EMAT vs ATLX vs TMC Stock Comparison

Evolution Metals & Technologies, Atlas Lithium and TMC the metals Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (UUUU) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
ATLX Atlas Lithium Corp
$1.68 -32.5% 1M -61.6% 1Y
Market cap
$50.51M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$126.77K
Div. yield
–
Lithium Basic Materials
2 wins
TMC TMC the metals Co Inc.
$2.07 -44.1% 1M -65.5% 1Y
Market cap
$913.15M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$4.30M
Div. yield
–
Copper Basic Materials
4 wins

Head to Head

7 decided of 12

TMC the metals leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (TMC the metals 4, Atlas Lithium 2, Evolution Metals & Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionEMATATLXTMCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $1.19B $50.51M $913.15M EMAT
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -2.6x -1.3x -2.9x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months — -69.3% +2,152.9% TMC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -9,992.8% -29,435.3% -7,102.9% TMC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — — –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 0.6x — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -84.7% -61.6% -65.5% ATLX
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -22.7%/yr -8.3%/yr TMC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 189.8% 78.3% 92.0% ATLX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 11/100 21/100 27/100 TMC

Percentile Scorecard

EMATATLXTMC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisEMATATLXTMC
Valuation 26 #126 of 169 5 #160 of 169 13 #148 of 169
Growth 1 #151 of 153 28 #110 of 153 49 #79 of 153
Profitability 7 #114 of 123 11 #110 of 123 4 #118 of 123
Financial Health 10 #148 of 165 40 #99 of 165 19 #134 of 165
Shareholder Returns – – 53 #55 of 116
Overall 11 21 27
  • EMAT ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • ATLX ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining
  • TMC ranked among 177 companies in Metals and Mining

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodEMATATLXTMCSPY
1 month -0.5%-32.5%-44.1% -5.9%
3 months -29.0%-43.4%-49.8% -4.6%
6 months -79.5%-71.6%-63.7% +0.2%
Year to date -82.6%-60.3%-66.5% +7.5%
1 year -84.7%-61.6%-65.5% +8.2%
3 years -82.1%-92.7%+101.0% +68.3%
3 years, per year -43.7%-58.2%+26.2% +19.0%
5 years —-72.3%-35.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-22.7%-8.3% +9.4%
10 years —-95.5%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —-26.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureEMATATLXTMCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 189.8%78.3%92.0% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 158.6%82.2%89.6% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.442.403.36 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.45-0.79-0.71 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.7%-96.2%-85.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -91.0%-74.0%-78.1% -5.9%
52-week high $21.29$6.46$9.44 $779.14
52-week low $1.35$1.58$2.07 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleEMATATLXTMC
P/E now vs peer median -2.6xmedian 12.9x -1.3xmedian 12.9x -2.9xmedian 12.9x
P/S now vs peer median 262.0xmedian 3.1x 398.4xmedian 3.1x 212.2xmedian 3.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median —median 7.6x -0.6xmedian 7.6x —median 7.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median -61.2xmedian 12.2x -1.4xmedian 12.2x -20.9xmedian 12.2x
P/B now vs peer median -63.0xmedian 2.2x 0.9xmedian 2.2x -33.3xmedian 2.2x
PEG now vs peer median 0.08median 0.19 -0.11median 0.19 0.47median 0.19

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsEMATATLXTMC
Revenue $4.53M $126.77K $4.30M
Gross profit – $93.51K –
Operating income -$28.67M -$44.33M -$205.76M
Net income -$452.97M -$43.45M -$208.51M
Free cash flow -$19.42M -$35.25M -$43.75M
R&D – $8.24M $89.62M
EPS (diluted) $-0.73 $-1.27 $-0.71
Cash & equivalents $5.25M $36.09M $98.66M
Total debt $6.18M $10.05M –
Shares (diluted) 621.76M 29.36M 433.24M
Enterprise value $1.16B -$70.59M $461.53M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricEMATATLXTMC
P/E -2.6x -1.3x -2.9x
P/FCF -61.2x -1.4x -20.9x
P/Operating cash flow -101.6x -1.6x -21.0x
P/S 262.0x 398.4x 212.2x
P/B -63.0x 0.9x -33.3x
P/Tangible book -47.1x 0.9x -13.0x
EV/EBITDA – -0.6x –
EV/EBIT -41.5x -0.6x -4.0x
EV/Revenue 262.2x 192.9x 189.3x
EV/FCF -61.2x -0.7x -18.6x
EV/Operating cash flow -101.7x -0.8x -18.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.08 -0.11 0.47

Growth

14 metrics
MetricEMATATLXTMC
Revenue growth (1Y) – -69.3% 2,153%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – – 45.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – 1,960% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -332.1% -19.5% -169.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -35.0% -7.3%
Net income growth (1Y) -659.7% -15.0% -473.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -529.4% -34.0% 3.5%
EPS growth (1Y) -455.6% 34.0% -96.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -33.4% 11.8% -6.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -118.3% -103.0% -10.2%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -133.3% -76.4% 10.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -262.8% -21.6% -10.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -176.4% -96.3% 10.5%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricEMATATLXTMC
Gross margin – 73.8% –
EBITDA margin – -34,866% –
Operating margin -632.5% -34,967% -4,782%
Pretax margin -9,994% -34,273% -7,096%
Net margin -9,993% -29,435% -7,103%
FCF margin -428.4% -27,809% -1,017%
Operating cash flow margin -257.8% -25,301% -1,012%
Return on equity – -81.6% –
Return on assets -501.3% -49.1% -114.0%
Return on invested capital – – –
Return on capital employed – -60.7% -158.0%
Asset turnover 0.1x 0.0x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.0x 0.7x 0.2x
Stock comp / revenue – 8,646% 2,746%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricEMATATLXTMC
Debt / assets 6.5% 11.2% –
Debt / equity -0.3x 0.2x –
Net debt / EBITDA – 0.6x –
Debt / FCF -0.3x -0.3x –
Liabilities / assets 119.8% 39.9% 115.2%
Equity / assets -19.8% 60.1% -15.2%
Interest coverage – – –
Current ratio 0.2x 2.4x 1.9x
Quick ratio 0.2x 2.3x 1.9x
Cash ratio 0.1x 2.3x 1.9x
Altman Z-score -12.34 -3.52 -8.77

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricEMATATLXTMC
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield – -102.5% -0.6%
Shareholder yield – -102.5% -0.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusEMATATLXTMC
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.43FY2026 $-1.57FY2026 $-0.37FY2026
Revenue, next fiscal year $15.71MFY2026 $94.14KFY2026 $0.00FY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +124.4%FY2026 -5.9%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after +2,427.0% +236,636.9% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersEMATATLXTMC
Held by institutions – 9.5% 13.3%
Institutions holding – 43 214
Change in shares held, QoQ – -44.5% -2.8%
Institutions buying – 19 109
Institutions selling – 9 46
Buyers to sellers – 2.11 2.37

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

EMATATLXTMC
EMAT 1.00 0.17 0.15
ATLX 0.17 1.00 0.46
TMC 0.15 0.46 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, EMAT, ATLX and TMC?

Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) is the largest by market capitalisation: Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) $1.19B, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) $50.51M, TMC the metals (TMC) $913.15M.

Which company is growing faster?

TMC the metals (TMC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -69.3%, TMC the metals (TMC) +2,152.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

TMC the metals (TMC) has the highest net margin (Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -9,992.8%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -29,435.3%, TMC the metals (TMC) -7,102.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Atlas Lithium (ATLX) returned the most: Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) -84.7%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -61.6%, TMC the metals (TMC) -65.5%. Over five years, TMC the metals (TMC) compounded fastest (Atlas Lithium (ATLX) -22.7%/yr, TMC the metals (TMC) -8.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) has been the steadiest (Evolution Metals & Technologies (EMAT) 189.8%, Atlas Lithium (ATLX) 78.3%, TMC the metals (TMC) 92.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, EMAT, ATLX and TMC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, TMC the metals (TMC) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.