EMR vs RAL vs TER Stock Comparison

Emerson Electric, Ralliant and Teradyne Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IEX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$165.98 +2.7% 1M +18.9% 1Y
Market cap
$92.58B
P/E
36.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
1.34%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
RAL Ralliant Corp
$66.33 -9.4% 1M +51.0% 1Y
Market cap
$7.34B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.19B
Div. yield
0.30%
Test and Measurement Technology
3 wins
TER Teradyne, Inc
$261.01 -41.9% 1M +43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$40.82B
P/E
29.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.20%
Test and Measurement Technology
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Teradyne leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Teradyne 6, Emerson Electric 3, Ralliant 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMRRALTERLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $92.58B $7.34B $40.82B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 36.0x -6.0x 29.7x TER
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.6x 21.7x 27.0x RAL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.8% +5.9% +74.9% TER
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.8% -56.4% 27.5% TER
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.9% -43.2% 38.8% TER
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x -0.8x — RAL
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 1.34% 0.30% 0.20% EMR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +18.9% +51.0% +43.6% RAL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.8%/yr — +13.2%/yr TER
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.0% 55.4% 77.4% EMR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 44/100 27/100 67/100 TER

Percentile Scorecard

EMRRALTER

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMRRALTER
Valuation 33 #137 of 203 29 #80 of 112 33 #75 of 112
Growth 40 #114 of 189 4 #104 of 108 95 #6 of 108
Profitability 84 #30 of 187 24 #79 of 104 93 #8 of 104
Financial Health 31 #154 of 221 20 #93 of 116 68 #38 of 116
Shareholder Returns 33 #102 of 152 57 #35 of 80 47 #43 of 80
Overall 44 27 67
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • RAL ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • TER ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMRRALTERSPY
1 month +2.7%-9.4%-41.9% -2.3%
3 months +7.2%+1.9%-28.6% -0.7%
6 months +22.5%+45.6%-22.6% +4.8%
Year to date +25.1%+30.3%+34.8% +10.3%
1 year +18.9%+51.0%+43.6% +10.3%
3 years +80.5%—+197.6% +73.0%
3 years, per year +21.8%—+43.9% +20.1%
5 years +74.2%—+86.0% +61.9%
5 years, per year +11.8%—+13.2% +10.1%
10 years +231.7%—+1,036.3% +258.6%
10 years, per year +12.7%—+27.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureEMRRALTERSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.0%55.4%77.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.7%64.1%85.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.551.753.45 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.590.920.56 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -29.9%-31.8%-59.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -2.8%-10.4%-46.1% -3.5%
52-week high $170.76$74.04$483.84 $779.14
52-week low $123.30$38.39$155.90 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMRRALTER
P/E now vs peer median 36.0xmedian 25.6x -6.0xmedian 29.9x 29.7xmedian 29.9x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.9x 3.4xmedian 2.8x 8.2xmedian 2.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.8xmedian 14.4x -7.9xmedian 18.5x 22.9xmedian 18.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.7xmedian 22.5x 22.4xmedian 28.0x 40.7xmedian 28.0x
P/B now vs peer median 4.5xmedian 2.2x 4.8xmedian 2.8x 11.1xmedian 2.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.87median 1.36 —median 1.00 0.72median 1.00

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMRRALTER
Revenue $18.64B $2.19B $5.00B
Gross profit $9.91B $1.11B $2.97B
Operating income $4.68B -$1.17B $1.61B
Net income $2.58B -$1.23B $1.38B
Free cash flow $3.46B $327.70M $1.00B
R&D – $170.10M $598.20M
EPS (diluted) $4.59 $-10.95 $8.71
Cash & equivalents $2.18B $270.90M $460.74M
Total debt $13.11B $1.15B –
Shares (diluted) 561.10M 112.60M 157.69M
Enterprise value $85.34B $6.21B $39.48B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMRRALTER
P/E 36.0x -6.0x 29.7x
P/FCF 26.7x 22.4x 40.7x
P/Operating cash flow 23.7x 20.1x 30.7x
P/S 5.0x 3.4x 8.2x
P/B 4.5x 4.8x 11.1x
P/Tangible book 7.9x 9.2x 11.4x
EV/EBITDA 16.8x -7.9x 22.9x
EV/EBIT 22.1x -7.0x 25.1x
EV/Revenue 5.6x 3.8x 8.1x
EV/FCF 29.9x 25.1x 40.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.4x 22.5x 30.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.87 – 0.72

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMRRALTER
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.8% 5.9% 74.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% – 22.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.7% 5.7% 76.1%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.0% – 23.4%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.2% -436.8% 214.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.6% – 43.5%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.0% -532.3% 211.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -42.0% – 39.9%
EPS growth (1Y) -2.2% -532.7% 212.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.6% – 41.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -20.1% 96.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% – 36.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -21.7% 135.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.4% – 39.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMRRALTER
Gross margin 53.2% 50.9% 59.3%
EBITDA margin 33.1% -47.8% 35.2%
Operating margin 25.1% -53.3% 32.1%
Pretax margin 17.6% -56.1% 32.1%
Net margin 13.8% -56.4% 27.5%
FCF margin 18.6% 15.0% 20.1%
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% 16.7% 26.6%
Return on equity 12.7% -79.5% 38.7%
Return on assets 6.1% -33.3% 26.7%
Return on invested capital 10.9% -43.2% 38.8%
Return on capital employed 14.9% -38.0% 41.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.6x 1.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x -0.3x 1.0x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 3.0% 1.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMRRALTER
Debt / assets 31.1% 31.0% –
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.7x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x -0.8x –
Debt / FCF 3.8x 3.5x –
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 58.6% 32.3%
Equity / assets 48.3% 41.4% 67.7%
Interest coverage – -19.2x 147.1x
Current ratio 0.9x 1.5x 2.1x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.9x 1.2x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.4x 0.3x
Altman Z-score 4.70 1.21 16.53

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMRRALTER
Dividend yield 1.3% 0.3% 0.2%
Net buyback yield 1.0% 2.1% 0.8%
Shareholder yield 2.3% 2.4% 1.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 47.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 35.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.1% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 0.7% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMRRALTER
Forward P/E 24.6xFY2026 21.7xFY2026 27.0xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.75FY2026 $3.06FY2026 $9.65FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.5%FY2026 +13.8%FY2026 +143.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +15.3% +14.1% +25.7%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.13BFY2026 $2.45BFY2026 $5.01BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.6%FY2026 +18.5%FY2026 +57.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.3% +5.8% +18.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMRRALTER
Held by institutions 82.1% 100.0% 97.3%
Institutions holding 2,293 534 1,421
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.9% +1.7% +5.2%
Institutions buying 1,082 252 830
Institutions selling 799 165 456
Buyers to sellers 1.35 1.53 1.82

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMRRALTER
EMR 1.00 0.43 0.52
RAL 0.43 1.00 0.35
TER 0.52 0.35 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMR, RAL and TER?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Emerson Electric (EMR) $92.58B, Ralliant (RAL) $7.34B, Teradyne (TER) $40.82B.

Which stock is cheaper, EMR, RAL and TER?

Teradyne (TER) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.0x, Ralliant (RAL) -6.0x, Teradyne (TER) 29.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Ralliant (RAL) is cheapest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.6x, Ralliant (RAL) 21.7x, Teradyne (TER) 27.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Teradyne (TER) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Ralliant (RAL) +5.9%, Teradyne (TER) +74.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Teradyne (TER) has the highest net margin (Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Ralliant (RAL) -56.4%, Teradyne (TER) 27.5%). On return on invested capital, Teradyne (TER) leads (Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Ralliant (RAL) -43.2%, Teradyne (TER) 38.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ralliant (RAL) returned the most: Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.9%, Ralliant (RAL) +51.0%, Teradyne (TER) +43.6%. Over five years, Teradyne (TER) compounded fastest (Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.8%/yr, Teradyne (TER) +13.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Emerson Electric (EMR) has the highest dividend yield: Emerson Electric (EMR) 1.34%, Ralliant (RAL) 0.30%, Teradyne (TER) 0.20%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Emerson Electric (EMR) has been the steadiest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.0%, Ralliant (RAL) 55.4%, Teradyne (TER) 77.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMR, RAL and TER?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Teradyne (TER) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.