EMR vs MSA vs SNA Stock Comparison

Emerson Electric, MSA Safety and Snap-on Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IEX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$166.38 +3.0% 1M +18.8% 1Y
Market cap
$95.00B
P/E
36.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$174.09 -4.0% 1M +11.6% 1Y
Market cap
$6.79B
P/E
22.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
–
Power Tools Industrials
2 wins
SNA Snap-on Inc
$362.22 -1.8% 1M +7.2% 1Y
Market cap
$19.13B
P/E
18.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.27B
Div. yield
–
Power Tools Industrials
7 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Snap-on leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Snap-on 7, Emerson Electric 2, MSA Safety 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMRMSASNALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $95.00B $6.79B $19.13B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 36.8x 22.4x 18.9x SNA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.6x 18.7x 19.7x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.8% +8.1% +2.9% MSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.8% 15.0% 19.2% SNA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.9% 13.5% 14.1% SNA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 1.9x -0.3x SNA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +18.8% +11.6% +7.2% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +11.4%/yr +2.4%/yr +11.6%/yr SNA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 31.9% 25.4% 19.2% SNA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 45/100 72/100 74/100 SNA

Percentile Scorecard

EMRMSASNA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMRMSASNA
Valuation 35 #134 of 204 56 #91 of 204 64 #74 of 204
Growth 40 #116 of 191 83 #33 of 191 33 #129 of 191
Profitability 86 #28 of 189 92 #17 of 189 97 #7 of 189
Financial Health 31 #154 of 221 49 #114 of 221 88 #27 of 221
Shareholder Returns 34 #105 of 158 82 #30 of 158 89 #18 of 158
Overall 45 72 74
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • SNA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMRMSASNASPY
1 month +3.0%-4.0%-1.8% -2.0%
3 months +4.7%-10.0%-13.4% -2.2%
6 months +20.2%+3.1%-4.4% +4.2%
Year to date +25.4%+8.7%+5.1% +10.6%
1 year +18.8%+11.6%+7.2% +10.4%
3 years +80.9%+8.5%+33.7% +73.6%
3 years, per year +21.9%+2.7%+10.2% +20.2%
5 years +71.2%+12.8%+72.8% +61.6%
5 years, per year +11.4%+2.4%+11.6% +10.1%
10 years +233.8%+211.2%+137.1% +261.3%
10 years, per year +12.8%+12.0%+9.0% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureEMRMSASNASPY
Volatility, 1Y 31.9%25.4%19.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 33.7%23.8%19.2% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.550.730.57 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.590.460.38 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -29.9%-34.9%-21.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -2.6%-14.3%-13.6% -3.2%
52-week high $170.76$203.08$419.26 $779.14
52-week low $123.30$152.94$328.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMRMSASNA
P/E now vs peer median 36.1xmedian 25.4x 22.2xmedian 25.4x 18.5xmedian 25.4x
P/S now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 1.9x 3.3xmedian 1.9x 3.5xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.8xmedian 14.5x 15.7xmedian 14.5x 13.0xmedian 14.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.8xmedian 23.6x 20.8xmedian 23.6x 17.4xmedian 23.6x
P/B now vs peer median 4.6xmedian 2.2x 4.7xmedian 2.2x 3.1xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median -0.87median 1.21 0.20median 1.21 12.30median 1.21

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMRMSASNA
Revenue $18.64B $2.01B $5.27B
Gross profit $9.91B $952.50M $2.45B
Operating income $4.68B $407.09M $1.31B
Net income $2.58B $302.79M $1.04B
Free cash flow $3.46B $322.01M $1.07B
R&D – $71.63M –
EPS (diluted) $4.59 $7.83 $19.30
Cash & equivalents $2.18B $187.25M $1.67B
Total debt $13.11B $1.12B $1.21B
Shares (diluted) 561.10M 38.65M 52.40M
Enterprise value $87.74B $6.06B $12.43B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMRMSASNA
P/E 36.1x 22.2x 18.5x
P/FCF 26.8x 20.8x 17.4x
P/Operating cash flow 23.7x 17.9x 16.2x
P/S 5.0x 3.3x 3.5x
P/B 4.6x 4.7x 3.1x
P/Tangible book 7.9x 7.7x 3.2x
EV/EBITDA 16.8x 15.7x 13.0x
EV/EBIT 22.2x 18.8x 13.9x
EV/Revenue 5.6x 3.8x 3.5x
EV/FCF 30.0x 23.7x 17.0x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.5x 20.3x 15.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.87 0.20 12.30

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMRMSASNA
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.8% 8.1% 2.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% 5.1% 1.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.7% 10.0% 3.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.0% 5.5% 1.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.2% 8.4% -0.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.6% 26.8% 0.4%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.0% 8.2% -0.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -42.0% 108.0% 0.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -2.2% 9.9% 0.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.6% 109.4% 1.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% 7.5% 4.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% 217.6% 2.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% 13.8% 4.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.4% 96.8% 3.4%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMRMSASNA
Gross margin 53.2% 47.3% 46.6%
EBITDA margin 33.1% 24.1% 26.6%
Operating margin 25.1% 20.2% 24.9%
Pretax margin 17.6% 19.8% 25.1%
Net margin 13.8% 15.0% 19.2%
FCF margin 18.6% 16.0% 20.4%
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% 18.7% 22.0%
Return on equity 12.7% 21.4% 17.0%
Return on assets 6.1% 10.3% 12.0%
Return on invested capital 10.9% 13.5% 14.1%
Return on capital employed 14.9% 15.9% 17.8%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.2x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 1.1% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMRMSASNA
Debt / assets 31.1% 34.2% 13.9%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.8x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 1.9x -0.3x
Debt / FCF 3.8x 3.5x 1.1x
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 56.3% 29.3%
Equity / assets 48.3% 43.7% 70.7%
Interest coverage – 10.8x 25.9x
Current ratio 0.9x 2.7x 3.5x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.5x 2.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.5x 1.3x
Altman Z-score 4.71 4.16 7.35

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMRMSASNA
Dividend yield 1.3% 1.2% 2.7%
Net buyback yield 1.0% 2.0% 1.9%
Shareholder yield 2.3% 3.3% 4.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) 47.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 35.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.1% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 0.7% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMRMSASNA
Forward P/E 24.6xFY2026 18.7xFY2026 19.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.75FY2026 $9.33FY2026 $18.35FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.5%FY2026 +17.7%FY2026 -4.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +15.3% +3.4% +17.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.13BFY2026 $1.98BFY2026 $4.58BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.6%FY2026 +5.2%FY2026 -3.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.3% +19.6% +14.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMRMSASNA
Held by institutions 82.1% 91.0% 96.3%
Institutions holding 2,294 457 1,072
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.9% +3.0% +2.8%
Institutions buying 1,083 236 499
Institutions selling 799 147 370
Buyers to sellers 1.36 1.61 1.35

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMRMSASNA
EMR 1.00 0.49 0.58
MSA 0.49 1.00 0.53
SNA 0.58 0.53 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMR, MSA and SNA?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Emerson Electric (EMR) $95.00B, MSA Safety (MSA) $6.79B, Snap-on (SNA) $19.13B.

Which stock is cheaper, EMR, MSA and SNA?

Snap-on (SNA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Emerson Electric (EMR) 36.8x, MSA Safety (MSA) 22.4x, Snap-on (SNA) 18.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.6x, MSA Safety (MSA) 18.7x, Snap-on (SNA) 19.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MSA Safety (MSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%, Snap-on (SNA) +2.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Snap-on (SNA) has the highest net margin (Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%, Snap-on (SNA) 19.2%). On return on invested capital, Snap-on (SNA) leads (Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%, Snap-on (SNA) 14.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Emerson Electric (EMR) +18.8%, MSA Safety (MSA) +11.6%, Snap-on (SNA) +7.2%. Over five years, Snap-on (SNA) compounded fastest (Emerson Electric (EMR) +11.4%/yr, MSA Safety (MSA) +2.4%/yr, Snap-on (SNA) +11.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%, MSA Safety (MSA) 0.00%, Snap-on (SNA) 0.00%. MSA Safety (MSA) and Snap-on (SNA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Snap-on (SNA) has been the steadiest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 31.9%, MSA Safety (MSA) 25.4%, Snap-on (SNA) 19.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMR, MSA and SNA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Snap-on (SNA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.