EME vs JLHL vs STN Stock Comparison

Emcor, Julong Holding and Stantec Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (FER) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
EME EMCOR Group, Inc.
$639.23 -17.9% 1M -2.3% 1Y
Market cap
$26.28B
P/E
17.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$19.84B
Div. yield
0.00%
Engineering and Construction Industrials
4 wins
JLHL Julong Holding Ltd
$7.18 +82.2% 1M +76.8% 1Y
Market cap
$132.92M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Engineering and Construction Industrials
1 win
STN Stantec Inc
$78.89 +18.1% 1M -26.9% 1Y
Market cap
$8.62B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$10.51B
Div. yield
–
Engineering and Construction Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Emcor leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Emcor 4, Stantec 4, Julong Holding 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMEJLHLSTNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $26.28B $132.92M $8.62B EME
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 17.0x — 13.2x STN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 18.4x — 17.1x STN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +22.1% — +9.4% EME
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.8% — 6.2% EME
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 37.8% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 0.0x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -2.3% +76.8% -26.9% JLHL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +37.1%/yr — +7.5%/yr EME
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 42.7% 262.2% 30.9% STN
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 — 71/100 STN

Percentile Scorecard

EMEJLHLSTN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMEJLHLSTN
Valuation 67 #18 of 52 – 92 #5 of 52
Growth 68 #13 of 38 – 38 #24 of 38
Profitability 92 #4 of 38 – 87 #6 of 38
Financial Health 59 #24 of 57 52 #28 of 57 80 #12 of 57
Shareholder Returns 61 #12 of 29 – 57 #13 of 29
Overall 69 – 71
  • EME ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • JLHL ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services
  • STN ranked among 57 companies in Construction Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMEJLHLSTNSPY
1 month -17.9%+82.2%+18.1% -1.0%
3 months -22.2%-23.2%+7.8% -0.4%
6 months -32.3%-67.7%-14.3% +4.5%
Year to date +4.5%+78.2%-16.4% +12.4%
1 year -2.3%+76.8%-26.9% +13.6%
3 years +204.1%—+23.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +44.9%—+7.4% +20.8%
5 years +383.3%—+43.4% +63.7%
5 years, per year +37.1%—+7.5% +10.4%
10 years +966.6%—+262.7% +267.7%
10 years, per year +26.7%—+13.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureEMEJLHLSTNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 42.7%262.2%30.9% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.3%230.1%35.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.650.770.73 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.050.29-0.87 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -36.2%-93.2%-41.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -32.3%-84.0%-28.6% -1.6%
52-week high $943.75$44.80$110.43 $779.14
52-week low $581.58$3.05$66.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMEJLHLSTN
P/E now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 25.8x —median 25.8x 13.8xmedian 25.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.4xmedian 0.8x —median 0.8x 0.9xmedian 0.8x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 12.0xmedian 11.7x —median 11.7x 5.7xmedian 11.7x
P/FCF now vs peer median 19.0xmedian 21.6x —median 21.6x 17.0xmedian 21.6x
P/B now vs peer median 6.6xmedian 2.4x 13.2xmedian 2.4x 3.8xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 0.42median 0.65 —median 0.65 0.67median 0.65

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMEJLHLSTN
Revenue $19.84B – $10.51B
Gross profit $3.89B – $4.58B
Operating income $2.07B – $1.23B
Net income $1.54B – $536.90M
Free cash flow $1.48B – $528.58M
EPS (diluted) $34.65 – $5.72
Cash & equivalents $774.75M $6.27M $265.54M
Total debt – $1.45M $225.84M
Shares (diluted) 44.55M 20.39M 114.07M
Enterprise value $22.56B $112.04M $7.54B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMEJLHLSTN
P/E 18.4x – 13.8x
P/FCF 19.0x – 17.0x
P/Operating cash flow 17.5x – 19.2x
P/S 1.4x – 0.9x
P/B 6.6x 13.2x 3.8x
P/Tangible book 9.9x 13.2x 4.5x
EV/EBITDA 12.0x – 5.7x
EV/EBIT 13.2x – 7.3x
EV/Revenue 1.4x – 0.9x
EV/FCF 18.5x – 16.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 17.0x – 19.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.42 – 0.67

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMEJLHLSTN
Revenue growth (1Y) 22.1% – 9.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 17.9% – 10.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 23.4% – 10.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 26.4% – 11.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 35.5% – 20.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.4% – 16.5%
Net income growth (1Y) 36.6% – 24.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 41.2% – 15.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 37.8% – 24.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 44.2% – 20.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 29.2% – -13.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 29.9% – 15.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 29.0% – -10.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 30.4% – 24.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMEJLHLSTN
Gross margin 19.6% – 43.6%
EBITDA margin 11.5% – 14.9%
Operating margin 10.4% – 11.7%
Pretax margin 10.5% – 11.3%
Net margin 7.8% – 6.2%
FCF margin 7.5% – 5.0%
Operating cash flow margin 8.1% – 4.4%
Return on equity 36.9% – 36.3%
Return on assets 14.4% – 15.1%
Return on invested capital – – 37.8%
Return on capital employed 44.5% – 28.3%
Asset turnover 1.9x – 1.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.0x – 0.9x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% – 0.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMEJLHLSTN
Debt / assets – 2.5% 3.9%
Debt / equity – 0.1x 0.1x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 0.0x
Debt / FCF – – 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 61.9% 79.9% 58.6%
Equity / assets 38.1% 20.1% 41.4%
Interest coverage – – 9.6x
Current ratio 1.2x 1.2x 1.5x
Quick ratio 1.1x 1.1x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.1x 0.2x
Altman Z-score 5.79 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMEJLHLSTN
Dividend yield 0.3% – 1.2%
Net buyback yield 2.2% – –
Shareholder yield 2.4% – 1.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) 4.2% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 4.3% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 42.2% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 27.2% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMEJLHLSTN
Forward P/E 18.4xFY2026 – 17.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $34.73FY2026 – $4.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +34.2%FY2026 – +19.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +10.7% – +2.6%
Revenue, next fiscal year $19.07BFY2026 – $4.75BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +12.2%FY2026 – +0.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +13.1% – +7.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMEJLHLSTN
Held by institutions 93.1% – 62.0%
Institutions holding 1,238 – 294
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.1% – +2.8%
Institutions buying 662 – 163
Institutions selling 419 – 87
Buyers to sellers 1.58 – 1.87

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMEJLHLSTN
EME 1.00 0.07 0.09
JLHL 0.07 1.00 -0.09
STN 0.09 -0.09 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EME, JLHL and STN?

Emcor (EME) is the largest by market capitalisation: Emcor (EME) $26.28B, Julong Holding (JLHL) $132.92M, Stantec (STN) $8.62B.

Which stock is cheaper, EME, JLHL and STN?

Stantec (STN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Emcor (EME) 17.0x, Stantec (STN) 13.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Stantec (STN) is cheapest (Emcor (EME) 18.4x, Stantec (STN) 17.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Emcor (EME) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Emcor (EME) +22.1%, Stantec (STN) +9.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Emcor (EME) has the highest net margin (Emcor (EME) 7.8%, Stantec (STN) 6.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Julong Holding (JLHL) returned the most: Emcor (EME) -2.3%, Julong Holding (JLHL) +76.8%, Stantec (STN) -26.9%. Over five years, Emcor (EME) compounded fastest (Emcor (EME) +37.1%/yr, Stantec (STN) +7.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Emcor (EME) 0.00%, Julong Holding (JLHL) 0.00%, Stantec (STN) 0.00%. Julong Holding (JLHL) and Stantec (STN) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Stantec (STN) has been the steadiest (Emcor (EME) 42.7%, Julong Holding (JLHL) 262.2%, Stantec (STN) 30.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EME, JLHL and STN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Emcor (EME) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.