CVNA vs GPI vs MNRO Stock Comparison

Carvana, Group 1 Automotive and Monro Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (KMX) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CVNA Carvana Co.
$77.56 +21.7% 1M +25.2% 1Y
Market cap
$85.50B
P/E
32.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$27.45B
Div. yield
–
Auto Dealerships Consumer Discretionary
5 wins
GPI Group 1 Automotive Inc
$273.05 +13.0% 1M -29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.26B
P/E
8.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$21.77B
Div. yield
0.79%
Auto Dealerships Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
MNRO Monro, Inc.
$12.11 -11.2% 1M -20.7% 1Y
Market cap
$379.37M
P/E
474.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.14B
Div. yield
9.25%
Auto Parts Retail Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Group 1 Automotive leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Group 1 Automotive 6, Carvana 5, Monro 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVNAGPIMNROLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $85.50B $3.26B $379.37M CVNA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 32.8x 8.5x 474.9x GPI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 49.7x 7.1x 100.9x GPI
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +50.3% -3.4% -4.4% CVNA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 6.2% 1.7% 0.1% CVNA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 0.0% 9.0% 1.5% GPI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.8x 3.3x 1.5x CVNA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.79% 9.25% MNRO
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +25.2% -29.7% -20.7% CVNA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +5.4%/yr +6.8%/yr -28.1%/yr GPI
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 61.7% 43.2% 61.8% GPI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 50/100 52/100 50/100 GPI

Percentile Scorecard

CVNAGPIMNRO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVNAGPIMNRO
Valuation 8 #99 of 107 87 #15 of 107 76 #27 of 107
Growth 100 #1 of 103 24 #79 of 103 12 #91 of 103
Profitability 65 #36 of 102 49 #53 of 102 33 #69 of 102
Financial Health 67 #38 of 113 33 #76 of 113 32 #77 of 113
Shareholder Returns 12 #67 of 76 67 #26 of 76 96 #4 of 76
Overall 50 52 50
  • CVNA ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • GPI ranked among 115 companies in Retail
  • MNRO ranked among 115 companies in Retail

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVNAGPIMNROSPY
1 month +21.7%+13.0%-11.2% -1.0%
3 months +11.6%-1.5%-7.9% -0.4%
6 months -0.4%-20.6%-31.9% +4.5%
Year to date -8.1%-30.6%-39.6% +12.4%
1 year +25.2%-29.7%-20.7% +13.6%
3 years +1,100.6%-0.7%-54.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +129.1%-0.2%-23.3% +20.8%
5 years +30.2%+38.6%-80.7% +63.7%
5 years, per year +5.4%+6.8%-28.1% +10.4%
10 years —+374.5%-77.1% +267.7%
10 years, per year —+16.9%-13.7% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCVNAGPIMNROSPY
Volatility, 1Y 61.7%43.2%61.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 63.5%47.7%69.3% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.120.311.99 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.41-0.69-0.33 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -98.8%-53.9%-82.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -18.9%-36.0%-49.1% -1.6%
52-week high $95.69$426.91$23.81 $779.14
52-week low $56.26$224.95$11.27 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVNAGPIMNRO
P/E now vs peer median 32.8xmedian 18.4x 8.5xmedian 18.4x 474.9xmedian 18.4x
P/S now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 0.5x 0.1xmedian 0.5x 0.3xmedian 0.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 32.6xmedian 9.6x 6.8xmedian 9.6x 6.2xmedian 9.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 76.8xmedian 16.4x 14.4xmedian 16.4x 30.6xmedian 16.4x
P/B now vs peer median 15.1xmedian 1.8x 1.1xmedian 1.8x 0.7xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median 0.26median 0.83 -0.69median 0.83 -6.65median 0.83

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVNAGPIMNRO
Revenue $27.45B $21.77B $1.14B
Gross profit $5.23B $3.47B $395.59M
Operating income $2.40B $785.70M $19.64M
Net income $2.35B $380.00M $798.00K
Free cash flow $1.11B $226.30M $12.39M
EPS (diluted) $2.31 $31.93 $0.03
Cash & equivalents $3.05B $881.50M $14.96M
Total debt $5.23B $3.89B $136.34M
Shares (diluted) 739.91M 11.90M 31.30M
Enterprise value $76.38B $2.14B $335.34M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVNAGPIMNRO
P/E 32.8x 8.5x 474.9x
P/FCF 76.8x 14.4x 30.6x
P/Operating cash flow 64.3x 6.9x 8.6x
P/S 3.1x 0.1x 0.3x
P/B 15.1x 1.1x 0.7x
P/Tangible book 15.3x 1.5x 0.7x
EV/EBITDA 32.6x 6.8x 6.2x
EV/EBIT 36.5x 8.0x 25.5x
EV/Revenue 3.2x 0.3x 0.4x
EV/FCF 78.8x 27.7x 40.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 65.9x 13.3x 11.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.26 -0.69 -6.65

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVNAGPIMNRO
Revenue growth (1Y) 50.3% -3.4% -4.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 34.9% 7.6% -4.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 33.9% -4.4% -4.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 51.1% 4.8% -4.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 39.7% -0.3% 372.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 91.2% -8.2% -34.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 113.2% 1.0% 104.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 61.9% -16.4% -71.7%
EPS growth (1Y) 168.1% 8.6% 104.2%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 127.7% -12.3% -71.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 99.7% -39.4% -40.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 63.7% 1.9% -38.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 103.8% -54.1% -74.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 86.0% -2.7% -57.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVNAGPIMNRO
Gross margin 19.0% 15.9% 34.8%
EBITDA margin 9.8% 4.2% 7.2%
Operating margin 8.7% 3.6% 1.7%
Pretax margin -0.9% 2.3% 0.1%
Net margin 6.2% 1.7% 0.1%
FCF margin 4.1% 1.0% 1.1%
Operating cash flow margin 4.8% 2.2% 3.9%
Return on equity 43.6% 12.6% 0.1%
Return on assets 15.8% 3.6% 0.1%
Return on invested capital 0.0% 9.0% 1.5%
Return on capital employed 18.8% 11.0% 1.9%
Asset turnover 1.8x 2.1x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.6x 1.2x 55.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% 0.1% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVNAGPIMNRO
Debt / assets 34.4% 36.0% 8.8%
Debt / equity 0.9x 1.3x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.8x 3.3x 1.5x
Debt / FCF 4.7x 17.2x 11.0x
Liabilities / assets 62.8% 71.6% 62.9%
Equity / assets 37.2% 28.4% 37.1%
Interest coverage 6.1x – –
Current ratio 4.1x 1.3x 0.5x
Quick ratio 1.6x 0.4x 0.1x
Cash ratio 1.4x 0.3x 0.0x
Altman Z-score 8.29 3.25 1.32

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVNAGPIMNRO
Dividend yield – 0.8% 9.2%
Net buyback yield 0.0% 10.7% –
Shareholder yield 0.0% 11.5% 9.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 6.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 11.4% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 0.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 1.6% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVNAGPIMNRO
Forward P/E 49.7xFY2026 7.1xFY2026 100.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $1.56FY2026 $38.71FY2026 $0.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -7.7%FY2026 -4.9%FY2026 -71.4%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +36.5% +8.1% +275.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $27.22BFY2026 $20.66BFY2026 $1.18BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +34.0%FY2026 -8.5%FY2026 +1.9%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +25.3% +5.6% -2.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVNAGPIMNRO
Held by institutions 67.3% 99.9% 100.0%
Institutions holding 823 387 183
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.7% +3.7% -7.2%
Institutions buying 482 204 96
Institutions selling 269 125 66
Buyers to sellers 1.79 1.63 1.45

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVNAGPIMNRO
CVNA 1.00 0.36 0.15
GPI 0.36 1.00 0.27
MNRO 0.15 0.27 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVNA, GPI and MNRO?

Carvana (CVNA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Carvana (CVNA) $85.50B, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) $3.26B, Monro (MNRO) $379.37M.

Which stock is cheaper, CVNA, GPI and MNRO?

Group 1 Automotive (GPI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Carvana (CVNA) 32.8x, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 8.5x, Monro (MNRO) 474.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) is cheapest (Carvana (CVNA) 49.7x, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 7.1x, Monro (MNRO) 100.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Carvana (CVNA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Carvana (CVNA) +50.3%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -3.4%, Monro (MNRO) -4.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Carvana (CVNA) has the highest net margin (Carvana (CVNA) 6.2%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 1.7%, Monro (MNRO) 0.1%). On return on invested capital, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads (Carvana (CVNA) 0.0%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 9.0%, Monro (MNRO) 1.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Carvana (CVNA) returned the most: Carvana (CVNA) +25.2%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) -29.7%, Monro (MNRO) -20.7%. Over five years, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) compounded fastest (Carvana (CVNA) +5.4%/yr, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) +6.8%/yr, Monro (MNRO) -28.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Monro (MNRO) has the highest dividend yield: Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 0.79%, Monro (MNRO) 9.25%. Carvana (CVNA) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) has been the steadiest (Carvana (CVNA) 61.7%, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) 43.2%, Monro (MNRO) 61.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVNA, GPI and MNRO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Group 1 Automotive (GPI) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.