FANG vs CNQ vs MUR Stock Comparison

Diamondback Energy, Canadian Natural Resources and Murphy Oil Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (DVN) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
FANG Diamondback Energy, Inc.
$179.58 -2.9% 1M +30.8% 1Y
Market cap
$50.15B
P/E
24.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.61B
Div. yield
2.37%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
2 wins
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$48.90 +1.7% 1M +53.4% 1Y
Market cap
$101.79B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.39B
Div. yield
6.36%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
7 wins
MUR Murphy Oil Corp
$36.30 -4.0% 1M +36.6% 1Y
Market cap
$5.20B
P/E
11.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.13B
Div. yield
3.79%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Canadian Natural Resources leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Canadian Natural Resources 7, Murphy Oil 3, Diamondback Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionFANGCNQMURLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $50.15B $101.79B $5.20B CNQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 24.5x 21.4x 11.1x MUR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 8.1x 10.2x 9.1x FANG
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.1% +20.7% +13.0% FANG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 11.0% 12.5% 15.0% MUR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 3.3% — 8.7% MUR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.7x 0.2x 0.6x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.37% 6.36% 3.79% CNQ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +30.8% +53.4% +36.6% CNQ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +9.6%/yr +18.1%/yr +4.8%/yr CNQ
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 33.2% 32.2% 48.1% CNQ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 71/100 57/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

FANGCNQMUR

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisFANGCNQMUR
Valuation 44 #55 of 98 61 #39 of 98 79 #21 of 98
Growth 54 #45 of 97 83 #17 of 97 51 #48 of 97
Profitability 50 #48 of 94 75 #24 of 94 60 #38 of 94
Financial Health 46 #55 of 101 94 #7 of 101 60 #41 of 101
Shareholder Returns 60 #32 of 79 41 #47 of 79 36 #51 of 79
Overall 51 71 57
  • FANG ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • MUR ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodFANGCNQMURSPY
1 month -2.9%+1.7%-4.0% -5.9%
3 months -5.3%+7.5%+9.8% -4.6%
6 months -5.7%+9.3%-5.1% +0.2%
Year to date +19.5%+44.5%+16.2% +7.5%
1 year +30.8%+53.4%+36.6% +8.2%
3 years +12.1%+47.1%-19.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +3.9%+13.7%-6.8% +19.0%
5 years +57.8%+129.1%+26.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year +9.6%+18.1%+4.8% +9.4%
10 years +95.9%+233.6%+39.6% +251.5%
10 years, per year +7.0%+12.8%+3.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureFANGCNQMURSPY
Volatility, 1Y 33.2%32.2%48.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.0%35.1%51.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.50-0.49-0.88 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.931.660.76 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.5%-38.9%-61.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -16.0%-12.6%-18.2% -5.9%
52-week high $213.69$55.93$44.35 $779.14
52-week low $137.29$30.59$26.57 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleFANGCNQMUR
P/E now vs peer median 24.5xmedian 10.1x 21.4xmedian 10.1x 11.1xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.7x 2.7xmedian 1.7x 1.7xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.2xmedian 5.1x 3.1xmedian 5.1x 3.4xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 12.5xmedian 8.9x 5.9xmedian 8.9x 25.1xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.3x —median 1.3x 0.9xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.96median 0.94 2.69median 0.94 -0.90median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsFANGCNQMUR
Revenue $18.61B $38.39B $3.13B
Gross profit – $31.29B –
Operating income $2.35B $29.36B $808.76M
Net income $2.32B $10.18B $550.37M
Free cash flow $4.03B $17.20B $207.34M
R&D – – $209.53M
EPS (diluted) $7.33 $2.28 $3.20
Cash & equivalents $558.00M $3.18B $500.30M
Total debt $13.23B $11.72B $1.63B
Shares (diluted) 279.96M 2.10B 146.12M
Enterprise value $55.02B $95.69B $3.63B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricFANGCNQMUR
P/E 24.5x 21.4x 11.1x
P/FCF 12.5x 5.9x 25.1x
P/Operating cash flow 4.8x 6.8x 2.9x
P/S 2.7x 2.7x 1.7x
P/B 1.1x – 0.9x
P/Tangible book 1.1x – 0.9x
EV/EBITDA 8.2x 3.1x 3.4x
EV/EBIT 26.8x 3.8x 7.8x
EV/Revenue 3.4x 2.9x 2.0x
EV/FCF 15.6x 6.4x 30.6x
EV/Operating cash flow 6.1x 7.3x 3.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.96 2.69 -0.90

Growth

14 metrics
MetricFANGCNQMUR
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.1% 20.7% 13.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 31.3% 7.8% -4.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 22.5% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 9.0% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -57.0% -12.5% 147.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -20.2% -6.2% -11.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -49.6% 114.9% 204.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -11.5% 24.4% -12.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -49.5% 338,570% 220.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -25.7% 8.0% -12.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 18.3% 42.5% 23.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 18.8% 1.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 467.9% 13.0% -48.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 64.9% 10.5% -29.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricFANGCNQMUR
Gross margin – 81.5% –
EBITDA margin 40.9% 92.2% 58.7%
Operating margin 12.6% 76.5% 25.8%
Pretax margin 14.8% 34.4% 23.1%
Net margin 11.0% 12.5% 15.0%
FCF margin 21.6% 44.8% 6.6%
Operating cash flow margin 55.7% 39.2% 56.5%
Return on equity 4.9% – 10.0%
Return on assets 3.1% – 5.3%
Return on invested capital 3.3% – 8.7%
Return on capital employed 3.6% – 8.7%
Asset turnover 0.3x – 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 4.5x 1.5x 3.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 1.8% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricFANGCNQMUR
Debt / assets 18.3% – 15.6%
Debt / equity 0.3x – 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.7x 0.2x 0.6x
Debt / FCF 3.3x 0.7x 7.9x
Liabilities / assets 37.4% – 47.0%
Equity / assets 62.6% – 53.0%
Interest coverage – 39.9x 8.0x
Current ratio 0.5x – 0.9x
Quick ratio 0.5x – 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.1x – 0.4x
Altman Z-score 1.58 – 2.12

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricFANGCNQMUR
Dividend yield 2.4% 6.4% 3.8%
Net buyback yield 2.7% -0.3% 0.0%
Shareholder yield 5.1% 6.1% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 35.7% 35.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 21.2% 95.0%
Dividend growth (1Y) – -7.0% 7.3%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -9.4% 5.5%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusFANGCNQMUR
Forward P/E 8.1xFY2026 10.2xFY2026 9.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $22.08FY2026 $4.80FY2026 $3.98FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +65.1%FY2026 +85.3%FY2026 +190.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -6.3% -15.4% -7.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.84BFY2026 $38.27BFY2026 $3.42BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +40.1%FY2026 +35.4%FY2026 +25.8%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -8.0% -6.6% -9.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersFANGCNQMUR
Held by institutions 71.6% 71.6% 88.2%
Institutions holding 1,192 747 436
Change in shares held, QoQ +8.6% -5.0% -0.6%
Institutions buying 609 387 213
Institutions selling 396 243 140
Buyers to sellers 1.54 1.59 1.52

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

FANGCNQMUR
FANG 1.00 0.75 0.74
CNQ 0.75 1.00 0.70
MUR 0.74 0.70 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, FANG, CNQ and MUR?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Diamondback Energy (FANG) $50.15B, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $101.79B, Murphy Oil (MUR) $5.20B.

Which stock is cheaper, FANG, CNQ and MUR?

Murphy Oil (MUR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 24.5x, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 21.4x, Murphy Oil (MUR) 11.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Diamondback Energy (FANG) is cheapest (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 8.1x, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.2x, Murphy Oil (MUR) 9.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Diamondback Energy (FANG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Diamondback Energy (FANG) +21.1%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +20.7%, Murphy Oil (MUR) +13.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Murphy Oil (MUR) has the highest net margin (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 11.0%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.5%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 15.0%). On return on invested capital, Murphy Oil (MUR) leads (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 3.3%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 8.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) returned the most: Diamondback Energy (FANG) +30.8%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +53.4%, Murphy Oil (MUR) +36.6%. Over five years, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) compounded fastest (Diamondback Energy (FANG) +9.6%/yr, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +18.1%/yr, Murphy Oil (MUR) +4.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest dividend yield: Diamondback Energy (FANG) 2.37%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 6.36%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 3.79%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has been the steadiest (Diamondback Energy (FANG) 33.2%, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%, Murphy Oil (MUR) 48.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, FANG, CNQ and MUR?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.