CVCO vs SUI vs FGC Stock Comparison

Cavco Industries, Sun Communities and FG Communities Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SKY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CVCO Cavco Industries, Inc.
$643.97 +12.4% 1M +15.0% 1Y
Market cap
$4.90B
P/E
26.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.40B
Div. yield
–
Manufactured Housing Consumer Discretionary
4 wins
SUI Sun Communities Inc
$122.09 +8.9% 1M -2.4% 1Y
Market cap
$14.56B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.41B
Div. yield
0.04%
Residential REITs Real Estate
3 wins

Head to Head

9 decided of 12

Cavco Industries leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Cavco Industries 4, Sun Communities 3, FG Communities Holdings 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVCOSUIFGCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.90B $14.56B $30.64M SUI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 26.6x -19.3x -0.3x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.0x — — –
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% +18.4% +230.0% FGC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.7% -31.4% -4,953.9% CVCO
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 3.5% -129.3% SUI
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — 1.4x 0.2x FGC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.04% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +15.0% -2.4% -71.8% CVCO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.3%/yr -8.9%/yr -60.8%/yr CVCO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.8% 21.4% 98.6% SUI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 47/100 42/100 CVCO

Percentile Scorecard

CVCOSUIFGC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVCOSUIFGC
Valuation 13 #21 of 24 30 #103 of 146 11 #92 of 103
Growth 91 #3 of 23 31 #100 of 145 3 #68 of 70
Profitability 75 #6 of 21 34 #93 of 141 3 #72 of 74
Financial Health – 90 #16 of 146 92 #9 of 100
Shareholder Returns 26 #15 of 20 48 #71 of 136 100 #1 of 40
Overall 51 47 42
  • CVCO ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • SUI ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs
  • FGC ranked among 110 companies in Capital Markets

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVCOSUIFGCSPY
1 month +12.4%+8.9%-28.9% -5.9%
3 months +11.4%+1.5%-29.3% -4.6%
6 months +33.5%-3.2%-21.4% +0.2%
Year to date +9.0%-1.5%-64.0% +7.5%
1 year +15.0%-2.4%-71.8% +8.2%
3 years +148.5%+2.7%-96.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year +35.5%+0.9%-68.6% +19.0%
5 years +141.1%-37.3%-99.1% +56.5%
5 years, per year +19.3%-8.9%-60.8% +9.4%
10 years +611.6%+62.5%-99.5% +251.5%
10 years, per year +21.7%+5.0%-40.7% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCVCOSUIFGCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.8%21.4%98.6% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 49.2%21.0%100.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.09-0.053.28 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.32-0.11-0.73 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.2%-51.1%-99.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.7%-11.0%-71.8% -5.9%
52-week high $697.76$137.18$17.55 $779.14
52-week low $455.76$110.01$4.23 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVCOSUIFGC
P/E now vs peer median 26.8xmedian 14.6x -19.5xmedian 26.5x -0.2xmedian 28.4x
P/S now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 0.7x 6.1xmedian 4.2x 11.4xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.2xmedian 10.8x 19.7xmedian 14.4x 0.0xmedian 13.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.2xmedian 19.2x 37.1xmedian 21.7x -2.1xmedian 15.1x
P/B now vs peer median 4.3xmedian 1.1x 2.8xmedian 1.3x 0.4xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 12.10median 3.93 0.24median 1.78 0.00median 0.47

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVCOSUIFGC
Revenue $2.40B $2.41B $2.44M
Gross profit $545.18M $2.13B –
Operating income $228.69M $256.50M -$102.50M
Net income $184.24M -$772.80M -$119.39M
Free cash flow $232.62M $395.00M -$13.06M
EPS (diluted) $23.82 $-6.13 $-19.90
Cash & equivalents $271.91M $699.30M $24.92M
Total debt – $1.79B $1.80M
Shares (diluted) 7.73M 123.20M 6.08M
Enterprise value $3.85B $12.60B -$29.32M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVCOSUIFGC
P/E 26.8x -19.5x -0.2x
P/FCF 21.2x 37.1x -2.1x
P/Operating cash flow 16.2x 17.1x -2.1x
P/S 2.1x 6.1x 11.4x
P/B 4.3x 2.8x 0.4x
P/Tangible book 4.4x 2.8x 0.4x
EV/EBITDA 18.2x 19.7x 0.0x
EV/EBIT 20.3x 61.3x 0.0x
EV/Revenue 1.9x 6.5x 1.9x
EV/FCF 20.0x 39.8x -0.4x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.3x 18.4x -0.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 12.10 0.24 0.00

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVCOSUIFGC
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% 18.4% 230.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.0% -8.7% -59.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.9% 15.2% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.5% -5.7% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 1.6% 311.6% -1,059%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.0% 8.0% –
Net income growth (1Y) -6.4% -172.3% -175.9%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -1.9% -85.6% -149.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.3% -175.0% -270.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 2.2% -81.0% -452.3%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 44.6% 5.1% -197.9%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 6.1% -1.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 29.3% -6.1% -195.2%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.1% 46.9% -0.8%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVCOSUIFGC
Gross margin 22.7% 88.3% –
EBITDA margin 10.6% 33.2% -4,185%
Operating margin 9.5% 10.6% -4,197%
Pretax margin 10.1% 3.9% -4,665%
Net margin 7.7% -31.4% -4,954%
FCF margin 9.7% 16.4% -534.8%
Operating cash flow margin 12.7% 35.5% -534.8%
Return on equity 16.4% -14.2% -154.2%
Return on assets 11.7% -7.5% -144.7%
Return on invested capital – 3.5% -129.3%
Return on capital employed 19.8% – –
Asset turnover 1.5x 0.2x 0.0x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x -1.1x 0.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% – 336.3%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVCOSUIFGC
Debt / assets – 18.2% 2.6%
Debt / equity – 0.3x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA – 1.4x 0.2x
Debt / FCF – 4.5x -0.1x
Liabilities / assets 29.4% 46.1% 7.5%
Equity / assets 70.6% 53.9% 92.5%
Interest coverage 336.8x 1.6x –
Current ratio 2.1x – –
Quick ratio 1.0x – –
Cash ratio 0.7x – –
Altman Z-score 9.83 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVCOSUIFGC
Dividend yield – 3.6% –
Net buyback yield 2.7% 3.8% 77.8%
Shareholder yield 2.7% 7.4% 77.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – -71.7% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 140.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – -46.4% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVCOSUIFGC
Forward P/E 30.0xFY2026 – –
EPS, next fiscal year $21.49FY2026 $-5.88FY2026 $-12.23FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -10.4%FY2026 -154.2%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +27.9% – –
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.38BFY2026 $2.01BFY2026 $1.04MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.3%FY2026 -12.9%FY2026 -56.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.2% -3.9% -9.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVCOSUIFGC
Held by institutions 100.0% 100.0% –
Institutions holding 362 532 –
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.7% +6.1% –
Institutions buying 201 259 –
Institutions selling 112 197 –
Buyers to sellers 1.79 1.31 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVCOSUIFGC
CVCO 1.00 0.23 0.23
SUI 0.23 1.00 0.00
FGC 0.23 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVCO, SUI and FGC?

Sun Communities (SUI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cavco Industries (CVCO) $4.90B, Sun Communities (SUI) $14.56B, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) $30.64M.

Which company is growing faster?

FG Communities Holdings (FGC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cavco Industries (CVCO) +11.8%, Sun Communities (SUI) +18.4%, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) +230.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Cavco Industries (CVCO) has the highest net margin (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 7.7%, Sun Communities (SUI) -31.4%, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) -4,953.9%). On return on invested capital, Sun Communities (SUI) leads (Sun Communities (SUI) 3.5%, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) -129.3%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Cavco Industries (CVCO) returned the most: Cavco Industries (CVCO) +15.0%, Sun Communities (SUI) -2.4%, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) -71.8%. Over five years, Cavco Industries (CVCO) compounded fastest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) +19.3%/yr, Sun Communities (SUI) -8.9%/yr, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) -60.8%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Cavco Industries (CVCO) 0.00%, Sun Communities (SUI) 0.04%, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) 0.00%. Cavco Industries (CVCO) and FG Communities Holdings (FGC) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sun Communities (SUI) has been the steadiest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 46.8%, Sun Communities (SUI) 21.4%, FG Communities Holdings (FGC) 98.6%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVCO, SUI and FGC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Cavco Industries (CVCO) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.