CNC vs UNH vs MOH Stock Comparison

Centene, Unitedhealth and Molina Healthcare Prices as of Nov 2, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (ASTH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CNC Centene Corp
$66.53 +5.6% 1M +88.1% 1Y
Market cap
$32.93B
P/E
22.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$203.90B
Div. yield
–
Managed Care Healthcare
6 wins
UNH Unitedhealth Group Inc
$400.43 +7.7% 1M +17.2% 1Y
Market cap
$362.39B
P/E
25.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$450.13B
Div. yield
2.26%
Managed Care Healthcare
4 wins
MOH Molina Healthcare, Inc.
$208.67 +10.1% 1M +36.3% 1Y
Market cap
$10.85B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$44.52B
Div. yield
–
Managed Care Healthcare
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Centene leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Centene 6, Unitedhealth 4, Molina Healthcare 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCNCUNHMOHLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $32.93B $362.39B $10.85B UNH
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 22.5x 25.6x -1,523x CNC
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 13.2x 18.7x 40.8x CNC
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +9.7% +6.5% +2.6% CNC
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 0.7% 3.1% 0.0% UNH
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 2.0% 10.3% 2.6% UNH
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA -3.6x 1.6x -13.9x MOH
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 2.26% — –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +88.1% +17.2% +36.3% CNC
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -2.1%/yr -2.6%/yr -7.3%/yr CNC
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 45.7% 35.9% 52.4% UNH
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 57/100 53/100 45/100 CNC

Percentile Scorecard

CNCUNHMOH

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCNCUNHMOH
Valuation 96 #2 of 25 46 #14 of 25 42 #15 of 25
Growth 57 #11 of 24 9 #22 of 24 4 #23 of 24
Profitability 39 #15 of 24 91 #3 of 24 30 #17 of 24
Financial Health 64 #10 of 26 44 #15 of 26 56 #12 of 26
Shareholder Returns 31 #12 of 17 75 #5 of 17 94 #2 of 17
Overall 57 53 45
  • CNC ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors
  • UNH ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors
  • MOH ranked among 27 companies in Healthcare Payers and Distributors

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCNCUNHMOHSPY
1 month +5.6%+7.7%+10.1% -2.3%
3 months +4.3%-3.6%+7.0% -0.7%
6 months +24.2%+8.0%+6.7% +4.8%
Year to date +61.7%+21.3%+20.2% +10.3%
1 year +88.1%+17.2%+36.3% +10.3%
3 years -4.0%-24.6%-38.2% +73.0%
3 years, per year -1.4%-9.0%-14.8% +20.1%
5 years -10.0%-12.4%-31.4% +61.9%
5 years, per year -2.1%-2.6%-7.3% +10.1%
10 years +118.5%+188.1%+287.4% +258.6%
10 years, per year +8.1%+11.2%+14.5% +13.6%

Risk

MeasureCNCUNHMOHSPY
Volatility, 1Y 45.7%35.9%52.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 46.4%37.6%58.4% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.270.30-0.24 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.930.480.69 0.80
Max drawdown, 5Y -74.1%-62.0%-70.8% -25.4%
From 52-week high -6.6%-8.2%-14.1% -3.5%
52-week high $71.21$436.35$242.88 $779.14
52-week low $31.80$259.02$122.65 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCNCUNHMOH
P/E now vs peer median 22.5xmedian 24.6x 25.6xmedian 24.6x -1,523xmedian 24.6x
P/S now vs peer median 0.2xmedian 0.3x 0.8xmedian 0.3x 0.2xmedian 0.3x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 11.1xmedian 13.2x 15.6xmedian 13.2x 15.4xmedian 13.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 8.4xmedian 16.5x 15.3xmedian 16.5x 40.0xmedian 16.5x
P/B now vs peer median 1.5xmedian 2.5x 3.5xmedian 2.5x 2.6xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median -1.71median 1.39 -2.23median 1.39 58.20median 1.39

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCNCUNHMOH
Revenue $203.90B $450.13B $44.52B
Gross profit $43.95B $139.28B $5.63B
Operating income $1.01B $21.68B $203.00M
Net income $1.46B $14.91B -$7.00M
Free cash flow $3.94B $23.62B $271.00M
EPS (diluted) $2.95 $15.59 $-0.14
Cash & equivalents $20.70B $28.59B $4.99B
Total debt $15.54B $73.33B $3.77B
Shares (diluted) 494.14M 906.00M 51.30M
Enterprise value -$61.70B $247.02B -$24.02B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCNCUNHMOH
P/E 22.5x 25.6x -1,523x
P/FCF 8.4x 15.3x 40.0x
P/Operating cash flow 7.0x 13.4x 29.7x
P/S 0.2x 0.8x 0.2x
P/B 1.5x 3.5x 2.6x
P/Tangible book 1.8x 4.3x 2.6x
EV/EBITDA 11.1x 15.6x 15.4x
EV/EBIT 24.7x 18.6x 28.1x
EV/Revenue 0.1x 0.9x 0.1x
EV/FCF 6.3x 17.1x 21.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.3x 15.0x 15.6x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -1.71 -2.23 58.20

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCNCUNHMOH
Revenue growth (1Y) 9.7% 6.5% 2.6%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 10.7% 8.9% 10.9%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 16.2% 1.1% -12.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 9.4% 4.5% 4.2%
Operating income growth (1Y) 117.7% -29.5% -87.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) -29.2% -10.8% -46.7%
Net income growth (1Y) 127.6% -32.5% -100.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) -15.8% -11.8% -26.2%
EPS growth (1Y) 127.4% -33.4% -100.6%
EPS CAGR (3Y) -13.2% -11.5% -26.2%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 16.2% -6.7% -32.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) -9.0% -13.2% -36.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 17.5% -6.5% -36.5%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) -10.2% -14.8% -41.3%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCNCUNHMOH
Gross margin 21.6% 30.9% 12.6%
EBITDA margin 1.1% 5.8% 0.8%
Operating margin 0.5% 4.8% 0.5%
Pretax margin 0.9% 3.9% 0.0%
Net margin 0.7% 3.1% 0.0%
FCF margin 1.9% 5.2% 0.6%
Operating cash flow margin 2.3% 6.0% 0.8%
Return on equity 6.5% 14.3% -0.2%
Return on assets 1.8% 4.8% 0.0%
Return on invested capital 2.0% 10.3% 2.6%
Return on capital employed 2.4% 10.9% 2.4%
Asset turnover 2.5x 1.4x 2.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 3.2x 1.8x -52.1x
Stock comp / revenue 0.1% 0.2% 0.2%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCNCUNHMOH
Debt / assets 19.6% 23.7% 23.6%
Debt / equity 0.7x 0.7x 0.9x
Net debt / EBITDA -3.6x 1.6x -13.9x
Debt / FCF 3.9x 3.1x 13.9x
Liabilities / assets 71.9% 66.3% 73.9%
Equity / assets 28.1% 33.7% 26.1%
Interest coverage 1.6x 5.6x 1.0x
Current ratio 1.2x 0.8x 1.7x
Quick ratio 1.1x 0.7x 1.6x
Cash ratio 0.6x 0.3x 1.2x
Altman Z-score 3.26 3.10 4.09

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCNCUNHMOH
Dividend yield – 2.3% –
Net buyback yield 0.1% 0.3% 4.6%
Shareholder yield 0.1% 2.5% 4.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 54.3% –
Payout ratio (FCF) – 34.3% –
Dividend growth (1Y) – 4.0% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – 8.3% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCNCUNHMOH
Forward P/E 13.2xFY2026 18.7xFY2026 40.8xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $5.04FY2026 $21.36FY2026 $5.11FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +142.3%FY2026 +30.6%FY2026 -53.7%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +11.5% +12.0% +91.2%
Revenue, next fiscal year $202.57BFY2026 $421.27BFY2026 $41.50BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +4.0%FY2026 -5.9%FY2026 -8.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after -0.4% +15.1% +20.5%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCNCUNHMOH
Held by institutions 97.9% 86.6% 100.0%
Institutions holding 1,000 3,363 600
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.1% +5.0% +1.2%
Institutions buying 569 1,824 364
Institutions selling 334 1,249 170
Buyers to sellers 1.70 1.46 2.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CNCUNHMOH
CNC 1.00 0.51 0.56
UNH 0.51 1.00 0.31
MOH 0.56 0.31 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CNC, UNH and MOH?

Unitedhealth (UNH) is the largest by market capitalisation: Centene (CNC) $32.93B, Unitedhealth (UNH) $362.39B, Molina Healthcare (MOH) $10.85B.

Which stock is cheaper, CNC, UNH and MOH?

Centene (CNC) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Centene (CNC) 22.5x, Unitedhealth (UNH) 25.6x, Molina Healthcare (MOH) -1,523x). On next year's consensus earnings, Centene (CNC) is cheapest (Centene (CNC) 13.2x, Unitedhealth (UNH) 18.7x, Molina Healthcare (MOH) 40.8x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Centene (CNC) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Centene (CNC) +9.7%, Unitedhealth (UNH) +6.5%, Molina Healthcare (MOH) +2.6%.

Which company is more profitable?

Unitedhealth (UNH) has the highest net margin (Centene (CNC) 0.7%, Unitedhealth (UNH) 3.1%, Molina Healthcare (MOH) 0.0%). On return on invested capital, Unitedhealth (UNH) leads (Centene (CNC) 2.0%, Unitedhealth (UNH) 10.3%, Molina Healthcare (MOH) 2.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Centene (CNC) returned the most: Centene (CNC) +88.1%, Unitedhealth (UNH) +17.2%, Molina Healthcare (MOH) +36.3%. Over five years, Centene (CNC) compounded fastest (Centene (CNC) -2.1%/yr, Unitedhealth (UNH) -2.6%/yr, Molina Healthcare (MOH) -7.3%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Unitedhealth (UNH) 2.26%. Centene (CNC) and Molina Healthcare (MOH) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Unitedhealth (UNH) has been the steadiest (Centene (CNC) 45.7%, Unitedhealth (UNH) 35.9%, Molina Healthcare (MOH) 52.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CNC, UNH and MOH?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Centene (CNC) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.