ETN vs HMC vs TSLA Stock Comparison

Eaton, Honda Motor and Tesla Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (APH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ETN Eaton Corp plc
$352.79 -18.4% 1M -6.6% 1Y
Market cap
$137.06B
P/E
35.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$31.98B
Div. yield
1.23%
Electrical Equipment Industrials
5 wins
HMC Honda Motor Co Ltd
$35.26 +11.0% 1M +14.8% 1Y
Market cap
$53.28B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$145.78B
Div. yield
1.84%
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
TSLA Tesla, Inc.
$385.19 +1.7% 1M -13.3% 1Y
Market cap
$1.25T
P/E
387.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$103.57B
Div. yield
–
Auto Manufacturers Consumer Discretionary
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Eaton leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Eaton 5, Honda Motor 4, Tesla 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionETNHMCTSLALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $137.06B $53.28B $1.25T TSLA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.2x -44.2x 387.8x ETN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 25.4x 12.7x 239.2x HMC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% +0.8% +8.3% ETN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.2% -0.7% 3.1% ETN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.7% 0.0% 2.7% ETN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.8x 4.8x -3.5x TSLA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.23% 1.84% — HMC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -6.6% +14.8% -13.3% HMC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +15.6%/yr +3.5%/yr -1.1%/yr ETN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.8% 28.7% 45.1% HMC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 45/100 47/100 48/100 TSLA

Percentile Scorecard

ETNHMCTSLA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisETNHMCTSLA
Valuation 17 #169 of 204 77 #12 of 49 19 #40 of 49
Growth 73 #52 of 191 31 #34 of 49 40 #30 of 49
Profitability 73 #51 of 189 48 #25 of 47 76 #12 of 47
Financial Health 20 #177 of 221 50 #27 of 53 92 #5 of 53
Shareholder Returns 39 #97 of 159 28 #22 of 30 14 #26 of 30
Overall 45 47 48
  • ETN ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • HMC ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components
  • TSLA ranked among 55 companies in Automobiles and Components

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodETNHMCTSLASPY
1 month -18.4%+11.0%+1.7% -1.0%
3 months -21.1%+15.3%+19.8% -0.4%
6 months -16.3%+42.7%-3.4% +4.5%
Year to date +10.8%+19.6%-14.3% +12.4%
1 year -6.6%+14.8%-13.3% +13.6%
3 years +64.2%+9.5%+75.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +18.0%+3.1%+20.5% +20.8%
5 years +105.9%+18.7%-5.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year +15.6%+3.5%-1.1% +10.4%
10 years +480.6%+27.2%+2,933.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +19.2%+2.4%+40.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureETNHMCTSLASPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.8%28.7%45.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 47.2%27.4%46.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.790.952.11 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.150.52-0.29 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -34.7%-37.7%-73.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -23.3%0.0%-21.4% -1.6%
52-week high $459.94$35.26$489.88 $779.14
52-week low $315.82$23.49$298.32 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleETNHMCTSLA
P/E now vs peer median 35.2xmedian 25.5x -44.2xmedian 21.1x 387.8xmedian 21.1x
P/S now vs peer median 4.3xmedian 1.9x 0.4xmedian 0.5x 12.0xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 22.6xmedian 14.4x 10.2xmedian 9.2x 119.2xmedian 9.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 36.1xmedian 23.3x 7.0xmedian 8.8x 377.8xmedian 8.8x
P/B now vs peer median 6.5xmedian 2.2x 0.7xmedian 1.0x 13.9xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median 3.42median 1.16 1.52median 1.08 -11.60median 1.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsETNHMCTSLA
Revenue $31.98B $145.78B $103.57B
Gross profit $11.21B $25.18B $19.97B
Operating income $5.54B -$770.90M $3.47B
Net income $3.90B -$573.09M $3.28B
Free cash flow $3.80B $7.66B $3.30B
R&D $879.00M $9.64B $8.86B
EPS (diluted) $10.00 $-0.62 $0.91
Cash & equivalents $528.00M $32.71B $17.85B
Total debt $20.11B $86.87B $9.52B
Shares (diluted) 389.60M 1.73B 3.54B
Enterprise value $134.04B -$94.88B $1.08T

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricETNHMCTSLA
P/E 35.2x -44.2x 387.8x
P/FCF 36.1x 7.0x 377.8x
P/Operating cash flow 27.9x 6.1x 66.7x
P/S 4.3x 0.4x 12.0x
P/B 6.5x 0.7x 13.9x
P/Tangible book 15.6x 0.7x 14.0x
EV/EBITDA 22.6x 10.2x 119.2x
EV/EBIT 28.2x -130.5x 349.7x
EV/Revenue 4.9x 0.7x 11.7x
EV/FCF 41.2x 13.1x 367.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 31.9x 11.6x 64.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.42 1.52 -11.60

Growth

14 metrics
MetricETNHMCTSLA
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% 0.8% 8.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.3% 14.0% 2.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 10.5% -17.0% 22.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.7% -1.4% 1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.7% -111.8% -23.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 14.6% -27.8% -31.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -0.7% -112.2% -36.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 9.2% -27.6% -32.8%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.6% -124.9% -36.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 10.3% -29.0% -33.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 19.6% 183.3% 18.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 11.8% -21.9% 15.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 14.2% 2,713% -51.7%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.8% -21.6% -3.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricETNHMCTSLA
Gross margin 35.0% 17.3% 19.3%
EBITDA margin 21.7% 6.8% 9.8%
Operating margin 17.3% -0.5% 3.3%
Pretax margin 15.4% -0.4% 4.1%
Net margin 12.2% -0.7% 3.1%
FCF margin 11.9% 5.3% 3.2%
Operating cash flow margin 15.3% 6.0% 18.1%
Return on equity 18.9% -0.8% 3.7%
Return on assets 6.9% -0.3% 2.1%
Return on invested capital 10.7% 0.0% 2.7%
Return on capital employed 12.6% -0.5% 3.1%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x -15.1x 5.7x
Stock comp / revenue – – 4.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricETNHMCTSLA
Debt / assets 35.0% 40.8% 6.0%
Debt / equity 1.0x 1.1x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.8x 4.8x -3.5x
Debt / FCF 5.3x 11.3x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 63.4% 63.3% 43.0%
Equity / assets 36.6% 36.7% 57.0%
Interest coverage 9.6x -1.0x 10.0x
Current ratio 1.2x 1.3x 1.7x
Quick ratio 0.7x 0.7x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.6x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 3.49 1.41 12.39

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricETNHMCTSLA
Dividend yield 1.2% 1.8% –
Net buyback yield 0.1% – -0.1%
Shareholder yield 1.3% 1.8% -0.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusETNHMCTSLA
Forward P/E 25.4xFY2026 12.7xFY2026 239.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $13.88FY2026 $2.77FY2026 $1.61FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +15.0%FY2026 – -3.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.4% +63.9% +32.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $31.83BFY2026 $159.46BFY2026 $112.97BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +16.0%FY2026 +15.7%FY2026 +19.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +21.7% -1.1% +15.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersETNHMCTSLA
Held by institutions 84.7% 23.3% 42.6%
Institutions holding 2,647 384 4,268
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.6% -3.2% +7.4%
Institutions buying 1,402 231 2,376
Institutions selling 893 95 1,360
Buyers to sellers 1.57 2.43 1.75

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ETNHMCTSLA
ETN 1.00 0.17 0.36
HMC 0.17 1.00 0.26
TSLA 0.36 0.26 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ETN, HMC and TSLA?

Tesla (TSLA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Eaton (ETN) $137.06B, Honda Motor (HMC) $53.28B, Tesla (TSLA) $1.25T.

Which stock is cheaper, ETN, HMC and TSLA?

Eaton (ETN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Eaton (ETN) 35.2x, Honda Motor (HMC) -44.2x, Tesla (TSLA) 387.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Honda Motor (HMC) is cheapest (Eaton (ETN) 25.4x, Honda Motor (HMC) 12.7x, Tesla (TSLA) 239.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Eaton (ETN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Eaton (ETN) +20.1%, Honda Motor (HMC) +0.8%, Tesla (TSLA) +8.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Eaton (ETN) has the highest net margin (Eaton (ETN) 12.2%, Honda Motor (HMC) -0.7%, Tesla (TSLA) 3.1%). On return on invested capital, Eaton (ETN) leads (Eaton (ETN) 10.7%, Honda Motor (HMC) 0.0%, Tesla (TSLA) 2.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Honda Motor (HMC) returned the most: Eaton (ETN) -6.6%, Honda Motor (HMC) +14.8%, Tesla (TSLA) -13.3%. Over five years, Eaton (ETN) compounded fastest (Eaton (ETN) +15.6%/yr, Honda Motor (HMC) +3.5%/yr, Tesla (TSLA) -1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Honda Motor (HMC) has the highest dividend yield: Eaton (ETN) 1.23%, Honda Motor (HMC) 1.84%. Tesla (TSLA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Honda Motor (HMC) has been the steadiest (Eaton (ETN) 42.8%, Honda Motor (HMC) 28.7%, Tesla (TSLA) 45.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ETN, HMC and TSLA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Eaton (ETN) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.