ENVA vs SLM vs AFRM Stock Comparison

Enova International, Slm and Affirm Holdings Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EZPW) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ENVA Enova International, Inc.
$175.27 +1.4% 1M +43.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.48B
P/E
11.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.65B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
5 wins
SLM SLM Corp
$17.93 -21.2% 1M -34.2% 1Y
Market cap
$3.47B
P/E
6.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.79B
Div. yield
0.03%
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins
AFRM Affirm Holdings, Inc.
$71.97 +1.7% 1M -0.2% 1Y
Market cap
$25.47B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.26B
Div. yield
–
Consumer Lending Financial Services
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Enova International leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Enova International 5, Affirm Holdings 3, Slm 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENVASLMAFRMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.48B $3.47B $25.47B AFRM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 11.7x 6.3x 13.2x SLM
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.7x 8.2x 38.5x SLM
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.1% -6.7% +32.2% AFRM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.5% 30.9% 45.3% AFRM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 22.1% 16.6% 5.6% ENVA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 2.3x 2.3x ENVA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.03% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +43.2% -34.2% -0.2% ENVA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +36.6%/yr -0.5%/yr -15.7%/yr ENVA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.0% 42.5% 59.4% SLM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 48/100 53/100 ENVA

Percentile Scorecard

ENVASLMAFRM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENVASLMAFRM
Valuation 86 #25 of 168 50 #84 of 168 32 #114 of 168
Growth 81 #32 of 163 28 #117 of 163 98 #4 of 163
Profitability 92 #14 of 154 53 #73 of 154 64 #56 of 154
Financial Health 68 #52 of 162 37 #102 of 162 61 #64 of 162
Shareholder Returns 51 #68 of 137 74 #37 of 137 12 #121 of 137
Overall 75 48 53
  • ENVA ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • SLM ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit
  • AFRM ranked among 173 companies in Lending and Credit

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENVASLMAFRMSPY
1 month +1.4%-21.2%+1.7% -2.0%
3 months -32.0%-35.6%-7.9% -2.2%
6 months +3.5%-20.5%+7.7% +4.2%
Year to date +11.5%-33.7%-3.3% +10.6%
1 year +43.2%-34.2%-0.2% +10.4%
3 years +309.4%+21.2%+220.9% +73.6%
3 years, per year +60.0%+6.6%+47.5% +20.2%
5 years +375.1%-2.7%-57.3% +61.6%
5 years, per year +36.6%-0.5%-15.7% +10.1%
10 years +1,880.5%+155.8%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +34.8%+9.8%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureENVASLMAFRMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.0%42.5%59.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 51.6%51.9%58.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.221.042.55 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.94-0.810.00 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.8%-48.9%-94.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -34.0%-41.9%-16.1% -3.2%
52-week high $265.45$30.85$85.78 $779.14
52-week low $119.49$17.57$42.53 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENVASLMAFRM
P/E now vs peer median 11.4xmedian 11.8x 6.0xmedian 11.8x 12.5xmedian 11.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.2xmedian 2.7x 1.8xmedian 2.7x 5.7xmedian 2.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.3xmedian 13.1x 4.0xmedian 13.1x 34.7xmedian 13.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 2.2xmedian 6.0x -8.6xmedian 6.0x 24.4xmedian 6.0x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 0.7x 1.5xmedian 0.7x 4.4xmedian 0.7x
PEG now vs peer median 0.33median 0.33 0.21median 0.33 0.23median 0.33

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENVASLMAFRM
Revenue $3.65B $1.79B $4.26B
Gross profit $2.21B – –
Operating income $878.11M – $416.98M
Net income $382.44M $567.40M $1.93B
Free cash flow $2.01B -$381.64M $992.63M
EPS (diluted) $14.47 $2.98 $5.53
Cash & equivalents $105.96M $2.17B $1.63B
Total debt $1.61B $6.43B $3.33B
Shares (diluted) 26.43M 185.57M 348.85M
Enterprise value $4.09B -$12.88B $19.15B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENVASLMAFRM
P/E 11.4x 6.0x 12.5x
P/FCF 2.2x -8.6x 24.4x
P/Operating cash flow 2.1x -8.6x 19.7x
P/S 1.2x 1.8x 5.7x
P/B 2.8x 1.5x 4.4x
P/Tangible book 2.8x 1.5x 4.4x
EV/EBITDA 6.3x 4.0x 34.7x
EV/EBIT 6.6x 4.1x 62.3x
EV/Revenue 1.6x 4.2x 6.1x
EV/FCF 2.9x -19.7x 26.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 2.8x -19.7x 21.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.33 0.21 0.23

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENVASLMAFRM
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.1% -6.7% 32.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 21.8% 1.6% 39.0%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 27.1% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 22.8% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) 24.0% – 577.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 26.9% – 32.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 30.5% -9.0% 3,598%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 26.0% 19.1% 58.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 30.7% 3.4% 3,515%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.1% 28.7% 54.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 17.3% -15.8% 55.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 22.3% -47.7% 365.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.7% -15.8% 65.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 23.0% -47.7% 123.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENVASLMAFRM
Gross margin 60.6% – –
EBITDA margin 25.5% 104.4% 17.6%
Operating margin 24.0% – 9.8%
Pretax margin 13.5% 41.2% 11.6%
Net margin 10.5% 30.9% 45.3%
FCF margin 54.9% -21.3% 23.3%
Operating cash flow margin 56.2% -21.3% 28.9%
Return on equity 24.9% 24.0% 41.6%
Return on assets 5.1% 1.9% 13.3%
Return on invested capital 22.1% 16.6% 5.6%
Return on capital employed – – –
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.1x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.4x -0.7x 0.6x
Stock comp / revenue 1.0% 2.6% 7.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENVASLMAFRM
Debt / assets 21.0% 21.6% 21.1%
Debt / equity 1.0x 2.9x 0.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 2.3x 2.3x
Debt / FCF 0.8x -16.9x 3.4x
Liabilities / assets 79.6% 92.4% 65.3%
Equity / assets 20.4% 7.6% 34.7%
Interest coverage 2.3x 1.7x 0.9x
Current ratio – – –
Quick ratio – – –
Cash ratio – – –
Altman Z-score – – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENVASLMAFRM
Dividend yield – 2.9% –
Net buyback yield 3.1% 16.6% -0.7%
Shareholder yield 3.1% 19.5% -0.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 17.7% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – -26.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -7.9% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -1.1% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENVASLMAFRM
Forward P/E 10.7xFY2026 8.2xFY2026 38.5xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $16.45FY2026 $2.20FY2026 $1.87FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +26.9%FY2026 -36.4%FY2026 -66.2%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +26.6% +30.5% +44.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $3.65BFY2026 $1.85BFY2026 $5.23BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +15.7%FY2026 -6.7%FY2026 +22.7%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +34.0% -0.3% +24.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENVASLMAFRM
Held by institutions 94.5% 100.0% 87.6%
Institutions holding 428 389 660
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.4% +2.4% +8.1%
Institutions buying 239 194 403
Institutions selling 136 135 173
Buyers to sellers 1.76 1.44 2.33

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENVASLMAFRM
ENVA 1.00 0.45 0.37
SLM 0.45 1.00 0.37
AFRM 0.37 0.37 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENVA, SLM and AFRM?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enova International (ENVA) $4.48B, Slm (SLM) $3.47B, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) $25.47B.

Which stock is cheaper, ENVA, SLM and AFRM?

Slm (SLM) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enova International (ENVA) 11.7x, Slm (SLM) 6.3x, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 13.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Slm (SLM) is cheapest (Enova International (ENVA) 10.7x, Slm (SLM) 8.2x, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 38.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enova International (ENVA) +20.1%, Slm (SLM) -6.7%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) +32.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) has the highest net margin (Enova International (ENVA) 10.5%, Slm (SLM) 30.9%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 45.3%). On return on invested capital, Enova International (ENVA) leads (Enova International (ENVA) 22.1%, Slm (SLM) 16.6%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enova International (ENVA) returned the most: Enova International (ENVA) +43.2%, Slm (SLM) -34.2%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -0.2%. Over five years, Enova International (ENVA) compounded fastest (Enova International (ENVA) +36.6%/yr, Slm (SLM) -0.5%/yr, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) -15.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Enova International (ENVA) 0.00%, Slm (SLM) 0.03%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 0.00%. Enova International (ENVA) and Affirm Holdings (AFRM) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Slm (SLM) has been the steadiest (Enova International (ENVA) 46.0%, Slm (SLM) 42.5%, Affirm Holdings (AFRM) 59.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENVA, SLM and AFRM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Enova International (ENVA) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.