EVLV vs ODYS vs ARLO Stock Comparison

Evolv Technologies Holdings, Odysight.ai and Arlo Technologies Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SSGC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ODYS Odysight.ai Inc.
$2.00 -27.8% 1M -29.3% 1Y
Market cap
$33.55M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$1.03M
Div. yield
–
Computer Vision Technology
1 win
ARLO Arlo Technologies, Inc.
$15.23 +21.0% 1M -14.2% 1Y
Market cap
$1.64B
P/E
53.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$587.15M
Div. yield
–
Computer Vision Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Arlo Technologies leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Arlo Technologies 5, Evolv Technologies Holdings 2, Odysight.ai 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEVLVODYSARLOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $869.84M $33.55M $1.64B ARLO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -165.9x -1.8x 53.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 17.1x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +41.7% -82.3% +15.6% EVLV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -3.0% -1,739.4% 5.2% ARLO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -23.8% — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 1.2x — ODYS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -33.6% -29.3% -14.2% ARLO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -5.2%/yr -24.2%/yr +17.0%/yr ARLO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 51.0% 74.5% 54.1% EVLV
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 54/100 29/100 73/100 ARLO

Percentile Scorecard

EVLVODYSARLO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEVLVODYSARLO
Valuation 55 #57 of 124 3 #120 of 124 71 #37 of 124
Growth 99 #2 of 114 11 #102 of 114 91 #11 of 114
Profitability 52 #54 of 111 5 #106 of 111 72 #32 of 111
Financial Health 32 #88 of 128 92 #11 of 128 44 #72 of 128
Shareholder Returns 31 #51 of 73 36 #47 of 73 86 #11 of 73
Overall 54 29 73
  • EVLV ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • ODYS ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software
  • ARLO ranked among 136 companies in Infrastructure Software

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEVLVODYSARLOSPY
1 month +7.4%-27.8%+21.0% -1.0%
3 months -19.7%-54.9%-4.5% -0.4%
6 months -32.3%-55.7%+4.5% +4.5%
Year to date -32.8%-39.4%+8.9% +12.4%
1 year -33.6%-29.3%-14.2% +13.6%
3 years +6.4%-25.9%+65.4% +76.4%
3 years, per year +2.1%-9.5%+18.3% +20.8%
5 years -23.5%-75.0%+119.5% +63.7%
5 years, per year -5.2%-24.2%+17.0% +10.4%

Risk

MeasureEVLVODYSARLOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 51.0%74.5%54.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 54.4%71.0%53.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.330.161.41 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.66-0.39-0.26 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -77.9%-82.4%-72.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.6%-72.6%-14.2% -1.6%
52-week high $7.36$7.30$17.75 $779.14
52-week low $4.05$1.85$11.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEVLVODYSARLO
P/E now vs peer median -165.9xmedian 41.0x -1.8xmedian 41.0x 53.9xmedian 41.0x
P/S now vs peer median 5.1xmedian 4.4x 32.5xmedian 4.4x 2.8xmedian 4.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -102.0xmedian 28.9x -0.6xmedian 28.9x 68.4xmedian 28.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median -2,443xmedian 23.9x -2.1xmedian 23.9x 24.5xmedian 23.9x
P/B now vs peer median 7.3xmedian 3.1x 1.6xmedian 3.1x 10.3xmedian 3.1x
PEG now vs peer median -2.41median 1.36 -0.35median 1.36 1.56median 1.36

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEVLVODYSARLO
Revenue $171.44M $1.03M $587.15M
Gross profit $85.49M $354.00K $269.92M
Operating income -$35.60M -$18.91M $15.60M
Net income -$5.22M -$17.95M $30.54M
Free cash flow -$356.00K -$15.76M $66.87M
R&D $22.69M $9.71M $85.47M
EPS (diluted) $-0.03 $-1.10 $0.28
Cash & equivalents $52.70M $21.76M $101.38M
Total debt $28.74M $28.00K –
Shares (diluted) 180.10M 16.39M 110.82M
Enterprise value $620.87M -$76.29M $1.15B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEVLVODYSARLO
P/E -165.9x -1.8x 53.9x
P/FCF -2,443x -2.1x 24.5x
P/Operating cash flow 31.2x -2.1x 20.9x
P/S 5.1x 32.5x 2.8x
P/B 7.3x 1.6x 10.3x
P/Tangible book 7.3x 1.6x 12.3x
EV/EBITDA -102.0x -0.6x 68.4x
EV/EBIT -23.5x -0.6x 98.5x
EV/Revenue 4.9x 11.4x 2.6x
EV/FCF -2,348x -0.7x 23.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 30.0x -0.8x 19.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.41 -0.35 1.56

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEVLVODYSARLO
Revenue growth (1Y) 41.7% -82.3% 15.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 31.0% 2.2% 7.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 25.9% -81.5% 32.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 95.6% 33.5% 22.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 49.1% -38.0% 241.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.1% -26.0% 31.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 94.1% -39.5% 535.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 66.8% -24.2% 36.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 94.6% -24.1% 524.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 68.8% 5.2% 34.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 334.7% -70.5% 20.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 42.6% -23.5% 131.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 98.1% -69.9% 17.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 83.1% -23.1% 187.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEVLVODYSARLO
Gross margin 49.9% 34.3% 46.0%
EBITDA margin -4.8% -1,821% 3.8%
Operating margin -20.8% -1,833% 2.7%
Pretax margin -3.1% -1,833% 5.4%
Net margin -3.0% -1,739% 5.2%
FCF margin -0.2% -1,527% 11.4%
Operating cash flow margin 16.2% -1,524% 13.3%
Return on equity -4.4% -81.2% 19.2%
Return on assets -1.7% -70.5% 8.3%
Return on invested capital -23.8% – –
Return on capital employed -20.2% -79.4% 9.0%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.0x 1.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -5.3x 0.9x 2.6x
Stock comp / revenue 13.5% 306.0% 12.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEVLVODYSARLO
Debt / assets 9.5% 0.1% –
Debt / equity 0.2x 0.0x –
Net debt / EBITDA 4.1x 1.2x –
Debt / FCF -80.7x 0.0x –
Liabilities / assets 60.6% 14.1% 57.7%
Equity / assets 39.4% 85.9% 42.3%
Interest coverage -9.7x – 28.2x
Current ratio 1.2x 7.8x 1.4x
Quick ratio 0.8x 7.5x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.5x 7.3x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 1.25 0.41 5.14

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEVLVODYSARLO
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.6% -0.5% 3.5%
Shareholder yield -0.6% -0.5% 3.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEVLVODYSARLO
Forward P/E – – 17.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.09FY2026 $-1.23FY2026 $0.89FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – +27.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +9.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $193.69MFY2026 $1.78MFY2026 $553.83MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +32.7%FY2026 -41.0%FY2026 +4.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +19.3% +139.2% +8.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEVLVODYSARLO
Held by institutions 67.2% – 100.0%
Institutions holding 258 – 261
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.2% – +1.2%
Institutions buying 133 – 146
Institutions selling 68 – 77
Buyers to sellers 1.96 – 1.90

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EVLVODYSARLO
EVLV 1.00 0.04 0.37
ODYS 0.04 1.00 -0.08
ARLO 0.37 -0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EVLV, ODYS and ARLO?

Arlo Technologies (ARLO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) $869.84M, Odysight.ai (ODYS) $33.55M, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) $1.64B.

Which company is growing faster?

Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) +41.7%, Odysight.ai (ODYS) -82.3%, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) +15.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Arlo Technologies (ARLO) has the highest net margin (Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -3.0%, Odysight.ai (ODYS) -1,739.4%, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) 5.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Arlo Technologies (ARLO) returned the most: Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -33.6%, Odysight.ai (ODYS) -29.3%, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) -14.2%. Over five years, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) compounded fastest (Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) -5.2%/yr, Odysight.ai (ODYS) -24.2%/yr, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) +17.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) has been the steadiest (Evolv Technologies Holdings (EVLV) 51.0%, Odysight.ai (ODYS) 74.5%, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) 54.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EVLV, ODYS and ARLO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Arlo Technologies (ARLO) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.