CVCO vs SUI vs SKY Stock Comparison

Cavco Industries, Sun Communities and Champion Homes Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (LEGH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CVCO Cavco Industries, Inc.
$648.27 +10.8% 1M +21.1% 1Y
Market cap
$5.25B
P/E
28.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.40B
Div. yield
–
Manufactured Housing Consumer Discretionary
2 wins
SUI Sun Communities Inc
$115.31 +4.2% 1M -7.4% 1Y
Market cap
$14.60B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.41B
Div. yield
0.04%
Residential REITs Real Estate
3 wins
SKY Champion Homes, Inc.
$86.36 -1.9% 1M +29.7% 1Y
Market cap
$5.31B
P/E
27.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.67B
Div. yield
–
Manufactured Housing Consumer Discretionary
6 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Champion Homes leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Champion Homes 6, Sun Communities 3, Cavco Industries 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVCOSUISKYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.25B $14.60B $5.31B SUI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.5x -19.3x 27.8x SKY
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.2x — 23.4x SKY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +18.4% +4.5% SUI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.7% -31.4% 7.2% CVCO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 3.5% 11.5% SKY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.4x -2.7x SKY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.04% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +21.1% -7.4% +29.7% SKY
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.8%/yr -10.0%/yr +3.6%/yr CVCO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.6% 20.8% 44.3% SUI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 48/100 61/100 SKY

Percentile Scorecard

CVCOSUISKY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVCOSUISKY
Valuation 9 #22 of 24 35 #96 of 146 26 #18 of 24
Growth 96 #2 of 23 34 #96 of 145 86 #4 of 23
Profitability 75 #6 of 21 36 #91 of 141 55 #10 of 21
Financial Health – 90 #15 of 146 94 #2 of 19
Shareholder Returns 26 #15 of 20 47 #73 of 136 42 #12 of 20
Overall 51 48 61
  • CVCO ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • SUI ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • SKY ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVCOSUISKYSPY
1 month +10.8%+4.2%-1.9% -2.0%
3 months +14.4%-5.2%+4.9% -2.2%
6 months +34.0%-8.0%+18.4% +4.2%
Year to date +9.7%-6.9%+2.2% +10.6%
1 year +21.1%-7.4%+29.7% +10.4%
3 years +139.6%-3.5%+45.2% +73.6%
3 years, per year +33.8%-1.2%+13.2% +20.2%
5 years +146.6%-41.0%+19.5% +61.6%
5 years, per year +19.8%-10.0%+3.6% +10.1%
10 years +626.4%+53.7%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +21.9%+4.4%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCVCOSUISKYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.6%20.8%44.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.6%21.0%38.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.05-0.090.97 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.45-0.360.67 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.2%-51.1%-47.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.1%-15.9%-11.4% -3.2%
52-week high $697.76$137.18$97.46 $779.14
52-week low $455.76$110.01$65.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVCOSUISKY
P/E now vs peer median 27.0xmedian 13.4x -18.4xmedian 26.1x 24.8xmedian 13.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 0.7x 5.7xmedian 4.1x 1.8xmedian 0.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 10.1x 18.7xmedian 14.4x 13.9xmedian 10.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 16.6x 35.0xmedian 21.6x 17.6xmedian 16.6x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 1.1x 2.6xmedian 1.3x 3.0xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median 12.18median 3.67 0.23median 1.95 -1.56median 3.67

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVCOSUISKY
Revenue $2.40B $2.41B $2.67B
Gross profit $545.18M $2.13B $693.75M
Operating income $228.69M $256.50M $233.52M
Net income $184.24M -$772.80M $198.72M
Free cash flow $232.62M $395.00M $265.99M
EPS (diluted) $23.82 $-6.13 $3.47
Cash & equivalents $271.91M $699.30M $784.71M
Total debt – $1.79B $14.44M
Shares (diluted) 7.73M 123.20M 55.17M
Enterprise value $4.21B $12.64B $2.61B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVCOSUISKY
P/E 27.0x -18.4x 24.8x
P/FCF 21.4x 35.0x 17.6x
P/Operating cash flow 16.3x 16.1x 15.6x
P/S 2.1x 5.7x 1.8x
P/B 4.4x 2.6x 3.0x
P/Tangible book 4.5x 2.6x 3.1x
EV/EBITDA 18.4x 18.7x 13.9x
EV/EBIT 20.5x 58.2x 16.8x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 6.2x 1.5x
EV/FCF 20.1x 37.8x 14.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.4x 17.4x 13.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 12.18 0.23 -1.56

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVCOSUISKY
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 18.4% 4.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.0% -8.7% 4.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.9% 15.2% 0.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.5% -5.7% -1.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 1.6% 311.6% -10.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.0% 8.0% -17.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -6.4% -172.3% -10.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -1.9% -85.6% -16.1%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.3% -175.0% -8.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 2.2% -81.0% -15.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 44.6% 5.1% 30.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 6.1% -12.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 29.3% -6.1% 45.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.1% 46.9% -12.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVCOSUISKY
Gross margin 22.7% 88.3% 26.0%
EBITDA margin 10.6% 33.2% 10.6%
Operating margin 9.5% 10.6% 8.7%
Pretax margin 10.1% 3.9% 9.5%
Net margin 7.7% -31.4% 7.2%
FCF margin 9.7% 16.4% 10.0%
Operating cash flow margin 12.7% 35.5% 11.3%
Return on equity 16.4% -14.2% 12.6%
Return on assets 11.7% -7.5% 9.3%
Return on invested capital – 3.5% 11.5%
Return on capital employed 19.8% – 14.0%
Asset turnover 1.5x 0.2x 1.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x -1.1x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – 0.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVCOSUISKY
Debt / assets – 18.2% 0.7%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.4x -2.7x
Debt / FCF – 4.5x 0.1x
Liabilities / assets 29.4% 46.1% 26.8%
Equity / assets 70.6% 53.9% 73.2%
Interest coverage 336.8x 1.6x –
Current ratio 2.1x – 2.7x
Quick ratio 1.0x – 1.9x
Cash ratio 0.7x – 1.7x
Altman Z-score 9.87 – 7.59

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVCOSUISKY
Dividend yield – 3.8% –
Net buyback yield 2.7% 4.0% 4.2%
Shareholder yield 2.7% 7.9% 4.2%
Payout ratio (earnings) – -71.7% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 140.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -46.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVCOSUISKY
Forward P/E 30.2xFY2026 – 23.4xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $21.49FY2026 $-5.88FY2026 $3.69FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -10.4%FY2026 -154.2%FY2026 -4.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +27.9% – +5.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.38BFY2026 $2.04BFY2026 $2.94BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.3%FY2026 -11.5%FY2026 +10.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.2% -4.9% -4.7%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVCOSUISKY
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 362 532 374
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.7% +6.1% +2.6%
Institutions buying 201 260 216
Institutions selling 112 197 118
Buyers to sellers 1.79 1.32 1.83

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVCOSUISKY
CVCO 1.00 0.22 0.81
SUI 0.22 1.00 0.24
SKY 0.81 0.24 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVCO, SUI and SKY?

Sun Communities (SUI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cavco Industries (CVCO) $5.25B, Sun Communities (SUI) $14.60B, Champion Homes (SKY) $5.31B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVCO, SUI and SKY?

Champion Homes (SKY) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 28.5x, Sun Communities (SUI) -19.3x, Champion Homes (SKY) 27.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Champion Homes (SKY) is cheapest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 30.2x, Champion Homes (SKY) 23.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sun Communities (SUI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cavco Industries (CVCO) +11.8%, Sun Communities (SUI) +18.4%, Champion Homes (SKY) +4.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Cavco Industries (CVCO) has the highest net margin (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 7.7%, Sun Communities (SUI) -31.4%, Champion Homes (SKY) 7.2%). On return on invested capital, Champion Homes (SKY) leads (Sun Communities (SUI) 3.5%, Champion Homes (SKY) 11.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Champion Homes (SKY) returned the most: Cavco Industries (CVCO) +21.1%, Sun Communities (SUI) -7.4%, Champion Homes (SKY) +29.7%. Over five years, Cavco Industries (CVCO) compounded fastest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) +19.8%/yr, Sun Communities (SUI) -10.0%/yr, Champion Homes (SKY) +3.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Cavco Industries (CVCO) 0.00%, Sun Communities (SUI) 0.04%, Champion Homes (SKY) 0.00%. Cavco Industries (CVCO) and Champion Homes (SKY) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sun Communities (SUI) has been the steadiest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 46.6%, Sun Communities (SUI) 20.8%, Champion Homes (SKY) 44.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVCO, SUI and SKY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Champion Homes (SKY) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.