FCNCA vs HBAN vs HTT Stock Comparison

First Citizens Bancshares, Huntington Bancshares and High Templar Tech Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
HTT High Templar Tech Ltd
$1.81 -22.0% 1M -62.1% 1Y
Market cap
$759.06M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

First Citizens Bancshares leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (First Citizens Bancshares 4, Huntington Bancshares 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFCNCAHBANHTTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $26.75B $31.93B $759.06M HBAN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.8x 13.7x — FCNCA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.0x 12.7x — FCNCA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +30.6% — –
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — 22.4% — –
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 11.9% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.5x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.03% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +29.8% +3.7% -62.1% FCNCA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +22.7%/yr -0.2%/yr +0.4%/yr FCNCA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 27.1% 26.0% 56.7% HBAN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 28/100 44/100 — HBAN

Percentile Scorecard

FCNCAHBANHTT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFCNCAHBANHTT
Valuation 69 #111 of 361 46 #197 of 361 –
Growth – 36 #99 of 153 –
Profitability – 40 #77 of 128 –
Financial Health 14 #120 of 140 35 #92 of 140 93 #12 of 153
Shareholder Returns 2 #330 of 335 64 #122 of 335 –
Overall 28 44 –
  • FCNCA ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • HBAN ranked among 368 companies in Banking
  • HTT ranked among 174 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFCNCAHBANHTTSPY
1 month +14.2%+4.4%-22.0% -2.3%
3 months +6.8%-7.8%-28.5% -0.7%
6 months +21.2%-0.9%-24.9% +4.8%
Year to date +10.3%-7.7%-49.0% +10.3%
1 year +29.8%+3.7%-62.1% +10.3%
3 years +65.0%+50.8%+2.8% +73.0%
3 years, per year +18.2%+14.7%+0.9% +20.1%
5 years +178.0%-1.2%+2.3% +61.9%
5 years, per year +22.7%-0.2%+0.4% +10.1%
10 years +728.1%+55.0%— +258.6%
10 years, per year +23.5%+4.5%— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureFCNCAHBANHTTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 27.1%26.0%56.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 27.5%28.6%59.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.440.781.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.100.14-1.10 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.8%-47.4%-64.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.6%-16.9%-63.4% -3.5%
52-week high $2,382.50$19.27$4.95 $779.14
52-week low $1,766.01$15.02$1.78 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFCNCAHBANHTT
P/E now vs peer median 12.0xmedian 12.2x 13.9xmedian 12.2x —median 11.7x
P/S now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 3.4x 3.1xmedian 3.4x —median 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 5.3x 6.2xmedian 5.3x —median 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 13.4xmedian 10.8x 11.0xmedian 10.8x —median 6.5x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.2x 1.0xmedian 1.2x 0.5xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median -0.33median 1.34 -1.52median 1.34 —median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFCNCAHBANHTT
Revenue $9.62B $10.38B –
Net income $2.35B $2.51B –
Free cash flow $1.61B $2.92B –
EPS (diluted) $196.61 $1.14 –
Cash & equivalents – – $561.74M
Total debt $32.19B $23.41B $332.49M
Shares (diluted) 11.54M 2.05B 500.73M
Enterprise value $26.22B $26.84B -$2.27B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFCNCAHBANHTT
P/E 12.0x 13.9x –
P/FCF 13.4x 11.0x –
P/Operating cash flow – 9.6x –
P/S 2.2x 3.1x –
P/B 1.1x 1.0x 0.5x
P/Tangible book 1.2x 1.1x 0.5x
EV/EBITDA – 6.2x –
EV/EBIT – 6.8x –
EV/Revenue – 5.2x –
EV/FCF – 18.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow – 16.2x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.33 -1.52 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFCNCAHBANHTT
Revenue growth (1Y) – 30.6% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) – – –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – –
Net income growth (1Y) – 11.8% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) – 1.8% –
EPS growth (1Y) 12.5% -20.1% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -36.3% -9.1% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – 25.4% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 2.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – 17.1% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -0.8% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFCNCAHBANHTT
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin – 84.1% –
Operating margin – – –
Pretax margin – 29.5% –
Net margin – 22.4% –
FCF margin – 28.1% –
Operating cash flow margin – 32.3% –
Return on equity – 7.7% –
Return on assets – 0.9% –
Return on invested capital – 11.9% –
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover – 0.0x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.3x –
Stock comp / revenue – 1.7% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFCNCAHBANHTT
Debt / assets – 8.1% 16.0%
Debt / equity 1.1x 0.7x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.5x –
Debt / FCF – 8.0x –
Liabilities / assets 91.1% 88.8% 21.2%
Equity / assets 8.9% 11.2% 78.8%
Interest coverage – 1.6x –
Current ratio – – 4.8x
Quick ratio – – 2.4x
Cash ratio – – 2.4x
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFCNCAHBANHTT
Dividend yield 0.4% 3.8% –
Net buyback yield – 1.3% –
Shareholder yield 0.4% 5.1% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – 44.1% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 37.8% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 22.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 7.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFCNCAHBANHTT
Forward P/E 12.0xFY2026 12.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $197.00FY2026 $1.26FY2026 $-0.04FY2024
EPS growth, next FY +10.7%FY2026 -9.4%FY2026 -233.3%FY2024
EPS growth, the year after +0.2% +48.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $8.53BFY2026 $10.37BFY2026 $47.00MFY2024
Revenue growth, next FY -5.5%FY2026 +26.0%FY2026 +164.2%FY2024
Revenue growth, the year after +7.4% +12.5% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFCNCAHBANHTT
Held by institutions 63.7% 86.7% 2.2%
Institutions holding 628 1,151 42
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.2% +1.4% -26.1%
Institutions buying 260 575 14
Institutions selling 226 380 21
Buyers to sellers 1.15 1.51 0.67

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FCNCAHBANHTT
FCNCA 1.00 0.55 0.11
HBAN 0.55 1.00 0.10
HTT 0.11 0.10 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FCNCA, HBAN and HTT?

Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) is the largest by market capitalisation: First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) $26.75B, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) $31.93B, High Templar Tech (HTT) $759.06M.

Which stock is cheaper, FCNCA, HBAN and HTT?

First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 11.8x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 13.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) is cheapest (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 12.0x, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 12.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) returned the most: First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +29.8%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) +3.7%, High Templar Tech (HTT) -62.1%. Over five years, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) compounded fastest (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) +22.7%/yr, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) -0.2%/yr, High Templar Tech (HTT) +0.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 0.00%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 0.03%, High Templar Tech (HTT) 0.00%. First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) and High Templar Tech (HTT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) has been the steadiest (First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) 27.1%, Huntington Bancshares (HBAN) 26.0%, High Templar Tech (HTT) 56.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FCNCA, HBAN and HTT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, First Citizens Bancshares (FCNCA) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.