FLYE vs UHAL vs VMAR Stock Comparison

Fly-E, U-Haul Holding and Vision Marine Technologies Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MCFT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FLYE Fly-E Group, Inc.
$1.70 +28.8% 1M -76.2% 1Y
Market cap
$2.78M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$16.48M
Div. yield
–
Recreational Vehicles Consumer Discretionary
1 win
UHAL U-Haul Holding Co /NV/
$60.84 -0.5% 1M +13.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.92B
P/E
86.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.09B
Div. yield
–
Car Rental Consumer Discretionary
8 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

U-Haul Holding leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (U-Haul Holding 8, Fly-E 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFLYEUHALVMARLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.78M $11.92B $7.15K UHAL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -0.2x 86.6x 0.0x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 52.4x — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -28.0% +3.0% -28.5% UHAL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -67.9% 2.3% -49.4% UHAL
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -39.5% 1.9% -127.8% UHAL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.8x 4.0x -0.5x FLYE
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.00% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -76.2% +13.5% -98.9% UHAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -4.3%/yr -93.0%/yr UHAL
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 197.6% 34.5% 303.4% UHAL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 36/100 38/100 21/100 UHAL

Percentile Scorecard

FLYEUHALVMAR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFLYEUHALVMAR
Valuation 33 #33 of 49 46 #16 of 29 25 #81 of 107
Growth 25 #37 of 49 16 #22 of 26 48 #54 of 103
Profitability 20 #38 of 47 44 #15 of 26 4 #98 of 102
Financial Health 65 #19 of 53 72 #9 of 30 9 #103 of 113
Shareholder Returns – 11 #17 of 19 –
Overall 36 38 21
  • FLYE ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • UHAL ranked among 31 companies in Travel and Lodging
  • VMAR ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFLYEUHALVMARSPY
1 month +28.8%-0.5%-2.0% -1.0%
3 months -2.3%-18.0%+783.3% -0.4%
6 months -11.9%+16.8%-36.4% +4.5%
Year to date -74.4%+20.7%-92.7% +12.4%
1 year -76.2%+13.5%-98.9% +13.6%
3 years —+15.6%-100.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year —+5.0%-98.3% +20.8%
5 years —-19.9%-100.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year —-4.3%-93.0% +10.4%
10 years —+92.8%— +267.7%
10 years, per year —+6.8%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureFLYEUHALVMARSPY
Volatility, 1Y 197.6%34.5%303.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 127.9%34.9%210.1% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.410.800.83 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.390.39-0.33 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -99.8%-46.2%-100.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -89.2%-19.1%-99.0% -1.6%
52-week high $15.79$75.25$608.00 $779.14
52-week low $1.27$42.19$0.53 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFLYEUHALVMAR
P/E now vs peer median -0.2xmedian 21.1x 86.6xmedian 23.3x 0.0xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 0.5x 2.0xmedian 1.5x 0.0xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -1.1xmedian 9.2x 10.8xmedian 15.4x -0.6xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -0.3xmedian 8.8x -9.7xmedian 17.8x 0.0xmedian 16.4x
P/B now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 1.0x 1.6xmedian 2.5x 0.0xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median —median 1.08 -1.16median 0.36 0.00median 0.83

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFLYEUHALVMAR
Revenue $16.48M $6.09B $46.56M
Gross profit $2.70M $5.85B $12.39M
Operating income -$8.47M $425.80M -$33.14M
Net income -$11.19M $137.66M -$22.98M
Free cash flow -$10.49M -$1.23B -$2.81M
R&D – – $628.47K
EPS (diluted) $-6.85 $0.70 $-11,491,880.00
Cash & equivalents $60.28K $1.10B $814.21K
Total debt $5.95M $8.11B $12.50M
Shares (diluted) 1.63M 196.08M 2.00
Enterprise value -$384.21K $7.43B -$15.02M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFLYEUHALVMAR
P/E -0.2x 86.6x 0.0x
P/FCF -0.3x -9.7x 0.0x
P/Operating cash flow -0.3x 6.5x 0.0x
P/S 0.2x 2.0x 0.0x
P/B 0.2x 1.6x 0.0x
P/Tangible book 0.2x 1.6x 0.0x
EV/EBITDA -1.1x 10.8x -0.6x
EV/EBIT -1.0x 44.4x -0.4x
EV/Revenue 0.5x 3.1x 0.2x
EV/FCF -0.8x -15.3x -4.1x
EV/Operating cash flow -1.0x 10.4x -4.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – -1.16 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFLYEUHALVMAR
Revenue growth (1Y) -28.0% 3.0% -28.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% 115.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -71.9% 3.0% 8.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% 101.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) -40.7% -36.2% -220.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -31.9% -38.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -57.1% -56.2% -118.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -45.3% -18.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 67.8% -56.2% -118.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -74.6% -12.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.1% 14.2% 64.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 5.8% 34.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 14.3% 31.7% 65.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 1.9% 34.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFLYEUHALVMAR
Gross margin 16.4% 96.0% 26.6%
EBITDA margin -46.7% 28.7% -45.1%
Operating margin -51.4% 7.0% -71.2%
Pretax margin -65.0% 3.2% -49.4%
Net margin -67.9% 2.3% -49.4%
FCF margin -63.6% -20.3% -6.0%
Operating cash flow margin -53.1% 30.0% -5.9%
Return on equity -72.3% 1.8% -296.3%
Return on assets -40.2% 0.6% -44.3%
Return on invested capital -39.5% 1.9% -127.8%
Return on capital employed -42.6% – -118.1%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.3x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.8x 13.3x 0.1x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFLYEUHALVMAR
Debt / assets 22.7% 37.4% 27.6%
Debt / equity 0.4x 1.1x 2.1x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.8x 4.0x -0.5x
Debt / FCF -0.6x -6.6x -4.4x
Liabilities / assets 48.4% 64.6% 86.7%
Equity / assets 51.6% 35.4% 13.3%
Interest coverage – 1.1x –
Current ratio 2.0x – 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.6x – 0.1x
Cash ratio 0.0x – 0.0x
Altman Z-score -0.69 – -3.60

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFLYEUHALVMAR
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – 0.2% -348,830%
Shareholder yield – 0.2% -348,830%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFLYEUHALVMAR
Forward P/E – 52.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year – $1.16FY2026 $-18,055.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +383.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – +71.6% –
Revenue, next fiscal year – $6.63BFY2026 $218.62MFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY – +9.7%FY2026 +1,456.0%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after – -2.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFLYEUHALVMAR
Held by institutions – 4.6% –
Institutions holding – 228 –
Change in shares held, QoQ – +24.0% –
Institutions buying – 129 –
Institutions selling – 50 –
Buyers to sellers – 2.58 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FLYEUHALVMAR
FLYE 1.00 0.07 0.02
UHAL 0.07 1.00 -0.03
VMAR 0.02 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FLYE, UHAL and VMAR?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Fly-E (FLYE) $2.78M, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) $11.92B, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) $7.15K.

Which company is growing faster?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Fly-E (FLYE) -28.0%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +3.0%, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) -28.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has the highest net margin (Fly-E (FLYE) -67.9%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 2.3%, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) -49.4%). On return on invested capital, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads (Fly-E (FLYE) -39.5%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 1.9%, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) -127.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year U-Haul Holding (UHAL) returned the most: Fly-E (FLYE) -76.2%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) +13.5%, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) -98.9%. Over five years, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) compounded fastest (U-Haul Holding (UHAL) -4.3%/yr, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) -93.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) has been the steadiest (Fly-E (FLYE) 197.6%, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) 34.5%, Vision Marine Technologies (VMAR) 303.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FLYE, UHAL and VMAR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, U-Haul Holding (UHAL) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.