FSLR vs NXT vs TOYO Stock Comparison

First Solar, Nextpower and Toyo Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TE) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FSLR First Solar, Inc.
$195.76 +8.9% 1M -29.4% 1Y
Market cap
$21.04B
P/E
11.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.01B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
3 wins
NXT Nextpower Inc.
$99.58 +13.0% 1M -11.0% 1Y
Market cap
$15.01B
P/E
24.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.83B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
2 wins
TOYO TOYO Co., Ltd
$4.96 +10.7% 1M -29.1% 1Y
Market cap
$187.28M
P/E
3.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$400.07M
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Toyo leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Toyo 4, First Solar 3, Nextpower 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFSLRNXTTOYOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $21.04B $15.01B $187.28M FSLR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.3x 24.6x 3.0x TOYO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.5x 22.3x 2.5x TOYO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -0.7% +13.7% — NXT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 37.1% 16.0% 12.3% FSLR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 17.1% — 26.6% TOYO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.6x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -29.4% -11.0% -29.1% NXT
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.0%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 52.3% 67.6% 98.4% FSLR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 85/100 73/100 85/100 TOYO

Percentile Scorecard

FSLRNXTTOYO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFSLRNXTTOYO
Valuation 89 #8 of 63 71 #19 of 63 100 #1 of 63
Growth 75 #16 of 60 70 #19 of 60 –
Profitability 95 #4 of 57 96 #3 of 57 98 #2 of 57
Financial Health 83 #13 of 72 69 #23 of 72 58 #31 of 72
Shareholder Returns – 59 #13 of 30 –
Overall 85 73 85
  • FSLR ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • NXT ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • TOYO ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFSLRNXTTOYOSPY
1 month +8.9%+13.0%+10.7% -5.9%
3 months -19.8%+1.2%-6.1% -4.6%
6 months -8.8%-17.6%-54.2% +0.2%
Year to date -25.1%+14.3%-15.4% +7.5%
1 year -29.4%-11.0%-29.1% +8.2%
3 years +33.2%+168.0%-54.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +10.0%+38.9%-22.9% +19.0%
5 years +68.3%—— +56.5%
5 years, per year +11.0%—— +9.4%
10 years +502.7%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +19.7%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureFSLRNXTTOYOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 52.3%67.6%98.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 56.5%67.2%110.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.542.571.30 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.56-0.16-0.30 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -60.0%-51.1%-86.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -38.5%-36.3%-70.8% -5.9%
52-week high $318.25$156.40$16.99 $779.14
52-week low $168.15$76.48$3.81 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFSLRNXTTOYO
P/E now vs peer median 11.3xmedian 25.0x 24.6xmedian 25.0x 3.0xmedian 25.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.3x 3.9xmedian 2.3x 0.5xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 7.9xmedian 18.3x 18.2xmedian 18.3x —median 18.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 90.4xmedian 28.3x 29.3xmedian 28.3x 7.0xmedian 28.3x
P/B now vs peer median 1.9xmedian 1.8x 5.7xmedian 1.8x 0.9xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.20median 0.65 0.22median 0.65 —median 0.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFSLRNXTTOYO
Revenue $5.01B $3.83B $400.07M
Gross profit $2.47B $1.27B $107.81M
Operating income $1.89B $728.14M $68.50M
Net income $1.86B $612.65M $48.32M
Free cash flow $232.79M $512.30M $26.58M
R&D $276.36M $162.54M –
EPS (diluted) $17.28 $3.98 $1.62
Cash & equivalents $1.58B $1.03B $103.47M
Total debt $107.67M – $25.67M
Shares (diluted) 107.70M 153.91M 30.33M
Enterprise value $12.41B $10.72B -$76.68M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFSLRNXTTOYO
P/E 11.3x 24.6x 3.0x
P/FCF 90.4x 29.3x 7.0x
P/Operating cash flow 25.1x 26.2x 1.8x
P/S 4.2x 3.9x 0.5x
P/B 1.9x 5.7x 0.9x
P/Tangible book 1.9x 6.2x 0.9x
EV/EBITDA 7.9x 18.2x –
EV/EBIT 10.3x 19.2x 1.6x
EV/Revenue 3.9x 3.6x 0.3x
EV/FCF 83.9x 27.3x 4.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 23.3x 24.4x 1.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.20 0.22 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFSLRNXTTOYO
Revenue growth (1Y) -0.7% 13.7% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 16.6% 22.5% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.1% 13.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 42.2% 42.8% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 25.5% 2.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 65.9% 39.7% –
Net income growth (1Y) 32.9% 5.8% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 57.8% 41.7% –
EPS growth (1Y) 32.7% 5.0% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 57.7% 112.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -48.4% -11.6% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.1% 23.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -62.1% -15.1% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 34.6% 18.9% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFSLRNXTTOYO
Gross margin 49.3% 33.0% 26.9%
EBITDA margin 49.5% 20.1% –
Operating margin 37.7% 19.0% 17.1%
Pretax margin 38.5% 19.7% 15.3%
Net margin 37.1% 16.0% 12.3%
FCF margin 4.6% 13.4% 6.6%
Operating cash flow margin 16.7% 15.0% 25.4%
Return on equity 17.6% 23.6% 27.6%
Return on assets 13.6% 13.8% 9.5%
Return on invested capital 17.1% – 26.6%
Return on capital employed 16.2% 23.7% 25.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.9x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x 0.9x 2.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFSLRNXTTOYO
Debt / assets 0.8% – 4.8%
Debt / equity 0.0x – 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.6x – –
Debt / FCF 0.5x – 1.0x
Liabilities / assets 22.4% 43.0% 61.0%
Equity / assets 77.6% 57.0% 39.0%
Interest coverage 70.3x – 30.0x
Current ratio 2.6x 2.2x 1.1x
Quick ratio 1.7x 1.6x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.8x 0.7x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 5.91 5.80 1.93

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFSLRNXTTOYO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -0.2% –
Shareholder yield – -0.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFSLRNXTTOYO
Forward P/E 10.5xFY2026 22.3xFY2026 2.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $18.58FY2026 $4.46FY2026 $2.02FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +30.8%FY2026 -0.9%FY2026 +106.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +19.3% +36.5% +73.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $5.12BFY2026 $4.16BFY2026 $585.65MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -1.9%FY2026 +16.7%FY2026 +37.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +17.7% +29.7% +71.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFSLRNXTTOYO
Held by institutions 93.1% 0.0% 16.1%
Institutions holding 1,013 2 48
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.9% – +1,004.6%
Institutions buying 499 0 44
Institutions selling 356 1 4
Buyers to sellers 1.40 0.00 11.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FSLRNXTTOYO
FSLR 1.00 0.51 0.19
NXT 0.51 1.00 0.15
TOYO 0.19 0.15 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FSLR, NXT and TOYO?

First Solar (FSLR) is the largest by market capitalisation: First Solar (FSLR) $21.04B, Nextpower (NXT) $15.01B, Toyo (TOYO) $187.28M.

Which stock is cheaper, FSLR, NXT and TOYO?

Toyo (TOYO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (First Solar (FSLR) 11.3x, Nextpower (NXT) 24.6x, Toyo (TOYO) 3.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Toyo (TOYO) is cheapest (First Solar (FSLR) 10.5x, Nextpower (NXT) 22.3x, Toyo (TOYO) 2.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nextpower (NXT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: First Solar (FSLR) -0.7%, Nextpower (NXT) +13.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

First Solar (FSLR) has the highest net margin (First Solar (FSLR) 37.1%, Nextpower (NXT) 16.0%, Toyo (TOYO) 12.3%). On return on invested capital, Toyo (TOYO) leads (First Solar (FSLR) 17.1%, Toyo (TOYO) 26.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Nextpower (NXT) returned the most: First Solar (FSLR) -29.4%, Nextpower (NXT) -11.0%, Toyo (TOYO) -29.1%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, First Solar (FSLR) has been the steadiest (First Solar (FSLR) 52.3%, Nextpower (NXT) 67.6%, Toyo (TOYO) 98.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FSLR, NXT and TOYO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Toyo (TOYO) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.