EMR vs GGG vs MSA Stock Comparison

Emerson Electric, Graco and MSA Safety Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (IEX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EMR Emerson Electric Co
$162.51 +0.7% 1M +22.7% 1Y
Market cap
$91.27B
P/E
35.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.64B
Div. yield
0.01%
Pumps and Valves Industrials
3 wins
GGG Graco Inc
$67.96 -13.9% 1M -17.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.88B
P/E
21.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.31B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials
5 wins
MSA MSA Safety Inc
$170.24 -6.7% 1M +6.4% 1Y
Market cap
$6.56B
P/E
21.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.01B
Div. yield
–
Power Tools Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Graco leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Graco 5, Emerson Electric 3, MSA Safety 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMRGGGMSALeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $91.27B $10.88B $6.56B EMR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 35.4x 21.0x 21.7x GGG
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 24.1x 20.2x 18.3x MSA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +4.8% +5.4% +8.1% MSA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 13.8% 22.4% 15.0% GGG
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 10.9% 19.5% 13.5% GGG
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 0.0x 1.9x GGG
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.01% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +22.7% -17.3% +6.4% EMR
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +10.7%/yr -2.7%/yr +2.1%/yr EMR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.1% 26.7% 25.8% MSA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 42/100 71/100 70/100 GGG

Percentile Scorecard

EMRGGGMSA

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMRGGGMSA
Valuation 28 #147 of 204 45 #113 of 204 52 #99 of 204
Growth 38 #118 of 191 35 #124 of 191 79 #41 of 191
Profitability 84 #31 of 189 98 #5 of 189 90 #20 of 189
Financial Health 31 #152 of 221 86 #33 of 221 49 #114 of 221
Shareholder Returns 30 #111 of 159 92 #14 of 159 80 #32 of 159
Overall 42 71 70
  • EMR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • GGG ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MSA ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMRGGGMSASPY
1 month +0.7%-13.9%-6.7% -5.9%
3 months +3.6%-18.2%-12.3% -4.6%
6 months +15.2%-13.6%-1.0% +0.2%
Year to date +22.4%-17.1%+6.3% +7.5%
1 year +22.7%-17.3%+6.4% +8.2%
3 years +77.1%-12.3%+6.6% +68.3%
3 years, per year +21.0%-4.3%+2.1% +19.0%
5 years +65.9%-12.7%+11.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +10.7%-2.7%+2.1% +9.4%
10 years +228.9%+171.4%+203.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.6%+10.5%+11.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureEMRGGGMSASPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.1%26.7%25.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 34.0%32.0%24.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.500.630.77 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.71-0.650.25 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -29.9%-30.3%-34.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -4.8%-28.3%-16.2% -5.9%
52-week high $170.76$94.82$203.08 $779.14
52-week low $123.30$66.08$152.94 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMRGGGMSA
P/E now vs peer median 35.2xmedian 23.4x 21.2xmedian 23.4x 21.7xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.9xmedian 1.7x 4.7xmedian 1.7x 3.3xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 13.4x 14.9xmedian 13.4x 15.4xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.2xmedian 21.9x 18.2xmedian 21.9x 20.4xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 2.1x 4.4xmedian 2.1x 4.6xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.85median 1.02 13.11median 1.02 0.20median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMRGGGMSA
Revenue $18.64B $2.31B $2.01B
Gross profit $9.91B $1.20B $952.50M
Operating income $4.68B $619.56M $407.09M
Net income $2.58B $517.48M $302.79M
Free cash flow $3.46B $600.10M $322.01M
R&D – $82.33M $71.63M
EPS (diluted) $4.59 $3.17 $7.83
Cash & equivalents $2.18B $139.82M $187.25M
Total debt $13.11B $134.46M $1.12B
Shares (diluted) 561.10M 163.02M 38.65M
Enterprise value $84.01B $8.89B $5.82B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMRGGGMSA
P/E 35.2x 21.2x 21.7x
P/FCF 26.2x 18.2x 20.4x
P/Operating cash flow 23.2x 16.5x 17.5x
P/S 4.9x 4.7x 3.3x
P/B 4.4x 4.4x 4.6x
P/Tangible book 7.7x 5.4x 7.5x
EV/EBITDA 16.5x 14.9x 15.4x
EV/EBIT 21.7x 17.6x 18.4x
EV/Revenue 5.5x 4.7x 3.7x
EV/FCF 29.3x 18.2x 23.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 26.0x 16.5x 19.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.85 13.11 0.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMRGGGMSA
Revenue growth (1Y) 4.8% 5.4% 8.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.6% 1.9% 5.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.7% 4.8% 10.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.0% 1.9% 5.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) 9.2% 3.9% 8.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 13.6% -0.5% 26.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -3.0% 3.9% 8.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -42.0% -0.3% 108.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -2.2% 7.5% 9.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -41.6% 1.6% 109.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -1.9% 7.5%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.1% 3.4% 217.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 4.4% -4.0% 13.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 9.4% 14.7% 96.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMRGGGMSA
Gross margin 53.2% 52.0% 47.3%
EBITDA margin 33.1% 31.6% 24.1%
Operating margin 25.1% 26.8% 20.2%
Pretax margin 17.6% 27.6% 19.8%
Net margin 13.8% 22.4% 15.0%
FCF margin 18.6% 26.0% 16.0%
Operating cash flow margin 21.0% 28.6% 18.7%
Return on equity 12.7% 20.7% 21.4%
Return on assets 6.1% 16.2% 10.3%
Return on invested capital 10.9% 19.5% 13.5%
Return on capital employed 14.9% 23.2% 15.9%
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 1.3x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 1.3% 1.4% 1.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMRGGGMSA
Debt / assets 31.1% 4.1% 34.2%
Debt / equity 0.6x 0.1x 0.8x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.8x 0.0x 1.9x
Debt / FCF 3.8x 0.2x 3.5x
Liabilities / assets 51.7% 24.3% 56.3%
Equity / assets 48.3% 75.7% 43.7%
Interest coverage – 189.0x 10.8x
Current ratio 0.9x 2.1x 2.7x
Quick ratio 0.5x 1.2x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.3x 0.5x
Altman Z-score 4.65 10.34 4.11

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMRGGGMSA
Dividend yield 1.4% 1.7% 1.3%
Net buyback yield 1.0% 4.3% 2.1%
Shareholder yield 2.4% 6.0% 3.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) 47.8% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 35.6% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 3.1% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 0.7% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMRGGGMSA
Forward P/E 24.1xFY2026 20.2xFY2026 18.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.75FY2026 $3.36FY2026 $9.32FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +12.5%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026 +17.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +14.8% +7.4% +3.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $18.13BFY2026 $2.20BFY2026 $1.99BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +0.6%FY2026 -1.9%FY2026 +5.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +15.3% +12.6% +19.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMRGGGMSA
Held by institutions 82.1% 91.0% 91.0%
Institutions holding 2,294 732 457
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.9% +0.8% +3.0%
Institutions buying 1,083 336 236
Institutions selling 799 281 147
Buyers to sellers 1.36 1.20 1.61

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMRGGGMSA
EMR 1.00 0.51 0.51
GGG 0.51 1.00 0.43
MSA 0.51 0.43 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMR, GGG and MSA?

Emerson Electric (EMR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Emerson Electric (EMR) $91.27B, Graco (GGG) $10.88B, MSA Safety (MSA) $6.56B.

Which stock is cheaper, EMR, GGG and MSA?

Graco (GGG) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Emerson Electric (EMR) 35.4x, Graco (GGG) 21.0x, MSA Safety (MSA) 21.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, MSA Safety (MSA) is cheapest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 24.1x, Graco (GGG) 20.2x, MSA Safety (MSA) 18.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

MSA Safety (MSA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Emerson Electric (EMR) +4.8%, Graco (GGG) +5.4%, MSA Safety (MSA) +8.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Graco (GGG) has the highest net margin (Emerson Electric (EMR) 13.8%, Graco (GGG) 22.4%, MSA Safety (MSA) 15.0%). On return on invested capital, Graco (GGG) leads (Emerson Electric (EMR) 10.9%, Graco (GGG) 19.5%, MSA Safety (MSA) 13.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Emerson Electric (EMR) returned the most: Emerson Electric (EMR) +22.7%, Graco (GGG) -17.3%, MSA Safety (MSA) +6.4%. Over five years, Emerson Electric (EMR) compounded fastest (Emerson Electric (EMR) +10.7%/yr, Graco (GGG) -2.7%/yr, MSA Safety (MSA) +2.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Emerson Electric (EMR) 0.01%, Graco (GGG) 0.00%, MSA Safety (MSA) 0.00%. Graco (GGG) and MSA Safety (MSA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MSA Safety (MSA) has been the steadiest (Emerson Electric (EMR) 32.1%, Graco (GGG) 26.7%, MSA Safety (MSA) 25.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMR, GGG and MSA?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Graco (GGG) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.