CURLF vs VFF vs TRLV Stock Comparison

Curaleaf Holdings, Village Farms International and Trulieve Cannabis Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (CGC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Village Farms International leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Village Farms International 7, Trulieve Cannabis 2, Curaleaf Holdings 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCURLFVFFTRLVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $2.41B $318.01M $2.14B CURLF
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -74.9x 13.4x -4.5x –
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 455.5x 15.4x — VFF
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +3.0% +15.3% -3.9% VFF
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -2.4% 9.8% -41.6% VFF
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.3% 7.2% -24.2% VFF
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 2.4x -0.6x 0.8x VFF
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — — — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +7.7% -17.7% +53.1% TRLV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -20.3%/yr -19.8%/yr -14.9%/yr TRLV
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 102.1% 61.1% 102.3% VFF
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 75/100 54/100 VFF

Percentile Scorecard

CURLFVFFTRLV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCURLFVFFTRLV
Valuation 57 #17 of 38 81 #8 of 38 54 #18 of 38
Growth 77 #9 of 35 85 #6 of 35 38 #22 of 35
Profitability 80 #8 of 36 94 #3 of 36 43 #21 of 36
Financial Health 47 #21 of 39 92 #4 of 39 82 #8 of 39
Shareholder Returns 46 #8 of 14 23 #11 of 14 –
Overall 61 75 54
  • CURLF ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • VFF ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis
  • TRLV ranked among 40 companies in Tobacco and Cannabis

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCURLFVFFTRLVSPY
1 month -9.5%-8.1%+3.7% -2.3%
3 months +7.3%+34.5%+29.2% -0.7%
6 months -6.9%-6.1%+21.0% +4.8%
Year to date +20.5%-28.5%+27.7% +10.3%
1 year +7.7%-17.7%+53.1% +10.3%
3 years -1.4%+248.0%+132.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year -0.5%+51.6%+32.4% +20.1%
5 years -67.8%-66.9%-55.4% +61.9%
5 years, per year -20.3%-19.8%-14.9% +10.1%

Risk

MeasureCURLFVFFTRLVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 102.1%61.1%102.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 99.8%60.8%86.5% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.681.490.94 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.08-0.290.52 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -93.0%-94.8%-89.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -35.4%-37.6%-14.6% -3.5%
52-week high $14.10$4.18$13.00 $779.14
52-week low $5.67$1.84$4.76 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCURLFVFFTRLV
P/E now vs peer median -74.9xmedian 16.8x 13.4xmedian 16.8x -4.5xmedian 16.8x
P/S now vs peer median 1.8xmedian 0.9x 1.4xmedian 0.9x 1.9xmedian 0.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 13.7xmedian 13.3x 5.3xmedian 13.3x -12.3xmedian 13.3x
P/FCF now vs peer median 30.4xmedian 23.9x -741.3xmedian 23.9x 10.5xmedian 23.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.8xmedian 1.0x 1.0xmedian 1.0x 2.8xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -1.75median 0.53 0.42median 0.53 -0.41median 0.53

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCURLFVFFTRLV
Revenue $1.31B $230.57M $1.14B
Gross profit $650.50M $102.12M $677.39M
Operating income $19.31M $37.10M -$277.26M
Net income -$34.54M $23.08M -$476.16M
Free cash flow $79.21M -$429.00K $202.56M
EPS (diluted) $-0.12 $0.18 $-2.46
Cash & equivalents $94.59M $72.93M $325.42M
Total debt $611.54M $39.96M $188.12M
Shares (diluted) 270.70M 124.72M 192.71M
Enterprise value $2.01B $37.31M $751.05M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCURLFVFFTRLV
P/E -74.9x 13.4x -4.5x
P/FCF 30.4x -741.3x 10.5x
P/Operating cash flow 16.7x 11.4x 8.7x
P/S 1.8x 1.4x 1.9x
P/B 2.8x 1.0x 2.8x
P/Tangible book -27.2x 1.1x 4.6x
EV/EBITDA 13.7x 5.3x -12.3x
EV/EBIT 151.6x 7.7x -7.2x
EV/Revenue 2.2x 1.2x 1.8x
EV/FCF 37.0x -664.4x 9.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 20.2x 10.2x 8.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.75 0.42 -0.41

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCURLFVFFTRLV
Revenue growth (1Y) 3.0% 15.3% -3.9%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) -0.8% -6.5% -0.6%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 3.6% 77.7% -6.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 3.2% 42.8% 3.1%
Operating income growth (1Y) -3.9% 306.6% -415.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.6% 45.2% 2.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 85.0% 125.3% -174.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 56.8% 32.9% 10.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 87.3% 98.4% -181.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 42.7% 32.1% 11.0%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -5.8% -29.6% 23.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 16.3% 55.2% 187.2%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 1,173% -101.4% 151.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 45.9% 73.4% 63.2%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCURLFVFFTRLV
Gross margin 49.7% 44.3% 59.5%
EBITDA margin 16.4% 23.4% -14.3%
Operating margin 1.5% 16.1% -24.3%
Pretax margin -7.3% 15.1% -28.6%
Net margin -2.4% 9.8% -41.6%
FCF margin 6.1% -0.2% 17.8%
Operating cash flow margin 11.1% 12.1% 21.5%
Return on equity -3.8% 7.6% -49.7%
Return on assets -1.1% 5.6% -19.6%
Return on invested capital 1.3% 7.2% -24.2%
Return on capital employed 0.8% 10.2% -11.9%
Asset turnover 0.5x 0.6x 0.5x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -4.2x 1.2x -0.5x
Stock comp / revenue 3.3% 0.9% 1.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCURLFVFFTRLV
Debt / assets 21.7% 9.3% 9.1%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.1x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 2.4x -0.6x 0.8x
Debt / FCF 7.7x -93.2x 0.9x
Liabilities / assets 69.2% 27.1% 63.1%
Equity / assets 30.8% 72.9% 36.9%
Interest coverage – 17.0x -4.9x
Current ratio 1.5x 3.2x 5.9x
Quick ratio 0.6x 2.1x 3.7x
Cash ratio 0.3x 1.4x 3.4x
Altman Z-score 0.55 2.44 0.47

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCURLFVFFTRLV
Dividend yield – – –
Net buyback yield -0.1% -4.2% –
Shareholder yield -0.1% -4.2% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCURLFVFFTRLV
Forward P/E 455.5xFY2026 15.4xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $0.02FY2026 $0.17FY2026 $-1.76FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – -5.6%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after -1,500.0% +52.9% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $1.41BFY2026 $229.27MFY2026 $965.24MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +10.9%FY2026 +6.2%FY2026 -18.2%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +0.6% +24.2% -0.8%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCURLFVFFTRLV
Held by institutions 0.0% 24.7% 18.1%
Institutions holding 2 100 124
Change in shares held, QoQ -86.3% +24.0% –
Institutions buying 1 37 120
Institutions selling 1 29 1
Buyers to sellers 1.00 1.28 120.00

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CURLFVFFTRLV
CURLF 1.00 0.43 0.76
VFF 0.43 1.00 0.39
TRLV 0.76 0.39 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CURLF, VFF and TRLV?

Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) is the largest by market capitalisation: Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) $2.41B, Village Farms International (VFF) $318.01M, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) $2.14B.

Which company is growing faster?

Village Farms International (VFF) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) +3.0%, Village Farms International (VFF) +15.3%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -3.9%.

Which company is more profitable?

Village Farms International (VFF) has the highest net margin (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) -2.4%, Village Farms International (VFF) 9.8%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -41.6%). On return on invested capital, Village Farms International (VFF) leads (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) 1.3%, Village Farms International (VFF) 7.2%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -24.2%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) returned the most: Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) +7.7%, Village Farms International (VFF) -17.7%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) +53.1%. Over five years, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) compounded fastest (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) -20.3%/yr, Village Farms International (VFF) -19.8%/yr, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) -14.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Village Farms International (VFF) has been the steadiest (Curaleaf Holdings (CURLF) 102.1%, Village Farms International (VFF) 61.1%, Trulieve Cannabis (TRLV) 102.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CURLF, VFF and TRLV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Village Farms International (VFF) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.