CW vs MSI vs SNT Stock Comparison

Curtiss Wright, Motorola Solutions and Senstar Technologies Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (GD) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CW Curtiss Wright Corp
$449.46 -16.9% 1M -23.3% 1Y
Market cap
$16.98B
P/E
31.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.65B
Div. yield
–
Defense Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Motorola Solutions leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Motorola Solutions 7, Curtiss Wright 3, Senstar Technologies 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCWMSISNTLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $16.98B $90.01B $31.49M MSI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 31.4x 43.2x 64.0x CW
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 31.3x 27.0x — MSI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.5% +11.4% -3.2% MSI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 14.8% 16.5% 1.3% MSI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 14.7% 18.8% 0.9% MSI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.6x 2.6x -2.8x SNT
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.01% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -23.3% +26.1% -69.9% MSI
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +27.0%/yr +15.0%/yr -18.4%/yr CW
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 37.7% 25.1% 59.8% MSI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 69/100 52/100 52/100 CW

Percentile Scorecard

CWMSISNT

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCWMSISNT
Valuation 56 #45 of 101 46 #55 of 101 82 #21 of 114
Growth 60 #40 of 98 37 #62 of 98 2 #96 of 98
Profitability 95 #6 of 97 98 #3 of 97 35 #62 of 95
Financial Health 66 #37 of 107 20 #86 of 107 90 #14 of 126
Shareholder Returns 71 #20 of 66 62 #26 of 66 –
Overall 69 52 52
  • CW ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • MSI ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • SNT ranked among 131 companies in Business Services

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCWMSISNTSPY
1 month -16.9%+9.1%-6.5% -1.0%
3 months -39.9%+13.5%-26.8% -0.4%
6 months -39.5%+14.6%-46.9% +4.5%
Year to date -18.5%+29.7%-70.0% +12.4%
1 year -23.3%+26.1%-69.9% +13.6%
3 years +120.6%+66.0%+20.8% +76.4%
3 years, per year +30.2%+18.4%+6.5% +20.8%
5 years +230.6%+100.9%-63.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +27.0%+15.0%-18.4% +10.4%
10 years +425.0%+554.9%-67.4% +267.7%
10 years, per year +18.0%+20.7%-10.6% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCWMSISNTSPY
Volatility, 1Y 37.7%25.1%59.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 41.1%25.1%61.7% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.290.150.92 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.621.04-1.17 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.3%-27.9%-74.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -43.3%0.0%-70.0% -1.6%
52-week high $792.61$497.09$4.83 $779.14
52-week low $449.46$363.83$1.34 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCWMSISNT
P/E now vs peer median 30.7xmedian 25.9x 39.5xmedian 25.9x 68.8xmedian 23.0x
P/S now vs peer median 4.5xmedian 2.8x 6.5xmedian 2.8x 0.9xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 14.7x 25.2xmedian 14.7x 9.7xmedian 12.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 26.5xmedian 26.9x 32.5xmedian 26.9x —median 15.8x
P/B now vs peer median 6.0xmedian 2.5x 26.7xmedian 2.5x 0.8xmedian 2.4x
PEG now vs peer median 1.49median 0.94 5.00median 0.94 —median 1.13

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCWMSISNT
Revenue $3.65B $12.60B $36.80M
Gross profit $1.38B $6.58B $23.34M
Operating income $686.21M $3.06B $937.00K
Net income $541.18M $2.09B $378.00K
Free cash flow $625.29M $2.53B –
R&D $98.16M $1.06B $3.98M
EPS (diluted) $14.58 $12.45 $0.02
Cash & equivalents $477.15M $774.00M $7.88M
Total debt $957.39M $10.11B $410.00K
Shares (diluted) 37.12M 167.40M 23.46M
Enterprise value $15.56B $86.48B -$31.23M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCWMSISNT
P/E 30.7x 39.5x 68.8x
P/FCF 26.5x 32.5x –
P/Operating cash flow 23.0x 29.0x –
P/S 4.5x 6.5x 0.9x
P/B 6.0x 26.7x 0.8x
P/Tangible book 7.3x -197.8x 0.8x
EV/EBITDA 21.2x 25.2x 9.7x
EV/EBIT 24.9x 30.0x 28.0x
EV/Revenue 4.7x 7.3x 0.7x
EV/FCF 27.3x 36.2x –
EV/Operating cash flow 23.7x 32.3x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.49 5.00 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCWMSISNT
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.5% 11.4% -3.2%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.3% 8.6% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 11.7% 13.1% -7.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 11.1% 10.6% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 17.3% 6.9% -82.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 14.6% 10.8% –
Net income growth (1Y) 19.9% -1.6% -92.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 19.1% 7.0% –
EPS growth (1Y) 22.4% -0.6% -90.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 20.6% 7.9% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 25.1% 7.1% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 21.0% 11.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 24.2% 5.0% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 19.5% 11.5% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCWMSISNT
Gross margin 37.7% 52.2% 63.4%
EBITDA margin 22.0% 28.9% 7.3%
Operating margin 18.8% 24.2% 2.5%
Pretax margin 18.9% 21.6% 2.4%
Net margin 14.8% 16.5% 1.3%
FCF margin 17.1% 20.1% –
Operating cash flow margin 19.7% 22.5% –
Return on equity 20.0% 72.4% 0.9%
Return on assets 10.1% 10.4% 0.7%
Return on invested capital 14.7% 18.8% 0.9%
Return on capital employed 17.3% 21.7% 2.1%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.6x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 1.4x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 3.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCWMSISNT
Debt / assets 17.5% 47.8% 0.8%
Debt / equity 0.3x 3.3x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.6x 2.6x -2.8x
Debt / FCF 1.5x 4.0x –
Liabilities / assets 49.2% 85.4% 20.6%
Equity / assets 50.8% 14.6% 79.4%
Interest coverage 16.2x 6.7x –
Current ratio 1.6x 1.1x 3.6x
Quick ratio 1.4x 0.8x 2.2x
Cash ratio 0.3x 0.1x 1.0x
Altman Z-score 6.15 4.03 2.99

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCWMSISNT
Dividend yield 0.2% 1.0% –
Net buyback yield 2.7% 1.1% –
Shareholder yield 2.9% 2.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 37.5% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 30.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 10.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 10.9% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCWMSISNT
Forward P/E 31.3xFY2026 27.0xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $14.35FY2026 $18.41FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +8.5%FY2026 +19.7%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +11.6% +10.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.03BFY2026 $12.12BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +15.2%FY2026 +3.8%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -3.9% +8.2% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCWMSISNT
Held by institutions 85.6% 88.3% –
Institutions holding 948 1,469 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% +3.4% –
Institutions buying 480 640 –
Institutions selling 314 596 –
Buyers to sellers 1.53 1.07 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CWMSISNT
CW 1.00 0.08 0.09
MSI 0.08 1.00 0.01
SNT 0.09 0.01 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CW, MSI and SNT?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Curtiss Wright (CW) $16.98B, Motorola Solutions (MSI) $90.01B, Senstar Technologies (SNT) $31.49M.

Which stock is cheaper, CW, MSI and SNT?

Curtiss Wright (CW) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Curtiss Wright (CW) 31.4x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 43.2x, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 64.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Motorola Solutions (MSI) is cheapest (Curtiss Wright (CW) 31.3x, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 27.0x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Curtiss Wright (CW) +10.5%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +11.4%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -3.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Motorola Solutions (MSI) has the highest net margin (Curtiss Wright (CW) 14.8%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 16.5%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 1.3%). On return on invested capital, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads (Curtiss Wright (CW) 14.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 18.8%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Motorola Solutions (MSI) returned the most: Curtiss Wright (CW) -23.3%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +26.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -69.9%. Over five years, Curtiss Wright (CW) compounded fastest (Curtiss Wright (CW) +27.0%/yr, Motorola Solutions (MSI) +15.0%/yr, Senstar Technologies (SNT) -18.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Curtiss Wright (CW) 0.00%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 0.01%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 0.00%. Curtiss Wright (CW) and Senstar Technologies (SNT) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Motorola Solutions (MSI) has been the steadiest (Curtiss Wright (CW) 37.7%, Motorola Solutions (MSI) 25.1%, Senstar Technologies (SNT) 59.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CW, MSI and SNT?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Motorola Solutions (MSI) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.