CNR vs SSL vs NC Stock Comparison

Core Natural Resources, Sasol and Nacco Industries Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HNRG) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SSL Sasol Ltd
$15.19 +6.3% 1M +139.6% 1Y
Market cap
$9.84B
P/E
13.3x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
4 wins
NC Nacco Industries Inc
$33.27 -9.1% 1M -23.4% 1Y
Market cap
$251.16M
P/E
16.8x
Revenue (TTM)
$282.36M
Div. yield
3.07%
Coal Energy
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Sasol leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Sasol 4, Nacco Industries 4, Core Natural Resources 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNRSSLNCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.75B $9.84B $251.16M SSL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 37.9x 13.3x 16.8x SSL
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 14.8x 4.4x — SSL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +31.5% — +0.5% CNR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.3% — 5.3% NC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% — 3.6% NC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — — –
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.53% 0.00% 3.07% NC
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -3.1% +139.6% -23.4% SSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +25.8%/yr -2.6%/yr +0.6%/yr CNR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 44.2% 54.8% 40.3% NC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 — 73/100 CNR

Percentile Scorecard

CNRSSLNC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNRSSLNC
Valuation 100 #1 of 23 95 #6 of 98 86 #4 of 23
Growth 70 #7 of 21 – 55 #10 of 21
Profitability 79 #5 of 20 – 84 #4 of 20
Financial Health 36 #15 of 23 51 #50 of 101 59 #10 of 23
Shareholder Returns 89 #2 of 10 – 78 #3 of 10
Overall 75 – 73
  • CNR ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • SSL ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • NC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNRSSLNCSPY
1 month -16.6%+6.3%-9.1% -5.9%
3 months -16.4%+34.3%-21.8% -4.6%
6 months -15.0%+18.3%-36.2% +0.2%
Year to date -15.0%+133.3%-32.2% +7.5%
1 year -3.1%+139.6%-23.4% +8.2%
3 years -21.8%+18.5%-2.1% +68.3%
3 years, per year -7.9%+5.8%-0.7% +19.0%
5 years +214.6%-12.2%+3.0% +56.5%
5 years, per year +25.8%-2.6%+0.6% +9.4%
10 years —-42.6%+88.4% +251.5%
10 years, per year —-5.4%+6.5% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCNRSSLNCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 44.2%54.8%40.3% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.1%57.3%41.4% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.10-0.700.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.072.55-0.58 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -52.2%-89.4%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -33.5%-15.7%-43.6% -5.9%
52-week high $113.23$18.02$58.99 $779.14
52-week low $75.26$6.00$32.36 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNRSSLNC
P/E now vs peer median 37.9xmedian 22.7x 13.3xmedian 10.1x 16.8xmedian 22.7x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 5.7x 0.6xmedian 1.7x 0.9xmedian 5.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 5.2xmedian 12.2x —median 5.1x —median 12.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 15.4xmedian 12.1x 3.1xmedian 8.9x -11.0xmedian 12.1x
P/B now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 1.0x 1.0xmedian 1.3x 0.6xmedian 1.0x
PEG now vs peer median -0.69median 41.09 —median 0.94 -2.61median 41.09

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNRSSLNC
Revenue $4.27B – $282.36M
Gross profit $740.18M – $53.30M
Operating income $79.57M – $25.58M
Net income $100.13M – $14.94M
Free cash flow $244.11M – -$22.87M
EPS (diluted) $1.98 – $1.98
Cash & equivalents $473.20M $2.64B $56.52M
Total debt $447.65M $6.66B $113.73M
Shares (diluted) 50.47M 642.00M 7.55M
Enterprise value $1.99B -$797.44M $46.24M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNRSSLNC
P/E 37.9x 13.3x 16.8x
P/FCF 15.4x 3.1x -11.0x
P/Operating cash flow 6.6x – 6.2x
P/S 0.9x 0.6x 0.9x
P/B 1.0x 1.0x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 1.0x 1.0x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 5.2x – –
EV/EBIT 46.8x – 12.1x
EV/Revenue 0.9x – 1.1x
EV/FCF 15.3x – -13.5x
EV/Operating cash flow 6.6x – 7.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.69 – -2.61

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNRSSLNC
Revenue growth (1Y) 31.5% – 0.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.2% – 8.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.3% – 52.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – 26.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.9% – 39.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – 25.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 385.6% – -48.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -48.7% – -6.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 404.0% – -49.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -55.1% – -6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 43.7% – -37.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -10.2% – -18.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 64.6% – -508.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -26.3% – -42.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNRSSLNC
Gross margin 17.3% – 18.9%
EBITDA margin 16.9% – –
Operating margin 1.9% – 9.1%
Pretax margin 0.8% – 6.8%
Net margin 2.3% – 5.3%
FCF margin 5.7% – -8.1%
Operating cash flow margin 13.2% – 14.4%
Return on equity 2.7% – 3.4%
Return on assets 1.6% – 2.2%
Return on invested capital 1.9% – 3.6%
Return on capital employed 1.5% – 4.2%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x – 2.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNRSSLNC
Debt / assets 7.3% 30.1% 16.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – –
Debt / FCF 1.8x – -5.0x
Liabilities / assets 39.3% 53.3% 37.1%
Equity / assets 60.7% 46.7% 62.9%
Interest coverage 1.8x – 4.0x
Current ratio 1.8x 1.8x 3.2x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.2x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.6x 0.7x
Altman Z-score 2.00 – 2.17

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNRSSLNC
Dividend yield 0.5% – 3.1%
Net buyback yield 3.9% – 0.7%
Shareholder yield 4.4% 0.0% 3.8%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNRSSLNC
Forward P/E 14.8xFY2026 4.4xFY2027 –
EPS, next fiscal year $5.07FY2026 $3.45FY2027 $-2.62FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +45.0%FY2027 -211.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +30.0% -27.8% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.42BFY2026 $16.59BFY2027 $278.49MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.2%FY2026 -1.8%FY2027 +0.5%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.8% +5.6% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNRSSLNC
Held by institutions 93.0% 4.7% 28.2%
Institutions holding 355 176 93
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% -7.6% +0.3%
Institutions buying 207 113 45
Institutions selling 108 45 20
Buyers to sellers 1.92 2.51 2.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNRSSLNC
CNR 1.00 0.28 0.12
SSL 0.28 1.00 0.00
NC 0.12 0.00 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNR, SSL and NC?

Sasol (SSL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Core Natural Resources (CNR) $3.75B, Sasol (SSL) $9.84B, Nacco Industries (NC) $251.16M.

Which stock is cheaper, CNR, SSL and NC?

Sasol (SSL) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 37.9x, Sasol (SSL) 13.3x, Nacco Industries (NC) 16.8x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sasol (SSL) is cheapest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 14.8x, Sasol (SSL) 4.4x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Core Natural Resources (CNR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Core Natural Resources (CNR) +31.5%, Nacco Industries (NC) +0.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Nacco Industries (NC) has the highest net margin (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 2.3%, Nacco Industries (NC) 5.3%). On return on invested capital, Nacco Industries (NC) leads (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 1.9%, Nacco Industries (NC) 3.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sasol (SSL) returned the most: Core Natural Resources (CNR) -3.1%, Sasol (SSL) +139.6%, Nacco Industries (NC) -23.4%. Over five years, Core Natural Resources (CNR) compounded fastest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) +25.8%/yr, Sasol (SSL) -2.6%/yr, Nacco Industries (NC) +0.6%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Nacco Industries (NC) has the highest dividend yield: Core Natural Resources (CNR) 0.53%, Sasol (SSL) 0.00%, Nacco Industries (NC) 3.07%. Sasol (SSL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nacco Industries (NC) has been the steadiest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 44.2%, Sasol (SSL) 54.8%, Nacco Industries (NC) 40.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNR, SSL and NC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Sasol (SSL) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.