FIVN vs RAASY vs ZM Stock Comparison

Five9, Cloopen Group Holding and Zoom Communications Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
FIVN Five9, Inc.
$36.35 +5.8% 1M +58.0% 1Y
Market cap
$2.72B
P/E
46.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.20B
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
1 win
ZM Zoom Communications, Inc.
$91.84 -1.9% 1M +9.6% 1Y
Market cap
$26.85B
P/E
8.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.99B
Div. yield
–
Communications Platforms Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Zoom Communications leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Zoom Communications 6, Cloopen Group Holding 2, Five9 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFIVNRAASYZMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.72B $156.19M $26.85B ZM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 46.1x -4.6x 8.3x ZM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.7x 0.1x 14.2x RAASY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +8.9% — +5.0% FIVN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.9% — 65.2% ZM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +58.0% +150.0% +9.6% RAASY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -24.5%/yr -24.3%/yr -19.1%/yr ZM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 68.3% 110.8% 44.8% ZM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 68/100 — 75/100 ZM

Percentile Scorecard

FIVNRAASYZM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFIVNRAASYZM
Valuation 64 #11 of 29 46 #16 of 29 68 #10 of 29
Growth 85 #5 of 28 – 63 #11 of 28
Profitability 65 #10 of 27 – 85 #5 of 27
Financial Health 73 #9 of 31 70 #10 of 31 97 #2 of 31
Shareholder Returns 52 #11 of 22 – 62 #9 of 22
Overall 68 – 75
  • FIVN ranked among 31 companies in Workplace Software
  • RAASY ranked among 31 companies in Workplace Software
  • ZM ranked among 31 companies in Workplace Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFIVNRAASYZMSPY
1 month +5.8%+13.7%-1.9% -1.0%
3 months +22.8%+40.1%-8.7% -0.4%
6 months +66.0%+141.7%-12.6% +4.5%
Year to date +81.3%+46.5%+6.4% +12.4%
1 year +58.0%+150.0%+9.6% +13.6%
3 years -42.6%+4,042.9%+45.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year -16.9%+246.3%+13.4% +20.8%
5 years -75.4%-75.1%-65.3% +63.7%
5 years, per year -24.5%-24.3%-19.1% +10.4%
10 years +165.3%—— +267.7%
10 years, per year +10.3%—— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureFIVNRAASYZMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 68.3%110.8%44.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 59.7%124.4%42.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.44-0.171.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.851.350.21 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -91.8%-99.9%-79.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.0%0.0%-17.9% -1.6%
52-week high $38.65$2.90$111.88 $779.14
52-week low $13.61$1.15$72.72 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFIVNRAASYZM
P/E now vs peer median 46.1xmedian 34.9x -4.6xmedian 34.9x 8.3xmedian 34.9x
P/S now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 2.3x 2.0xmedian 2.3x 5.4xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.4xmedian 12.5x —median 12.5x 12.5xmedian 12.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 13.0xmedian 14.3x -4.7xmedian 14.3x 13.9xmedian 14.3x
P/B now vs peer median 3.5xmedian 3.3x 1.3xmedian 3.3x 2.4xmedian 3.3x
PEG now vs peer median 1.24median 0.74 —median 0.74 0.04median 0.74

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFIVNRAASYZM
Revenue $1.20B – $4.99B
Gross profit $660.99M – $3.86B
Operating income $56.31M – $1.19B
Net income $59.47M – $3.26B
Free cash flow $209.12M – $1.93B
R&D $153.07M – $903.44M
EPS (diluted) $0.70 – $10.86
Cash & equivalents $187.31M $46.33M $931.99M
Shares (diluted) 85.48M 53.86M 299.75M
Enterprise value -$34.81M -$317.99M -$3.88B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFIVNRAASYZM
P/E 46.1x -4.6x 8.3x
P/FCF 13.0x -4.7x 13.9x
P/Operating cash flow 10.9x – 13.4x
P/S 2.3x 2.0x 5.4x
P/B 3.5x 1.3x 2.4x
P/Tangible book 3.7x 1.3x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA 9.4x – 12.5x
EV/EBIT 36.6x – 16.5x
EV/Revenue 1.7x – 3.9x
EV/FCF 9.9x – 10.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 8.3x – 9.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.24 – 0.04

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFIVNRAASYZM
Revenue growth (1Y) 8.9% – 5.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.4% – 3.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 8.8% – 6.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.8% – 4.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) 408.8% – 22.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 38.1% – 112.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 573.6% – 174.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 39.1% – 184.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 597.6% – 181.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 37.2% – 186.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.7% – 4.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 28.0% – 16.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 46.8% – 4.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 35.5% – 19.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFIVNRAASYZM
Gross margin 54.9% – 77.3%
EBITDA margin 18.2% – 31.4%
Operating margin 4.7% – 23.7%
Pretax margin 5.5% – 83.8%
Net margin 4.9% – 65.2%
FCF margin 17.4% – 38.6%
Operating cash flow margin 20.7% – 40.1%
Return on equity 7.4% – 30.6%
Return on assets 3.2% – 25.3%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 3.5% – 11.0%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.2x – 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 11.0% – 14.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFIVNRAASYZM
Debt / assets – – –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 57.1% 38.9% 16.8%
Equity / assets 42.9% 61.1% 83.2%
Interest coverage 4.4x – –
Current ratio 4.1x 2.3x 3.8x
Quick ratio 3.5x 1.6x 3.7x
Cash ratio 2.9x 1.3x 3.4x
Altman Z-score 2.52 – 9.03

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFIVNRAASYZM
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 3.1% – 5.2%
Shareholder yield 3.1% – 5.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFIVNRAASYZM
Forward P/E 10.7xFY2026 0.1xFY2026 14.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.41FY2026 $23.76FY2026 $6.45FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +15.2%FY2026 – +9.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +15.2% – +2.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.31BFY2026 $573.77MFY2026 $4.76BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +13.8%FY2026 +649.0%FY2026 -2.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +11.1% – +8.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFIVNRAASYZM
Held by institutions 100.0% – 76.2%
Institutions holding 290 – 865
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.5% – +2.9%
Institutions buying 151 – 480
Institutions selling 98 – 279
Buyers to sellers 1.54 – 1.72

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FIVNRAASYZM
FIVN 1.00 -0.01 0.54
RAASY -0.01 1.00 -0.05
ZM 0.54 -0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FIVN, RAASY and ZM?

Zoom Communications (ZM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Five9 (FIVN) $2.72B, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) $156.19M, Zoom Communications (ZM) $26.85B.

Which stock is cheaper, FIVN, RAASY and ZM?

Zoom Communications (ZM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Five9 (FIVN) 46.1x, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) -4.6x, Zoom Communications (ZM) 8.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) is cheapest (Five9 (FIVN) 10.7x, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) 0.1x, Zoom Communications (ZM) 14.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Five9 (FIVN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Five9 (FIVN) +8.9%, Zoom Communications (ZM) +5.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Zoom Communications (ZM) has the highest net margin (Five9 (FIVN) 4.9%, Zoom Communications (ZM) 65.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) returned the most: Five9 (FIVN) +58.0%, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) +150.0%, Zoom Communications (ZM) +9.6%. Over five years, Zoom Communications (ZM) compounded fastest (Five9 (FIVN) -24.5%/yr, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) -24.3%/yr, Zoom Communications (ZM) -19.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Zoom Communications (ZM) has been the steadiest (Five9 (FIVN) 68.3%, Cloopen Group Holding (RAASY) 110.8%, Zoom Communications (ZM) 44.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FIVN, RAASY and ZM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Zoom Communications (ZM) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.