FFIV vs XNET vs ZS Stock Comparison

F5, Xunlei and Zscaler Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FTNT) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FFIV F5, Inc.
$324.55 -28.5% 1M +28.3% 1Y
Market cap
$18.44B
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.31B
Div. yield
–
Cybersecurity Software Technology
6 wins
XNET Xunlei Ltd
$3.41 -27.6% 1M -61.7% 1Y
Market cap
$214.34M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$424.54M
Div. yield
–
Content Delivery Networks Technology
1 win
ZS Zscaler, Inc.
$223.79 +13.8% 1M -32.4% 1Y
Market cap
$36.49B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Cybersecurity Software Technology
1 win

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

F5 leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (F5 6, Zscaler 1, Xunlei 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFFIVXNETZSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $18.44B $214.34M $36.49B ZS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.3x -3.0x -567.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.0x — 49.2x FFIV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.4% +40.4% — XNET
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 22.0% -16.9% — FFIV
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +28.3% -61.7% -32.4% FFIV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +7.9%/yr +2.6%/yr -7.3%/yr FFIV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 41.9% 53.1% 71.6% FFIV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 65/100 64/100 — FFIV

Percentile Scorecard

FFIVXNETZS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFFIVXNETZS
Valuation 81 #25 of 124 – 20 #99 of 124
Growth 40 #68 of 113 43 #21 of 36 –
Profitability 94 #8 of 110 64 #13 of 34 –
Financial Health 49 #66 of 129 87 #6 of 38 32 #88 of 129
Shareholder Returns 64 #25 of 67 – –
Overall 65 64 –
  • FFIV ranked among 137 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • XNET ranked among 39 companies in Cloud Computing
  • ZS ranked among 137 companies in Infrastructure Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFFIVXNETZSSPY
1 month -28.5%-27.6%+13.8% -2.3%
3 months -20.1%-36.7%+44.9% -0.7%
6 months -1.6%-45.3%+57.4% +4.8%
Year to date +27.1%-51.9%-0.5% +10.3%
1 year +28.3%-61.7%-32.4% +10.3%
3 years +110.6%+127.3%+36.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year +28.2%+31.5%+10.8% +20.1%
5 years +46.2%+13.7%-31.7% +61.9%
5 years, per year +7.9%+2.6%-7.3% +10.1%
10 years +139.8%-26.0%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +9.1%-3.0%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureFFIVXNETZSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 41.9%53.1%71.6% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.4%58.1%82.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.131.761.01 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.67-1.16-0.45 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -47.4%-68.7%-76.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.4%-60.8%-33.4% -3.5%
52-week high $479.83$8.71$336.27 $779.14
52-week low $223.99$3.41$118.05 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFFIVXNETZS
P/E now vs peer median 25.3xmedian 35.6x -3.0xmedian 26.4x -567.5xmedian 35.6x
P/S now vs peer median 5.6xmedian 4.2x 0.5xmedian 3.8x 10.9xmedian 4.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.5xmedian 30.0x —median 21.2x —median 30.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 25.2x —median 17.3x 42.8xmedian 25.2x
P/B now vs peer median 4.8xmedian 3.2x —median 3.4x 14.0xmedian 3.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.80median 1.21 0.03median 0.34 —median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFFIVXNETZS
Revenue $3.31B $424.54M –
Gross profit $2.71B $230.55M –
Operating income $812.13M $5.67M –
Net income $726.51M $146.48M –
Free cash flow $969.60M – –
R&D $593.25M $82.00M –
EPS (diluted) $12.62 $-1.13 –
Cash & equivalents $1.61B $125.83M $928.35M
Total debt – $56.53M –
Shares (diluted) 57.55M 63.29M 160.22M
Enterprise value $12.85B -$669.91M $22.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFFIVXNETZS
P/E 25.3x -3.0x -567.5x
P/FCF 19.0x – 42.8x
P/Operating cash flow 17.6x – –
P/S 5.6x 0.5x 10.9x
P/B 4.8x – 14.0x
P/Tangible book 4.8x – 15.3x
EV/EBITDA 18.5x – –
EV/EBIT 20.7x -1.1x –
EV/Revenue 5.1x 0.0x –
EV/FCF 17.4x – –
EV/Operating cash flow 16.0x – –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.80 0.03 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFFIVXNETZS
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.4% 40.4% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.7% 3.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.5% 35.5% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 7.1% 13.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 8.1% 126.5% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 25.8% -7.0% –
Net income growth (1Y) 8.9% -79.7% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 29.8% 108.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) 10.7% -110.0% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 31.9% -88.7% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 6.2% – –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.3% – –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1.5% – –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.3% – –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFFIVXNETZS
Gross margin 81.9% 54.3% –
EBITDA margin 27.5% – –
Operating margin 24.5% 1.3% –
Pretax margin 25.8% -20.6% –
Net margin 22.0% -16.9% –
FCF margin 29.3% – –
Operating cash flow margin 31.7% – –
Return on equity 19.4% – –
Return on assets 10.9% 11.3% –
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed 16.6% 0.5% –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.3x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.4x – –
Stock comp / revenue 7.6% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFFIVXNETZS
Debt / assets – 4.8% –
Debt / equity – – –
Net debt / EBITDA – – –
Debt / FCF – – –
Liabilities / assets 43.5% 16.9% 67.0%
Equity / assets 56.5% – 33.0%
Interest coverage – 2.8x –
Current ratio 1.7x 2.0x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.5x 1.9x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.9x 1.7x 1.2x
Altman Z-score 5.59 1.79 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFFIVXNETZS
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield 0.9% – –
Shareholder yield 0.9% – –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFFIVXNETZS
Forward P/E 19.0xFY2027 – 49.2xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $17.06FY2027 – $4.55FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +34.0%FY2027 – +8.1%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +14.3% – +27.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.52BFY2026 – $4.07BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +13.8%FY2026 – +21.5%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +6.4% – +19.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFFIVXNETZS
Held by institutions 96.6% 11.0% 51.4%
Institutions holding 832 52 736
Change in shares held, QoQ -2.6% -8.7% -3.9%
Institutions buying 484 35 417
Institutions selling 240 14 237
Buyers to sellers 2.02 2.50 1.76

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FFIVXNETZS
FFIV 1.00 0.24 0.32
XNET 0.24 1.00 0.22
ZS 0.32 0.22 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FFIV, XNET and ZS?

Zscaler (ZS) is the largest by market capitalisation: F5 (FFIV) $18.44B, Xunlei (XNET) $214.34M, Zscaler (ZS) $36.49B.

Which company is growing faster?

Xunlei (XNET) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: F5 (FFIV) +9.4%, Xunlei (XNET) +40.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

F5 (FFIV) has the highest net margin (F5 (FFIV) 22.0%, Xunlei (XNET) -16.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year F5 (FFIV) returned the most: F5 (FFIV) +28.3%, Xunlei (XNET) -61.7%, Zscaler (ZS) -32.4%. Over five years, F5 (FFIV) compounded fastest (F5 (FFIV) +7.9%/yr, Xunlei (XNET) +2.6%/yr, Zscaler (ZS) -7.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, F5 (FFIV) has been the steadiest (F5 (FFIV) 41.9%, Xunlei (XNET) 53.1%, Zscaler (ZS) 71.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FFIV, XNET and ZS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, F5 (FFIV) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.