CVCO vs LEGH vs SUI Stock Comparison

Cavco Industries, Legacy Housing and Sun Communities Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (SKY) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CVCO Cavco Industries, Inc.
$648.27 +10.8% 1M +21.1% 1Y
Market cap
$5.26B
P/E
28.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.40B
Div. yield
–
Manufactured Housing Consumer Discretionary
1 win
LEGH Legacy Housing Corp
$30.57 +4.2% 1M +37.8% 1Y
Market cap
$753.35M
P/E
14.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$179.45M
Div. yield
–
Manufactured Housing Consumer Discretionary
6 wins
SUI Sun Communities Inc
$115.31 +4.2% 1M -7.4% 1Y
Market cap
$14.63B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$2.41B
Div. yield
0.04%
Residential REITs Real Estate
3 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Legacy Housing leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Legacy Housing 6, Sun Communities 3, Cavco Industries 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVCOLEGHSUILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $5.26B $753.35M $14.63B SUI
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 28.6x 14.7x -19.4x LEGH
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 30.2x 12.1x — LEGH
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.8% -2.6% +18.4% SUI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 7.7% 28.6% -31.4% LEGH
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 9.0% 3.5% LEGH
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — 1.4x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.04% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +21.1% +37.8% -7.4% LEGH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +19.8%/yr +10.2%/yr -10.0%/yr CVCO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 46.6% 34.9% 20.8% SUI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 51/100 59/100 48/100 LEGH

Percentile Scorecard

CVCOLEGHSUI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVCOLEGHSUI
Valuation 9 #22 of 24 35 #16 of 24 35 #96 of 146
Growth 96 #2 of 23 91 #3 of 23 34 #96 of 145
Profitability 75 #6 of 21 100 #1 of 21 36 #91 of 141
Financial Health – – 90 #15 of 146
Shareholder Returns 26 #15 of 20 11 #18 of 20 47 #73 of 136
Overall 51 59 48
  • CVCO ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • LEGH ranked among 24 companies in Homebuilding
  • SUI ranked among 149 companies in Property REITs

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVCOLEGHSUISPY
1 month +10.8%+4.2%+4.2% -2.0%
3 months +14.4%+12.1%-5.2% -2.2%
6 months +34.0%+45.2%-8.0% +4.2%
Year to date +9.7%+56.6%-6.9% +10.6%
1 year +21.1%+37.8%-7.4% +10.4%
3 years +139.6%+56.7%-3.5% +73.6%
3 years, per year +33.8%+16.2%-1.2% +20.2%
5 years +146.6%+62.3%-41.0% +61.6%
5 years, per year +19.8%+10.2%-10.0% +10.1%
10 years +626.4%—+53.7% +261.3%
10 years, per year +21.9%—+4.4% +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCVCOLEGHSUISPY
Volatility, 1Y 46.6%34.9%20.8% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 48.6%32.4%21.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.050.73-0.09 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.451.08-0.36 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.2%-54.4%-51.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.1%-4.9%-15.9% -3.2%
52-week high $697.76$32.16$137.18 $779.14
52-week low $455.76$18.79$110.01 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVCOLEGHSUI
P/E now vs peer median 27.0xmedian 13.4x 14.2xmedian 13.4x -18.4xmedian 26.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 0.7x 4.1xmedian 0.7x 5.7xmedian 4.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 18.4xmedian 10.1x 11.7xmedian 10.1x 18.7xmedian 14.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 16.6x 18.8xmedian 16.6x 35.0xmedian 21.6x
P/B now vs peer median 4.4xmedian 1.1x 1.3xmedian 1.1x 2.6xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 12.18median 3.67 -2.24median 3.67 0.23median 1.95

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVCOLEGHSUI
Revenue $2.40B $179.45M $2.41B
Gross profit $545.18M $89.30M $2.13B
Operating income $228.69M $58.85M $256.50M
Net income $184.24M $51.25M -$772.80M
Free cash flow $232.62M $38.58M $395.00M
EPS (diluted) $23.82 $2.15 $-6.13
Cash & equivalents $271.91M $28.97M $699.30M
Total debt – – $1.79B
Shares (diluted) 7.73M 23.81M 123.20M
Enterprise value $4.22B $688.24M $12.66B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVCOLEGHSUI
P/E 27.0x 14.2x -18.4x
P/FCF 21.4x 18.8x 35.0x
P/Operating cash flow 16.3x 14.4x 16.1x
P/S 2.1x 4.1x 5.7x
P/B 4.4x 1.3x 2.6x
P/Tangible book 4.5x 1.3x 2.6x
EV/EBITDA 18.4x 11.7x 18.7x
EV/EBIT 20.5x 11.9x 58.2x
EV/Revenue 2.0x 3.9x 6.2x
EV/FCF 20.1x 18.1x 37.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 15.4x 13.8x 17.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 12.18 -2.24 0.23

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVCOLEGHSUI
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.8% -2.6% 18.4%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 8.0% -9.0% -8.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.9% -4.1% 15.2%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 4.5% -3.9% -5.7%
Operating income growth (1Y) 1.6% -0.7% 311.6%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.0% -7.8% 8.0%
Net income growth (1Y) -6.4% -7.3% -172.3%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -1.9% -8.0% -85.6%
EPS growth (1Y) -3.3% -4.2% -175.0%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 2.2% -6.3% -81.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 44.6% 54.7% 5.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 6.4% 127.2% 6.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 29.3% 71.8% -6.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -0.1% 84.4% 46.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVCOLEGHSUI
Gross margin 22.7% 49.8% 88.3%
EBITDA margin 10.6% 33.3% 33.2%
Operating margin 9.5% 32.8% 10.6%
Pretax margin 10.1% 33.7% 3.9%
Net margin 7.7% 28.6% -31.4%
FCF margin 9.7% 21.5% 16.4%
Operating cash flow margin 12.7% 28.2% 35.5%
Return on equity 16.4% 9.3% -14.2%
Return on assets 11.7% 8.5% -7.5%
Return on invested capital – 9.0% 3.5%
Return on capital employed 19.8% 10.6% –
Asset turnover 1.5x 0.3x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.7x 1.0x -1.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.5% 0.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVCOLEGHSUI
Debt / assets – – 18.2%
Debt / equity – – 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – – 1.4x
Debt / FCF – – 4.5x
Liabilities / assets 29.4% 8.7% 46.1%
Equity / assets 70.6% 91.3% 53.9%
Interest coverage 336.8x 1,549x 1.6x
Current ratio 2.1x 3.6x –
Quick ratio 1.0x 1.2x –
Cash ratio 0.7x 0.6x –
Altman Z-score 9.87 9.93 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVCOLEGHSUI
Dividend yield – – 3.8%
Net buyback yield 2.7% 0.2% 4.0%
Shareholder yield 2.7% 0.2% 7.9%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – -71.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) – – 140.3%
Dividend growth (1Y) – – -46.4%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVCOLEGHSUI
Forward P/E 30.2xFY2026 12.1xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $21.49FY2026 $2.53FY2026 $-5.88FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -10.4%FY2026 +45.4%FY2026 -154.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +27.9% -5.9% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.38BFY2026 $224.28MFY2026 $2.04BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.3%FY2026 +36.3%FY2026 -11.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +6.2% -7.3% -4.9%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVCOLEGHSUI
Held by institutions 100.0% 40.8% 100.0%
Institutions holding 362 123 532
Change in shares held, QoQ -0.7% +1.3% +6.1%
Institutions buying 201 67 260
Institutions selling 112 33 197
Buyers to sellers 1.79 2.03 1.32

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVCOLEGHSUI
CVCO 1.00 0.58 0.22
LEGH 0.58 1.00 0.29
SUI 0.22 0.29 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CVCO, LEGH and SUI?

Sun Communities (SUI) is the largest by market capitalisation: Cavco Industries (CVCO) $5.26B, Legacy Housing (LEGH) $753.35M, Sun Communities (SUI) $14.63B.

Which stock is cheaper, CVCO, LEGH and SUI?

Legacy Housing (LEGH) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 28.6x, Legacy Housing (LEGH) 14.7x, Sun Communities (SUI) -19.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Legacy Housing (LEGH) is cheapest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 30.2x, Legacy Housing (LEGH) 12.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Sun Communities (SUI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Cavco Industries (CVCO) +11.8%, Legacy Housing (LEGH) -2.6%, Sun Communities (SUI) +18.4%.

Which company is more profitable?

Legacy Housing (LEGH) has the highest net margin (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 7.7%, Legacy Housing (LEGH) 28.6%, Sun Communities (SUI) -31.4%). On return on invested capital, Legacy Housing (LEGH) leads (Legacy Housing (LEGH) 9.0%, Sun Communities (SUI) 3.5%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Legacy Housing (LEGH) returned the most: Cavco Industries (CVCO) +21.1%, Legacy Housing (LEGH) +37.8%, Sun Communities (SUI) -7.4%. Over five years, Cavco Industries (CVCO) compounded fastest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) +19.8%/yr, Legacy Housing (LEGH) +10.2%/yr, Sun Communities (SUI) -10.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Cavco Industries (CVCO) 0.00%, Legacy Housing (LEGH) 0.00%, Sun Communities (SUI) 0.04%. Cavco Industries (CVCO) and Legacy Housing (LEGH) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Sun Communities (SUI) has been the steadiest (Cavco Industries (CVCO) 46.6%, Legacy Housing (LEGH) 34.9%, Sun Communities (SUI) 20.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CVCO, LEGH and SUI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Legacy Housing (LEGH) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.