CPA vs AZUL vs RYAAY Stock Comparison

Copa Holdings, Azul and Ryanair Holdings Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AAL) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CPA Copa Holdings, S.A.
$146.07 +7.8% 1M +17.9% 1Y
Market cap
$6.01B
P/E
9.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.99B
Div. yield
4.61%
Airlines Industrials
7 wins
AZUL Azul Sa
$4.77 -36.4% 1M
Market cap
$14.43B
P/E
9.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.44B
Div. yield
–
Airlines Industrials
2 wins
RYAAY Ryanair Holdings Plc
$59.05 +8.0% 1M -8.6% 1Y
Market cap
$30.82B
P/E
16.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$18.33B
Div. yield
2.28%
Airlines Industrials
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Copa Holdings leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Copa Holdings 7, Ryanair Holdings 3, Azul 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCPAAZULRYAAYLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $6.01B $14.43B $30.82B RYAAY
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 9.6x 9.9x 16.7x CPA
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.3x 9.9x 16.5x AZUL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +14.8% -6.5% +8.5% CPA
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 15.7% 11.1% 10.2% CPA
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 15.3% 37.1% 14.8% AZUL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 2.0x -0.6x RYAAY
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 4.61% — 2.28% CPA
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +17.9% — -8.6% CPA
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +13.2%/yr — +3.6%/yr CPA
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.9% 546.0% 37.3% RYAAY
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 31/100 55/100 CPA

Percentile Scorecard

CPAAZULRYAAY

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCPAAZULRYAAY
Valuation 52 #67 of 137 27 #101 of 137 56 #61 of 137
Growth 59 #53 of 127 75 #32 of 127 25 #95 of 127
Profitability 81 #25 of 125 46 #68 of 125 77 #29 of 125
Financial Health 47 #78 of 147 5 #140 of 147 78 #33 of 147
Shareholder Returns 64 #32 of 88 5 #84 of 88 38 #55 of 88
Overall 61 31 55
  • CPA ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • AZUL ranked among 150 companies in Transportation
  • RYAAY ranked among 150 companies in Transportation

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCPAAZULRYAAYSPY
1 month +7.8%-36.4%+8.0% -1.0%
3 months -3.2%-44.9%-3.5% -0.4%
6 months +19.2%+22.3%+0.9% +4.5%
Year to date +21.1%—-18.2% +12.4%
1 year +17.9%—-8.6% +13.6%
3 years +67.4%—+56.5% +76.4%
3 years, per year +18.7%—+16.1% +20.8%
5 years +85.5%—+19.1% +63.7%
5 years, per year +13.2%—+3.6% +10.4%
10 years +64.3%—+95.9% +267.7%
10 years, per year +5.1%—+7.0% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCPAAZULRYAAYSPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.9%546.0%37.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 40.2%720.4%35.6% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 1.841.691.42 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.41—-0.23 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -42.5%-99.3%-54.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -7.1%-99.0%-20.0% -1.6%
52-week high $157.19$495.00$73.82 $779.14
52-week low $107.81$3.40$51.33 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCPAAZULRYAAY
P/E now vs peer median 9.6xmedian 14.5x 9.9xmedian 14.5x 16.7xmedian 14.5x
P/S now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 1.0x 4.2xmedian 1.0x 1.7xmedian 1.0x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 6.0xmedian 8.2x 8.9xmedian 8.2x 7.2xmedian 8.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median —median 12.9x -39.4xmedian 12.9x 23.4xmedian 12.9x
P/B now vs peer median 2.1xmedian 1.2x -14.5xmedian 1.2x 2.3xmedian 1.2x
PEG now vs peer median 1.62median 0.64 0.26median 0.64 -2.19median 0.64

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCPAAZULRYAAY
Revenue $3.99B $3.44B $18.33B
Operating income $772.19M $1.26B $2.19B
Net income $626.62M $886.90M $2.05B
Free cash flow – -$365.84M $1.31B
EPS (diluted) $15.19 $0.02 $3.50
Cash & equivalents $266.83M $244.88M $2.86B
Total debt $2.27B $4.39B $497.18M
Shares (diluted) 41.26M 17.41B 532.20M
Enterprise value $1.08B $13.45B $15.09B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCPAAZULRYAAY
P/E 9.6x 9.9x 16.7x
P/FCF – -39.4x 23.4x
P/Operating cash flow – -25.7x 8.5x
P/S 1.5x 4.2x 1.7x
P/B 2.1x -14.5x 2.3x
P/Tangible book 2.2x -14.5x 2.4x
EV/EBITDA 6.0x 8.9x 7.2x
EV/EBIT 9.1x 14.7x 13.0x
EV/Revenue 1.8x 5.4x 1.6x
EV/FCF – -50.8x 21.6x
EV/Operating cash flow – -33.1x 7.8x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.62 0.26 -2.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCPAAZULRYAAY
Revenue growth (1Y) 14.8% -6.5% 8.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 5.7% 10.2% 9.8%
Gross profit growth (1Y) – – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -0.3% -25.1% -22.5%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.9% 13.1% -3.1%
Net income growth (1Y) -1.7% 147.0% -25.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 22.2% 69.2% -5.3%
EPS growth (1Y) -0.5% 144.0% -35.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 5.9% 37.5% -7.6%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) – -346.5% -16.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 87.7% -3.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) – -159.7% -58.6%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) – 89.4% -23.9%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCPAAZULRYAAY
Gross margin – – –
EBITDA margin 29.4% 60.8% 21.5%
Operating margin 19.4% 36.8% 12.0%
Pretax margin 18.0% -30.5% 12.3%
Net margin 15.7% 11.1% 10.2%
FCF margin – -10.6% 7.2%
Operating cash flow margin – -16.4% 19.9%
Return on equity 21.8% – 15.5%
Return on assets 8.9% 6.4% 8.9%
Return on invested capital 15.3% 37.1% 14.8%
Return on capital employed 14.4% 41.3% 15.2%
Asset turnover 0.6x 0.6x 0.9x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) – -0.6x 1.8x
Stock comp / revenue – – 0.1%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCPAAZULRYAAY
Debt / assets 31.8% 73.9% 2.4%
Debt / equity 0.8x -4.4x 0.0x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.9x 2.0x -0.6x
Debt / FCF – -12.0x 0.4x
Liabilities / assets 59.7% 116.7% 37.6%
Equity / assets 40.3% -16.7% 62.4%
Interest coverage 7.3x 0.6x –
Current ratio 1.1x 0.4x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.9x 0.2x 0.5x
Cash ratio 0.8x 0.1x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 2.31 0.82 4.24

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCPAAZULRYAAY
Dividend yield 4.6% – 2.3%
Net buyback yield – -0.1% –
Shareholder yield 4.6% -0.1% 2.3%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCPAAZULRYAAY
Forward P/E 10.3xFY2026 9.9xFY2026 16.5xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $14.13FY2026 $0.48FY2026 $3.58FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -13.2%FY2026 – -24.8%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +41.4% +187.5% -6.1%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.72BFY2026 $4.51BFY2026 $18.47BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +30.3%FY2026 +6.3%FY2026 +2.0%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -4.7% +13.8% 0.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCPAAZULRYAAY
Held by institutions 62.4% – 39.9%
Institutions holding 321 – 412
Change in shares held, QoQ -4.3% – -0.8%
Institutions buying 187 – 192
Institutions selling 98 – 149
Buyers to sellers 1.91 – 1.29

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CPAAZULRYAAY
CPA 1.00 0.06 0.63
AZUL 0.06 1.00 0.05
RYAAY 0.63 0.05 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CPA, AZUL and RYAAY?

Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) is the largest by market capitalisation: Copa Holdings (CPA) $6.01B, Azul (AZUL) $14.43B, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) $30.82B.

Which stock is cheaper, CPA, AZUL and RYAAY?

Copa Holdings (CPA) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Copa Holdings (CPA) 9.6x, Azul (AZUL) 9.9x, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 16.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Azul (AZUL) is cheapest (Copa Holdings (CPA) 10.3x, Azul (AZUL) 9.9x, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 16.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Copa Holdings (CPA) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Copa Holdings (CPA) +14.8%, Azul (AZUL) -6.5%, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) +8.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Copa Holdings (CPA) has the highest net margin (Copa Holdings (CPA) 15.7%, Azul (AZUL) 11.1%, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 10.2%). On return on invested capital, Azul (AZUL) leads (Copa Holdings (CPA) 15.3%, Azul (AZUL) 37.1%, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 14.8%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Copa Holdings (CPA) returned the most: Copa Holdings (CPA) +17.9%, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) -8.6%. Over five years, Copa Holdings (CPA) compounded fastest (Copa Holdings (CPA) +13.2%/yr, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) +3.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Copa Holdings (CPA) has the highest dividend yield: Copa Holdings (CPA) 4.61%, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 2.28%. Azul (AZUL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) has been the steadiest (Copa Holdings (CPA) 43.9%, Azul (AZUL) 546.0%, Ryanair Holdings (RYAAY) 37.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CPA, AZUL and RYAAY?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Copa Holdings (CPA) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.