CVI vs NTR vs VLO Stock Comparison

Cvr Energy, Nutrien and Valero Energy Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SOBO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CVI Cvr Energy Inc
$43.01 -24.6% 1M +17.8% 1Y
Market cap
$4.32B
P/E
16.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.81B
Div. yield
0.47%
Oil Refining Energy
1 win
NTR Nutrien Ltd.
$72.00 +2.5% 1M +34.2% 1Y
Market cap
$34.70B
P/E
17.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$28.26B
Div. yield
3.06%
Fertilizers Basic Materials
2 wins
VLO Valero Energy Corp/Tx
$365.26 -12.9% 1M +116.0% 1Y
Market cap
$101.87B
P/E
8.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$153.33B
Div. yield
1.29%
Oil Refining Energy
9 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Valero Energy leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Valero Energy 9, Nutrien 2, Cvr Energy 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVINTRVLOLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.32B $34.70B $101.87B VLO
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 16.3x 17.1x 8.0x VLO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 12.8x 14.2x 6.5x VLO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +34.4% +6.2% +24.6% CVI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.7% 7.3% 8.4% VLO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 15.1% 13.4% 33.4% VLO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 1.3x 0.1x VLO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.47% 3.06% 1.29% NTR
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +17.8% +34.2% +116.0% VLO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.3%/yr +1.5%/yr +36.2%/yr VLO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 57.5% 33.1% 39.7% NTR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 40/100 67/100 68/100 VLO

Percentile Scorecard

CVINTRVLO

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVINTRVLO
Valuation 55 #11 of 23 88 #12 of 95 32 #16 of 23
Growth 44 #11 of 19 55 #42 of 93 72 #6 of 19
Profitability 50 #10 of 19 75 #23 of 89 89 #3 of 19
Financial Health 50 #13 of 25 77 #23 of 96 88 #4 of 25
Shareholder Returns 0 #19 of 19 37 #47 of 74 61 #8 of 19
Overall 40 67 68
  • CVI ranked among 25 companies in Refining and Marketing
  • NTR ranked among 99 companies in Chemicals
  • VLO ranked among 25 companies in Refining and Marketing

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVINTRVLOSPY
1 month -24.6%+2.5%-12.9% -1.0%
3 months +37.9%+7.6%+20.8% -0.4%
6 months +31.2%-2.5%+54.3% +4.5%
Year to date +69.1%+16.7%+124.4% +12.4%
1 year +17.8%+34.2%+116.0% +13.6%
3 years +31.8%+28.1%+188.9% +76.4%
3 years, per year +9.6%+8.6%+42.5% +20.8%
5 years +141.9%+7.5%+368.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year +19.3%+1.5%+36.2% +10.4%
10 years +233.7%—+531.2% +267.7%
10 years, per year +12.8%—+20.2% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCVINTRVLOSPY
Volatility, 1Y 57.5%33.1%39.7% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 56.8%34.2%38.8% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.57-0.25-0.49 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.311.032.92 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -63.1%-61.5%-42.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -31.9%-14.2%-20.5% -1.6%
52-week high $63.12$83.94$459.67 $779.14
52-week low $20.72$53.64$161.94 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVINTRVLO
P/E now vs peer median 16.3xmedian 8.2x 17.1xmedian 20.8x 8.0xmedian 8.2x
P/S now vs peer median 0.4xmedian 0.3x 1.2xmedian 1.4x 0.7xmedian 0.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 5.1xmedian 5.2x 5.3xmedian 12.0x 5.0xmedian 5.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.3xmedian 5.5x 5.5xmedian 16.1x 6.7xmedian 5.5x
P/B now vs peer median 3.4xmedian 1.8x 1.3xmedian 1.6x 3.3xmedian 1.8x
PEG now vs peer median -0.53median 0.35 -9.35median 1.81 0.58median 0.35

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVINTRVLO
Revenue $9.81B $28.26B $153.33B
Gross profit $740.00M $8.65B $18.83B
Operating income $562.00M $6.45B $17.58B
Net income $340.00M $5.39B $13.52B
Free cash flow $819.00M $6.28B $15.11B
EPS (diluted) $2.64 $4.22 $45.42
Cash & equivalents $1.28B $919.00M $9.84B
Total debt $1.77B $12.81B $11.00B
Shares (diluted) 100.50M 486.52M 285.00M
Enterprise value $1.46B $31.28B $76.84B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVINTRVLO
P/E 16.3x 17.1x 8.0x
P/FCF 5.3x 5.5x 6.7x
P/Operating cash flow 4.2x 8.3x 6.4x
P/S 0.4x 1.2x 0.7x
P/B 3.4x 1.3x 3.3x
P/Tangible book 3.4x 1.4x 3.3x
EV/EBITDA 5.1x 5.3x 5.0x
EV/EBIT 8.6x 7.2x 5.9x
EV/Revenue 0.5x 1.6x 0.7x
EV/FCF 5.9x 7.4x 6.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 4.7x 11.1x 6.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.53 -9.35 0.58

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVINTRVLO
Revenue growth (1Y) 34.4% 6.2% 24.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 0.3% -3.0% 0.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 60.5% 7.5% 353.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) -19.2% -3.5% 6.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 88.0% 143.8% 799.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -23.1% -15.7% 6.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 24.5% 50.7% 792.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -29.1% 34.3% 6.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 59.6% 35.7% 838.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -30.5% -1.8% 13.8%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 324.0% 0.8% 229.8%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -1.8% -9.5% 9.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1,337% 1.7% 308.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -2.6% -9.5% 11.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVINTRVLO
Gross margin 7.5% 30.6% 12.3%
EBITDA margin 9.6% 31.4% 13.5%
Operating margin 5.7% 22.8% 11.5%
Pretax margin 4.6% 13.2% 11.4%
Net margin 2.7% 7.3% 8.4%
FCF margin 8.3% 22.2% 9.9%
Operating cash flow margin 10.5% 14.8% 10.4%
Return on equity 33.3% 8.6% 45.7%
Return on assets 7.5% 4.2% 20.4%
Return on invested capital 15.1% 13.4% 33.4%
Return on capital employed 18.6% – 37.5%
Asset turnover 2.2x 0.5x 2.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.0x 0.8x 1.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.4% 0.7% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVINTRVLO
Debt / assets 37.0% 24.3% 16.2%
Debt / equity 1.4x 0.5x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.5x 1.3x 0.1x
Debt / FCF 2.2x 2.0x 0.7x
Liabilities / assets 73.7% 51.1% 54.3%
Equity / assets 26.3% 48.9% 45.7%
Interest coverage – 9.1x 30.9x
Current ratio 1.7x – 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.2x – 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.9x – 0.5x
Altman Z-score 3.31 – 6.23

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVINTRVLO
Dividend yield 0.5% 3.1% 1.3%
Net buyback yield – -2.2% 7.1%
Shareholder yield 0.5% 0.9% 8.4%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – 10.4%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 9.3%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – 0.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – -1.8%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVINTRVLO
Forward P/E 12.8xFY2026 14.2xFY2026 6.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.36FY2026 $5.06FY2026 $55.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +11.5%FY2026 +426.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +43.5% +4.5% -8.8%
Revenue, next fiscal year $9.70BFY2026 $29.29BFY2026 $174.96BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +35.5%FY2026 +13.3%FY2026 +42.6%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -23.7% -11.2% -21.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVINTRVLO
Held by institutions 100.0% 63.7% 83.6%
Institutions holding 223 728 1,970
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.0% -0.5% -1.5%
Institutions buying 105 367 952
Institutions selling 75 237 710
Buyers to sellers 1.40 1.55 1.34

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVINTRVLO
CVI 1.00 0.34 0.69
NTR 0.34 1.00 0.32
VLO 0.69 0.32 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVI, NTR and VLO?

Valero Energy (VLO) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cvr Energy (CVI) $4.32B, Nutrien (NTR) $34.70B, Valero Energy (VLO) $101.87B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVI, NTR and VLO?

Valero Energy (VLO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Cvr Energy (CVI) 16.3x, Nutrien (NTR) 17.1x, Valero Energy (VLO) 8.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Valero Energy (VLO) is cheapest (Cvr Energy (CVI) 12.8x, Nutrien (NTR) 14.2x, Valero Energy (VLO) 6.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Cvr Energy (CVI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cvr Energy (CVI) +34.4%, Nutrien (NTR) +6.2%, Valero Energy (VLO) +24.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Valero Energy (VLO) has the highest net margin (Cvr Energy (CVI) 2.7%, Nutrien (NTR) 7.3%, Valero Energy (VLO) 8.4%). On return on invested capital, Valero Energy (VLO) leads (Cvr Energy (CVI) 15.1%, Nutrien (NTR) 13.4%, Valero Energy (VLO) 33.4%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Valero Energy (VLO) returned the most: Cvr Energy (CVI) +17.8%, Nutrien (NTR) +34.2%, Valero Energy (VLO) +116.0%. Over five years, Valero Energy (VLO) compounded fastest (Cvr Energy (CVI) +19.3%/yr, Nutrien (NTR) +1.5%/yr, Valero Energy (VLO) +36.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Nutrien (NTR) has the highest dividend yield: Cvr Energy (CVI) 0.47%, Nutrien (NTR) 3.06%, Valero Energy (VLO) 1.29%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nutrien (NTR) has been the steadiest (Cvr Energy (CVI) 57.5%, Nutrien (NTR) 33.1%, Valero Energy (VLO) 39.7%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVI, NTR and VLO?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Valero Energy (VLO) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.