FANG vs VET vs VIST Stock Comparison

Diamondback Energy, Vermilion Energy and Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EOG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$182.88 -0.7% 1M +31.2% 1Y
Market cap
$51.31B
P/E
35.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$17.10B
Div. yield
2.32%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
2 wins
VET Vermilion Energy Inc.
$10.74 -8.5% 1M +45.9% 1Y
Market cap
$1.64B
P/E
0.0x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
5.12%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V 7, Vermilion Energy 3, Diamondback Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFANGVETVISTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $51.31B $1.64B $6.49B FANG
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.1x 0.0x 7.9x VET
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 8.4x 14.3x 6.1x VIST
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.4% — +82.4% VIST
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 8.6% — 19.9% VIST
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.6% — 23.1% VIST
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.9x — 0.9x VIST
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.32% 5.12% — VET
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +31.2% +45.9% +28.1% VET
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.0%/yr -1.3%/yr +60.5%/yr VIST
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.2% 51.5% 44.4% FANG
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 42/100 — 69/100 VIST

Percentile Scorecard

FANGVETVIST

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFANGVETVIST
Valuation 42 #57 of 98 – 88 #13 of 98
Growth 52 #47 of 97 34 #64 of 97 59 #40 of 97
Profitability 50 #48 of 94 – 96 #5 of 94
Financial Health 38 #63 of 101 – 34 #67 of 101
Shareholder Returns 29 #56 of 78 58 #33 of 78 –
Overall 42 – 69
  • FANG ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • VET ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • VIST ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFANGVETVISTSPY
1 month -0.7%-8.5%-6.4% -1.0%
3 months -1.8%+1.7%-2.9% -0.4%
6 months -6.3%-9.5%-9.3% +4.5%
Year to date +21.7%+28.8%+27.9% +12.4%
1 year +31.2%+45.9%+28.1% +13.6%
3 years +12.8%-23.7%+121.0% +76.4%
3 years, per year +4.1%-8.6%+30.3% +20.8%
5 years +60.7%-6.2%+963.9% +63.7%
5 years, per year +10.0%-1.3%+60.5% +10.4%
10 years +99.5%-72.3%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +7.1%-12.1%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureFANGVETVISTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.2%51.5%44.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.0%56.5%45.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.62-0.78-0.50 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.940.890.63 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.5%-81.5%-43.4% -25.4%
From 52-week high -14.4%-25.5%-21.5% -1.6%
52-week high $213.69$14.42$79.25 $779.14
52-week low $137.29$7.34$43.88 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFANGVETVIST
P/E now vs peer median 35.1xmedian 10.7x 0.0xmedian 10.7x 7.9xmedian 10.7x
P/S now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 1.7x 0.0xmedian 1.7x 1.6xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.0xmedian 5.4x —median 5.4x 3.4xmedian 5.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 13.9xmedian 9.9x 0.0xmedian 9.9x 1.7xmedian 9.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 1.4x —median 1.4x 1.7xmedian 1.4x
PEG now vs peer median -1.00median 0.68 —median 0.68 -0.10median 0.68

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFANGVETVIST
Revenue $17.10B – $4.06B
Gross profit – – $2.20B
Operating income $1.08B – $1.54B
Net income $1.63B $418.22B $824.71M
Free cash flow $3.68B $281.44B $3.93B
EPS (diluted) $5.22 – $7.54
Cash & equivalents $462.00M – $785.04M
Total debt $12.61B – $3.08B
Shares (diluted) 281.20M 153.86M 107.21M
Enterprise value $56.50B $1.64B $4.14B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFANGVETVIST
P/E 35.1x 0.0x 7.9x
P/FCF 13.9x 0.0x 1.7x
P/Operating cash flow 5.1x 0.0x 2.8x
P/S 3.0x 0.0x 1.6x
P/B 1.2x – 1.7x
P/Tangible book 1.2x – 1.7x
EV/EBITDA 10.0x – 3.4x
EV/EBIT 58.7x – 5.7x
EV/Revenue 3.7x – 2.2x
EV/FCF 17.2x 0.0x 2.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 6.3x 0.0x 3.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.00 – -0.10

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFANGVETVIST
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.4% – 82.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 27.2% – -76.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – 109.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -76.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) -78.1% – 31.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -39.5% – -77.7%
Net income growth (1Y) -61.4% 306.6% 13.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -23.4% – 34.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -60.3% – -6.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -35.2% – -78.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 33.8% -56.7% 214.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 17.2% – 58.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 143.6% -46.5% 82.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.8% – 49.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFANGVETVIST
Gross margin – – 54.2%
EBITDA margin 37.0% – 63.0%
Operating margin 6.3% – 37.9%
Pretax margin 10.8% – 30.2%
Net margin 8.6% – 19.9%
FCF margin 21.5% – 96.7%
Operating cash flow margin 59.3% – 56.6%
Return on equity 3.5% – 22.2%
Return on assets 2.2% – 8.5%
Return on invested capital 1.6% – 23.1%
Return on capital employed 1.7% – 20.0%
Asset turnover 0.2x – 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 6.2x 1.6x 2.8x
Stock comp / revenue – – 1.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFANGVETVIST
Debt / assets 18.0% – 31.5%
Debt / equity 0.3x – 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x – 0.9x
Debt / FCF 3.4x – 0.8x
Liabilities / assets 37.4% – 61.5%
Equity / assets 62.6% – 38.5%
Interest coverage – – 6.6x
Current ratio 0.5x – 0.7x
Quick ratio 0.4x – 0.4x
Cash ratio 0.1x – 0.4x
Altman Z-score 1.54 – 1.87

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFANGVETVIST
Dividend yield 2.3% 5.1% –
Net buyback yield 3.4% 1,815% –
Shareholder yield 5.7% 1,821% –
Payout ratio (earnings) 72.3% 46.6% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 32.0% 69.2% –
Dividend growth (1Y) -6.3% 32.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -10.0% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFANGVETVIST
Forward P/E 8.4xFY2026 14.3xFY2026 6.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $21.78FY2026 $0.75FY2026 $10.26FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +62.9%FY2026 – +50.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -5.9% +102.7% +5.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.60BFY2026 $1.45BFY2026 $4.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +38.3%FY2026 -1.8%FY2026 +66.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -7.7% +4.2% +2.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFANGVETVIST
Held by institutions 71.6% 55.3% 57.7%
Institutions holding 1,192 161 225
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% +3.7% +11.6%
Institutions buying 610 88 138
Institutions selling 395 48 65
Buyers to sellers 1.54 1.83 2.12

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FANGVETVIST
FANG 1.00 0.72 0.57
VET 0.72 1.00 0.63
VIST 0.57 0.63 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FANG, VET and VIST?

Diamondback Energy (FANG) is the largest by market capitalisation: Diamondback Energy (FANG) $51.31B, Vermilion Energy (VET) $1.64B, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) $6.49B.

Which stock is cheaper, FANG, VET and VIST?

Vermilion Energy (VET) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 35.1x, Vermilion Energy (VET) 0.0x, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) 7.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) is cheapest (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.4x, Vermilion Energy (VET) 14.3x, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) 6.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Diamondback Energy (FANG) +21.4%, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) +82.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) has the highest net margin (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.6%, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) 19.9%). On return on invested capital, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) leads (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 1.6%, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) 23.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vermilion Energy (VET) returned the most: Diamondback Energy (FANG) +31.2%, Vermilion Energy (VET) +45.9%, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) +28.1%. Over five years, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) compounded fastest (Diamondback Energy (FANG) +10.0%/yr, Vermilion Energy (VET) -1.3%/yr, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) +60.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Vermilion Energy (VET) has the highest dividend yield: Diamondback Energy (FANG) 2.32%, Vermilion Energy (VET) 5.12%. Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Diamondback Energy (FANG) has been the steadiest (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 33.2%, Vermilion Energy (VET) 51.5%, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) 44.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FANG, VET and VIST?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Vista Energy, S.A.B. de C.V (VIST) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.