CVR vs MLI vs TS Stock Comparison

Chicago Rivet & Machine, Mueller Industries and Tenaris Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LXFR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
MLI Mueller Industries Inc
$52.45 -16.9% 1M -51.4% 1Y
Market cap
$11.43B
P/E
13.2x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.00B
Div. yield
0.89%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins
TS Tenaris Sa
$56.41 -0.8% 1M +40.6% 1Y
Market cap
$60.47B
P/E
30.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$12.16B
Div. yield
3.16%
Metal Fabrication Industrials
6 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Tenaris leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Tenaris 6, Mueller Industries 6). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVRMLITSLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $9.66M $11.43B $60.47B TS
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.0x 13.2x 30.1x MLI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 13.0x 14.2x MLI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +7.1% +20.8% +2.8% MLI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -8.9% 17.3% 16.2% MLI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -11.3% 22.7% 13.0% MLI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -0.7x -1.3x -3.5x TS
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.60% 0.89% 3.16% TS
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +11.1% -51.4% +40.6% TS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -18.0%/yr +13.2%/yr +18.0%/yr TS
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 58.1% 131.9% 28.9% TS
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 41/100 85/100 59/100 MLI

Percentile Scorecard

CVRMLITS

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVRMLITS
Valuation 37 #130 of 204 81 #40 of 204 40 #122 of 204
Growth 66 #65 of 191 68 #61 of 191 16 #161 of 191
Profitability 14 #162 of 189 95 #10 of 189 80 #39 of 189
Financial Health 77 #52 of 221 97 #7 of 221 98 #5 of 221
Shareholder Returns 12 #140 of 159 84 #26 of 159 61 #63 of 159
Overall 41 85 59
  • CVR ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • MLI ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • TS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVRMLITSSPY
1 month -7.8%-16.9%-0.8% -5.9%
3 months -3.7%-24.5%+5.6% -4.6%
6 months -8.3%-61.9%-4.3% +0.2%
Year to date -28.1%-54.3%+46.7% +7.5%
1 year +11.1%-51.4%+40.6% +8.2%
3 years -42.8%+34.1%+59.4% +68.3%
3 years, per year -17.0%+10.3%+16.8% +19.0%
5 years -62.9%+85.9%+128.3% +56.5%
5 years, per year -18.0%+13.2%+18.0% +9.4%
10 years -67.1%+249.0%+97.7% +251.5%
10 years, per year -10.5%+13.3%+7.1% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCVRMLITSSPY
Volatility, 1Y 58.1%131.9%28.9% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 62.0%163.9%30.0% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.440.740.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.19-0.391.41 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -71.9%-62.8%-33.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.8%-62.8%-11.9% -5.9%
52-week high $14.66$140.83$64.02 $779.14
52-week low $8.71$52.45$37.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVRMLITS
P/E now vs peer median -4.0xmedian 23.4x 13.2xmedian 23.4x 30.1xmedian 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 1.7x 2.3xmedian 1.7x 5.0xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -9.6xmedian 13.4x 8.8xmedian 13.4x 17.7xmedian 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median -6.8xmedian 21.9x 16.6xmedian 21.9x 22.0xmedian 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 2.1x 3.2xmedian 2.1x 3.5xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 0.04median 1.02 1.03median 1.02 —median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVRMLITS
Revenue $27.43M $5.00B $12.16B
Gross profit $3.01M $1.36B $4.12B
Operating income -$2.26M $1.08B $2.23B
Net income -$2.44M $871.57M $2.04B
Free cash flow -$1.42M $689.59M $2.75B
EPS (diluted) $-2.53 $3.92 –
Cash & equivalents $770.75K $1.45B $9.55B
Total debt $1.50M $5.24M -$336.57M
Shares (diluted) 966.13K 220.12M –
Enterprise value $4.04M $5.78B $31.99B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVRMLITS
P/E -4.0x 13.2x 30.1x
P/FCF -6.8x 16.6x 22.0x
P/Operating cash flow -9.7x 14.8x 26.4x
P/S 0.4x 2.3x 5.0x
P/B 0.6x 3.2x 3.5x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 3.6x 3.5x
EV/EBITDA -9.6x 8.8x 17.7x
EV/EBIT -4.6x 9.3x 22.7x
EV/Revenue 0.4x 2.0x 4.2x
EV/FCF -7.3x 14.4x 18.4x
EV/Operating cash flow -10.5x 12.9x 22.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.04 1.03 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVRMLITS
Revenue growth (1Y) 7.1% 20.8% 2.8%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -5.2% 11.9% -6.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 96.7% 11.7% 2.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 65.8% 9.2% -13.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) 48.2% 12.4% -2.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -103.9% 9.9% -20.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 51.7% 14.9% 0.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 11.4% -17.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 51.7% 16.2% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) -104.6% 12.8% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 53.0% 2.1% -0.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 31.5% 3.0% -17.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 42.2% 1.9% -7.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 32.5% 1.6% -16.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVRMLITS
Gross margin 11.0% 27.3% 33.9%
EBITDA margin -4.0% 22.5% 23.5%
Operating margin -8.3% 21.5% 18.3%
Pretax margin -8.3% 22.8% 20.6%
Net margin -8.9% 17.3% 16.2%
FCF margin -5.2% 13.8% 22.6%
Operating cash flow margin -3.6% 15.4% 18.8%
Return on equity -12.1% 24.5% 11.9%
Return on assets -9.1% 20.4% 9.9%
Return on invested capital -11.3% 22.7% 13.0%
Return on capital employed -11.6% 29.7% 11.0%
Asset turnover 1.2x 1.2x 0.6x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.4x 0.9x 1.1x
Stock comp / revenue – 0.6% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVRMLITS
Debt / assets 6.4% 0.1% -1.6%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.0x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA -0.7x -1.3x -3.5x
Debt / FCF -1.1x 0.0x -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 26.0% 17.6% 18.2%
Equity / assets 74.0% 82.4% 81.8%
Interest coverage – 3,260x 43.8x
Current ratio 3.0x 4.4x –
Quick ratio 1.4x 3.4x 34.6x
Cash ratio 0.2x 2.3x 28.4x
Altman Z-score 3.41 13.11 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVRMLITS
Dividend yield 0.6% 0.9% 3.2%
Net buyback yield – 2.4% -1.0%
Shareholder yield 0.6% 3.3% 2.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) -3.6% 16.2% –
Payout ratio (FCF) -6.1% 20.5% –
Dividend growth (1Y) -52.6% 35.7% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -53.2% 30.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVRMLITS
Forward P/E – 13.0xFY2026 14.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year – $4.03FY2026 $3.97FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +17.5%FY2026 +8.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +10.2% +1.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year – $5.04BFY2026 $12.98BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY – +20.5%FY2026 +8.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after – +10.9% -6.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVRMLITS
Held by institutions 13.4% 95.3% 3.6%
Institutions holding 9 741 285
Change in shares held, QoQ -10.4% +6.5% -2.4%
Institutions buying 2 419 154
Institutions selling 2 228 80
Buyers to sellers 1.00 1.84 1.93

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVRMLITS
CVR 1.00 0.02 0.05
MLI 0.02 1.00 0.08
TS 0.05 0.08 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVR, MLI and TS?

Tenaris (TS) is the largest by market capitalisation: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) $9.66M, Mueller Industries (MLI) $11.43B, Tenaris (TS) $60.47B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVR, MLI and TS?

Mueller Industries (MLI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -4.0x, Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.2x, Tenaris (TS) 30.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Mueller Industries (MLI) is cheapest (Mueller Industries (MLI) 13.0x, Tenaris (TS) 14.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Mueller Industries (MLI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +7.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) +20.8%, Tenaris (TS) +2.8%.

Which company is more profitable?

Mueller Industries (MLI) has the highest net margin (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -8.9%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 17.3%, Tenaris (TS) 16.2%). On return on invested capital, Mueller Industries (MLI) leads (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -11.3%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 22.7%, Tenaris (TS) 13.0%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Tenaris (TS) returned the most: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) +11.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) -51.4%, Tenaris (TS) +40.6%. Over five years, Tenaris (TS) compounded fastest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) -18.0%/yr, Mueller Industries (MLI) +13.2%/yr, Tenaris (TS) +18.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Tenaris (TS) has the highest dividend yield: Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 0.60%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 0.89%, Tenaris (TS) 3.16%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Tenaris (TS) has been the steadiest (Chicago Rivet & Machine (CVR) 58.1%, Mueller Industries (MLI) 131.9%, Tenaris (TS) 28.9%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVR, MLI and TS?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Tenaris (TS) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.