FOSL vs VRA vs MOV Stock Comparison

Fossil, Vera Bradley and Movado Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (BRLT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FOSL Fossil Group, Inc.
$7.62 +5.5% 1M +288.8% 1Y
Market cap
$439.23M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$985.17M
Div. yield
–
Jewelry Consumer Discretionary
1 win
VRA Vera Bradley, Inc.
$7.53 +50.0% 1M +221.8% 1Y
Market cap
$202.68M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$274.49M
Div. yield
–
Apparel Consumer Discretionary
MOV Movado Group Inc
$32.80 -1.9% 1M +84.3% 1Y
Market cap
$707.95M
P/E
17.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$689.87M
Div. yield
–
Jewelry Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

Movado leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Movado 6, Fossil 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFOSLVRAMOVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $439.23M $202.68M $707.95M MOV
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -6.3x -20.2x 17.1x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 16.4x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -9.1% -1.7% +5.2% MOV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -7.1% -3.7% 6.0% MOV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -2.0% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 21.2x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +288.8% +221.8% +84.3% FOSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -11.5%/yr -6.6%/yr -1.8%/yr MOV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 73.8% 85.4% 37.2% MOV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 21/100 53/100 66/100 MOV

Percentile Scorecard

FOSLVRAMOV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFOSLVRAMOV
Valuation 20 #38 of 47 72 #14 of 47 46 #26 of 47
Growth 18 #37 of 45 46 #25 of 45 48 #24 of 45
Profitability 21 #35 of 44 23 #34 of 44 65 #16 of 44
Financial Health 26 #39 of 52 71 #16 of 52 90 #6 of 52
Shareholder Returns – – 83 #7 of 36
Overall 21 53 66
  • FOSL ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • VRA ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury
  • MOV ranked among 52 companies in Apparel and Luxury

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFOSLVRAMOVSPY
1 month +5.5%+50.0%-1.9% -1.0%
3 months +28.9%+115.8%-15.9% -0.4%
6 months +70.9%+81.9%+17.7% +4.5%
Year to date +102.7%+211.2%+59.1% +12.4%
1 year +288.8%+221.8%+84.3% +13.6%
3 years +323.3%+1.6%+12.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +61.8%+0.5%+3.9% +20.8%
5 years -45.6%-29.0%-8.5% +63.7%
5 years, per year -11.5%-6.6%-1.8% +10.4%
10 years -70.2%-43.3%+52.2% +267.7%
10 years, per year -11.4%-5.5%+4.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureFOSLVRAMOVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 73.8%85.4%37.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 64.8%75.0%30.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.151.061.02 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 3.912.602.27 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -95.4%-84.0%-72.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%0.0%-17.6% -1.6%
52-week high $7.62$7.53$39.80 $779.14
52-week low $1.79$1.80$17.77 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFOSLVRAMOV
P/E now vs peer median -6.4xmedian 17.6x -21.4xmedian 17.6x 17.7xmedian 17.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.5xmedian 0.8x 0.8xmedian 0.8x 1.7xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 98.1xmedian 11.6x -66.2xmedian 11.6x 17.2xmedian 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -10.9xmedian 11.8x 7.4xmedian 11.8x 16.6xmedian 11.8x
P/B now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 2.4x 1.6xmedian 2.4x 2.3xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median -1.40median 0.57 -1.24median 0.57 -1.25median 0.57

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFOSLVRAMOV
Revenue $985.17M $274.49M $689.87M
Gross profit $558.92M $138.42M $387.11M
Operating income -$5.57M -$9.93M $47.42M
Net income -$69.16M -$10.03M $41.87M
Free cash flow -$41.21M $29.33M $71.44M
EPS (diluted) $-1.18 $-0.33 $1.79
Cash & equivalents $78.95M $34.25M $211.61M
Total debt $203.02M – –
Shares (diluted) 59.04M 30.00M 23.09M
Enterprise value $103.84M $126.68M -$143.34M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFOSLVRAMOV
P/E -6.4x -21.4x 17.7x
P/FCF -10.9x 7.4x 16.6x
P/Operating cash flow -11.9x 7.0x 15.7x
P/S 0.5x 0.8x 1.7x
P/B 5.0x 1.6x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 17.4x 1.6x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA 98.1x -66.2x 17.2x
EV/EBIT -103.1x -18.3x 20.6x
EV/Revenue 0.6x 0.7x 1.4x
EV/FCF -13.9x 6.2x 13.6x
EV/Operating cash flow -15.1x 5.9x 12.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.40 -1.24 -1.25

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFOSLVRAMOV
Revenue growth (1Y) -9.1% -1.7% 5.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -14.6% -17.8% -0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -6.3% 1.5% 9.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -10.2% -17.9% -0.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 85.7% 76.9% 142.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 51.5% 35.7% -15.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -9.7% 89.8% 133.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 0.7% 31.2% -14.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -6.7% 90.5% 134.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 4.6% 17.3% -14.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 12.3% 228.0% 222.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -10.5% 1.5% -5.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.5% 187.3% 332.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.2% 6.8% -3.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFOSLVRAMOV
Gross margin 56.7% 50.4% 56.1%
EBITDA margin 0.6% -1.0% 8.2%
Operating margin -0.6% -3.6% 6.9%
Pretax margin -4.2% -3.7% 7.6%
Net margin -7.1% -3.7% 6.0%
FCF margin -4.2% 10.7% 10.4%
Operating cash flow margin -3.8% 11.3% 10.9%
Return on equity -79.9% -7.7% 8.3%
Return on assets -10.6% -4.4% 5.7%
Return on invested capital -2.0% – –
Return on capital employed -1.4% -5.6% 7.7%
Asset turnover 1.5x 1.2x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.5x -3.1x 1.8x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% 1.3% 0.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFOSLVRAMOV
Debt / assets 31.1% – –
Debt / equity 2.3x – –
Net debt / EBITDA 21.2x – –
Debt / FCF -4.9x – –
Liabilities / assets 86.2% 44.7% 31.8%
Equity / assets 13.8% 55.3% 68.2%
Interest coverage -0.2x – 95.6x
Current ratio 1.8x 2.4x 4.3x
Quick ratio 0.8x 0.9x 2.5x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.7x 1.7x
Altman Z-score 1.93 3.60 5.64

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFOSLVRAMOV
Dividend yield – – 4.6%
Net buyback yield – – 0.3%
Shareholder yield – – 4.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFOSLVRAMOV
Forward P/E – – 16.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.04FY2026 $-0.23FY2026 $2.00FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +49.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +19.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $993.58MFY2026 $259.29MFY2026 $735.12MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -0.6%FY2026 -3.8%FY2026 +9.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -7.2% +11.9% +7.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFOSLVRAMOV
Held by institutions 65.1% 37.6% 49.9%
Institutions holding 114 67 182
Change in shares held, QoQ +15.8% -2.1% +6.5%
Institutions buying 75 30 115
Institutions selling 24 17 43
Buyers to sellers 3.13 1.76 2.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FOSLVRAMOV
FOSL 1.00 0.29 0.36
VRA 0.29 1.00 0.20
MOV 0.36 0.20 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FOSL, VRA and MOV?

Movado (MOV) is the largest by market capitalisation: Fossil (FOSL) $439.23M, Vera Bradley (VRA) $202.68M, Movado (MOV) $707.95M.

Which company is growing faster?

Movado (MOV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Fossil (FOSL) -9.1%, Vera Bradley (VRA) -1.7%, Movado (MOV) +5.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Movado (MOV) has the highest net margin (Fossil (FOSL) -7.1%, Vera Bradley (VRA) -3.7%, Movado (MOV) 6.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Fossil (FOSL) returned the most: Fossil (FOSL) +288.8%, Vera Bradley (VRA) +221.8%, Movado (MOV) +84.3%. Over five years, Movado (MOV) compounded fastest (Fossil (FOSL) -11.5%/yr, Vera Bradley (VRA) -6.6%/yr, Movado (MOV) -1.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Movado (MOV) has been the steadiest (Fossil (FOSL) 73.8%, Vera Bradley (VRA) 85.4%, Movado (MOV) 37.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FOSL, VRA and MOV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Movado (MOV) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.