CNR vs SSL vs ARLP Stock Comparison

Core Natural Resources, Sasol and Alliance Resource Partners Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (HCC) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
SSL Sasol Ltd
$15.80 +13.4% 1M +149.6% 1Y
Market cap
$10.33B
P/E
13.9x
Revenue (TTM)
—
Div. yield
–
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
3 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Alliance Resource Partners leads on 5 of the 12 questions below (Alliance Resource Partners 5, Core Natural Resources 4, Sasol 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNRSSLARLPLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $4.20B $10.33B $3.38B SSL
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 42.5x 13.9x 12.7x ARLP
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 16.6x 4.8x 10.2x SSL
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +31.5% — -5.1% CNR
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.3% — 12.3% ARLP
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% — 12.9% ARLP
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x — 0.7x CNR
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.47% 0.00% 9.13% ARLP
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +6.7% +149.6% +7.4% SSL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +28.6%/yr -1.3%/yr +17.2%/yr CNR
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 44.1% 54.8% 21.0% ARLP
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 73/100 — 67/100 CNR

Percentile Scorecard

CNRSSLARLP

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNRSSLARLP
Valuation 91 #3 of 23 94 #7 of 99 96 #2 of 23
Growth 70 #7 of 21 – 60 #9 of 21
Profitability 78 #5 of 19 – 94 #2 of 19
Financial Health 36 #15 of 23 48 #54 of 102 18 #19 of 23
Shareholder Returns 89 #2 of 10 – –
Overall 73 – 67
  • CNR ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • SSL ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • ARLP ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNRSSLARLPSPY
1 month -5.2%+13.4%+7.2% -2.3%
3 months +5.0%+40.7%+0.7% -0.7%
6 months -4.4%+13.9%0.0% +4.8%
Year to date -4.7%+142.7%+13.2% +10.3%
1 year +6.7%+149.6%+7.4% +10.3%
3 years -13.8%+23.9%+9.5% +73.0%
3 years, per year -4.8%+7.4%+3.1% +20.1%
5 years +251.8%-6.3%+121.1% +61.9%
5 years, per year +28.6%-1.3%+17.2% +10.1%
10 years —-42.8%+9.8% +258.6%
10 years, per year —-5.4%+0.9% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCNRSSLARLPSPY
Volatility, 1Y 44.1%54.8%21.0% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 43.1%57.3%19.9% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.03-0.75-0.12 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.152.730.35 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -52.2%-89.4%-35.1% -25.4%
From 52-week high -25.5%-12.3%-9.3% -3.5%
52-week high $113.23$18.02$28.99 $779.14
52-week low $76.56$6.00$23.10 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNRSSLARLP
P/E now vs peer median 42.5xmedian 25.6x 13.9xmedian 11.1x 12.7xmedian 25.6x
P/S now vs peer median 1.0xmedian 6.5x 0.6xmedian 1.9x 1.6xmedian 6.5x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 5.8xmedian 12.9x —median 5.7x 6.0xmedian 12.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 17.2xmedian 9.6x 3.2xmedian 9.6x 9.5xmedian 9.6x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.1x 1.0xmedian 1.4x 1.9xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.77median 43.77 —median 0.62 -0.44median 43.77

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNRSSLARLP
Revenue $4.27B – $2.17B
Gross profit $740.18M – $775.00M
Operating income $79.57M – $319.75M
Net income $100.13M – $272.96M
Free cash flow $244.11M – $357.09M
EPS (diluted) $1.98 – $2.07
Cash & equivalents $473.20M $2.64B $111.19M
Total debt $447.65M $6.66B $579.59M
Shares (diluted) 50.47M 642.00M 128.66M
Enterprise value $2.44B -$302.27M $3.08B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNRSSLARLP
P/E 42.5x 13.9x 12.7x
P/FCF 17.2x 3.2x 9.5x
P/Operating cash flow 7.4x – 5.5x
P/S 1.0x 0.6x 1.6x
P/B 1.1x 1.0x 1.9x
P/Tangible book 1.1x 1.0x 1.9x
EV/EBITDA 5.8x – 6.0x
EV/EBIT 52.5x – 12.0x
EV/Revenue 1.0x – 1.8x
EV/FCF 17.1x – 10.8x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.4x – 6.3x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.77 – -0.44

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNRSSLARLP
Revenue growth (1Y) 31.5% – -5.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.2% – -6.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.3% – 4.7%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – – -12.3%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.9% – 6.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – – -26.1%
Net income growth (1Y) 385.6% – 13.2%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -48.7% – -28.6%
EPS growth (1Y) 404.0% – 12.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -55.1% – -29.1%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 43.7% – -9.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -10.2% – -16.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 64.6% – 12.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -26.3% – -18.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNRSSLARLP
Gross margin 17.3% – 35.6%
EBITDA margin 16.9% – 29.3%
Operating margin 1.9% – 14.7%
Pretax margin 0.8% – 13.4%
Net margin 2.3% – 12.3%
FCF margin 5.7% – 16.4%
Operating cash flow margin 13.2% – 28.2%
Return on equity 2.7% – 15.3%
Return on assets 1.6% – 9.4%
Return on invested capital 1.9% – 12.9%
Return on capital employed 1.5% – 12.3%
Asset turnover 0.7x – 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x – 2.2x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNRSSLARLP
Debt / assets 7.3% 30.1% 19.7%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.6x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x – 0.7x
Debt / FCF 1.8x – 1.6x
Liabilities / assets 39.3% 53.3% 39.3%
Equity / assets 60.7% 46.7% 60.7%
Interest coverage 1.8x – 6.9x
Current ratio 1.8x 1.8x 1.8x
Quick ratio 1.2x 1.2x 1.1x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.6x 0.4x
Altman Z-score 2.11 – –

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNRSSLARLP
Dividend yield 0.5% – 9.1%
Net buyback yield 3.5% – –
Shareholder yield 3.9% 0.0% 9.1%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNRSSLARLP
Forward P/E 16.6xFY2026 4.8xFY2027 10.2xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.07FY2026 $3.26FY2027 $2.59FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +37.0%FY2027 +7.9%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +30.0% -24.5% +7.3%
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.42BFY2026 $16.51BFY2027 $2.37BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.2%FY2026 -2.3%FY2027 +8.4%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.8% +7.4% -8.6%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNRSSLARLP
Held by institutions 93.0% 4.7% 15.3%
Institutions holding 355 176 173
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% -7.6% -11.7%
Institutions buying 207 113 75
Institutions selling 108 45 41
Buyers to sellers 1.92 2.51 1.83

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNRSSLARLP
CNR 1.00 0.28 0.42
SSL 0.28 1.00 0.19
ARLP 0.42 0.19 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNR, SSL and ARLP?

Sasol (SSL) is the largest by market capitalisation: Core Natural Resources (CNR) $4.20B, Sasol (SSL) $10.33B, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) $3.38B.

Which stock is cheaper, CNR, SSL and ARLP?

Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 42.5x, Sasol (SSL) 13.9x, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) 12.7x). On next year's consensus earnings, Sasol (SSL) is cheapest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 16.6x, Sasol (SSL) 4.8x, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) 10.2x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Core Natural Resources (CNR) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Core Natural Resources (CNR) +31.5%, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) -5.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) has the highest net margin (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 2.3%, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) 12.3%). On return on invested capital, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) leads (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 1.9%, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) 12.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Sasol (SSL) returned the most: Core Natural Resources (CNR) +6.7%, Sasol (SSL) +149.6%, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) +7.4%. Over five years, Core Natural Resources (CNR) compounded fastest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) +28.6%/yr, Sasol (SSL) -1.3%/yr, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) +17.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) has the highest dividend yield: Core Natural Resources (CNR) 0.47%, Sasol (SSL) 0.00%, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) 9.13%. Sasol (SSL) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) has been the steadiest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 44.1%, Sasol (SSL) 54.8%, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) 21.0%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNR, SSL and ARLP?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Alliance Resource Partners (ARLP) leads on 5. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.