FORM vs EMR vs NPO Stock Comparison

Formfactor, Emerson Electric and Enpro Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (TER) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FORM Formfactor Inc
$96.79 -35.1% 1M +71.6% 1Y
Market cap
$6.60B
P/E
38.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$980.10M
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
6 wins
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$166.38 +3.0% 1M +18.8% 1Y
Market cap
$95.00B
P/E
36.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
5 wins
NPO Enpro Inc.
$285.29 -14.3% 1M +22.0% 1Y
Market cap
$5.85B
P/E
93.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.29B
Div. yield
0.00%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Formfactor leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Formfactor 6, Emerson Electric 5, Enpro 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFORMEMRNPOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.60B $95.00B $5.85B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.0x 36.8x 93.2x EMR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.7x 24.6x 29.1x EMR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +29.1% +4.8% +16.4% FORM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 17.7% 13.8% 4.9% FORM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 13.6% 10.9% 7.3% FORM
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -1.8x 1.8x 1.4x FORM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +71.6% +18.8% +22.0% FORM
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +16.9%/yr +11.4%/yr +25.4%/yr NPO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 85.7% 31.9% 41.2% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 45/100 49/100 FORM

Percentile Scorecard

FORMEMRNPO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFORMEMRNPO
Valuation 36 #72 of 112 35 #134 of 204 26 #151 of 204
Growth 97 #4 of 108 40 #116 of 191 61 #76 of 191
Profitability 87 #14 of 104 86 #28 of 189 59 #78 of 189
Financial Health 91 #11 of 116 31 #154 of 221 69 #69 of 221
Shareholder Returns 42 #50 of 85 34 #105 of 158 31 #110 of 158
Overall 71 45 49
  • FORM ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • NPO ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFORMEMRNPOSPY
1 month -35.1%+3.0%-14.3% -2.0%
3 months -19.5%+4.7%-14.8% -2.2%
6 months -33.2%+20.2%-4.9% +4.2%
Year to date +73.5%+25.4%+33.2% +10.6%
1 year +71.6%+18.8%+22.0% +10.4%
3 years +187.5%+80.9%+140.4% +73.6%
3 years, per year +42.2%+21.9%+34.0% +20.2%
5 years +117.9%+71.2%+209.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year +16.9%+11.4%+25.4% +10.1%
10 years +981.5%+233.8%+436.5% +261.3%
10 years, per year +26.9%+12.8%+18.3% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureFORMEMRNPOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 85.7%31.9%41.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 90.1%33.7%43.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.301.551.88 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.840.590.53 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.7%-29.9%-34.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -39.5%-2.6%-26.4% -3.2%
52-week high $159.93$170.76$387.65 $779.14
52-week low $48.68$123.30$202.55 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFORMEMRNPO
P/E now vs peer median 43.6xmedian 30.7x 36.1xmedian 25.4x 96.3xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 7.7xmedian 2.6x 5.0xmedian 1.9x 4.7xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 33.4xmedian 18.9x 16.8xmedian 14.5x 21.1xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 41.9xmedian 28.0x 26.8xmedian 23.6x 32.9xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 6.4xmedian 2.8x 4.6xmedian 2.2x 3.7xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.22median 1.07 -0.87median 1.21 -3.66median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFORMEMRNPO
Revenue $980.10M $18.64B $1.29B
Gross profit $461.88M $9.91B $556.50M
Operating income $179.53M $4.68B $197.70M
Net income $173.63M $2.58B $62.80M
Free cash flow $181.26M $3.46B $183.40M
R&D $121.79M – –
EPS (diluted) $2.19 $4.59 $2.93
Cash & equivalents $138.18M $2.18B $83.40M
Total debt $11.36M $13.11B $520.70M
Shares (diluted) 79.45M 561.10M 21.40M
Enterprise value $5.28B $87.74B $5.50B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFORMEMRNPO
P/E 43.6x 36.1x 96.3x
P/FCF 41.9x 26.8x 32.9x
P/Operating cash flow 29.5x 23.7x 25.6x
P/S 7.7x 5.0x 4.7x
P/B 6.4x 4.6x 3.7x
P/Tangible book 6.5x 7.9x 7.0x
EV/EBITDA 33.4x 16.8x 21.1x
EV/EBIT 40.1x 22.2x 32.8x
EV/Revenue 7.4x 5.6x 5.0x
EV/FCF 39.7x 30.0x 35.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 28.0x 26.5x 27.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.22 -0.87 -3.66

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFORMEMRNPO
Revenue growth (1Y) 29.1% 4.8% 16.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 14.0% 7.6% 6.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 58.4% 5.7% 17.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 25.1% 11.0% 8.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 333.3% 9.2% 23.1%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 143.4% 13.6% 121.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 325.1% -3.0% -27.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 196.9% -42.0% -25.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 315.9% -2.2% -27.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 195.7% -41.6% -26.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 144.0% 4.4% 19.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 50.0% 10.1% 16.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 3,302% 4.4% 16.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 263.8% 9.4% 18.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFORMEMRNPO
Gross margin 47.1% 53.2% 43.2%
EBITDA margin 22.0% 33.1% 23.8%
Operating margin 18.3% 25.1% 15.3%
Pretax margin 19.5% 17.6% 6.1%
Net margin 17.7% 13.8% 4.9%
FCF margin 18.5% 18.6% 14.2%
Operating cash flow margin 26.2% 21.0% 18.3%
Return on equity 14.6% 12.7% 3.9%
Return on assets 12.1% 6.1% 2.4%
Return on invested capital 13.6% 10.9% 7.3%
Return on capital employed 15.1% 14.9% 8.1%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.4x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.5x 3.8x
Stock comp / revenue 3.6% 1.3% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFORMEMRNPO
Debt / assets 0.8% 31.1% 19.5%
Debt / equity 0.0x 0.6x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA -1.8x 1.8x 1.4x
Debt / FCF 0.1x 3.8x 2.8x
Liabilities / assets 17.5% 51.7% 39.2%
Equity / assets 82.5% 48.3% 60.8%
Interest coverage – – 5.5x
Current ratio 3.7x 0.9x 2.1x
Quick ratio 2.8x 0.5x 1.1x
Cash ratio 2.0x 0.2x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 20.04 4.71 4.96

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFORMEMRNPO
Dividend yield – 1.3% 0.4%
Net buyback yield -0.1% 1.0% 0.1%
Shareholder yield -0.1% 2.3% 0.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 47.8% 43.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 35.6% 14.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.1% 4.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.7% 4.0%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFORMEMRNPO
Forward P/E 30.7xFY2026 24.6xFY2026 29.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.15FY2026 $6.75FY2026 $9.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +142.3%FY2026 +12.5%FY2026 +24.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +31.4% +15.3% +17.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $982.39MFY2026 $18.13BFY2026 $1.40BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +25.1%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026 +23.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +21.5% +15.3% +8.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFORMEMRNPO
Held by institutions 92.0% 82.1% 99.9%
Institutions holding 511 2,294 411
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.7% +0.9% +0.7%
Institutions buying 304 1,083 212
Institutions selling 170 799 136
Buyers to sellers 1.79 1.36 1.56

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FORMEMRNPO
FORM 1.00 0.38 0.65
EMR 0.38 1.00 0.59
NPO 0.65 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FORM, EMR and NPO?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Formfactor (FORM) $6.60B, Emerson Electric (EMR) $95.00B, Enpro (NPO) $5.85B.

Which stock is cheaper, FORM, EMR and NPO?

Emerson Electric (EMR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Formfactor (FORM) 38.0x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.8x, Enpro (NPO) 93.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Emerson Electric (EMR) is cheapest (Formfactor (FORM) 30.7x, Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.6x, Enpro (NPO) 29.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Formfactor (FORM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Formfactor (FORM) +29.1%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Enpro (NPO) +16.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Formfactor (FORM) has the highest net margin (Formfactor (FORM) 17.7%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Enpro (NPO) 4.9%). On return on invested capital, Formfactor (FORM) leads (Formfactor (FORM) 13.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Enpro (NPO) 7.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Formfactor (FORM) returned the most: Formfactor (FORM) +71.6%, Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.8%, Enpro (NPO) +22.0%. Over five years, Enpro (NPO) compounded fastest (Formfactor (FORM) +16.9%/yr, Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.4%/yr, Enpro (NPO) +25.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Formfactor (FORM) 0.00%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%, Enpro (NPO) 0.00%. Formfactor (FORM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Formfactor (FORM) 85.7%, Emerson Electric (EMR) 31.9%, Enpro (NPO) 41.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FORM, EMR and NPO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Formfactor (FORM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.