CV vs QDEL vs LNTH Stock Comparison

CapsoVision, QuidelOrtho and Lantheus Holdings Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HTFL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CV CapsoVision, Inc
$6.20 -4.6% 1M +28.4% 1Y
Market cap
$310.20M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$13.89M
Div. yield
–
Diagnostic Equipment Healthcare
1 win
QDEL QuidelOrtho Corp
$12.84 +2.1% 1M -53.1% 1Y
Market cap
$880.82M
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
-$219.40M
Div. yield
–
Diagnostic Equipment Healthcare
1 win
LNTH Lantheus Holdings, Inc.
$100.70 +0.8% 1M +76.0% 1Y
Market cap
$6.57B
P/E
23.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.56B
Div. yield
–
Diagnostic Equipment Healthcare
6 wins

Head to Head

8 decided of 12

Lantheus Holdings leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Lantheus Holdings 6, QuidelOrtho 1, CapsoVision 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCVQDELLNTHLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $310.20M $880.82M $6.57B LNTH
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -10.4x -2.4x 23.8x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 17.1x 17.6x QDEL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +11.0% -32.3% +2.3% CV
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -214.7% — 17.7% LNTH
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — — 12.5% –
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — — -0.1x –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +28.4% -53.1% +76.0% LNTH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — -36.2%/yr +28.4%/yr LNTH
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 96.3% 93.8% 31.8% LNTH
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 29/100 28/100 81/100 LNTH

Percentile Scorecard

CVQDELLNTH

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCVQDELLNTH
Valuation 8 #210 of 229 58 #98 of 229 81 #45 of 229
Growth 21 #176 of 221 10 #199 of 221 62 #85 of 221
Profitability 22 #164 of 210 – 95 #11 of 210
Financial Health 77 #56 of 240 10 #217 of 240 71 #70 of 240
Shareholder Returns 15 #125 of 147 36 #94 of 147 94 #10 of 147
Overall 29 28 81
  • CV ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • QDEL ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics
  • LNTH ranked among 247 companies in Medical Devices and Diagnostics

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCVQDELLNTHSPY
1 month -4.6%+2.1%+0.8% -5.9%
3 months -10.1%-21.3%-0.4% -4.6%
6 months -13.8%+19.2%+10.7% +0.2%
Year to date -42.0%-55.0%+51.3% +7.5%
1 year +28.4%-53.1%+76.0% +8.2%
3 years —-79.6%+56.3% +68.3%
3 years, per year —-41.1%+16.1% +19.0%
5 years —-89.4%+248.2% +56.5%
5 years, per year —-36.2%+28.4% +9.4%
10 years —-31.6%+1,044.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-3.7%+27.6% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCVQDELLNTHSPY
Volatility, 1Y 96.3%93.8%31.8% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 89.8%101.9%27.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.802.550.53 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.29-0.572.39 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -67.8%-94.3%-59.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -57.0%-63.7%-9.2% -5.9%
52-week high $14.42$35.38$110.94 $779.14
52-week low $4.64$9.96$50.69 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCVQDELLNTH
P/E now vs peer median -10.4xmedian 26.9x -2.4xmedian 26.9x 23.8xmedian 26.9x
P/S now vs peer median 22.3xmedian 2.9x -4.0xmedian 2.9x 4.2xmedian 2.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median -10.4xmedian 17.5x —median 17.5x 16.6xmedian 17.5x
P/FCF now vs peer median -11.1xmedian 26.4x -7.5xmedian 26.4x 16.9xmedian 26.4x
P/B now vs peer median 23.6xmedian 2.3x 0.5xmedian 2.3x 5.0xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median —median 0.88 0.03median 0.88 0.23median 0.88

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCVQDELLNTH
Revenue $13.89M -$219.40M $1.56B
Gross profit $7.07M – $936.02M
Operating income -$30.16M – $302.34M
Net income -$29.83M -$369.20M $275.31M
Free cash flow -$27.89M -$117.10M $387.83M
R&D $21.56M – $173.09M
EPS (diluted) $-0.60 $-5.37 $4.08
Cash & equivalents – $166.40M $593.30M
Total debt – $2.94B $571.05M
Shares (diluted) 49.94M 68.70M 67.52M
Enterprise value $310.20M $280.82M $4.74B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCVQDELLNTH
P/E -10.4x -2.4x 23.8x
P/FCF -11.1x -7.5x 16.9x
P/Operating cash flow -11.1x 111.5x 15.9x
P/S 22.3x -4.0x 4.2x
P/B 23.6x 0.5x 5.0x
P/Tangible book 23.6x -1.1x 10.6x
EV/EBITDA -10.4x – 16.6x
EV/EBIT -10.3x – 21.7x
EV/Revenue 22.3x -16.6x 4.2x
EV/FCF -11.1x -31.2x 16.9x
EV/Operating cash flow -11.1x 462.2x 15.9x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) – 0.03 0.23

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCVQDELLNTH
Revenue growth (1Y) 11.0% -32.3% 2.3%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) – -27.0% 11.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 5.6% – -3.4%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 16.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -47.3% – -30.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – 118.8%
Net income growth (1Y) -46.0% 68.7% 1.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) – -72.2% 102.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 93.3% 69.0% 5.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) – -71.3% 105.5%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -26.6% -78.6% -21.7%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -76.4% 14.5%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -26.5% 23.9% -10.1%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – -30.2% 103.0%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCVQDELLNTH
Gross margin 50.9% – 60.1%
EBITDA margin -215.5% – 25.4%
Operating margin -217.1% – 19.4%
Pretax margin -214.6% – 23.3%
Net margin -214.7% – 17.7%
FCF margin -200.8% – 24.9%
Operating cash flow margin -200.3% -3.6% 26.5%
Return on equity -178.7% – 21.8%
Return on assets -134.0% – 11.6%
Return on invested capital – – 12.5%
Return on capital employed -176.4% – 14.8%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.0x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 0.0x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 10.2% -20.7% 5.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCVQDELLNTH
Debt / assets – 50.8% 23.6%
Debt / equity – 1.6x 0.4x
Net debt / EBITDA – – -0.1x
Debt / FCF – -25.1x 1.5x
Liabilities / assets 29.1% 69.0% 45.7%
Equity / assets 70.9% 31.0% 54.3%
Interest coverage – – 15.3x
Current ratio 3.4x 1.4x 3.1x
Quick ratio – 0.5x 2.8x
Cash ratio – 0.2x 1.8x
Altman Z-score 17.79 – 5.48

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCVQDELLNTH
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -13.1% -0.5% 2.8%
Shareholder yield -13.1% -0.5% 2.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCVQDELLNTH
Forward P/E – 17.1xFY2026 17.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.58FY2026 $0.75FY2026 $5.71FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -64.6%FY2026 -6.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – +101.3% +6.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $13.91MFY2026 $2.67BFY2026 $1.56BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +2.7%FY2026 -2.0%FY2026 +1.1%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +46.0% +0.2% +12.1%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCVQDELLNTH
Held by institutions 10.2% 100.0% 100.0%
Institutions holding 50 243 468
Change in shares held, QoQ +27.6% +2.9% +3.4%
Institutions buying 36 143 249
Institutions selling 8 65 143
Buyers to sellers 4.50 2.20 1.74

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CVQDELLNTH
CV 1.00 0.21 0.07
QDEL 0.21 1.00 0.18
LNTH 0.07 0.18 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CV, QDEL and LNTH?

Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) is the largest by market capitalisation: CapsoVision (CV) $310.20M, QuidelOrtho (QDEL) $880.82M, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) $6.57B.

Which company is growing faster?

CapsoVision (CV) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: CapsoVision (CV) +11.0%, QuidelOrtho (QDEL) -32.3%, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) +2.3%.

Which company is more profitable?

Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) has the highest net margin (CapsoVision (CV) -214.7%, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) 17.7%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) returned the most: CapsoVision (CV) +28.4%, QuidelOrtho (QDEL) -53.1%, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) +76.0%. Over five years, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) compounded fastest (QuidelOrtho (QDEL) -36.2%/yr, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) +28.4%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) has been the steadiest (CapsoVision (CV) 96.3%, QuidelOrtho (QDEL) 93.8%, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) 31.8%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CV, QDEL and LNTH?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Lantheus Holdings (LNTH) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.