CRDO vs NVDA vs MRVL Stock Comparison

Credo Technology Group Holding, Nvidia and Marvell Technology Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AVGO) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NVDA Nvidia Corp
$202.06 -13.6% 1M -0.2% 1Y
Market cap
$4.87T
P/E
25.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$302.97B
Div. yield
0.26%
Semiconductor Design Technology
10 wins
MRVL Marvell Technology, Inc.
$171.41 -37.0% 1M +82.9% 1Y
Market cap
$150.31B
P/E
58.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$9.45B
Div. yield
0.14%
Semiconductor Design Technology
1 win

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Nvidia leads on 10 of the 12 questions below (Nvidia 10, Credo Technology Group Holding 1, Marvell Technology 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCRDONVDAMRVLLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $26.29B $4.87T $150.31B NVDA
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 48.4x 25.3x 58.3x NVDA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 23.1x 23.1x 41.6x NVDA
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +165.1% +83.4% +30.6% CRDO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 33.8% 63.7% 27.9% NVDA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 71.1% 5.8% NVDA
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA — -0.2x 0.4x NVDA
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 0.26% 0.14% NVDA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -25.4% -0.2% +82.9% MRVL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +50.1%/yr +19.9%/yr NVDA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 96.9% 37.6% 82.2% NVDA
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 73/100 51/100 NVDA

Percentile Scorecard

CRDONVDAMRVL

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCRDONVDAMRVL
Valuation 43 #54 of 94 56 #42 of 94 38 #59 of 94
Growth 99 #2 of 92 97 #4 of 92 90 #10 of 92
Profitability 82 #17 of 90 99 #2 of 90 61 #36 of 90
Financial Health 88 #13 of 101 65 #36 of 101 43 #58 of 101
Shareholder Returns 18 #61 of 74 49 #38 of 74 25 #56 of 74
Overall 66 73 51
  • CRDO ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • NVDA ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors
  • MRVL ranked among 103 companies in Semiconductors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCRDONVDAMRVLSPY
1 month -36.0%-13.6%-37.0% -2.3%
3 months -35.9%-2.2%-11.5% -0.7%
6 months -22.2%+1.8%+4.7% +4.8%
Year to date -2.7%+8.3%+101.7% +10.3%
1 year -25.4%-0.2%+82.9% +10.3%
3 years +842.9%+349.0%+233.7% +73.0%
3 years, per year +111.4%+65.0%+49.5% +20.1%
5 years —+659.7%+147.5% +61.9%
5 years, per year —+50.1%+19.9% +10.1%
10 years —+11,654.5%+1,224.7% +258.6%
10 years, per year —+61.1%+29.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCRDONVDAMRVLSPY
Volatility, 1Y 96.9%37.6%82.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 98.3%36.8%81.7% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.501.943.38 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.26-0.011.01 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.0%-66.4%-62.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -53.7%-15.5%-45.8% -3.5%
52-week high $302.52$239.24$316.43 $779.14
52-week low $87.81$165.17$73.73 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCRDONVDAMRVL
P/E now vs peer median 48.4xmedian 41.3x 25.3xmedian 41.3x 58.3xmedian 41.3x
P/S now vs peer median 16.5xmedian 6.6x 16.1xmedian 6.6x 15.9xmedian 6.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 46.1xmedian 26.2x 24.0xmedian 26.2x 53.6xmedian 26.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 59.9xmedian 37.7x 38.3xmedian 37.7x 86.9xmedian 37.7x
P/B now vs peer median 9.6xmedian 4.3x 21.3xmedian 4.3x 8.1xmedian 4.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.31median 1.81 0.15median 1.81 0.56median 1.81

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCRDONVDAMRVL
Revenue $1.59B $302.97B $9.45B
Gross profit $1.07B $226.24B $4.93B
Operating income $504.96M $197.58B $1.56B
Net income $538.31M $192.88B $2.64B
Free cash flow $438.60M $127.01B $1.73B
R&D $341.46M $23.59B $2.44B
EPS (diluted) $2.77 $7.94 $2.87
Cash & equivalents $466.87M $22.44B $3.93B
Total debt – $33.37B $4.96B
Shares (diluted) 194.38M 24.29B 921.20M
Enterprise value $21.97B $4.64T $137.18B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCRDONVDAMRVL
P/E 48.4x 25.3x 58.3x
P/FCF 59.9x 38.3x 86.9x
P/Operating cash flow 52.5x 36.2x 68.3x
P/S 16.5x 16.1x 15.9x
P/B 9.6x 21.3x 8.1x
P/Tangible book 11.2x 21.5x 9.3x
EV/EBITDA 46.1x 24.0x 53.6x
EV/EBIT 50.6x 24.5x 96.9x
EV/Revenue 16.0x 16.0x 16.0x
EV/FCF 58.2x 38.1x 87.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 51.0x 36.0x 68.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.31 0.15 0.56

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCRDONVDAMRVL
Revenue growth (1Y) 165.1% 83.4% 30.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 109.6% 110.1% 18.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 169.5% 96.0% 52.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 120.7% 120.4% 25.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 349.6% 105.9% 1,577%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 153.3% 163.5% 100.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 330.2% 122.7% 2,653%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 176.4% 165.3% 107.8%
EPS growth (1Y) 308.5% 125.0% 2,512%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 155.5% 167.9% 104.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 295.6% 74.4% 19.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 244.7% 124.3% 26.6%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 369.2% 76.3% 12.8%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 263.2% 130.9% 30.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCRDONVDAMRVL
Gross margin 67.1% 74.7% 52.2%
EBITDA margin 34.8% 66.4% 29.9%
Operating margin 31.7% 65.2% 16.5%
Pretax margin 33.9% 75.8% 32.4%
Net margin 33.8% 63.7% 27.9%
FCF margin 27.6% 41.9% 18.3%
Operating cash flow margin 31.4% 44.3% 23.3%
Return on equity 22.5% 90.9% 14.4%
Return on assets 20.3% 66.5% 9.7%
Return on invested capital – 71.1% 5.8%
Return on capital employed 20.6% 80.0% 6.3%
Asset turnover 0.6x 1.0x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 0.9x 0.7x 0.8x
Stock comp / revenue 14.8% 2.4% 8.8%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCRDONVDAMRVL
Debt / assets – 10.4% 18.0%
Debt / equity – 0.1x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA – -0.2x 0.4x
Debt / FCF – 0.3x 2.9x
Liabilities / assets 9.4% 28.5% 32.7%
Equity / assets 90.6% 71.5% 67.3%
Interest coverage – – 7.2x
Current ratio 7.4x 4.6x 3.2x
Quick ratio 5.3x 3.0x 2.5x
Cash ratio 3.9x 1.5x 1.6x
Altman Z-score 57.33 36.52 10.84

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCRDONVDAMRVL
Dividend yield – 0.3% 0.1%
Net buyback yield -2.8% 1.1% -0.1%
Shareholder yield -2.8% 1.4% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCRDONVDAMRVL
Forward P/E 23.1xFY2026 23.1xFY2026 41.6xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $6.06FY2026 $8.76FY2026 $4.12FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +75.1%FY2026 +83.6%FY2026 +45.1%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +62.9% +91.8% +83.5%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.43BFY2026 $383.27BFY2026 $11.42BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +81.6%FY2026 +77.5%FY2026 +39.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +48.3% +85.7% +80.2%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCRDONVDAMRVL
Held by institutions 71.0% 69.0% 78.7%
Institutions holding 976 5,927 2,218
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.4% +4.0% +0.1%
Institutions buying 642 3,281 1,432
Institutions selling 275 2,315 648
Buyers to sellers 2.33 1.42 2.21

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CRDONVDAMRVL
CRDO 1.00 0.43 0.52
NVDA 0.43 1.00 0.42
MRVL 0.52 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CRDO, NVDA and MRVL?

Nvidia (NVDA) is the largest by market capitalisation: Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) $26.29B, Nvidia (NVDA) $4.87T, Marvell Technology (MRVL) $150.31B.

Which stock is cheaper, CRDO, NVDA and MRVL?

Nvidia (NVDA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) 48.4x, Nvidia (NVDA) 25.3x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 58.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, Nvidia (NVDA) is cheapest (Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) 23.1x, Nvidia (NVDA) 23.1x, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 41.6x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) +165.1%, Nvidia (NVDA) +83.4%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +30.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nvidia (NVDA) has the highest net margin (Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) 33.8%, Nvidia (NVDA) 63.7%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 27.9%). On return on invested capital, Nvidia (NVDA) leads (Nvidia (NVDA) 71.1%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 5.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Marvell Technology (MRVL) returned the most: Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) -25.4%, Nvidia (NVDA) -0.2%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +82.9%. Over five years, Nvidia (NVDA) compounded fastest (Nvidia (NVDA) +50.1%/yr, Marvell Technology (MRVL) +19.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Nvidia (NVDA) has the highest dividend yield: Nvidia (NVDA) 0.26%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 0.14%. Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nvidia (NVDA) has been the steadiest (Credo Technology Group Holding (CRDO) 96.9%, Nvidia (NVDA) 37.6%, Marvell Technology (MRVL) 82.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CRDO, NVDA and MRVL?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Nvidia (NVDA) leads on 10. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.