CNR vs HCC vs NC Stock Comparison

Core Natural Resources, Warrior Met Coal and Nacco Industries Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AMR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
NC Nacco Industries Inc
$34.07 -7.2% 1M -19.2% 1Y
Market cap
$260.44M
P/E
17.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$282.36M
Div. yield
–
Coal Energy
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Warrior Met Coal leads on 9 of the 12 questions below (Warrior Met Coal 9, Nacco Industries 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNRHCCNCLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $3.96B $4.33B $260.44M HCC
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 39.6x 18.6x 17.4x NC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 15.8x 11.8x 170.3x HCC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +31.5% +52.0% +0.5% HCC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 2.3% 12.5% 5.3% HCC
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 1.9% 9.6% 3.6% HCC
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.0x -0.6x — HCC
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +4.5% +25.3% -19.2% HCC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +27.4%/yr +29.1%/yr +1.1%/yr HCC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 43.8% 50.7% 40.3% NC
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 75/100 88/100 73/100 HCC

Percentile Scorecard

CNRHCCNC

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNRHCCNC
Valuation 100 #1 of 23 82 #5 of 23 86 #4 of 23
Growth 70 #7 of 21 95 #2 of 21 55 #10 of 21
Profitability 79 #5 of 20 90 #3 of 20 84 #4 of 20
Financial Health 36 #15 of 23 86 #4 of 23 59 #10 of 23
Shareholder Returns 90 #2 of 11 – 80 #3 of 11
Overall 75 88 73
  • CNR ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • HCC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium
  • NC ranked among 25 companies in Coal and Uranium

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNRHCCNCSPY
1 month -12.0%-11.9%-7.2% -1.0%
3 months -4.3%-3.6%-28.2% -0.4%
6 months -8.8%-7.2%-32.9% +4.5%
Year to date -9.5%-7.9%-30.5% +12.4%
1 year +4.5%+25.3%-19.2% +13.6%
3 years -18.1%+64.5%-1.6% +76.4%
3 years, per year -6.5%+18.1%-0.5% +20.8%
5 years +234.8%+257.7%+5.5% +63.7%
5 years, per year +27.4%+29.1%+1.1% +10.4%
10 years ——+92.9% +267.7%
10 years, per year ——+6.8% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCNRHCCNCSPY
Volatility, 1Y 43.8%50.7%40.3% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 42.4%46.2%41.4% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.060.340.44 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.100.50-0.48 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -52.2%-45.6%-57.3% -25.4%
From 52-week high -29.3%-26.3%-42.2% -1.6%
52-week high $113.23$110.28$58.99 $779.14
52-week low $76.56$64.82$32.36 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNRHCCNC
P/E now vs peer median 40.3xmedian 24.4x 18.5xmedian 24.4x 17.2xmedian 24.4x
P/S now vs peer median 0.9xmedian 6.1x 2.3xmedian 6.1x 0.9xmedian 6.1x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 5.5xmedian 11.6x 8.1xmedian 11.6x —median 11.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 16.4xmedian 12.8x 35.1xmedian 12.8x -11.2xmedian 12.8x
P/B now vs peer median 1.1xmedian 1.1x 1.8xmedian 1.1x 0.6xmedian 1.1x
PEG now vs peer median -0.73median 42.72 -0.92median 42.72 -2.68median 42.72

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNRHCCNC
Revenue $4.27B $1.86B $282.36M
Gross profit $740.18M $590.49M $53.30M
Operating income $79.57M $259.33M $25.58M
Net income $100.13M $232.04M $14.94M
Free cash flow $244.11M $122.11M -$22.87M
EPS (diluted) $1.98 $4.39 $1.98
Cash & equivalents $473.20M $437.07M $56.52M
Total debt $447.65M $154.77M $113.73M
Shares (diluted) 50.47M 52.88M 7.55M
Enterprise value $2.20B $2.97B $55.53M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNRHCCNC
P/E 40.3x 18.5x 17.2x
P/FCF 16.4x 35.1x -11.2x
P/Operating cash flow 7.1x 11.8x 6.3x
P/S 0.9x 2.3x 0.9x
P/B 1.1x 1.8x 0.6x
P/Tangible book 1.1x 1.8x 0.6x
EV/EBITDA 5.5x 8.1x –
EV/EBIT 49.8x 15.4x 12.3x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 2.1x 1.1x
EV/FCF 16.2x 32.7x -13.7x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.0x 11.0x 7.7x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.73 -0.92 -2.68

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNRHCCNC
Revenue growth (1Y) 31.5% 52.0% 0.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 22.2% 3.9% 8.4%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 1.3% 108.6% 52.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) – -7.8% 26.9%
Operating income growth (1Y) -2.9% 3,684% 39.8%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) – -21.0% 25.8%
Net income growth (1Y) 385.6% 559.7% -48.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -48.7% -19.8% -6.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 404.0% 556.8% -49.1%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -55.1% -20.2% -6.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 43.7% 74.9% -37.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -10.2% -17.7% -18.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 64.6% 150.5% -508.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -26.3% -16.6% -42.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNRHCCNC
Gross margin 17.3% 31.7% 18.9%
EBITDA margin 16.9% 26.7% –
Operating margin 1.9% 13.9% 9.1%
Pretax margin 0.8% 13.7% 6.8%
Net margin 2.3% 12.5% 5.3%
FCF margin 5.7% 6.6% -8.1%
Operating cash flow margin 13.2% 19.5% 14.4%
Return on equity 2.7% 10.0% 3.4%
Return on assets 1.6% 7.9% 2.2%
Return on invested capital 1.9% 9.6% 3.6%
Return on capital employed 1.5% 9.6% 4.2%
Asset turnover 0.7x 0.6x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 5.6x 1.6x 2.7x
Stock comp / revenue 0.2% 1.1% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNRHCCNC
Debt / assets 7.3% 5.2% 16.1%
Debt / equity 0.1x 0.1x 0.3x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.0x -0.6x –
Debt / FCF 1.8x 1.3x -5.0x
Liabilities / assets 39.3% 21.0% 37.1%
Equity / assets 60.7% 79.0% 62.9%
Interest coverage 1.8x 16.6x 4.0x
Current ratio 1.8x 4.2x 3.2x
Quick ratio 1.2x 2.9x 1.5x
Cash ratio 0.6x 1.9x 0.7x
Altman Z-score 2.06 6.34 2.18

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNRHCCNC
Dividend yield 0.5% 0.4% 3.0%
Net buyback yield 3.7% – 0.7%
Shareholder yield 4.2% 0.4% 3.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNRHCCNC
Forward P/E 15.8xFY2026 11.8xFY2026 170.3xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.07FY2026 $6.91FY2026 $0.20FY2026
EPS growth, next FY – +533.9%FY2026 -91.5%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +30.0% +35.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $4.42BFY2026 $2.11BFY2026 $319.64MFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.2%FY2026 +60.9%FY2026 +15.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +8.8% +4.2% –

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNRHCCNC
Held by institutions 93.0% 96.7% 28.2%
Institutions holding 355 345 93
Change in shares held, QoQ +0.1% +3.1% +0.3%
Institutions buying 207 188 45
Institutions selling 108 114 20
Buyers to sellers 1.92 1.65 2.25

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNRHCCNC
CNR 1.00 0.73 0.12
HCC 0.73 1.00 0.13
NC 0.12 0.13 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNR, HCC and NC?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) is the largest by market capitalisation: Core Natural Resources (CNR) $3.96B, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) $4.33B, Nacco Industries (NC) $260.44M.

Which stock is cheaper, CNR, HCC and NC?

Nacco Industries (NC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 39.6x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 18.6x, Nacco Industries (NC) 17.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) is cheapest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 15.8x, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 11.8x, Nacco Industries (NC) 170.3x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Core Natural Resources (CNR) +31.5%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +52.0%, Nacco Industries (NC) +0.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Warrior Met Coal (HCC) has the highest net margin (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 2.3%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 12.5%, Nacco Industries (NC) 5.3%). On return on invested capital, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 1.9%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 9.6%, Nacco Industries (NC) 3.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Warrior Met Coal (HCC) returned the most: Core Natural Resources (CNR) +4.5%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +25.3%, Nacco Industries (NC) -19.2%. Over five years, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) compounded fastest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) +27.4%/yr, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) +29.1%/yr, Nacco Industries (NC) +1.1%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Nacco Industries (NC) has been the steadiest (Core Natural Resources (CNR) 43.8%, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) 50.7%, Nacco Industries (NC) 40.3%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNR, HCC and NC?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Warrior Met Coal (HCC) leads on 9. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.