EVTC vs MA vs VRSK Stock Comparison

Evertec, Mastercard and Verisk Analytics Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CPAY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EVTC EVERTEC, Inc.
$34.69 +19.0% 1M +23.5% 1Y
Market cap
$2.07B
P/E
21.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$996.16M
Div. yield
0.01%
Payment Processing Technology
4 wins
MA Mastercard Inc
$672.46 +19.1% 1M +21.7% 1Y
Market cap
$578.18B
P/E
34.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$36.29B
Div. yield
–
Payment Networks Financial Services
7 wins
VRSK Verisk Analytics, Inc.
$197.85 +21.2% 1M -10.1% 1Y
Market cap
$27.48B
P/E
31.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.14B
Div. yield
–
Financial Data and Analytics Financial Services

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Mastercard leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Mastercard 7, Evertec 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEVTCMAVRSKLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.07B $578.18B $27.48B MA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.2x 34.1x 31.0x EVTC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 8.3x 32.0x 24.8x EVTC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +12.4% +15.3% +5.0% MA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.8% 46.7% 28.2% MA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.8% 56.6% 31.9% MA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 3.0x 0.5x 2.3x MA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +23.5% +21.7% -10.1% EVTC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -4.4%/yr +14.0%/yr -1.6%/yr MA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.7% 23.4% 35.7% MA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 64/100 51/100 55/100 EVTC

Percentile Scorecard

EVTCMAVRSK

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEVTCMAVRSK
Valuation 83 #18 of 99 14 #831 of 963 29 #684 of 963
Growth 57 #41 of 94 64 #297 of 823 44 #460 of 823
Profitability 84 #15 of 90 99 #12 of 845 97 #30 of 845
Financial Health 40 #63 of 105 53 #421 of 896 31 #617 of 896
Shareholder Returns 53 #30 of 63 25 #549 of 731 72 #206 of 731
Overall 64 51 55
  • EVTC ranked among 109 companies in Fintech
  • MA ranked among 1,001 companies in Financial Services
  • VRSK ranked among 1,001 companies in Financial Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEVTCMAVRSKSPY
1 month +19.0%+19.1%+21.2% -1.0%
3 months +10.8%+17.9%+4.8% -0.4%
6 months +23.2%+36.7%+15.7% +4.5%
Year to date +19.3%+17.8%-11.6% +12.4%
1 year +23.5%+21.7%-10.1% +13.6%
3 years +2.7%+74.2%-14.2% +76.4%
3 years, per year +0.9%+20.3%-5.0% +20.8%
5 years -20.0%+92.8%-7.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year -4.4%+14.0%-1.6% +10.4%
10 years +141.7%+552.7%+142.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +9.2%+20.6%+9.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureEVTCMAVRSKSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.7%23.4%35.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 45.3%22.7%36.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.670.28-0.46 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.550.92-0.28 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -55.9%-28.6%-51.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high 0.0%0.0%-12.1% -1.6%
52-week high $34.69$672.46$225.07 $779.14
52-week low $22.34$471.55$156.84 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEVTCMAVRSK
P/E now vs peer median 21.7xmedian 21.9x 35.0xmedian 13.8x 29.2xmedian 13.8x
P/S now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 2.3x 16.0xmedian 3.3x 8.2xmedian 3.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.4xmedian 16.4x 23.7xmedian 6.0x 17.2xmedian 6.0x
P/FCF now vs peer median 9.9xmedian 17.4x 36.2xmedian 11.0x 20.8xmedian 11.0x
P/B now vs peer median 3.2xmedian 1.7x 86.2xmedian 1.3x -21.7xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.96median 0.91 1.91median 0.95 1.17median 0.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEVTCMAVRSK
Revenue $996.16M $36.29B $3.14B
Gross profit $509.22M – $2.20B
Operating income $178.65M $21.27B $1.38B
Net income $102.12M $16.96B $885.50M
Free cash flow $208.38M $16.08B $1.24B
EPS (diluted) $1.59 $19.20 $6.77
Cash & equivalents $260.66M $10.15B $551.40M
Total debt $1.25B $23.94B $4.47B
Shares (diluted) 61.45M 883.00M 130.85M
Enterprise value $737.37M $538.27B $22.12B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEVTCMAVRSK
P/E 21.7x 35.0x 29.2x
P/FCF 9.9x 36.2x 20.8x
P/Operating cash flow 9.0x 34.5x 17.1x
P/S 2.1x 16.0x 8.2x
P/B 3.2x 86.2x -21.7x
P/Tangible book 60.7x 554.9x -17.1x
EV/EBITDA 9.4x 23.7x 17.2x
EV/EBIT 17.1x 28.0x 21.6x
EV/Revenue 3.1x 16.4x 9.5x
EV/FCF 14.7x 37.1x 24.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 13.2x 35.3x 19.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.96 1.91 1.17

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEVTCMAVRSK
Revenue growth (1Y) 12.4% 15.3% 5.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 16.2% 14.2% 6.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 11.8% – 6.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 16.3% – 8.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -8.4% 18.6% 4.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 8.6% 15.4% 6.6%
Net income growth (1Y) -27.0% 19.0% -3.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -23.1% 15.8% 20.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -25.3% 22.0% 3.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -22.6% 18.3% 25.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 7.8% -3.5% 21.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 15.5% 11.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 6.7% -5.4% 21.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.6% 15.2% 14.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEVTCMAVRSK
Gross margin 51.1% – 70.2%
EBITDA margin 32.7% 69.2% 55.0%
Operating margin 17.9% 58.6% 43.9%
Pretax margin 12.9% 57.6% 37.0%
Net margin 9.8% 46.7% 28.2%
FCF margin 20.9% 44.3% 39.4%
Operating cash flow margin 23.2% 46.5% 47.9%
Return on equity 15.5% 274.4% –
Return on assets 4.3% 29.3% 19.5%
Return on invested capital 7.8% 56.6% 31.9%
Return on capital employed 8.7% 63.1% 40.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.3x 1.0x 1.7x
Stock comp / revenue 3.1% 1.8% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEVTCMAVRSK
Debt / assets 50.5% 41.2% 99.5%
Debt / equity 1.9x 3.5x -3.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 3.0x 0.5x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 6.0x 1.5x 3.6x
Liabilities / assets 74.0% 88.4% 126.4%
Equity / assets 26.0% 11.6% -26.4%
Interest coverage 2.5x 26.2x 7.0x
Current ratio 1.7x 1.0x 1.0x
Quick ratio 1.4x 0.6x 0.9x
Cash ratio 0.8x 0.4x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 1.80 10.93 6.96

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEVTCMAVRSK
Dividend yield 0.4% 0.5% 1.0%
Net buyback yield 6.4% 2.6% 7.3%
Shareholder yield 6.8% 3.1% 8.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) 12.3% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 6.0% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) -2.2% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEVTCMAVRSK
Forward P/E 8.3xFY2026 32.0xFY2026 24.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.20FY2026 $20.99FY2026 $7.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +23.4%FY2026 +11.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +7.9% +14.7% +5.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.03BFY2026 $38.99BFY2026 $3.33BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +10.4%FY2026 +18.9%FY2026 +8.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +9.0% +0.4% +6.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEVTCMAVRSK
Held by institutions 100.0% 87.5% 97.6%
Institutions holding 253 3,588 955
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.4% +0.6% -0.4%
Institutions buying 130 1,590 489
Institutions selling 89 1,530 349
Buyers to sellers 1.46 1.04 1.40

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EVTCMAVRSK
EVTC 1.00 0.41 0.32
MA 0.41 1.00 0.35
VRSK 0.32 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EVTC, MA and VRSK?

Mastercard (MA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Evertec (EVTC) $2.07B, Mastercard (MA) $578.18B, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) $27.48B.

Which stock is cheaper, EVTC, MA and VRSK?

Evertec (EVTC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Evertec (EVTC) 21.2x, Mastercard (MA) 34.1x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Evertec (EVTC) is cheapest (Evertec (EVTC) 8.3x, Mastercard (MA) 32.0x, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 24.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mastercard (MA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Evertec (EVTC) +12.4%, Mastercard (MA) +15.3%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) +5.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mastercard (MA) has the highest net margin (Evertec (EVTC) 9.8%, Mastercard (MA) 46.7%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 28.2%). On return on invested capital, Mastercard (MA) leads (Evertec (EVTC) 7.8%, Mastercard (MA) 56.6%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 31.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Evertec (EVTC) returned the most: Evertec (EVTC) +23.5%, Mastercard (MA) +21.7%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -10.1%. Over five years, Mastercard (MA) compounded fastest (Evertec (EVTC) -4.4%/yr, Mastercard (MA) +14.0%/yr, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) -1.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Evertec (EVTC) 0.01%, Mastercard (MA) 0.00%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 0.00%. Mastercard (MA) and Verisk Analytics (VRSK) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Mastercard (MA) has been the steadiest (Evertec (EVTC) 42.7%, Mastercard (MA) 23.4%, Verisk Analytics (VRSK) 35.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EVTC, MA and VRSK?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Mastercard (MA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.