ESBA vs MANU vs CUZ Stock Comparison

Empire State Realty OP, Manchester United and Cousins Properties Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SLG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MANU Manchester United plc
$21.40 +6.4% 1M +28.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.73B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$909.31M
Div. yield
–
Entertainment Venues Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
CUZ Cousins Properties Inc
$29.82 +6.5% 1M +15.0% 1Y
Market cap
$4.91B
P/E
330.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.05B
Div. yield
4.29%
Office REITs Real Estate
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Cousins Properties leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Cousins Properties 5, Manchester United 5, Empire State Realty OP 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionESBAMANUCUZLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.32B $3.73B $4.91B CUZ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 261.1x -63.7x 330.9x ESBA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — 142.0x –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +2.0% +5.5% +8.5% CUZ
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.6% -6.4% 1.4% CUZ
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -1.1% 2.6% — MANU
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 5.0x 2.4x 31.3x MANU
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 3.26% 0.00% 4.29% CUZ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -31.9% +28.7% +15.0% MANU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -13.4%/yr +6.0%/yr -5.6%/yr MANU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 50.5% 33.0% 26.9% CUZ
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 34/100 46/100 30/100 MANU

Percentile Scorecard

ESBAMANUCUZ

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisESBAMANUCUZ
Valuation 69 #46 of 145 30 #32 of 45 31 #101 of 145
Growth 2 #141 of 144 76 #11 of 43 30 #101 of 144
Profitability 28 #101 of 140 51 #21 of 42 32 #96 of 140
Financial Health 59 #60 of 146 26 #36 of 48 42 #85 of 146
Shareholder Returns 14 #114 of 132 – 15 #112 of 132
Overall 34 46 30
  • ESBA ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • MANU ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure
  • CUZ ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodESBAMANUCUZSPY
1 month +27.5%+6.4%+6.5% -2.3%
3 months +2.5%-5.3%-5.0% -0.7%
6 months -9.7%+17.4%+17.0% +4.8%
Year to date -22.1%+34.4%+15.7% +10.3%
1 year -31.9%+28.7%+15.0% +10.3%
3 years -46.4%+14.5%+50.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year -18.8%+4.6%+14.5% +20.1%
5 years -51.3%+34.0%-25.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year -13.4%+6.0%-5.6% +10.1%
10 years -74.3%+42.2%+1.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year -12.7%+3.6%+0.2% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureESBAMANUCUZSPY
Volatility, 1Y 50.5%33.0%26.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 58.4%31.0%28.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.330.670.56 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.630.870.56 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -66.4%-54.5%-58.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.7%-11.5%-7.7% -3.5%
52-week high $7.52$24.19$32.30 $779.14
52-week low $3.85$15.20$21.34 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleESBAMANUCUZ
P/E now vs peer median 261.1xmedian 26.3x -63.7xmedian 17.8x 330.9xmedian 26.3x
P/S now vs peer median 1.7xmedian 4.2x 4.1xmedian 1.8x 4.7xmedian 4.2x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 14.4x 13.3xmedian 11.0x 74.3xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -3.0xmedian 23.9x 10.2xmedian 12.4x -21.4xmedian 23.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 1.3x 18.7xmedian 2.3x 1.1xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -4.37median 1.98 3.77median 0.56 -7.13median 1.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsESBAMANUCUZ
Revenue $784.18M $909.31M $1.05B
Gross profit – -$21.12M $715.60M
Operating income -$34.52M $30.28M -$314.84M
Net income $9.26M -$57.81M $15.11M
Free cash flow -$437.31M $363.93M -$229.86M
EPS (diluted) $0.02 $-0.34 $0.09
Cash & equivalents $85.61M $89.13M $5.21M
Total debt $955.23M $913.14M $3.58B
Shares (diluted) 268.95M 172.43M 165.79M
Enterprise value $879.33M $3.39B $4.89B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricESBAMANUCUZ
P/E 261.1x -63.7x 330.9x
P/FCF -3.0x 10.2x -21.4x
P/Operating cash flow 5.8x 14.7x 11.6x
P/S 1.7x 4.1x 4.7x
P/B 0.7x 18.7x 1.1x
P/Tangible book 0.7x 18.7x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA 12.6x 13.3x 74.3x
EV/EBIT -63.5x 150.3x -26.9x
EV/Revenue 2.8x 5.0x 8.1x
EV/FCF -5.0x 12.5x -36.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 9.6x 18.0x 20.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -4.37 3.77 -7.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricESBAMANUCUZ
Revenue growth (1Y) 2.0% 5.5% 8.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 2.9% 5.2% 9.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 24.6% 8.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 10.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -123.1% 223.3% -32.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -31.0% 62.2% -20.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -86.5% -36.0% -74.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -51.3% -19.1% -44.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -92.1% -35.3% -73.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -59.8% -16.9% -46.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -13.3% 128.3% 1.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.8% 22.8% 4.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -169.4% 141.3% 75.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -149.9% 34.6% -64.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricESBAMANUCUZ
Gross margin – -2.3% 68.4%
EBITDA margin 22.1% 37.6% 10.9%
Operating margin -4.4% 3.3% -30.1%
Pretax margin 1.3% -7.0% -47.3%
Net margin 0.6% -6.4% 1.4%
FCF margin -55.8% 40.0% -22.0%
Operating cash flow margin 29.0% 27.8% 40.4%
Return on equity 0.5% -26.5% 0.3%
Return on assets 0.2% -2.8% 0.2%
Return on invested capital -1.1% 2.6% –
Return on capital employed – 2.5% –
Asset turnover 0.2x 0.4x 0.1x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 24.6x -4.4x 28.0x
Stock comp / revenue 3.9% 0.0% 1.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricESBAMANUCUZ
Debt / assets 22.4% 44.5% 40.3%
Debt / equity 0.5x 4.6x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 5.0x 2.4x 31.3x
Debt / FCF -2.2x 2.5x -15.6x
Liabilities / assets 58.1% 90.3% 49.8%
Equity / assets 41.9% 9.7% 50.2%
Interest coverage -0.3x 0.5x -1.7x
Current ratio – 0.3x –
Quick ratio – 0.2x –
Cash ratio – 0.1x –
Altman Z-score – 1.01 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricESBAMANUCUZ
Dividend yield 3.3% – 4.3%
Net buyback yield – – -1.8%
Shareholder yield 3.3% 0.0% 2.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 1,419%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – -93.3%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 1.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – 3.3%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusESBAMANUCUZ
Forward P/E – – 142.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $-0.18FY2027 $0.21FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – – -12.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – – +128.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $1.07BFY2027 $1.04BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +19.6%FY2027 +5.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – -6.0% +10.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersESBAMANUCUZ
Held by institutions – 17.1% 100.0%
Institutions holding – 125 394
Change in shares held, QoQ – +5.0% +0.6%
Institutions buying – 63 201
Institutions selling – 30 139
Buyers to sellers – 2.10 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ESBAMANUCUZ
ESBA 1.00 0.24 0.24
MANU 0.24 1.00 0.27
CUZ 0.24 0.27 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ESBA, MANU and CUZ?

Cousins Properties (CUZ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) $1.32B, Manchester United (MANU) $3.73B, Cousins Properties (CUZ) $4.91B.

Which stock is cheaper, ESBA, MANU and CUZ?

Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) 261.1x, Manchester United (MANU) -63.7x, Cousins Properties (CUZ) 330.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Cousins Properties (CUZ) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) +2.0%, Manchester United (MANU) +5.5%, Cousins Properties (CUZ) +8.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Cousins Properties (CUZ) has the highest net margin (Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) 0.6%, Manchester United (MANU) -6.4%, Cousins Properties (CUZ) 1.4%). On return on invested capital, Manchester United (MANU) leads (Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) -1.1%, Manchester United (MANU) 2.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Manchester United (MANU) returned the most: Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) -31.9%, Manchester United (MANU) +28.7%, Cousins Properties (CUZ) +15.0%. Over five years, Manchester United (MANU) compounded fastest (Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) -13.4%/yr, Manchester United (MANU) +6.0%/yr, Cousins Properties (CUZ) -5.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Cousins Properties (CUZ) has the highest dividend yield: Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) 3.26%, Manchester United (MANU) 0.00%, Cousins Properties (CUZ) 4.29%. Manchester United (MANU) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Cousins Properties (CUZ) has been the steadiest (Empire State Realty OP (ESBA) 50.5%, Manchester United (MANU) 33.0%, Cousins Properties (CUZ) 26.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ESBA, MANU and CUZ?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cousins Properties (CUZ) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.