ERII vs STN vs VLTO Stock Comparison

Energy Recovery, Stantec and Veralto Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CDZI) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ERII Energy Recovery, Inc.
$6.70 -5.4% 1M -61.2% 1Y
Market cap
$364.63M
P/E
71.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$99.77M
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
1 win
STN Stantec Inc
$75.75 +12.1% 1M -31.4% 1Y
Market cap
$8.47B
P/E
13.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.51B
Div. yield
–
Engineering and Construction Industrials
6 wins
VLTO Veralto Corp
$116.55 +20.8% 1M +16.6% 1Y
Market cap
$28.54B
P/E
28.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.80B
Div. yield
–
Water Treatment Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Stantec leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Stantec 6, Veralto 4, Energy Recovery 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionERIISTNVLTOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $364.63M $8.47B $28.54B VLTO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 71.0x 13.0x 28.5x STN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 16.4x 25.2x STN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -26.2% +9.4% +6.4% STN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 5.1% 6.2% 17.3% VLTO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 37.8% 17.1% STN
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.0x 0.8x STN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -61.2% -31.4% +16.6% VLTO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -21.5%/yr +6.6%/yr — STN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 63.9% 31.1% 24.4% VLTO
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 77/100 71/100 75/100 ERII

Percentile Scorecard

ERIISTNVLTO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisERIISTNVLTO
Valuation 84 #4 of 20 86 #8 of 52 79 #5 of 20
Growth 35 #12 of 18 38 #24 of 38 71 #6 of 18
Profitability 69 #6 of 17 89 #5 of 38 100 #1 of 17
Financial Health 95 #2 of 21 84 #10 of 56 55 #10 of 21
Shareholder Returns 100 #1 of 12 57 #13 of 29 73 #4 of 12
Overall 77 71 75
  • ERII ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment
  • STN ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • VLTO ranked among 21 companies in Environmental Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodERIISTNVLTOSPY
1 month -5.4%+12.1%+20.8% -5.9%
3 months -23.3%+3.7%+18.9% -4.6%
6 months -29.0%-16.9%+31.4% +0.2%
Year to date -50.3%-19.7%+16.8% +7.5%
1 year -61.2%-31.4%+16.6% +8.2%
3 years -63.0%+20.5%+70.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -28.2%+6.4%+19.5% +19.0%
5 years -70.1%+37.7%— +56.5%
5 years, per year -21.5%+6.6%— +9.4%
10 years -28.4%+248.3%— +251.5%
10 years, per year -3.3%+13.3%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureERIISTNVLTOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 63.9%31.1%24.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 83.5%35.3%21.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.630.740.15 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.96-1.010.68 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -78.3%-41.3%-27.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -61.2%-31.4%-0.4% -5.9%
52-week high $17.26$110.43$117.02 $779.14
52-week low $6.64$66.69$82.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleERIISTNVLTO
P/E now vs peer median 66.6xmedian 36.2x 13.3xmedian 26.0x 28.4xmedian 36.2x
P/S now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 2.5x 0.8xmedian 0.7x 4.9xmedian 2.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 54.6xmedian 22.1x 5.5xmedian 10.3x 21.6xmedian 22.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 10.5xmedian 25.4x 16.3xmedian 21.4x 26.0xmedian 25.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 1.8x 3.6xmedian 2.6x 8.8xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -2.41median 2.08 0.64median 0.56 5.09median 2.08

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsERIISTNVLTO
Revenue $99.77M $10.51B $5.80B
Gross profit $60.82M $4.58B $3.49B
Operating income $777.00K $1.23B $1.27B
Net income $5.14M $536.90M $1.00B
Free cash flow $32.36M $528.58M $1.09B
R&D $11.67M – $278.00M
EPS (diluted) $0.10 $5.72 $4.08
Cash & equivalents $42.48M $265.54M $1.79B
Total debt – $225.84M $2.92B
Shares (diluted) 51.03M 114.07M 245.30M
Enterprise value $27.07M $7.40B $21.17B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricERIISTNVLTO
P/E 66.6x 13.3x 28.4x
P/FCF 10.5x 16.3x 26.0x
P/Operating cash flow 9.7x 18.5x 24.5x
P/S 3.4x 0.8x 4.9x
P/B 2.1x 3.6x 8.8x
P/Tangible book 2.1x 4.3x 11.8x
EV/EBITDA 54.6x 5.5x 21.6x
EV/EBIT 332.2x 7.0x 23.3x
EV/Revenue 2.6x 0.8x 5.1x
EV/FCF 8.0x 16.3x 27.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 18.4x 25.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -2.41 0.64 5.09

Growth

14 metrics
MetricERIISTNVLTO
Revenue growth (1Y) -26.2% 9.4% 6.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -4.2% 10.4% 5.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -32.5% 10.5% 6.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -7.8% 11.2% 6.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) -95.7% 20.5% -0.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -60.9% 16.5% 3.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -73.7% 24.6% 9.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -30.7% 15.4% 5.4%
EPS growth (1Y) -72.4% 24.6% 12.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -27.7% 20.6% 5.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 70.3% -13.0% 10.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.6% 15.5% 3.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 62.8% -10.2% 10.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 25.9% 24.6% 3.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricERIISTNVLTO
Gross margin 61.0% 43.6% 60.2%
EBITDA margin 4.7% 14.9% 23.6%
Operating margin 0.8% 11.7% 21.8%
Pretax margin 3.8% 11.3% 20.3%
Net margin 5.1% 6.2% 17.3%
FCF margin 32.4% 5.0% 18.8%
Operating cash flow margin 35.3% 4.4% 19.9%
Return on equity 3.0% 36.3% 31.7%
Return on assets 2.6% 15.1% 11.9%
Return on invested capital – 37.8% 17.1%
Return on capital employed 0.4% 28.3% 18.8%
Asset turnover 0.5x 1.8x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 6.8x 0.9x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 6.0% 0.3% 1.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricERIISTNVLTO
Debt / assets – 3.9% 35.5%
Debt / equity – 0.1x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.0x 0.8x
Debt / FCF – 0.4x 2.7x
Liabilities / assets 13.9% 58.6% 60.7%
Equity / assets 86.1% 41.4% 39.3%
Interest coverage – 9.6x 13.2x
Current ratio 7.2x 1.5x 2.0x
Quick ratio 4.7x 1.0x 1.7x
Cash ratio 4.2x 0.2x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 9.77 – 5.28

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricERIISTNVLTO
Dividend yield – 1.3% 0.4%
Net buyback yield 7.8% – 1.8%
Shareholder yield 7.8% 1.3% 2.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusERIISTNVLTO
Forward P/E – 16.4xFY2026 25.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.20FY2026 $4.61FY2026 $4.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -147.6%FY2026 +19.4%FY2026 +18.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +2.6% +8.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $69.90MFY2026 $4.75BFY2026 $5.73BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -48.2%FY2026 +0.4%FY2026 +4.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +45.2% +7.6% +17.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersERIISTNVLTO
Held by institutions 85.0% 62.0% 96.1%
Institutions holding 197 294 977
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.1% +2.8% +3.3%
Institutions buying 120 163 398
Institutions selling 45 87 387
Buyers to sellers 2.67 1.87 1.03

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ERIISTNVLTO
ERII 1.00 0.00 -0.08
STN 0.00 1.00 0.34
VLTO -0.08 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ERII, STN and VLTO?

Veralto (VLTO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Energy Recovery (ERII) $364.63M, Stantec (STN) $8.47B, Veralto (VLTO) $28.54B.

Which stock is cheaper, ERII, STN and VLTO?

Stantec (STN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Energy Recovery (ERII) 71.0x, Stantec (STN) 13.0x, Veralto (VLTO) 28.5x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stantec (STN) is cheapest (Stantec (STN) 16.4x, Veralto (VLTO) 25.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Stantec (STN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Energy Recovery (ERII) -26.2%, Stantec (STN) +9.4%, Veralto (VLTO) +6.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Veralto (VLTO) has the highest net margin (Energy Recovery (ERII) 5.1%, Stantec (STN) 6.2%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.3%). On return on invested capital, Stantec (STN) leads (Stantec (STN) 37.8%, Veralto (VLTO) 17.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Veralto (VLTO) returned the most: Energy Recovery (ERII) -61.2%, Stantec (STN) -31.4%, Veralto (VLTO) +16.6%. Over five years, Stantec (STN) compounded fastest (Energy Recovery (ERII) -21.5%/yr, Stantec (STN) +6.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Veralto (VLTO) has been the steadiest (Energy Recovery (ERII) 63.9%, Stantec (STN) 31.1%, Veralto (VLTO) 24.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ERII, STN and VLTO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Stantec (STN) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.