CNQ vs CRGY vs VNOM Stock Comparison

Canadian Natural Resources, Crescent Energy and Viper Energy Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (PR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CNQ CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES Ltd
$48.90 +1.7% 1M +53.4% 1Y
Market cap
$101.79B
P/E
21.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$38.39B
Div. yield
6.36%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
7 wins
CRGY Crescent Energy Co
$11.15 -18.2% 1M +38.0% 1Y
Market cap
$3.68B
P/E
59.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.79B
Div. yield
4.30%
Oil and Gas Exploration and Production Energy
2 wins
VNOM Viper Energy, Inc.
$39.70 -4.5% 1M +8.6% 1Y
Market cap
$14.36B
P/E
27.9x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.28B
Div. yield
4.11%
Oil and Gas Royalties Energy
2 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Canadian Natural Resources leads on 7 of the 12 questions below (Canadian Natural Resources 7, Crescent Energy 2, Viper Energy 2). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNQCRGYVNOMLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $101.79B $3.68B $14.36B CNQ
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 21.4x 59.3x 27.9x CNQ
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 10.2x 4.7x 14.1x CRGY
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +20.7% +33.5% +92.1% VNOM
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 12.5% 1.3% 12.1% CNQ
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital — 6.4% 5.6% CRGY
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 1.4x CNQ
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 6.36% 4.30% 4.11% CNQ
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +53.4% +38.0% +8.6% CNQ
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +18.1%/yr — — –
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 32.2% 48.1% 29.5% VNOM
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 71/100 65/100 66/100 CNQ

Percentile Scorecard

CNQCRGYVNOM

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNQCRGYVNOM
Valuation 61 #39 of 98 87 #14 of 98 24 #75 of 98
Growth 83 #17 of 97 97 #4 of 97 95 #6 of 97
Profitability 75 #24 of 94 54 #44 of 94 68 #31 of 94
Financial Health 94 #7 of 101 16 #85 of 101 73 #28 of 101
Shareholder Returns 41 #47 of 79 73 #22 of 79 71 #24 of 79
Overall 71 65 66
  • CNQ ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • CRGY ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream
  • VNOM ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNQCRGYVNOMSPY
1 month +1.7%-18.2%-4.5% -5.9%
3 months +7.5%-1.5%-4.1% -4.6%
6 months +9.3%-10.4%-15.5% +0.2%
Year to date +44.5%+32.9%+2.8% +7.5%
1 year +53.4%+38.0%+8.6% +8.2%
3 years +47.1%-7.0%— +68.3%
3 years, per year +13.7%-2.4%— +19.0%
5 years +129.1%—— +56.5%
5 years, per year +18.1%—— +9.4%
10 years +233.6%—— +251.5%
10 years, per year +12.8%—— +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCNQCRGYVNOMSPY
Volatility, 1Y 32.2%48.1%29.5% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 35.1%52.1%32.3% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.49-0.37-0.25 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.660.790.29 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -38.9%-61.6%-36.6% -25.4%
From 52-week high -12.6%-23.9%-22.1% -5.9%
52-week high $55.93$14.65$50.95 $779.14
52-week low $30.59$7.75$35.84 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNQCRGYVNOM
P/E now vs peer median 21.4xmedian 10.1x 59.3xmedian 10.1x 27.9xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 2.7xmedian 1.7x 0.8xmedian 1.7x 6.3xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 3.1xmedian 5.1x 3.1xmedian 5.1x 10.0xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 5.9xmedian 8.9x 6.3xmedian 8.9x 23.2xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median —median 1.3x 0.7xmedian 1.3x 1.4xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median 2.69median 0.94 3.90median 0.94 —median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNQCRGYVNOM
Revenue $38.39B $4.79B $2.28B
Gross profit $31.29B – –
Operating income $29.36B $1.33B $826.00M
Net income $10.18B $80.71M $600.00M
Free cash flow $17.20B $580.36M $618.00M
R&D – $21.03M –
EPS (diluted) $2.28 $0.19 $1.42
Cash & equivalents $3.18B $6.13M $10.00M
Total debt $11.72B $4.72B $2.39B
Shares (diluted) 2.10B 330.42M 193.99M
Enterprise value $95.69B $3.40B $19.58B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNQCRGYVNOM
P/E 21.4x 59.3x 27.9x
P/FCF 5.9x 6.3x 23.2x
P/Operating cash flow 6.8x 1.8x 8.6x
P/S 2.7x 0.8x 6.3x
P/B – 0.7x 1.4x
P/Tangible book – 0.7x 1.4x
EV/EBITDA 3.1x 3.1x 10.0x
EV/EBIT 3.8x 6.3x 20.3x
EV/Revenue 2.9x 1.8x 7.3x
EV/FCF 6.4x 14.5x 27.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 7.3x 4.0x 10.1x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.69 3.90 –

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNQCRGYVNOM
Revenue growth (1Y) 20.7% 33.5% 92.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 7.8% 25.8% –
Gross profit growth (1Y) 22.5% – –
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.0% – –
Operating income growth (1Y) -12.5% 422.8% 220.2%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -6.2% 42.6% –
Net income growth (1Y) 114.9% 783.7% 91.7%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 24.4% -29.6% –
EPS growth (1Y) 338,570% 103.4% -13.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 8.0% 15.2% –
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 42.5% 23.7% 104.6%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 18.8% 36.3% –
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 13.0% 276.3% 131.4%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.5% 50.2% –

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNQCRGYVNOM
Gross margin 81.5% – –
EBITDA margin 92.2% 56.9% 73.0%
Operating margin 76.5% 27.8% 36.2%
Pretax margin 34.4% 3.6% 31.4%
Net margin 12.5% 1.3% 12.1%
FCF margin 44.8% 12.1% 27.1%
Operating cash flow margin 39.2% 43.7% 72.7%
Return on equity – 1.6% 5.8%
Return on assets – 0.7% 4.8%
Return on invested capital – 6.4% 5.6%
Return on capital employed – 12.7% 6.6%
Asset turnover – 0.4x 0.2x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.5x 26.0x 2.8x
Stock comp / revenue 1.8% 3.5% –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNQCRGYVNOM
Debt / assets – 40.1% 18.4%
Debt / equity – 0.9x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.2x 1.7x 1.4x
Debt / FCF 0.7x 8.1x 3.9x
Liabilities / assets – 56.3% 19.4%
Equity / assets – 43.7% 80.6%
Interest coverage 39.9x 3.5x –
Current ratio – 0.7x 5.9x
Quick ratio – 0.6x 5.5x
Cash ratio – 0.0x 0.1x
Altman Z-score – – 3.81

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNQCRGYVNOM
Dividend yield 6.4% 4.3% 4.1%
Net buyback yield -0.3% 0.0% 2.9%
Shareholder yield 6.1% 4.3% 7.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) 35.7% 184.8% 77.7%
Payout ratio (FCF) 21.2% 25.7% 75.4%
Dividend growth (1Y) -7.0% 43.4% 45.2%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) -9.4% 68.2% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNQCRGYVNOM
Forward P/E 10.2xFY2026 4.7xFY2026 14.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $4.80FY2026 $2.37FY2026 $2.81FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +85.3%FY2026 +31.7%FY2026 +69.3%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after -15.4% +25.3% -5.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $38.27BFY2026 $4.73BFY2026 $2.57BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +35.4%FY2026 +32.1%FY2026 +83.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -6.6% +22.0% +2.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNQCRGYVNOM
Held by institutions 71.6% 90.7% 100.0%
Institutions holding 747 361 497
Change in shares held, QoQ -5.0% -0.2% +5.4%
Institutions buying 387 215 265
Institutions selling 243 84 150
Buyers to sellers 1.59 2.56 1.77

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNQCRGYVNOM
CNQ 1.00 0.71 0.70
CRGY 0.71 1.00 0.73
VNOM 0.70 0.73 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNQ, CRGY and VNOM?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) is the largest by market capitalisation: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) $101.79B, Crescent Energy (CRGY) $3.68B, Viper Energy (VNOM) $14.36B.

Which stock is cheaper, CNQ, CRGY and VNOM?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 21.4x, Crescent Energy (CRGY) 59.3x, Viper Energy (VNOM) 27.9x). On next year's consensus earnings, Crescent Energy (CRGY) is cheapest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 10.2x, Crescent Energy (CRGY) 4.7x, Viper Energy (VNOM) 14.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Viper Energy (VNOM) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +20.7%, Crescent Energy (CRGY) +33.5%, Viper Energy (VNOM) +92.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest net margin (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 12.5%, Crescent Energy (CRGY) 1.3%, Viper Energy (VNOM) 12.1%). On return on invested capital, Crescent Energy (CRGY) leads (Crescent Energy (CRGY) 6.4%, Viper Energy (VNOM) 5.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) returned the most: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) +53.4%, Crescent Energy (CRGY) +38.0%, Viper Energy (VNOM) +8.6%. Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) has the highest dividend yield: Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 6.36%, Crescent Energy (CRGY) 4.30%, Viper Energy (VNOM) 4.11%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Viper Energy (VNOM) has been the steadiest (Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) 32.2%, Crescent Energy (CRGY) 48.1%, Viper Energy (VNOM) 29.5%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNQ, CRGY and VNOM?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Canadian Natural Resources (CNQ) leads on 7. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.