COHR vs VSH vs HSAI Stock Comparison

Coherent, Vishay Intertechnology and Hesai Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AEVA) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
COHR Coherent Corp.
$169.65 -49.9% 1M +26.0% 1Y
Market cap
$37.97B
P/E
39.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$7.91B
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
4 wins
VSH Vishay Intertechnology Inc
$22.02 -41.8% 1M +43.7% 1Y
Market cap
$3.57B
P/E
37.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$3.51B
Div. yield
0.02%
Electronic Components Technology
2 wins
HSAI Hesai Group
$12.84 -21.1% 1M -43.6% 1Y
Market cap
$1.98B
P/E
28.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$480.33M
Div. yield
–
Electronic Components Technology
5 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Hesai leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Hesai 5, Coherent 4, Vishay Intertechnology 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCOHRVSHHSAILeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $37.97B $3.57B $1.98B COHR
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 39.4x 37.5x 28.0x HSAI
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 18.9x 27.5x 29.9x COHR
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +30.8% +17.6% +38.6% HSAI
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.2% 2.7% 14.8% HSAI
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 7.4% 3.1% — COHR
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.3x -1.0x — VSH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.02% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +26.0% +43.7% -43.6% VSH
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +21.4%/yr +1.5%/yr — COHR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 91.5% 73.1% 72.1% HSAI
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 43/100 58/100 69/100 HSAI

Percentile Scorecard

COHRVSHHSAI

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCOHRVSHHSAI
Valuation 30 #79 of 112 88 #14 of 112 58 #48 of 112
Growth 75 #28 of 108 56 #48 of 108 96 #5 of 108
Profitability 46 #57 of 104 48 #55 of 104 52 #50 of 104
Financial Health 43 #67 of 116 57 #51 of 116 –
Shareholder Returns 24 #63 of 83 42 #49 of 83 –
Overall 43 58 69
  • COHR ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • VSH ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • HSAI ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCOHRVSHHSAISPY
1 month -49.9%-41.8%-21.1% -5.9%
3 months -49.3%-32.8%-27.7% -4.6%
6 months -46.8%-32.4%-41.3% +0.2%
Year to date -8.1%+52.0%-42.7% +7.5%
1 year +26.0%+43.7%-43.6% +8.2%
3 years +416.9%-4.4%+27.5% +68.3%
3 years, per year +73.0%-1.5%+8.4% +19.0%
5 years +164.0%+7.6%— +56.5%
5 years, per year +21.4%+1.5%— +9.4%
10 years +528.3%+59.0%— +251.5%
10 years, per year +20.2%+4.7%— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCOHRVSHHSAISPY
Volatility, 1Y 91.5%73.1%72.1% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 98.6%75.0%68.5% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 3.453.092.61 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.280.60-0.60 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -62.9%-66.1%-84.2% -25.4%
From 52-week high -60.3%-66.1%-55.4% -5.9%
52-week high $426.89$64.90$28.79 $779.14
52-week low $134.63$11.82$12.07 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCOHRVSHHSAI
P/E now vs peer median 34.6xmedian 25.2x 35.5xmedian 25.2x 25.2xmedian 25.2x
P/S now vs peer median 4.2xmedian 2.4x 0.9xmedian 2.4x 4.2xmedian 2.4x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 20.8xmedian 16.2x 6.5xmedian 16.2x —median 16.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median -18.2xmedian 23.4x 26.8xmedian 23.4x —median 23.4x
P/B now vs peer median 2.9xmedian 2.3x 1.1xmedian 2.3x —median 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 0.64median 0.98 -0.94median 0.98 0.42median 0.98

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCOHRVSHHSAI
Revenue $7.91B $3.51B $480.33M
Gross profit $3.02B $790.17M $195.19M
Operating income $1.17B $182.66M $24.53M
Net income $960.42M $95.24M $63.29M
Free cash flow -$1.83B $115.94M –
R&D $804.67M – $122.50M
EPS (diluted) $4.77 $0.59 $0.48
Cash & equivalents $1.55B $1.14B $222.56M
Total debt $4.00B $735.48M –
Shares (diluted) 202.03M 160.82M 146.44M
Enterprise value $30.95B $131.47M -$1.53B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCOHRVSHHSAI
P/E 34.6x 35.5x 25.2x
P/FCF -18.2x 26.8x –
P/Operating cash flow -565.2x 6.7x –
P/S 4.2x 0.9x 4.2x
P/B 2.9x 1.1x –
P/Tangible book 3.8x 1.1x –
EV/EBITDA 20.8x 6.5x –
EV/EBIT 30.5x 14.8x 41.8x
EV/Revenue 4.5x 0.8x 2.1x
EV/FCF -19.4x 23.3x –
EV/Operating cash flow -603.2x 5.8x –
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 0.64 -0.94 0.42

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCOHRVSHHSAI
Revenue growth (1Y) 30.8% 17.6% 38.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 17.5% 0.3% 27.1%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 39.5% 36.2% 32.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 26.8% -8.2% 36.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 121.5% 1,351% 1,028%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 143.0% -30.5% 32.9%
Net income growth (1Y) 287.3% 225.2% 405.8%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 74.7% -35.0% 46.3%
EPS growth (1Y) 668.9% 205.4% 343.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 54.4% -37.8% 59.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -111.2% 352.4% –
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -27.6% -4.1% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -2,585% 152.5% –
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -88.1% -15.0% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCOHRVSHHSAI
Gross margin 38.2% 22.5% 40.6%
EBITDA margin 21.7% 11.8% –
Operating margin 14.8% 5.2% 5.1%
Pretax margin 12.5% 4.2% 7.6%
Net margin 12.2% 2.7% 14.8%
FCF margin -23.2% 3.3% –
Operating cash flow margin -0.7% 13.2% –
Return on equity 8.2% 3.2% –
Return on assets 4.9% 1.9% 4.0%
Return on invested capital 7.4% 3.1% –
Return on capital employed 7.4% 4.3% –
Asset turnover 0.4x 0.7x 0.3x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -0.1x 4.9x –
Stock comp / revenue 2.7% 1.0% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCOHRVSHHSAI
Debt / assets 19.8% 14.9% –
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.2x –
Net debt / EBITDA 1.3x -1.0x –
Debt / FCF -2.2x 6.3x –
Liabilities / assets 42.4% 40.3% –
Equity / assets 57.6% 59.7% –
Interest coverage 6.6x 5.0x 19.1x
Current ratio 2.3x 3.3x –
Quick ratio 1.0x 2.0x –
Cash ratio 0.5x 1.5x –
Altman Z-score 3.30 2.47 –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCOHRVSHHSAI
Dividend yield – 1.8% –
Net buyback yield -6.1% 0.0% –
Shareholder yield -6.1% 1.8% –
Payout ratio (earnings) – 58.9% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 48.4% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 3.3% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 0.0% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCOHRVSHHSAI
Forward P/E 18.9xFY2027 27.5xFY2026 29.9xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $8.99FY2027 $0.80FY2026 $0.43FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +60.2%FY2027 – 0.0%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +61.1% +140.0% +93.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $11.21BFY2027 $3.54BFY2026 $642.74MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +57.4%FY2027 +15.4%FY2026 +48.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +37.8% +24.0% +27.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCOHRVSHHSAI
Held by institutions 86.7% 100.0% 26.6%
Institutions holding 1,314 468 132
Change in shares held, QoQ -3.1% +14.6% -13.2%
Institutions buying 844 308 89
Institutions selling 359 120 31
Buyers to sellers 2.35 2.57 2.87

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

COHRVSHHSAI
COHR 1.00 0.68 0.38
VSH 0.68 1.00 0.34
HSAI 0.38 0.34 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, COHR, VSH and HSAI?

Coherent (COHR) is the largest by market capitalisation: Coherent (COHR) $37.97B, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) $3.57B, Hesai (HSAI) $1.98B.

Which stock is cheaper, COHR, VSH and HSAI?

Hesai (HSAI) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Coherent (COHR) 39.4x, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 37.5x, Hesai (HSAI) 28.0x). On next year's consensus earnings, Coherent (COHR) is cheapest (Coherent (COHR) 18.9x, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 27.5x, Hesai (HSAI) 29.9x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Hesai (HSAI) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Coherent (COHR) +30.8%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +17.6%, Hesai (HSAI) +38.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Hesai (HSAI) has the highest net margin (Coherent (COHR) 12.2%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 2.7%, Hesai (HSAI) 14.8%). On return on invested capital, Coherent (COHR) leads (Coherent (COHR) 7.4%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 3.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) returned the most: Coherent (COHR) +26.0%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +43.7%, Hesai (HSAI) -43.6%. Over five years, Coherent (COHR) compounded fastest (Coherent (COHR) +21.4%/yr, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) +1.5%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Coherent (COHR) 0.00%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 0.02%, Hesai (HSAI) 0.00%. Coherent (COHR) and Hesai (HSAI) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Hesai (HSAI) has been the steadiest (Coherent (COHR) 91.5%, Vishay Intertechnology (VSH) 73.1%, Hesai (HSAI) 72.1%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, COHR, VSH and HSAI?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Hesai (HSAI) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.