EVC vs SIRI vs TSQ Stock Comparison

Entravision Communications, Sirius Xm Holdings and Townsquare Media Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (QNST) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SIRI Sirius Xm Holdings Inc.
$33.22 +26.0% 1M +50.1% 1Y
Market cap
$11.20B
P/E
12.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$8.60B
Div. yield
2.44%
Radio Broadcasting Communication Services
5 wins
TSQ Townsquare Media, Inc.
$2.08 -54.4% 1M -66.6% 1Y
Market cap
$37.21M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$429.58M
Div. yield
38.46%
Radio Broadcasting Communication Services
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Entravision Communications leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Entravision Communications 6, Sirius Xm Holdings 5, Townsquare Media 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEVCSIRITSQLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $624.50M $11.20B $37.21M SIRI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.1x 12.4x -0.8x SIRI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 19.3x 10.5x — SIRI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +87.0% +0.5% -2.1% EVC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 4.2% 10.5% -11.3% SIRI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 16.7% 5.8% 0.6% EVC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 4.0x 16.8x EVC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.66% 2.44% 38.46% TSQ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +164.2% +50.1% -66.6% EVC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -3.4%/yr -12.3%/yr -31.6%/yr EVC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 93.3% 32.7% 67.6% SIRI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 58/100 43/100 EVC

Percentile Scorecard

EVCSIRITSQ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEVCSIRITSQ
Valuation 78 #37 of 166 79 #12 of 53 69 #17 of 53
Growth 97 #5 of 154 37 #28 of 44 19 #36 of 44
Profitability 76 #38 of 154 79 #10 of 43 33 #29 of 43
Financial Health 37 #114 of 179 50 #31 of 61 10 #55 of 61
Shareholder Returns 45 #54 of 97 46 #16 of 29 82 #6 of 29
Overall 67 58 43
  • EVC ranked among 185 companies in Internet Platforms
  • SIRI ranked among 62 companies in Advertising and Media
  • TSQ ranked among 62 companies in Advertising and Media

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEVCSIRITSQSPY
1 month +12.4%+26.0%-54.4% -5.9%
3 months -34.1%+11.2%-67.3% -4.6%
6 months +8.3%+24.2%-68.5% +0.2%
Year to date +157.0%+66.1%-59.5% +7.5%
1 year +164.2%+50.1%-66.6% +8.2%
3 years +87.8%-29.5%-77.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year +23.4%-11.0%-38.9% +19.0%
5 years -16.1%-48.2%-85.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year -3.4%-12.3%-31.6% +9.4%
10 years +25.5%-19.8%-74.9% +251.5%
10 years, per year +2.3%-2.2%-12.9% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureEVCSIRITSQSPY
Volatility, 1Y 93.3%32.7%67.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.5%27.7%79.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.260.350.67 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.761.53-0.98 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -85.0%-75.2%-85.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -44.1%-0.5%-73.0% -5.9%
52-week high $13.48$33.40$7.71 $779.14
52-week low $2.57$19.92$2.08 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEVCSIRITSQ
P/E now vs peer median 21.1xmedian 18.0x 12.4xmedian 14.0x -0.8xmedian 14.0x
P/S now vs peer median 0.8xmedian 1.3x 1.3xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 9.8xmedian 15.5x 8.9xmedian 9.6x 18.3xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 10.3xmedian 11.4x 7.1xmedian 8.0x 3.1xmedian 8.0x
P/B now vs peer median 6.1xmedian 1.7x 0.9xmedian 1.6x -0.4xmedian 1.6x
PEG now vs peer median 0.11median 0.38 -1.74median 0.40 0.20median 0.40

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEVCSIRITSQ
Revenue $785.56M $8.60B $429.58M
Gross profit $391.48M $5.73B $106.35M
Operating income $58.28M $1.63B $2.02M
Net income $32.87M $900.00M -$48.19M
Free cash flow $60.54M $1.59B $12.20M
R&D – $261.00M –
EPS (diluted) $0.31 $2.63 $-2.69
Cash & equivalents $87.35M $210.00M $4.61M
Total debt $152.34M $9.32B $446.69M
Shares (diluted) 104.45M 342.00M 18.03M
Enterprise value $317.07M $10.64B $26.84M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEVCSIRITSQ
P/E 21.1x 12.4x -0.8x
P/FCF 10.3x 7.1x 3.1x
P/Operating cash flow 8.7x 5.3x 1.5x
P/S 0.8x 1.3x 0.1x
P/B 6.1x 0.9x -0.4x
P/Tangible book -29.0x 3.2x -0.2x
EV/EBITDA 9.8x 8.9x 18.3x
EV/EBIT 11.8x 12.4x 237.3x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 2.4x 1.1x
EV/FCF 11.4x 12.8x 39.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.6x 9.5x 18.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.11 -1.74 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEVCSIRITSQ
Revenue growth (1Y) 87.0% 0.5% -2.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 143.7% -1.3% -2.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 66.4% 0.5% -11.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 32.6% -1.9% -6.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 152.4% -6.8% -96.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 154.3% -4.4% 39.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 128.0% -9.4% -351.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 209.9% -6.6% -8.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 124.4% -5.7% -340.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 191.4% -7.2% -3.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 423.9% 12.3% -44.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 0.8% 2.4% -23.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1,011% 29.6% -60.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.3% 6.4% -34.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEVCSIRITSQ
Gross margin 49.8% 66.7% 24.8%
EBITDA margin 9.0% 26.4% 6.1%
Operating margin 7.4% 19.0% 0.5%
Pretax margin 6.0% 13.8% -10.4%
Net margin 4.2% 10.5% -11.3%
FCF margin 7.7% 18.4% 2.8%
Operating cash flow margin 9.1% 24.8% 5.9%
Return on equity 35.5% 7.5% –
Return on assets 7.1% 3.3% -9.7%
Return on invested capital 16.7% 5.8% 0.6%
Return on capital employed 20.5% 6.9% 0.5%
Asset turnover 1.7x 0.3x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.2x 2.4x -0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 1.4% 2.1% 3.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEVCSIRITSQ
Debt / assets 31.9% 34.3% 92.0%
Debt / equity 1.5x 0.8x -5.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 4.0x 16.8x
Debt / FCF 2.5x 5.9x 36.6x
Liabilities / assets 78.7% 55.3% 117.5%
Equity / assets 21.3% 44.7% -17.5%
Interest coverage 4.4x 3.7x 0.0x
Current ratio 1.5x 0.3x 1.0x
Quick ratio 1.4x 0.3x 0.8x
Cash ratio 0.5x 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 1.24 1.48 -0.23

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEVCSIRITSQ
Dividend yield 2.7% 2.4% 38.5%
Net buyback yield – 0.9% 2.7%
Shareholder yield 2.7% 3.4% 41.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 40.4% -29.5%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 23.0% 116.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – -0.5% 10.6%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 33.6% 31.3%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEVCSIRITSQ
Forward P/E 19.3xFY2027 10.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.39FY2027 $3.16FY2026 $-1.85FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +41.7%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after – 0.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.21BFY2027 $8.82BFY2026 $409.46MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +169.4%FY2027 +3.1%FY2026 -4.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +4.4% +8.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEVCSIRITSQ
Held by institutions 68.8% 83.6% 50.3%
Institutions holding 147 597 63
Change in shares held, QoQ +21.1% +8.9% +0.3%
Institutions buying 108 313 24
Institutions selling 27 149 19
Buyers to sellers 4.00 2.10 1.26

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EVCSIRITSQ
EVC 1.00 0.17 0.15
SIRI 0.17 1.00 0.06
TSQ 0.15 0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EVC, SIRI and TSQ?

Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Entravision Communications (EVC) $624.50M, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) $11.20B, Townsquare Media (TSQ) $37.21M.

Which stock is cheaper, EVC, SIRI and TSQ?

Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Entravision Communications (EVC) 21.1x, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) 12.4x, Townsquare Media (TSQ) -0.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) is cheapest (Entravision Communications (EVC) 19.3x, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) 10.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Entravision Communications (EVC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Entravision Communications (EVC) +87.0%, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) +0.5%, Townsquare Media (TSQ) -2.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) has the highest net margin (Entravision Communications (EVC) 4.2%, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) 10.5%, Townsquare Media (TSQ) -11.3%). On return on invested capital, Entravision Communications (EVC) leads (Entravision Communications (EVC) 16.7%, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) 5.8%, Townsquare Media (TSQ) 0.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Entravision Communications (EVC) returned the most: Entravision Communications (EVC) +164.2%, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) +50.1%, Townsquare Media (TSQ) -66.6%. Over five years, Entravision Communications (EVC) compounded fastest (Entravision Communications (EVC) -3.4%/yr, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) -12.3%/yr, Townsquare Media (TSQ) -31.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Townsquare Media (TSQ) has the highest dividend yield: Entravision Communications (EVC) 2.66%, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) 2.44%, Townsquare Media (TSQ) 38.46%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) has been the steadiest (Entravision Communications (EVC) 93.3%, Sirius Xm Holdings (SIRI) 32.7%, Townsquare Media (TSQ) 67.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EVC, SIRI and TSQ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Entravision Communications (EVC) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.