EMAT vs MP vs METC Stock Comparison

Evolution Metals & Technologies, MP Materials and Ramaco Resources Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (UUUU) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MP MP Materials Corp. / DE
$38.34 -18.4% 1M -39.2% 1Y
Market cap
$6.40B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$305.38M
Div. yield
–
Rare Earths Basic Materials
6 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

MP Materials leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (MP Materials 6, Ramaco Resources 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMATMPMETCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.18B $6.40B $426.03M MP
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.6x -105.5x -6.4x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — +26.1% -17.7% MP
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months — -19.9% -12.0% METC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — -2.9% -6.9% MP
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 98.0x 16.8x METC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -87.3% -39.2% -78.3% MP
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +1.9%/yr -16.2%/yr MP
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 190.3% 69.9% 83.1% MP
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 20/100 30/100 46/100 METC

Percentile Scorecard

EMATMPMETC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMATMPMETC
Valuation 17 #137 of 165 27 #120 of 165 46 #13 of 23
Growth 32 #102 of 150 21 #119 of 150 15 #18 of 21
Profitability – 25 #92 of 122 56 #9 of 19
Financial Health 12 #146 of 166 47 #89 of 166 14 #20 of 23
Shareholder Returns – – 100 #1 of 10
Overall 20 30 46
  • EMAT ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • MP ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • METC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMATMPMETCSPY
1 month -25.0%-18.4%-18.6% -2.3%
3 months -48.1%-12.6%-26.0% -0.7%
6 months -84.0%-42.1%-54.5% +4.8%
Year to date -86.1%-24.1%-63.4% +10.3%
1 year -87.3%-39.2%-78.3% +10.3%
3 years -85.7%+133.5%-45.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year -47.7%+32.7%-18.4% +20.1%
5 years —+9.7%-58.6% +61.9%
5 years, per year —+1.9%-16.2% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureEMATMPMETCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 190.3%69.9%83.1% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 158.6%68.0%87.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.482.611.42 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.46-0.56-0.94 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.7%-82.0%-87.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -92.8%-47.2%-76.4% -3.5%
52-week high $21.29$72.65$27.87 $779.14
52-week low $1.35$37.45$6.59 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMATMPMETC
P/E now vs peer median -17.8xmedian 12.5x -112.8xmedian 12.5x -6.9xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 581.5xmedian 2.9x 22.4xmedian 2.9x 0.8xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 7.3x -1,194xmedian 7.3x 58.2xmedian 12.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 14.6x -13.5xmedian 14.6x -3.7xmedian 9.6x
P/B now vs peer median -50.4xmedian 2.1x 3.5xmedian 2.1x 1.1xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.51median 0.28 3.43median 0.28 0.18median 43.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMATMPMETC
Revenue $4.53M $305.38M $544.51M
Gross profit – $65.31M $66.95M
Operating income -$28.67M -$126.87M -$79.27M
Net income -$452.97M -$60.62M -$66.67M
Free cash flow -$19.42M -$504.58M -$143.64M
EPS (diluted) $-0.73 $-0.34 $-1.05
Cash & equivalents $5.25M $429.08M $232.95M
Total debt $6.18M $934.58M $453.56M
Shares (diluted) 621.76M 178.41M 63.40M
Enterprise value $1.15B $4.94B -$885.01M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMATMPMETC
P/E -17.8x -112.8x -6.9x
P/FCF – -13.5x -3.7x
P/Operating cash flow – -81.3x -9.9x
P/S 581.5x 22.4x 0.8x
P/B -50.4x 3.5x 1.1x
P/Tangible book -37.7x 3.5x 1.1x
EV/EBITDA – -1,194x 58.2x
EV/EBIT -59.8x -49.7x -8.1x
EV/Revenue – 20.7x 1.1x
EV/FCF – -12.5x -5.1x
EV/Operating cash flow – -75.1x -13.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.51 3.43 0.18

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMATMPMETC
Revenue growth (1Y) – 26.1% -17.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -6.8% -3.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 139.0% -34.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -38.7% -28.5%
Operating income growth (1Y) -258.6% 21.8% -305.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -41.7% -40.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 10.2% 40.2% -211.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -208.9% -32.9% -41.5%
EPS growth (1Y) 34.3% 45.1% -152.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 34.5% -32.9% -38.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -94.3% -156.4%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -34.7% -32.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -164.5% -772.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -51.5% -131.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMATMPMETC
Gross margin – 21.4% 13.5%
EBITDA margin – -1.7% 2.0%
Operating margin – -41.5% -14.1%
Pretax margin – -29.8% -14.8%
Net margin – -19.9% -12.0%
FCF margin – -165.2% -22.2%
Operating cash flow margin – -27.5% -8.2%
Return on equity – -3.1% -15.2%
Return on assets -91.1% -1.6% -5.8%
Return on invested capital – -2.9% -6.9%
Return on capital employed – -3.5% -7.7%
Asset turnover – 0.1x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – 1.4x 0.7x
Stock comp / revenue – 13.6% 3.9%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMATMPMETC
Debt / assets 6.5% 25.1% 44.2%
Debt / equity -0.3x 0.5x 1.2x
Net debt / EBITDA – 98.0x 16.8x
Debt / FCF – -1.9x -4.0x
Liabilities / assets 119.8% 47.5% 63.3%
Equity / assets -19.8% 52.5% 36.7%
Interest coverage – -3.3x -185.8x
Current ratio 0.2x 9.5x 4.2x
Quick ratio 0.2x 8.4x 3.2x
Cash ratio 0.1x 7.9x 2.6x
Altman Z-score – 2.86 1.02

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMATMPMETC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – – 15.8%
Shareholder yield – – 15.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMATMPMETC
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.43FY2026 $-0.04FY2026 $-0.91FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.71MFY2026 $421.40MFY2026 $535.87MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +124.4%FY2026 +87.8%FY2026 -0.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2,427.0% +76.7% +37.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMATMPMETC
Held by institutions – 82.4% 87.4%
Institutions holding – 757 201
Change in shares held, QoQ – +11.3% -5.7%
Institutions buying – 417 107
Institutions selling – 207 48
Buyers to sellers – 2.01 2.23

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMATMPMETC
EMAT 1.00 0.13 0.17
MP 0.13 1.00 0.48
METC 0.17 0.48 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMAT, MP and METC?

MP Materials (MP) is the largest by market capitalisation: Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) $1.18B, MP Materials (MP) $6.40B, Ramaco Resources (METC) $426.03M.

Which company is growing faster?

MP Materials (MP) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: MP Materials (MP) +26.1%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -17.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ramaco Resources (METC) has the highest net margin (MP Materials (MP) -19.9%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -12.0%). On return on invested capital, MP Materials (MP) leads (MP Materials (MP) -2.9%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -6.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year MP Materials (MP) returned the most: Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -87.3%, MP Materials (MP) -39.2%, Ramaco Resources (METC) -78.3%. Over five years, MP Materials (MP) compounded fastest (MP Materials (MP) +1.9%/yr, Ramaco Resources (METC) -16.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, MP Materials (MP) has been the steadiest (Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) 190.3%, MP Materials (MP) 69.9%, Ramaco Resources (METC) 83.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMAT, MP and METC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, MP Materials (MP) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.