ENPH vs ARRY vs NXT Stock Comparison

Enphase Energy, Array Technologies and Nextpower Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (WNDW) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ENPH Enphase Energy, Inc.
$27.93 -16.6% 1M -8.5% 1Y
Market cap
$3.70B
P/E
40.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.21B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
2 wins
NXT Nextpower Inc.
$91.13 +8.1% 1M -10.0% 1Y
Market cap
$13.82B
P/E
23.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.63B
Div. yield
–
Solar Equipment Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Nextpower leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Nextpower 6, Array Technologies 3, Enphase Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionENPHARRYNXTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.70B $585.23M $13.82B NXT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 40.7x -4.0x 23.1x NXT
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.5x 4.8x 20.9x ARRY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months -19.9% +1.2% +17.0% NXT
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.5% -12.5% 16.4% NXT
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.8% -13.4% — ENPH
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -2.7x -302.9x — ARRY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -8.5% -56.1% -10.0% ENPH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -34.8%/yr -30.2%/yr — ARRY
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 81.1% 79.9% 67.3% NXT
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 56/100 81/100 NXT

Percentile Scorecard

ENPHARRYNXT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisENPHARRYNXT
Valuation 87 #9 of 62 97 #3 of 62 89 #8 of 62
Growth 5 #56 of 59 28 #43 of 59 81 #12 of 59
Profitability 82 #11 of 55 67 #19 of 55 98 #2 of 55
Financial Health 70 #22 of 72 34 #48 of 72 78 #17 of 72
Shareholder Returns 57 #14 of 31 – 60 #13 of 31
Overall 60 56 81
  • ENPH ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • ARRY ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment
  • NXT ranked among 72 companies in Clean Energy Equipment

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodENPHARRYNXTSPY
1 month -16.6%-6.9%+8.1% -2.3%
3 months -29.0%-33.1%+0.5% -0.7%
6 months -14.2%-50.4%-22.1% +4.8%
Year to date -12.9%-58.8%+4.6% +10.3%
1 year -8.5%-56.1%-10.0% +10.3%
3 years -65.4%-79.0%+145.0% +73.0%
3 years, per year -29.8%-40.6%+34.8% +20.1%
5 years -88.2%-83.4%— +61.9%
5 years, per year -34.8%-30.2%— +10.1%
10 years +2,287.2%—— +258.6%
10 years, per year +37.3%—— +13.6%

Risk

MeasureENPHARRYNXTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 81.1%79.9%67.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 72.4%88.7%66.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.473.052.64 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.10-0.70-0.15 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -92.6%-88.4%-51.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -61.4%-68.2%-41.7% -3.5%
52-week high $72.33$11.96$156.40 $779.14
52-week low $24.99$3.15$76.48 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleENPHARRYNXT
P/E now vs peer median 40.7xmedian 29.1x -4.0xmedian 29.1x 23.1xmedian 29.1x
P/S now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 2.3x 0.5xmedian 2.3x 3.8xmedian 2.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 24.8xmedian 18.5x -808.7xmedian 18.5x 17.1xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 27.3xmedian 28.9x 4.3xmedian 28.9x 25.2xmedian 28.9x
P/B now vs peer median 3.0xmedian 1.8x -2.9xmedian 1.8x 5.4xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.91median 0.81 0.07median 0.81 0.12median 0.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsENPHARRYNXT
Revenue $1.21B $1.19B $3.63B
Gross profit $554.56M $287.61M $1.21B
Operating income $50.78M -$60.78M $701.94M
Net income $90.77M -$85.90M $594.06M
Free cash flow $135.37M $134.73M $548.73M
R&D $181.94M – $143.86M
EPS (diluted) $0.67 $-0.95 $3.83
Cash & equivalents $380.40M $307.30M $1.21B
Total debt $573.16M $657.75M –
Shares (diluted) 135.20M 155.69M 155.14M
Enterprise value -$617.88M -$388.68M $9.71B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricENPHARRYNXT
P/E 40.7x -4.0x 23.1x
P/FCF 27.3x 4.3x 25.2x
P/Operating cash flow 19.4x 3.6x 22.9x
P/S 3.1x 0.5x 3.8x
P/B 3.0x -2.9x 5.4x
P/Tangible book 3.0x -1.4x 5.6x
EV/EBITDA 24.8x -808.7x 17.1x
EV/EBIT 65.7x -15.4x 18.0x
EV/Revenue 2.8x 0.8x 3.5x
EV/FCF 24.6x 6.9x 23.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.5x 5.7x 20.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.91 0.07 0.12

Growth

14 metrics
MetricENPHARRYNXT
Revenue growth (1Y) -19.9% 1.2% 17.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -23.6% -13.0% 22.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) -24.4% -12.9% 15.3%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -23.2% -10.2% 51.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -73.3% 69.8% 5.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -56.4% -32.8% 48.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -53.6% 58.8% 8.1%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -45.9% -38.6% 54.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -54.3% 45.3% 6.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -44.7% -55.9% 196.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -25.5% 22.2% -2.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -40.7% -15.4% 22.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -37.7% 22.2% -4.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -44.9% -18.9% 18.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricENPHARRYNXT
Gross margin 45.8% 24.3% 33.4%
EBITDA margin 11.1% -0.1% 20.3%
Operating margin 4.2% -5.1% 19.3%
Pretax margin 6.9% -6.2% 19.9%
Net margin 7.5% -12.5% 16.4%
FCF margin 11.2% 11.4% 15.1%
Operating cash flow margin 15.8% 13.7% 16.6%
Return on equity 7.5% – 24.3%
Return on assets 3.1% -5.7% 14.3%
Return on invested capital 2.8% -13.4% –
Return on capital employed 2.1% -5.5% 23.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.8x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.1x -1.9x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 15.6% 1.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricENPHARRYNXT
Debt / assets 19.9% 42.9% –
Debt / equity 0.5x -3.3x –
Net debt / EBITDA -2.7x -302.9x –
Debt / FCF 4.2x 4.9x –
Liabilities / assets 56.8% 113.2% 40.0%
Equity / assets 43.2% -13.2% 60.0%
Interest coverage 24.0x -2.8x –
Current ratio 4.1x 2.2x 2.7x
Quick ratio 2.6x 1.8x 2.0x
Cash ratio 2.0x 0.8x 1.1x
Altman Z-score 2.35 0.86 6.20

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricENPHARRYNXT
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.2% – -0.2%
Shareholder yield -0.2% – -0.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusENPHARRYNXT
Forward P/E 14.5xFY2026 4.8xFY2026 20.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.92FY2026 $0.79FY2026 $4.36FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -35.1%FY2026 +17.9%FY2026 -3.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +1.6% +7.6% +37.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.15BFY2026 $1.41BFY2026 $4.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY -21.8%FY2026 +9.8%FY2026 +15.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -3.4% +18.4% +29.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersENPHARRYNXT
Held by institutions 93.7% 100.0% 0.0%
Institutions holding 535 259 2
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.0% +7.3% –
Institutions buying 276 134 0
Institutions selling 188 80 1
Buyers to sellers 1.47 1.68 0.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

ENPHARRYNXT
ENPH 1.00 0.50 0.49
ARRY 0.50 1.00 0.67
NXT 0.49 0.67 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, ENPH, ARRY and NXT?

Nextpower (NXT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Enphase Energy (ENPH) $3.70B, Array Technologies (ARRY) $585.23M, Nextpower (NXT) $13.82B.

Which stock is cheaper, ENPH, ARRY and NXT?

Nextpower (NXT) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 40.7x, Array Technologies (ARRY) -4.0x, Nextpower (NXT) 23.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Array Technologies (ARRY) is cheapest (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 14.5x, Array Technologies (ARRY) 4.8x, Nextpower (NXT) 20.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Nextpower (NXT) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Enphase Energy (ENPH) -19.9%, Array Technologies (ARRY) +1.2%, Nextpower (NXT) +17.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nextpower (NXT) has the highest net margin (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 7.5%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -12.5%, Nextpower (NXT) 16.4%). On return on invested capital, Enphase Energy (ENPH) leads (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 2.8%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -13.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Enphase Energy (ENPH) returned the most: Enphase Energy (ENPH) -8.5%, Array Technologies (ARRY) -56.1%, Nextpower (NXT) -10.0%. Over five years, Array Technologies (ARRY) compounded fastest (Enphase Energy (ENPH) -34.8%/yr, Array Technologies (ARRY) -30.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nextpower (NXT) has been the steadiest (Enphase Energy (ENPH) 81.1%, Array Technologies (ARRY) 79.9%, Nextpower (NXT) 67.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, ENPH, ARRY and NXT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nextpower (NXT) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.