CR vs FLS vs LUD Stock Comparison

Crane, Flowserve and Luda Technology Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HWM) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CR Crane Co
$197.66 -5.3% 1M +3.5% 1Y
Market cap
$11.61B
P/E
33.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.76B
Div. yield
–
Commercial Aerospace Industrials
8 wins
FLS Flowserve Corp
$77.82 +6.0% 1M +11.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.20B
P/E
40.1x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.70B
Div. yield
–
Pumps and Valves Industrials
2 wins

Head to Head

10 decided of 12

Crane leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Crane 8, Flowserve 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCRFLSLUDLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $11.61B $10.20B $84.74M CR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 33.9x 40.1x — CR
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 28.6x 17.7x — FLS
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +21.5% +0.2% — CR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.4% 5.4% — CR
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 11.5% 8.1% — CR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.1x 2.3x — CR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +3.5% +11.3% -48.5% FLS
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years — +17.7%/yr — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 34.1% 41.9% 143.1% CR
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 66/100 38/100 — CR

Percentile Scorecard

CRFLSLUD

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCRFLSLUD
Valuation 50 #51 of 101 21 #161 of 204 –
Growth 71 #29 of 98 31 #133 of 191 –
Profitability 88 #13 of 97 42 #111 of 189 –
Financial Health 67 #36 of 107 34 #147 of 221 40 #133 of 221
Shareholder Returns 52 #31 of 64 61 #62 of 159 –
Overall 66 38 –
  • CR ranked among 108 companies in Aerospace and Defense
  • FLS ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • LUD ranked among 223 companies in Machinery

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCRFLSLUDSPY
1 month -5.3%+6.0%+0.3% -5.9%
3 months -9.5%-1.0%-9.3% -4.6%
6 months +8.8%+8.8%-34.3% +0.2%
Year to date +7.2%+12.2%-40.7% +7.5%
1 year +3.5%+11.3%-48.5% +8.2%
3 years +97.9%+105.3%— +68.3%
3 years, per year +25.6%+27.1%— +19.0%
5 years —+125.9%— +56.5%
5 years, per year —+17.7%— +9.4%
10 years —+88.2%— +251.5%
10 years, per year —+6.5%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCRFLSLUDSPY
Volatility, 1Y 34.1%41.9%143.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 37.7%42.3%139.8% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.361.581.04 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.100.27-0.34 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -28.2%-39.0%-83.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.7%-15.4%-67.8% -5.9%
52-week high $226.38$92.04$11.85 $779.14
52-week low $160.86$64.39$3.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCRFLSLUD
P/E now vs peer median 33.4xmedian 24.7x 38.8xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x
P/S now vs peer median 4.1xmedian 2.6x 2.1xmedian 1.7x —median 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.7xmedian 14.2x 19.4xmedian 13.4x —median 13.4x
P/FCF now vs peer median 30.1xmedian 26.3x 64.2xmedian 21.9x —median 21.9x
P/B now vs peer median 5.0xmedian 2.4x 4.1xmedian 2.1x 4.5xmedian 2.1x
PEG now vs peer median 10.23median 0.89 16.86median 1.02 —median 1.02

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCRFLSLUD
Revenue $2.76B $4.70B –
Gross profit $1.15B $1.60B –
Operating income $486.80M $467.63M –
Net income $342.00M $273.27M –
Free cash flow $379.80M $153.66M –
EPS (diluted) $5.82 $1.99 –
Cash & equivalents $315.70M $742.15M $6.60M
Total debt $928.50M $2.06B $13.16M
Shares (diluted) 58.80M 127.96M 22.24M
Enterprise value $10.08B $7.18B $33.35M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCRFLSLUD
P/E 33.4x 38.8x –
P/FCF 30.1x 64.2x –
P/Operating cash flow 26.8x 42.9x –
P/S 4.1x 2.1x –
P/B 5.0x 4.1x 4.5x
P/Tangible book 7.0x 4.9x 4.7x
EV/EBITDA 20.7x 19.4x –
EV/EBIT 24.7x 23.9x –
EV/Revenue 4.4x 2.4x –
EV/FCF 31.7x 72.8x –
EV/Operating cash flow 28.2x 48.6x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 10.23 16.86 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCRFLSLUD
Revenue growth (1Y) 21.5% 0.2% –
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 19.7% 3.8% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 20.1% 5.0% –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 18.4% 9.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 19.1% -3.1% –
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 33.6% 12.4% –
Net income growth (1Y) -6.5% -42.5% –
Net income CAGR (3Y) 9.6% 1.3% –
EPS growth (1Y) -6.8% -42.3% –
EPS CAGR (3Y) 3.3% 2.3% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 9.2% -67.3% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 43.8% 4.7% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.9% -75.6% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 53.5% 7.8% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCRFLSLUD
Gross margin 41.5% 34.2% –
EBITDA margin 21.1% 12.3% –
Operating margin 17.7% 10.0% –
Pretax margin 16.3% 7.6% –
Net margin 12.4% 5.4% –
FCF margin 13.8% 3.3% –
Operating cash flow margin 15.5% 4.9% –
Return on equity 15.4% 11.6% –
Return on assets 8.5% 4.3% –
Return on invested capital 11.5% 8.1% –
Return on capital employed 14.1% 9.7% –
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.7x –
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.2x 0.8x –
Stock comp / revenue 0.7% 0.9% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCRFLSLUD
Debt / assets 23.2% 32.4% 30.6%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.9x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.1x 2.3x –
Debt / FCF 2.4x 13.4x –
Liabilities / assets 43.2% 62.4% 55.1%
Equity / assets 56.8% 37.6% 44.9%
Interest coverage 10.0x 5.1x –
Current ratio 2.6x 2.1x 1.6x
Quick ratio 1.5x 1.2x 1.3x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.5x 0.7x
Altman Z-score 5.95 3.77 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCRFLSLUD
Dividend yield 0.5% 1.1% –
Net buyback yield 0.1% 1.3% –
Shareholder yield 0.6% 2.5% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCRFLSLUD
Forward P/E 28.6xFY2026 17.7xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $6.90FY2026 $4.39FY2026 –
EPS growth, next FY +14.0%FY2026 +20.6%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +21.6% +11.4% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.98BFY2026 $4.72BFY2026 –
Revenue growth, next FY +29.0%FY2026 -0.3%FY2026 –
Revenue growth, the year after -2.8% +5.4% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCRFLSLUD
Held by institutions 78.3% 100.0% –
Institutions holding 600 586 –
Change in shares held, QoQ +5.6% +14.6% –
Institutions buying 313 298 –
Institutions selling 187 203 –
Buyers to sellers 1.67 1.47 –

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CRFLSLUD
CR 1.00 0.59 0.10
FLS 0.59 1.00 0.14
LUD 0.10 0.14 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CR, FLS and LUD?

Crane (CR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Crane (CR) $11.61B, Flowserve (FLS) $10.20B, Luda Technology (LUD) $84.74M.

Which stock is cheaper, CR, FLS and LUD?

Crane (CR) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Crane (CR) 33.9x, Flowserve (FLS) 40.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Flowserve (FLS) is cheapest (Crane (CR) 28.6x, Flowserve (FLS) 17.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Crane (CR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Crane (CR) +21.5%, Flowserve (FLS) +0.2%.

Which company is more profitable?

Crane (CR) has the highest net margin (Crane (CR) 12.4%, Flowserve (FLS) 5.4%). On return on invested capital, Crane (CR) leads (Crane (CR) 11.5%, Flowserve (FLS) 8.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Flowserve (FLS) returned the most: Crane (CR) +3.5%, Flowserve (FLS) +11.3%, Luda Technology (LUD) -48.5%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Crane (CR) has been the steadiest (Crane (CR) 34.1%, Flowserve (FLS) 41.9%, Luda Technology (LUD) 143.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CR, FLS and LUD?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Crane (CR) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.