CLNE vs VLO vs CVX Stock Comparison

Clean Energy Fuels, Valero Energy and Chevron Prices as of Nov 5, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (MNTK) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
VLO Valero Energy Corp/Tx
$351.05 -16.3% 1M +106.3% 1Y
Market cap
$97.90B
P/E
7.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$153.33B
Div. yield
1.35%
Oil Refining Energy
8 wins
CVX Chevron Corp
$212.99 +2.6% 1M +39.5% 1Y
Market cap
$418.62B
P/E
15.4x
Revenue (TTM)
$233.33B
Div. yield
3.31%
Integrated Oil and Gas Energy
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

Valero Energy leads on 8 of the 12 questions below (Valero Energy 8, Chevron 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCLNEVLOCVXLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $332.87M $97.90B $418.62B CVX
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only -4.4x 7.7x 15.4x VLO
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS — 6.2x 12.7x VLO
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +6.3% +24.6% +20.0% VLO
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months -16.9% 8.4% 11.6% CVX
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital -2.3% 33.4% 12.1% VLO
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.9x 0.1x 0.3x VLO
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 1.35% 3.31% CVX
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months -35.5% +106.3% +39.5% VLO
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years -29.4%/yr +35.2%/yr +13.2%/yr VLO
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 51.8% 39.9% 24.4% CVX
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 67/100 68/100 66/100 VLO

Percentile Scorecard

CLNEVLOCVX

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCLNEVLOCVX
Valuation 90 #2 of 11 36 #15 of 23 36 #63 of 98
Growth 70 #4 of 11 72 #6 of 19 89 #12 of 97
Profitability 38 #6 of 9 83 #4 of 19 58 #40 of 94
Financial Health 70 #4 of 11 88 #4 of 25 84 #17 of 101
Shareholder Returns – 61 #8 of 19 62 #31 of 79
Overall 67 68 66
  • CLNE ranked among 11 companies in Renewable Fuels
  • VLO ranked among 25 companies in Refining and Marketing
  • CVX ranked among 103 companies in Oil and Gas Upstream

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCLNEVLOCVXSPY
1 month -3.2%-16.3%+2.6% -5.9%
3 months -18.8%+15.9%+12.5% -4.6%
6 months -34.6%+48.5%+16.7% +0.2%
Year to date -28.1%+115.6%+39.7% +7.5%
1 year -35.5%+106.3%+39.5% +8.2%
3 years -58.5%+179.0%+44.9% +68.3%
3 years, per year -25.4%+40.8%+13.2% +19.0%
5 years -82.4%+350.5%+85.6% +56.5%
5 years, per year -29.4%+35.2%+13.2% +9.4%
10 years -55.8%+506.6%+103.3% +251.5%
10 years, per year -7.9%+19.8%+7.4% +13.4%

Risk

MeasureCLNEVLOCVXSPY
Volatility, 1Y 51.8%39.9%24.4% 13.6%
Downside volatility, 1Y 54.3%39.1%25.2% 14.2%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 0.01-0.33-0.54 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y -0.692.661.62 0.60
Max drawdown, 5Y -85.9%-42.9%-28.9% -25.4%
From 52-week high -45.1%-23.6%-9.6% -5.9%
52-week high $2.75$459.67$235.59 $779.14
52-week low $1.35$161.94$146.75 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCLNEVLOCVX
P/E now vs peer median -4.4xmedian 10.8x 7.7xmedian 8.0x 15.4xmedian 10.1x
P/S now vs peer median 0.7xmedian 1.2x 0.6xmedian 0.3x 1.8xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 10.6xmedian 12.2x 4.8xmedian 4.9x 6.8xmedian 5.1x
P/FCF now vs peer median 7.4xmedian 7.5x 6.5xmedian 4.9x 12.3xmedian 8.9x
P/B now vs peer median 0.6xmedian 1.2x 3.1xmedian 1.6x 2.1xmedian 1.3x
PEG now vs peer median -0.71median 0.19 0.56median 0.34 35.50median 0.94

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCLNEVLOCVX
Revenue $448.41M $153.33B $233.33B
Gross profit $135.68M $18.83B $106.58B
Operating income -$17.75M $17.58B $40.22B
Net income -$72.68M $13.52B $27.40B
Free cash flow $44.80M $15.11B $34.07B
R&D – – $1.04B
EPS (diluted) $-0.34 $45.42 $13.74
Cash & equivalents $141.82M $9.84B $12.80B
Total debt $216.45M $11.00B $33.53B
Shares (diluted) 220.45M 285.00M 1.96B
Enterprise value -$231.23M $72.88B $391.31B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCLNEVLOCVX
P/E -4.4x 7.7x 15.4x
P/FCF 7.4x 6.5x 12.3x
P/Operating cash flow 4.8x 6.1x 8.1x
P/S 0.7x 0.6x 1.8x
P/B 0.6x 3.1x 2.1x
P/Tangible book 0.6x 3.1x 2.1x
EV/EBITDA 10.6x 4.8x 6.8x
EV/EBIT -22.9x 5.6x 10.9x
EV/Revenue 0.9x 0.6x 1.9x
EV/FCF 9.1x 6.6x 12.9x
EV/Operating cash flow 5.8x 6.2x 8.5x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) -0.71 0.56 35.50

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCLNEVLOCVX
Revenue growth (1Y) 6.3% 24.6% 20.0%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 1.2% 0.5% 3.5%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 15.2% 353.0% 31.0%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 18.3% 6.2% 7.0%
Operating income growth (1Y) 89.0% 799.4% 80.7%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 39.7% 6.4% 3.4%
Net income growth (1Y) 65.3% 792.9% 112.4%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 8.2% 6.6% 2.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 63.9% 838.8% 109.5%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 6.2% 13.8% 0.4%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -26.1% 229.8% 63.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 24.9% 9.7% 13.3%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -29.7% 308.8% 120.9%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 43.5% 11.3% 18.7%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCLNEVLOCVX
Gross margin 30.3% 12.3% 45.7%
EBITDA margin 8.5% 13.5% 27.5%
Operating margin -4.0% 11.5% 17.2%
Pretax margin -16.2% 11.4% 16.7%
Net margin -16.9% 8.4% 11.6%
FCF margin 10.0% 9.9% 14.6%
Operating cash flow margin 15.5% 10.4% 22.3%
Return on equity -12.9% 45.7% 13.9%
Return on assets -7.0% 20.4% 8.3%
Return on invested capital -2.3% 33.4% 12.1%
Return on capital employed -2.0% 37.5% 13.9%
Asset turnover 0.4x 2.3x 0.7x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) -1.0x 1.2x 1.9x
Stock comp / revenue 2.0% – –

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCLNEVLOCVX
Debt / assets 20.7% 16.2% 10.0%
Debt / equity 0.4x 0.4x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.9x 0.1x 0.3x
Debt / FCF 4.8x 0.7x 1.0x
Liabilities / assets 45.9% 54.3% 40.1%
Equity / assets 54.1% 45.7% 59.9%
Interest coverage -0.4x 30.9x 29.5x
Current ratio 2.2x 1.7x 1.3x
Quick ratio 1.8x 1.3x 1.4x
Cash ratio 0.9x 0.5x 0.3x
Altman Z-score -0.69 6.16 3.94

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCLNEVLOCVX
Dividend yield – 1.3% 3.3%
Net buyback yield 0.0% 7.4% 2.3%
Shareholder yield 0.0% 8.8% 5.6%
Payout ratio (earnings) – 10.4% 50.8%
Payout ratio (FCF) – 9.3% 40.8%
Dividend growth (1Y) – 0.2% 13.7%
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – -1.8% 7.4%

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCLNEVLOCVX
Forward P/E – 6.2xFY2026 12.7xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $-0.02FY2026 $56.27FY2026 $16.74FY2026
EPS growth, next FY -300.0%FY2026 +430.3%FY2026 +129.6%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after – -9.7% -1.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $453.71MFY2026 $175.71BFY2026 $264.11BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +6.8%FY2026 +43.2%FY2026 +39.7%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.2% -21.9% -9.4%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCLNEVLOCVX
Held by institutions 49.3% 83.6% 74.1%
Institutions holding 194 1,970 4,138
Change in shares held, QoQ +1.9% -1.5% +1.8%
Institutions buying 86 952 1,969
Institutions selling 59 710 1,734
Buyers to sellers 1.46 1.34 1.14

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CLNEVLOCVX
CLNE 1.00 0.20 0.18
VLO 0.20 1.00 0.59
CVX 0.18 0.59 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CLNE, VLO and CVX?

Chevron (CVX) is the largest by market capitalisation: Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) $332.87M, Valero Energy (VLO) $97.90B, Chevron (CVX) $418.62B.

Which stock is cheaper, CLNE, VLO and CVX?

Valero Energy (VLO) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) -4.4x, Valero Energy (VLO) 7.7x, Chevron (CVX) 15.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Valero Energy (VLO) is cheapest (Valero Energy (VLO) 6.2x, Chevron (CVX) 12.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Valero Energy (VLO) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) +6.3%, Valero Energy (VLO) +24.6%, Chevron (CVX) +20.0%.

Which company is more profitable?

Chevron (CVX) has the highest net margin (Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) -16.9%, Valero Energy (VLO) 8.4%, Chevron (CVX) 11.6%). On return on invested capital, Valero Energy (VLO) leads (Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) -2.3%, Valero Energy (VLO) 33.4%, Chevron (CVX) 12.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Valero Energy (VLO) returned the most: Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) -35.5%, Valero Energy (VLO) +106.3%, Chevron (CVX) +39.5%. Over five years, Valero Energy (VLO) compounded fastest (Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) -29.4%/yr, Valero Energy (VLO) +35.2%/yr, Chevron (CVX) +13.2%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Chevron (CVX) has the highest dividend yield: Valero Energy (VLO) 1.35%, Chevron (CVX) 3.31%. Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Chevron (CVX) has been the steadiest (Clean Energy Fuels (CLNE) 51.8%, Valero Energy (VLO) 39.9%, Chevron (CVX) 24.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CLNE, VLO and CVX?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Valero Energy (VLO) leads on 8. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.