EXR vs PSA vs SMA Stock Comparison

Extra Space Storage, Public Storage and SmartStop Self Storage REIT Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (UMH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EXR Extra Space Storage Inc.
$161.03 +21.2% 1M +22.5% 1Y
Market cap
$33.85B
P/E
32.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.48B
Div. yield
0.04%
Self-Storage REITs Real Estate
4 wins
PSA Public Storage
$342.77 +21.7% 1M +24.2% 1Y
Market cap
$62.38B
P/E
36.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.03B
Div. yield
0.03%
Self-Storage REITs Real Estate
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Public Storage leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Public Storage 6, Extra Space Storage 4, SmartStop Self Storage REIT 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEXRPSASMALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $33.85B $62.38B $2.11B PSA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.6x 36.8x 73.3x EXR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 33.4x 33.8x 60.5x EXR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.1% +5.2% +21.1% SMA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 29.9% 33.7% 9.4% PSA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 5.3% 7.9% 2.5% PSA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.8x 3.6x 7.2x PSA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.04% 0.03% 0.04% SMA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +22.5% +24.2% +11.6% PSA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.7%/yr +1.2%/yr — PSA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 22.7% 23.8% 27.1% EXR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 45/100 55/100 EXR

Percentile Scorecard

EXRPSASMA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEXRPSASMA
Valuation 15 #124 of 146 6 #137 of 146 19 #118 of 146
Growth 61 #57 of 145 20 #116 of 145 92 #12 of 145
Profitability 86 #21 of 141 98 #4 of 141 42 #82 of 141
Financial Health 54 #68 of 146 81 #28 of 146 53 #69 of 146
Shareholder Returns 60 #55 of 136 22 #107 of 136 69 #43 of 136
Overall 55 45 55
  • EXR ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • PSA ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • SMA ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEXRPSASMASPY
1 month +21.2%+21.7%+17.4% -1.0%
3 months +7.4%+4.7%+12.7% -0.4%
6 months +11.9%+10.9%+18.8% +4.5%
Year to date +23.7%+32.1%+23.2% +12.4%
1 year +22.5%+24.2%+11.6% +13.6%
3 years +50.5%+35.3%— +76.4%
3 years, per year +14.6%+10.6%— +20.8%
5 years -17.3%+6.2%— +63.7%
5 years, per year -3.7%+1.2%— +10.4%
10 years +124.7%+66.8%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +8.4%+5.3%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureEXRPSASMASPY
Volatility, 1Y 22.7%23.8%27.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 22.0%22.6%26.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.300.350.48 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.991.020.43 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -54.5%-43.3%-24.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%0.0%0.0% -1.6%
52-week high $161.03$342.77$38.12 $779.14
52-week low $126.69$258.44$29.63 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEXRPSASMA
P/E now vs peer median 32.7xmedian 26.6x 37.2xmedian 26.6x 73.1xmedian 26.6x
P/S now vs peer median 9.7xmedian 4.3x 12.7xmedian 4.3x 6.9xmedian 4.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.3xmedian 14.7x 24.1xmedian 14.7x 21.5xmedian 14.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 29.3xmedian 22.1x 40.4xmedian 22.1x -72.6xmedian 22.1x
P/B now vs peer median 2.4xmedian 1.3x 4.2xmedian 1.3x 1.7xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 6.28median 2.01 -6.59median 2.01 0.95median 2.01

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEXRPSASMA
Revenue $3.48B $5.03B $306.46M
Gross profit $2.54B – $183.40M
Operating income $1.52B $1.75B $65.70M
Net income $1.09B $1.92B $30.62M
Free cash flow $1.15B $1.58B -$29.06M
EPS (diluted) $4.72 $9.16 $0.52
Cash & equivalents $114.82M $560.38M $44.19M
Total debt $13.41B $11.99B $1.12B
Shares (diluted) 220.36M 185.11M 55.45M
Enterprise value $32.76B $61.10B $1.91B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEXRPSASMA
P/E 32.7x 37.2x 73.1x
P/FCF 29.3x 40.4x -72.6x
P/Operating cash flow 17.6x 21.3x 19.1x
P/S 9.7x 12.7x 6.9x
P/B 2.4x 4.2x 1.7x
P/Tangible book 2.4x 4.2x 1.7x
EV/EBITDA 20.3x 24.1x 21.5x
EV/EBIT 30.8x 41.1x 48.5x
EV/Revenue 13.5x 15.0x 10.4x
EV/FCF 40.9x 47.7x -109.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 24.6x 25.1x 28.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 6.28 -6.59 0.95

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEXRPSASMA
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.1% 5.2% 21.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 15.3% 4.2% 10.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 4.2% – 14.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.4% – 5.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) 7.1% -15.3% 4.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 11.2% – 0.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 8.9% 0.8% 214.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.9% -3.4% 42.0%
EPS growth (1Y) 10.0% -4.8% 206.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.2% -5.6% 76.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 1.1% -6.7% 116.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 12.9% -2.0% 6.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 34.3% -36.6% 90.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.3% -9.2% -32.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEXRPSASMA
Gross margin 73.0% – 59.8%
EBITDA margin 66.5% 62.2% 48.4%
Operating margin 43.8% 34.8% 21.4%
Pretax margin 29.8% 37.7% 5.7%
Net margin 29.9% 33.7% 9.4%
FCF margin 33.0% 31.5% -9.5%
Operating cash flow margin 55.0% 59.7% 36.0%
Return on equity 7.8% 15.7% 2.4%
Return on assets 3.7% 7.8% 1.3%
Return on invested capital 5.3% 7.9% 2.5%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.2x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.8x 1.6x 3.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.1% 0.9% 4.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEXRPSASMA
Debt / assets 46.3% 41.4% 45.9%
Debt / equity 1.0x 0.8x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.8x 3.6x 7.2x
Debt / FCF 11.7x 7.6x -38.5x
Liabilities / assets 52.5% 47.5% 48.4%
Equity / assets 47.5% 52.5% 51.6%
Interest coverage – 5.3x 1.3x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEXRPSASMA
Dividend yield 4.0% 3.5% 4.2%
Net buyback yield 1.4% 0.0% –
Shareholder yield 5.4% 3.5% 4.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) 125.6% 91.7% 289.2%
Payout ratio (FCF) 119.3% 111.3% -304.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) -0.6% -23.5% 76.9%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 14.8% -6.1% 18.9%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEXRPSASMA
Forward P/E 33.4xFY2026 33.8xFY2026 60.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.82FY2026 $10.13FY2026 $0.63FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +5.0%FY2026 +12.4%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after -2.1% +3.7% -3.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.38BFY2026 $4.88BFY2026 $266.15MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.1%FY2026 +1.2%FY2026 +11.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +11.4% +9.8% -3.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEXRPSASMA
Held by institutions 97.5% 87.1% 92.8%
Institutions holding 798 1,124 264
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% +5.9% +1.3%
Institutions buying 388 573 142
Institutions selling 267 370 89
Buyers to sellers 1.45 1.55 1.60

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EXRPSASMA
EXR 1.00 0.87 0.71
PSA 0.87 1.00 0.71
SMA 0.71 0.71 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EXR, PSA and SMA?

Public Storage (PSA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Extra Space Storage (EXR) $33.85B, Public Storage (PSA) $62.38B, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) $2.11B.

Which stock is cheaper, EXR, PSA and SMA?

Extra Space Storage (EXR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Extra Space Storage (EXR) 32.6x, Public Storage (PSA) 36.8x, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 73.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Extra Space Storage (EXR) is cheapest (Extra Space Storage (EXR) 33.4x, Public Storage (PSA) 33.8x, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 60.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Extra Space Storage (EXR) +4.1%, Public Storage (PSA) +5.2%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) +21.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Public Storage (PSA) has the highest net margin (Extra Space Storage (EXR) 29.9%, Public Storage (PSA) 33.7%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 9.4%). On return on invested capital, Public Storage (PSA) leads (Extra Space Storage (EXR) 5.3%, Public Storage (PSA) 7.9%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 2.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Public Storage (PSA) returned the most: Extra Space Storage (EXR) +22.5%, Public Storage (PSA) +24.2%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) +11.6%. Over five years, Public Storage (PSA) compounded fastest (Extra Space Storage (EXR) -3.7%/yr, Public Storage (PSA) +1.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) has the highest dividend yield: Extra Space Storage (EXR) 0.04%, Public Storage (PSA) 0.03%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 0.04%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Extra Space Storage (EXR) has been the steadiest (Extra Space Storage (EXR) 22.7%, Public Storage (PSA) 23.8%, SmartStop Self Storage REIT (SMA) 27.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EXR, PSA and SMA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Public Storage (PSA) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.