EMR vs RAL vs VIAV Stock Comparison

Emerson Electric, Ralliant and Viavi Solutions Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IEX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$162.51 +0.7% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$91.03B
P/E
35.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
5 wins
RAL Ralliant Corp
$62.72 -15.2% 1M +41.3% 1Y
Market cap
$7.41B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.28B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
VIAV Viavi Solutions Inc.
$26.30 -45.4% 1M +50.8% 1Y
Market cap
$6.95B
P/E
103.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.69B
Div. yield
–
Test and Measurement Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Viavi Solutions leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Viavi Solutions 6, Emerson Electric 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMRRALVIAVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $91.03B $7.41B $6.95B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.3x -6.2x 103.8x EMR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.1x 20.5x 16.4x VIAV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.8% +10.4% +47.4% VIAV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.8% -52.1% 4.0% EMR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.9% -40.4% 6.3% EMR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x -0.8x -0.9x VIAV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +22.7% +41.3% +50.8% VIAV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.7%/yr — +10.8%/yr VIAV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.1% 57.2% 79.1% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 42/100 27/100 52/100 VIAV

Percentile Scorecard

EMRRALVIAV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMRRALVIAV
Valuation 28 #147 of 204 27 #82 of 112 33 #75 of 112
Growth 38 #118 of 191 4 #104 of 108 94 #7 of 108
Profitability 84 #31 of 189 23 #80 of 104 64 #38 of 104
Financial Health 31 #152 of 221 21 #92 of 116 44 #66 of 116
Shareholder Returns 30 #111 of 159 62 #32 of 83 23 #64 of 83
Overall 42 27 52
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • RAL ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • VIAV ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMRRALVIAVSPY
1 month +0.7%-15.2%-45.4% -5.9%
3 months +3.6%-4.9%-35.2% -4.6%
6 months +15.2%+36.7%-48.5% +0.2%
Year to date +22.4%+23.2%+47.6% +7.5%
1 year +22.7%+41.3%+50.8% +8.2%
3 years +77.1%—+216.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year +21.0%—+46.9% +19.0%
5 years +65.9%—+66.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year +10.7%—+10.8% +9.4%
10 years +228.9%—+260.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.6%—+13.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureEMRRALVIAVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.1%57.2%79.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.0%66.9%79.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.501.872.67 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.710.720.64 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -29.9%-31.8%-62.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -4.8%-15.3%-52.5% -5.9%
52-week high $170.76$74.04$55.33 $779.14
52-week low $123.30$38.39$15.92 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMRRALVIAV
P/E now vs peer median 35.2xmedian 23.4x -5.9xmedian 25.2x 96.8xmedian 25.2x
P/S now vs peer median 4.9xmedian 1.7x 3.1xmedian 2.4x 3.8xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 13.4x -7.9xmedian 16.2x 20.4xmedian 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.2xmedian 21.9x 22.9xmedian 23.4x 42.3xmedian 23.4x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.1x 4.3xmedian 2.3x 4.9xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.85median 1.02 —median 0.98 0.55median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMRRALVIAV
Revenue $18.64B $2.28B $1.69B
Gross profit $9.91B $1.17B $993.70M
Operating income $4.68B -$1.10B $179.20M
Net income $2.58B -$1.19B $67.00M
Free cash flow $3.46B $303.00M $153.00M
R&D – $173.80M $276.20M
EPS (diluted) $4.59 $-10.55 $0.25
Cash & equivalents $2.18B $365.80M $526.70M
Total debt $13.11B $1.15B $245.10M
Shares (diluted) 561.10M 112.50M 266.20M
Enterprise value $83.76B $6.19B $4.51B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMRRALVIAV
P/E 35.2x -5.9x 96.8x
P/FCF 26.2x 22.9x 42.3x
P/Operating cash flow 23.2x 20.6x 34.5x
P/S 4.9x 3.1x 3.8x
P/B 4.4x 4.3x 4.9x
P/Tangible book 7.7x 7.6x 6.8x
EV/EBITDA 16.5x -7.9x 20.4x
EV/EBIT 21.7x -7.0x 34.5x
EV/Revenue 5.5x 3.4x 3.7x
EV/FCF 29.3x 25.5x 40.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.0x 22.9x 33.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.85 – 0.55

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMRRALVIAV
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.8% 10.4% 47.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% – 17.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.7% 12.7% 51.9%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.0% – 18.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.2% -483.5% 234.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.6% – 54.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.0% -606.8% 340.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -42.0% – 191.7%
EPS growth (1Y) -2.2% -610.8% 269.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.6% – 175.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -26.2% 74.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% – 10.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -26.7% 95.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.4% – 17.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMRRALVIAV
Gross margin 53.2% 51.6% 58.9%
EBITDA margin 33.1% -43.1% 18.0%
Operating margin 25.1% -48.3% 10.6%
Pretax margin 17.6% -50.9% 6.2%
Net margin 13.8% -52.1% 4.0%
FCF margin 18.6% 13.3% 9.1%
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% 14.8% 11.1%
Return on equity 12.7% -75.3% 4.7%
Return on assets 6.1% -31.6% 2.4%
Return on invested capital 10.9% -40.4% 6.3%
Return on capital employed 14.9% -35.7% 9.1%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x -0.3x 2.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 2.0% 3.4%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMRRALVIAV
Debt / assets 31.1% 30.1% 9.5%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.7x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x -0.8x -0.9x
Debt / FCF 3.8x 3.8x 1.6x
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 57.6% 48.8%
Equity / assets 48.3% 42.4% 51.2%
Interest coverage – -19.0x 3.9x
Current ratio 0.9x 1.6x 1.7x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.0x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.5x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 4.65 1.25 -33.57

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMRRALVIAV
Dividend yield 1.4% 0.3% –
Net buyback yield 1.0% 2.2% -6.7%
Shareholder yield 2.4% 2.5% -6.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 47.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 35.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.1% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 0.7% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMRRALVIAV
Forward P/E 24.1xFY2026 20.5xFY2026 16.4xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $6.75FY2026 $3.06FY2026 $1.60FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +12.5%FY2026 +13.8%FY2026 +60.0%FY2027
EPS growth, the year after +14.8% +14.1% +14.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.13BFY2026 $2.45BFY2026 $1.82BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +0.6%FY2026 +18.5%FY2026 +19.4%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +15.3% +5.8% +21.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMRRALVIAV
Held by institutions 82.1% 100.0% 97.1%
Institutions holding 2,294 534 566
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.9% +1.7% +4.6%
Institutions buying 1,083 252 344
Institutions selling 799 165 182
Buyers to sellers 1.36 1.53 1.89

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMRRALVIAV
EMR 1.00 0.46 0.36
RAL 0.46 1.00 0.32
VIAV 0.36 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMR, RAL and VIAV?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Emerson Electric (EMR) $91.03B, Ralliant (RAL) $7.41B, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) $6.95B.

Which stock is cheaper, EMR, RAL and VIAV?

Emerson Electric (EMR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Emerson Electric (EMR) 35.3x, Ralliant (RAL) -6.2x, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 103.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) is cheapest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.1x, Ralliant (RAL) 20.5x, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 16.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Viavi Solutions (VIAV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Ralliant (RAL) +10.4%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +47.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest net margin (Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Ralliant (RAL) -52.1%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 4.0%). On return on invested capital, Emerson Electric (EMR) leads (Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Ralliant (RAL) -40.4%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 6.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Viavi Solutions (VIAV) returned the most: Emerson Electric (EMR) +22.7%, Ralliant (RAL) +41.3%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +50.8%. Over five years, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) compounded fastest (Emerson Electric (EMR) +10.7%/yr, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) +10.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%, Ralliant (RAL) 0.00%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 0.00%. Ralliant (RAL) and Viavi Solutions (VIAV) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.1%, Ralliant (RAL) 57.2%, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) 79.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMR, RAL and VIAV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Viavi Solutions (VIAV) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.