EMAT vs UUUU vs ATLX Stock Comparison

Evolution Metals & Technologies, Energy Fuels and Atlas Lithium Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (NB) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
UUUU Energy Fuels Inc
$6.58 -41.5% 1M -59.4% 1Y
Market cap
$1.74B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$117.23M
Div. yield
–
Uranium Energy
6 wins
ATLX Atlas Lithium Corp
$1.68 -32.5% 1M -61.6% 1Y
Market cap
$50.51M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$126.77K
Div. yield
–
Lithium Basic Materials
2 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Energy Fuels leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Energy Fuels 6, Atlas Lithium 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMATUUUUATLXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.19B $1.74B $50.51M UUUU
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.6x -14.3x -1.3x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +48.9% -69.3% UUUU
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -9,992.8% -100.0% -29,435.3% UUUU
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -6.1% — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 2.0x 0.6x ATLX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -84.7% -59.4% -61.6% UUUU
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -8.5%/yr -22.7%/yr UUUU
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 189.8% 83.3% 78.3% ATLX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 11/100 56/100 21/100 UUUU

Percentile Scorecard

EMATUUUUATLX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMATUUUUATLX
Valuation 26 #126 of 169 36 #15 of 23 5 #160 of 169
Growth 1 #151 of 153 80 #5 of 21 28 #110 of 153
Profitability 7 #114 of 123 53 #10 of 20 11 #110 of 123
Financial Health 10 #148 of 165 55 #11 of 23 40 #99 of 165
Shareholder Returns – 56 #5 of 10 –
Overall 11 56 21
  • EMAT ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • UUUU ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • ATLX ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMATUUUUATLXSPY
1 month -0.5%-41.5%-32.5% -5.9%
3 months -29.0%-49.1%-43.4% -4.6%
6 months -79.5%-71.8%-71.6% +0.2%
Year to date -82.6%-54.7%-60.3% +7.5%
1 year -84.7%-59.4%-61.6% +8.2%
3 years -82.1%-14.1%-92.7% +68.3%
3 years, per year -43.7%-4.9%-58.2% +19.0%
5 years —-36.0%-72.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-8.5%-22.7% +9.4%
10 years —+398.5%-95.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year —+17.4%-26.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureEMATUUUUATLXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 189.8%83.3%78.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 158.6%81.1%82.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.443.062.40 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.45-0.71-0.79 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.7%-76.3%-96.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -91.0%-76.3%-74.0% -5.9%
52-week high $21.29$27.72$6.46 $779.14
52-week low $1.35$6.58$1.58 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMATUUUUATLX
P/E now vs peer median -2.6xmedian 12.9x -14.3xmedian 22.7x -1.3xmedian 12.9x
P/S now vs peer median 262.0xmedian 3.1x 14.9xmedian 5.7x 398.4xmedian 3.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 7.6x -17.8xmedian 12.2x -0.6xmedian 7.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -61.2xmedian 12.2x -22.2xmedian 12.1x -1.4xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median -63.0xmedian 2.2x 1.8xmedian 1.0x 0.9xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.08median 0.19 0.36median 41.09 -0.11median 0.19

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMATUUUUATLX
Revenue $4.53M $117.23M $126.77K
Gross profit – $56.15M $93.51K
Operating income -$28.67M -$94.94M -$44.33M
Net income -$452.97M -$117.88M -$43.45M
Free cash flow -$19.42M -$78.58M -$35.25M
R&D – $39.32M $8.24M
EPS (diluted) $-0.73 $-0.46 $-1.27
Cash & equivalents $5.25M $76.42M $36.09M
Total debt $6.18M $680.90M $10.05M
Shares (diluted) 621.76M 255.63M 29.36M
Enterprise value $1.16B -$1.82B -$70.59M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMATUUUUATLX
P/E -2.6x -14.3x -1.3x
P/FCF -61.2x -22.2x -1.4x
P/Operating cash flow -101.6x -31.9x -1.6x
P/S 262.0x 14.9x 398.4x
P/B -63.0x 1.8x 0.9x
P/Tangible book -47.1x 2.0x 0.9x
EV/EBITDA – -17.8x -0.6x
EV/EBIT -41.5x -16.5x -0.6x
EV/Revenue 262.2x 13.4x 192.9x
EV/FCF -61.2x -19.9x -0.7x
EV/Operating cash flow -101.7x -28.7x -0.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.08 0.36 -0.11

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMATUUUUATLX
Revenue growth (1Y) – 48.9% -69.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – 46.0% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 1,060% 1,960%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – 42.4% –
Operating income growth (1Y) -332.1% 11.8% -19.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -43.1% -35.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -659.7% -20.1% -15.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -529.4% -46.7% -34.0%
EPS growth (1Y) -455.6% -9.1% 34.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% -39.6% 11.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -118.3% 50.0% -103.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -133.3% -20.5% -76.4%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -262.8% 34.8% -21.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -176.4% -24.3% -96.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMATUUUUATLX
Gross margin – 47.9% 73.8%
EBITDA margin – -75.3% -34,866%
Operating margin -632.5% -81.0% -34,967%
Pretax margin -9,994% -100.8% -34,273%
Net margin -9,993% -100.0% -29,435%
FCF margin -428.4% -67.0% -27,809%
Operating cash flow margin -257.8% -46.6% -25,301%
Return on equity – -13.4% -81.6%
Return on assets -501.3% -7.2% -49.1%
Return on invested capital – -6.1% –
Return on capital employed – -6.0% -60.7%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.1x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x 0.5x 0.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 12.4% 8,646%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMATUUUUATLX
Debt / assets 6.5% 39.5% 11.2%
Debt / equity -0.3x 0.7x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – 2.0x 0.6x
Debt / FCF -0.3x -8.7x -0.3x
Liabilities / assets 119.8% 43.9% 39.9%
Equity / assets -19.8% 56.1% 60.1%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 0.2x 20.5x 2.4x
Quick ratio 0.2x 18.5x 2.3x
Cash ratio 0.1x 17.9x 2.3x
Altman Z-score -12.34 1.44 -3.52

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMATUUUUATLX
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -11.6% -102.5%
Shareholder yield – -11.6% -102.5%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMATUUUUATLX
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.43FY2026 $-0.28FY2026 $-1.57FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.71MFY2026 $133.82MFY2026 $94.14KFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +124.4%FY2026 +103.0%FY2026 -5.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2,427.0% +93.9% +236,636.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMATUUUUATLX
Held by institutions – 72.3% 9.5%
Institutions holding – 351 43
Change in shares held, QoQ – +8.7% -44.5%
Institutions buying – 203 19
Institutions selling – 95 9
Buyers to sellers – 2.14 2.11

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMATUUUUATLX
EMAT 1.00 0.08 0.17
UUUU 0.08 1.00 0.52
ATLX 0.17 0.52 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMAT, UUUU and ATLX?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) is the largest by market capitalisation: Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) $1.19B, Energy Fuels (UUUU) $1.74B, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) $50.51M.

Which company is growing faster?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Energy Fuels (UUUU) +48.9%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -69.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Energy Fuels (UUUU) has the highest net margin (Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -9,992.8%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -100.0%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -29,435.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Energy Fuels (UUUU) returned the most: Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -84.7%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) -59.4%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -61.6%. Over five years, Energy Fuels (UUUU) compounded fastest (Energy Fuels (UUUU) -8.5%/yr, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -22.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) has been the steadiest (Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) 189.8%, Energy Fuels (UUUU) 83.3%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) 78.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMAT, UUUU and ATLX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Energy Fuels (UUUU) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.