CVX vs MPC vs CVE Stock Comparison

Chevron, Marathon Petroleum and Cenovus Energy Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SHEL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CVX Chevron Corp
$225.24 +8.9% 1M +46.2% 1Y
Market cap
$427.59B
P/E
20.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$215.26B
Div. yield
0.03%
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
5 wins
MPC Marathon Petroleum Corp
$427.63 +1.3% 1M +118.4% 1Y
Market cap
$108.91B
P/E
7.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$176.81B
Div. yield
0.01%
Oil Refining Energy
7 wins
CVE Cenovus Energy Inc.
$30.73 -5.2% 1M +80.3% 1Y
Market cap
$51.43B
P/E
14.2x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Marathon Petroleum leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Marathon Petroleum 7, Chevron 5). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVXMPCCVELeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $427.59B $108.91B $51.43B CVX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 20.8x 7.4x 14.2x MPC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.8x 6.2x 7.3x MPC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +10.2% +30.7% — MPC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.6% 8.3% — CVX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 9.4% 28.3% — MPC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 0.8x 0.7x CVX
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.03% 0.01% 0.00% CVX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +46.2% +118.4% +80.3% MPC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +14.7%/yr +46.4%/yr +20.2%/yr MPC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 24.0% 37.1% 36.7% CVX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 60/100 70/100 54/100 MPC

Percentile Scorecard

CVXMPCCVE

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVXMPCCVE
Valuation 29 #71 of 99 55 #11 of 23 41 #59 of 99
Growth 71 #29 of 97 78 #5 of 19 41 #58 of 97
Profitability 54 #44 of 95 94 #2 of 19 93 #8 of 95
Financial Health 80 #21 of 102 54 #12 of 25 57 #44 of 102
Shareholder Returns 65 #28 of 78 67 #7 of 19 36 #50 of 78
Overall 60 70 54
  • CVX ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • MPC ranked among 25 companies in Refining and Marketing
  • CVE ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVXMPCCVESPY
1 month +8.9%+1.3%-5.2% -2.0%
3 months +18.3%+36.8%+7.0% -2.2%
6 months +16.9%+64.2%+0.9% +4.2%
Year to date +47.8%+162.9%+81.6% +10.6%
1 year +46.2%+118.4%+80.3% +10.4%
3 years +52.6%+183.6%+60.6% +73.6%
3 years, per year +15.1%+41.6%+17.1% +20.2%
5 years +98.4%+572.7%+150.7% +61.6%
5 years, per year +14.7%+46.4%+20.2% +10.1%
10 years +113.7%+938.4%+124.0% +261.3%
10 years, per year +7.9%+26.4%+8.4% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCVXMPCCVESPY
Volatility, 1Y 24.0%37.1%36.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 24.5%36.8%36.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.63-0.27-0.35 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.923.192.19 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -28.9%-45.9%-57.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -4.4%-11.8%-8.2% -3.2%
52-week high $235.59$485.05$33.46 $779.14
52-week low $146.75$162.63$15.85 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVXMPCCVE
P/E now vs peer median 21.5xmedian 10.9x 8.2xmedian 8.6x 15.4xmedian 10.9x
P/S now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 1.9x 0.7xmedian 0.4x 1.6xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 8.5xmedian 5.6x 5.4xmedian 5.6x 7.0xmedian 5.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 9.7x 5.6xmedian 6.3x 9.8xmedian 9.7x
P/B now vs peer median 2.3xmedian 1.4x 3.9xmedian 1.8x 2.5xmedian 1.4x
PEG now vs peer median -1.60median 0.61 0.38median 0.35 -1.13median 0.61

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVXMPCCVE
Revenue $215.26B $176.81B –
Gross profit $97.64B $29.83B –
Operating income $32.07B $21.87B $4.67B
Net income $20.97B $16.25B $3.61B
Free cash flow $27.01B $20.84B –
R&D $1.07B – $40.25M
EPS (diluted) $10.43 $52.25 $1.98
Cash & equivalents $8.53B $12.81B $2.00B
Total debt $37.08B $33.49B $8.06B
Shares (diluted) 1.98B 280.00M 1.82B
Enterprise value $399.71B $81.71B $43.14B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVXMPCCVE
P/E 21.5x 8.2x 15.4x
P/FCF 16.5x 5.6x 9.8x
P/Operating cash flow 9.8x 4.6x –
P/S 2.1x 0.7x 1.6x
P/B 2.3x 3.9x 2.5x
P/Tangible book 2.3x 4.3x 2.5x
EV/EBITDA 8.5x 5.4x 7.0x
EV/EBIT 14.8x 6.2x 13.7x
EV/Revenue 2.2x 0.8x –
EV/FCF 17.5x 6.5x –
EV/Operating cash flow 10.4x 5.4x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.60 0.38 -1.13

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVXMPCCVE
Revenue growth (1Y) 10.2% 30.7% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -1.1% 4.8% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 23.2% 111.2% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 1.6% 7.5% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 38.7% 224.6% -16.0%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -8.9% 9.1% -17.3%
Net income growth (1Y) 52.1% 246.8% 2.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -11.5% 7.9% -16.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 31.1% 451.0% 4.9%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -13.5% 21.4% -13.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 41.0% 241.6% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 13.4% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 67.8% 387.4% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.8% 11.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVXMPCCVE
Gross margin 45.4% 16.9% –
EBITDA margin 25.8% 14.3% –
Operating margin 14.9% 12.4% –
Pretax margin 14.2% 11.6% –
Net margin 9.6% 8.3% –
FCF margin 12.5% 11.8% –
Operating cash flow margin 21.1% 14.3% –
Return on equity 10.9% 58.5% 16.6%
Return on assets 6.4% 16.5% 8.5%
Return on invested capital 9.4% 28.3% –
Return on capital employed 11.0% 31.5% 12.4%
Asset turnover 0.7x 1.8x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.2x 1.6x –
Stock comp / revenue – – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVXMPCCVE
Debt / assets 11.2% 32.7% 17.4%
Debt / equity 0.2x 1.1x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 0.8x 0.7x
Debt / FCF 1.4x 1.6x –
Liabilities / assets 40.8% 70.9% 50.1%
Equity / assets 59.2% 29.1% 49.9%
Interest coverage 22.5x 16.3x –
Current ratio 1.3x 1.4x 1.6x
Quick ratio 1.3x 1.1x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.5x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 3.89 4.25 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVXMPCCVE
Dividend yield 3.1% 0.9% 2.7%
Net buyback yield 2.2% 6.3% –
Shareholder yield 5.4% 7.2% 2.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 66.1% 7.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 51.3% 5.6% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 18.1% 2.8% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 7.6% -3.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVXMPCCVE
Forward P/E 13.8xFY2026 6.2xFY2026 7.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $16.31FY2026 $68.44FY2026 $4.23FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +123.7%FY2026 +539.6%FY2026 +169.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -2.0% -13.2% -9.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $259.12BFY2026 $192.95BFY2026 $42.97BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +37.1%FY2026 +42.7%FY2026 +0.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -10.2% -9.3% +2.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVXMPCCVE
Held by institutions 74.1% 75.7% 48.8%
Institutions holding 4,136 1,934 493
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.8% -0.3% -5.2%
Institutions buying 1,968 857 267
Institutions selling 1,733 701 162
Buyers to sellers 1.14 1.22 1.65

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVXMPCCVE
CVX 1.00 0.59 0.65
MPC 0.59 1.00 0.56
CVE 0.65 0.56 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVX, MPC and CVE?

Chevron (CVX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Chevron (CVX) $427.59B, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) $108.91B, Cenovus Energy (CVE) $51.43B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVX, MPC and CVE?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Chevron (CVX) 20.8x, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 7.4x, Cenovus Energy (CVE) 14.2x). On next year's consensus earnings, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) is cheapest (Chevron (CVX) 13.8x, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 6.2x, Cenovus Energy (CVE) 7.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Marathon Petroleum (MPC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Chevron (CVX) +10.2%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) +30.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

Chevron (CVX) has the highest net margin (Chevron (CVX) 9.6%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 8.3%). On return on invested capital, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) leads (Chevron (CVX) 9.4%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 28.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marathon Petroleum (MPC) returned the most: Chevron (CVX) +46.2%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) +118.4%, Cenovus Energy (CVE) +80.3%. Over five years, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) compounded fastest (Chevron (CVX) +14.7%/yr, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) +46.4%/yr, Cenovus Energy (CVE) +20.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Chevron (CVX) has the highest dividend yield: Chevron (CVX) 0.03%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 0.01%, Cenovus Energy (CVE) 0.00%. Cenovus Energy (CVE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Chevron (CVX) has been the steadiest (Chevron (CVX) 24.0%, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) 37.1%, Cenovus Energy (CVE) 36.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVX, MPC and CVE?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Marathon Petroleum (MPC) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.