FER vs STN vs VLTO Stock Comparison

Ferrovial, Stantec and Veralto Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (STRL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FER Ferrovial N.V.
$57.15 +6.5% 1M -7.4% 1Y
Market cap
$41.18B
P/E
40.9x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
1.29%
Engineering and Construction Industrials
3 wins
STN Stantec Inc
$76.34 +13.1% 1M -31.2% 1Y
Market cap
$8.71B
P/E
13.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.51B
Div. yield
1.24%
Engineering and Construction Industrials
5 wins
VLTO Veralto Corp
$115.71 +22.2% 1M +17.3% 1Y
Market cap
$28.26B
P/E
28.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.70B
Div. yield
0.45%
Water Treatment Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Stantec leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Stantec 5, Veralto 4, Ferrovial 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFERSTNVLTOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $41.18B $8.71B $28.26B FER
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 40.9x 13.4x 28.7x STN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 53.4x 16.5x 25.5x STN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +9.4% +6.2% STN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 6.2% 17.3% VLTO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 37.8% 17.4% STN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.0x 0.9x STN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.29% 1.24% 0.45% FER
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -7.4% -31.2% +17.3% VLTO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +12.9%/yr +6.9%/yr — FER
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.0% 30.9% 24.5% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 48/100 73/100 73/100 VLTO

Percentile Scorecard

FERSTNVLTO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFERSTNVLTO
Valuation 37 #33 of 52 92 #5 of 52 74 #6 of 20
Growth – 36 #24 of 37 71 #6 of 18
Profitability – 86 #6 of 37 100 #1 of 17
Financial Health 32 #39 of 57 82 #11 of 57 55 #10 of 21
Shareholder Returns 74 #8 of 28 67 #10 of 28 67 #4 of 10
Overall 48 73 73
  • FER ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • STN ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • VLTO ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFERSTNVLTOSPY
1 month +6.5%+13.1%+22.2% -2.3%
3 months -13.5%+6.5%+22.0% -0.7%
6 months -15.8%-16.1%+31.1% +4.8%
Year to date -11.5%-19.1%+16.0% +10.3%
1 year -7.4%-31.2%+17.3% +10.3%
3 years +75.8%+19.9%+63.4% +73.0%
3 years, per year +20.7%+6.2%+17.8% +20.1%
5 years +83.2%+39.8%— +61.9%
5 years, per year +12.9%+6.9%— +10.1%
10 years +169.8%+238.5%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +10.4%+13.0%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureFERSTNVLTOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.0%30.9%24.5% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 24.9%34.9%21.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.030.720.14 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.27-1.010.70 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.3%-41.3%-27.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -23.2%-30.9%0.0% -3.5%
52-week high $74.38$110.43$115.71 $779.14
52-week low $48.86$66.69$82.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFERSTNVLTO
P/E now vs peer median 40.9xmedian 27.3x 13.4xmedian 27.3x 28.7xmedian 28.7x
P/S now vs peer median 3.8xmedian 0.8x 0.8xmedian 0.8x 5.0xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 13.1x 5.5xmedian 13.1x 21.3xmedian 21.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.0xmedian 22.4x 16.5xmedian 22.4x 27.0xmedian 25.6x
P/B now vs peer median 5.9xmedian 2.5x 3.6xmedian 2.5x 9.1xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.63 0.65median 0.63 6.41median 1.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFERSTNVLTO
Revenue – $10.51B $5.70B
Gross profit – $4.58B $3.43B
Operating income – $1.23B $1.30B
Net income – $536.90M $988.00M
Free cash flow – $528.58M $1.05B
R&D – – $276.00M
EPS (diluted) – $5.72 $4.02
Cash & equivalents $5.02B $265.54M $2.12B
Total debt $12.25B $225.84M $3.38B
Shares (diluted) 718.72M 114.07M 245.80M
Enterprise value $20.37B $7.64B $20.90B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFERSTNVLTO
P/E 40.9x 13.4x 28.7x
P/FCF 21.0x 16.5x 27.0x
P/Operating cash flow – 18.6x 25.6x
P/S 3.8x 0.8x 5.0x
P/B 5.9x 3.6x 9.1x
P/Tangible book 5.9x 4.3x 12.4x
EV/EBITDA – 5.5x 21.3x
EV/EBIT – 7.0x 22.8x
EV/Revenue – 0.8x 5.2x
EV/FCF – 16.4x 28.2x
EV/Operating cash flow – 18.5x 26.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.65 6.41

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFERSTNVLTO
Revenue growth (1Y) – 9.4% 6.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 10.4% 4.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 10.5% 6.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 11.2% 6.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) – 20.5% 3.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – 16.5% 3.7%
Net income growth (1Y) – 24.6% 10.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 15.4% 4.4%
EPS growth (1Y) – 24.6% 12.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – 20.6% 4.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -13.0% 9.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 15.5% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -10.2% 11.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 24.6% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFERSTNVLTO
Gross margin – 43.6% 60.2%
EBITDA margin – 14.9% 24.4%
Operating margin – 11.7% 22.7%
Pretax margin – 11.3% 21.2%
Net margin – 6.2% 17.3%
FCF margin – 5.0% 18.4%
Operating cash flow margin – 4.4% 19.4%
Return on equity – 36.3% 32.4%
Return on assets – 15.1% 12.2%
Return on invested capital – 37.8% 17.4%
Return on capital employed – 28.3% 21.4%
Asset turnover – 1.8x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.3% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFERSTNVLTO
Debt / assets 38.0% 3.9% 39.5%
Debt / equity 1.8x 0.1x 1.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.0x 0.9x
Debt / FCF – 0.4x 3.2x
Liabilities / assets 78.5% 58.6% 63.8%
Equity / assets 21.5% 41.4% 36.2%
Interest coverage – 9.6x 14.1x
Current ratio 1.1x 1.5x 1.8x
Quick ratio 1.0x 1.0x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.2x 1.0x
Altman Z-score – – 4.85

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFERSTNVLTO
Dividend yield 1.3% 1.2% 0.4%
Net buyback yield – – 1.5%
Shareholder yield 1.3% 1.2% 1.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFERSTNVLTO
Forward P/E 53.4xFY2026 16.5xFY2026 25.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.07FY2026 $4.62FY2026 $4.54FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -20.7%FY2026 +19.7%FY2026 +16.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +12.1% +2.6% +7.9%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.77BFY2026 $4.75BFY2026 $5.70BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.1%FY2026 +0.4%FY2026 +3.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -5.3% +7.6% +16.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFERSTNVLTO
Held by institutions 33.2% 62.0% 96.1%
Institutions holding 337 294 976
Change in shares held, QoQ +17.5% +2.8% +3.3%
Institutions buying 208 163 399
Institutions selling 103 87 386
Buyers to sellers 2.02 1.87 1.03

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FERSTNVLTO
FER 1.00 0.22 0.08
STN 0.22 1.00 0.34
VLTO 0.08 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FER, STN and VLTO?

Ferrovial (FER) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ferrovial (FER) $41.18B, Stantec (STN) $8.71B, Veralto (VLTO) $28.26B.

Which stock is cheaper, FER, STN and VLTO?

Stantec (STN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ferrovial (FER) 40.9x, Stantec (STN) 13.4x, Veralto (VLTO) 28.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stantec (STN) is cheapest (Ferrovial (FER) 53.4x, Stantec (STN) 16.5x, Veralto (VLTO) 25.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stantec (STN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Stantec (STN) +9.4%, Veralto (VLTO) +6.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Veralto (VLTO) has the highest net margin (Stantec (STN) 6.2%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Stantec (STN) leads (Stantec (STN) 37.8%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Veralto (VLTO) returned the most: Ferrovial (FER) -7.4%, Stantec (STN) -31.2%, Veralto (VLTO) +17.3%. Over five years, Ferrovial (FER) compounded fastest (Ferrovial (FER) +12.9%/yr, Stantec (STN) +6.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Ferrovial (FER) has the highest dividend yield: Ferrovial (FER) 1.29%, Stantec (STN) 1.24%, Veralto (VLTO) 0.45%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (Ferrovial (FER) 27.0%, Stantec (STN) 30.9%, Veralto (VLTO) 24.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FER, STN and VLTO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Stantec (STN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.