CL vs MMM vs REYN Stock Comparison

Colgate Palmolive, 3M and Reynolds Consumer Products Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (RAJAF) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CL Colgate Palmolive Co
$98.75 +14.6% 1M +29.0% 1Y
Market cap
$78.50B
P/E
38.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$21.28B
Div. yield
2.14%
Personal Care Products Consumer Staples
4 wins
MMM 3M Co
$194.02 +18.9% 1M +20.8% 1Y
Market cap
$100.26B
P/E
28.5x
Revenue (TTM)
$25.25B
Div. yield
1.58%
Industrial Machinery Industrials
4 wins

Head to Head

12 decided of 12

3M leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (3M 4, Reynolds Consumer Products 4, Colgate Palmolive 4). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCLMMMREYNLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $78.50B $100.26B $5.30B MMM
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 38.3x 28.5x 15.4x REYN
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 26.3x 21.8x 15.1x REYN
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.9% +1.7% +2.7% CL
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 9.6% 14.0% 9.1% MMM
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 27.6% 22.0% 11.1% CL
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 1.6x 2.1x MMM
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 2.14% 1.58% 3.66% REYN
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +29.0% +20.8% +2.2% CL
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +4.9%/yr +5.0%/yr -2.9%/yr MMM
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 23.5% 27.2% 26.2% CL
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 61/100 48/100 69/100 REYN

Percentile Scorecard

CLMMMREYN

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCLMMMREYN
Valuation 47 #27 of 50 29 #145 of 204 80 #11 of 50
Growth 58 #21 of 49 63 #72 of 191 69 #16 of 49
Profitability 96 #3 of 45 87 #25 of 189 68 #15 of 45
Financial Health 49 #28 of 54 19 #179 of 221 57 #24 of 54
Shareholder Returns 57 #14 of 31 40 #96 of 159 70 #10 of 31
Overall 61 48 69
  • CL ranked among 58 companies in Household and Personal Products
  • MMM ranked among 223 companies in Machinery
  • REYN ranked among 58 companies in Household and Personal Products

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCLMMMREYNSPY
1 month +14.6%+18.9%+13.0% -1.0%
3 months +5.9%+6.6%-6.1% -0.4%
6 months +12.0%+32.4%+14.7% +4.5%
Year to date +25.0%+21.2%+9.6% +12.4%
1 year +29.0%+20.8%+2.2% +13.6%
3 years +32.0%+147.2%-2.1% +76.4%
3 years, per year +9.7%+35.2%-0.7% +20.8%
5 years +26.9%+27.6%-13.8% +63.7%
5 years, per year +4.9%+5.0%-2.9% +10.4%
10 years +41.9%+39.4%— +267.7%
10 years, per year +3.6%+3.4%— +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCLMMMREYNSPY
Volatility, 1Y 23.5%27.2%26.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 21.9%24.5%24.9% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.140.770.22 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 1.240.760.09 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -31.1%-53.4%-36.7% -25.4%
From 52-week high -0.4%0.0%-7.5% -1.6%
52-week high $99.14$194.02$27.18 $779.14
52-week low $76.11$141.20$20.56 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCLMMMREYN
P/E now vs peer median 38.3xmedian 19.8x 28.5xmedian 25.5x 15.4xmedian 19.8x
P/S now vs peer median 3.7xmedian 1.7x 4.0xmedian 1.9x 1.4xmedian 1.7x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 22.3xmedian 13.6x 17.9xmedian 14.4x 9.8xmedian 13.6x
P/FCF now vs peer median 20.7xmedian 17.5x 37.5xmedian 23.3x 16.6xmedian 17.5x
P/B now vs peer median 122.7xmedian 2.3x 24.0xmedian 2.2x 2.3xmedian 2.3x
PEG now vs peer median 3.76median 0.89 0.79median 1.16 1.19median 0.89

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCLMMMREYN
Revenue $21.28B $25.25B $3.79B
Gross profit $12.90B $9.98B $951.00M
Operating income $3.16B $4.74B $554.00M
Net income $2.17B $3.58B $344.00M
Free cash flow $3.79B $2.68B $320.00M
R&D – $1.21B –
EPS (diluted) $2.57 $6.77 $1.62
Cash & equivalents $1.53B $4.84B $66.00M
Total debt $7.72B $15.00B $1.53B
Shares (diluted) 799.70M 522.60M 211.90M
Enterprise value $73.33B $82.67B $4.96B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCLMMMREYN
P/E 38.3x 28.5x 15.4x
P/FCF 20.7x 37.5x 16.6x
P/Operating cash flow 18.0x 27.6x 10.5x
P/S 3.7x 4.0x 1.4x
P/B 122.7x 24.0x 2.3x
P/Tangible book -94.3x 47.4x 3.8x
EV/EBITDA 22.3x 17.9x 9.8x
EV/EBIT 26.8x 23.3x 12.2x
EV/Revenue 4.0x 4.4x 1.8x
EV/FCF 22.4x 41.1x 21.1x
EV/Operating cash flow 19.4x 30.3x 13.4x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 3.76 0.79 1.19

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCLMMMREYN
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.9% 1.7% 2.7%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 3.6% 10.7% -0.7%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.7% -1.8% 1.8%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.6% 17.0% 5.6%
Operating income growth (1Y) -26.1% -3.7% 3.9%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 0.5% 33.4% 8.9%
Net income growth (1Y) -28.6% 4.8% 10.6%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 7.7% 35.4% 13.2%
EPS growth (1Y) -28.5% 7.1% 9.8%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 10.2% 35.8% 12.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 8.8% 42.8% 11.0%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 10.0% -18.1% 15.7%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 10.0% 68.6% 6.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 14.1% -18.0% 16.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCLMMMREYN
Gross margin 60.6% 39.5% 25.1%
EBITDA margin 17.9% 24.4% 18.2%
Operating margin 14.8% 18.8% 14.6%
Pretax margin 13.9% 17.5% 11.8%
Net margin 9.6% 14.0% 9.1%
FCF margin 17.8% 10.6% 8.5%
Operating cash flow margin 20.5% 14.4% 13.3%
Return on equity 360.5% 101.3% 23.4%
Return on assets 13.0% 9.8% 10.7%
Return on invested capital 27.6% 22.0% 11.1%
Return on capital employed 31.2% 18.7% 12.8%
Asset turnover 1.3x 0.7x 0.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 2.0x 1.0x 1.5x
Stock comp / revenue 0.8% 0.8% 0.5%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCLMMMREYN
Debt / assets 46.1% 37.9% 30.1%
Debt / equity 12.1x 3.6x 0.7x
Net debt / EBITDA 1.6x 1.6x 2.1x
Debt / FCF 2.0x 5.6x 4.8x
Liabilities / assets 96.2% 89.5% 54.5%
Equity / assets 3.8% 10.5% 45.5%
Interest coverage 12.6x – 6.4x
Current ratio 1.0x 1.4x 1.8x
Quick ratio 0.5x 0.8x 0.6x
Cash ratio 0.2x 0.4x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 7.09 4.28 2.61

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCLMMMREYN
Dividend yield 2.1% 1.6% 3.7%
Net buyback yield 1.4% 2.7% –
Shareholder yield 3.6% 4.3% 3.7%
Payout ratio (earnings) 84.2% 44.8% –
Payout ratio (FCF) 48.3% 59.9% –
Dividend growth (1Y) 0.9% 3.2% –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 1.9% -21.4% –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCLMMMREYN
Forward P/E 26.3xFY2026 21.8xFY2026 15.1xFY2026
EPS, next fiscal year $3.75FY2026 $8.88FY2026 $1.66FY2026
EPS growth, next FY +1.6%FY2026 +10.2%FY2026 +1.2%FY2026
EPS growth, the year after +11.7% +16.7% -3.0%
Revenue, next fiscal year $22.42BFY2026 $23.87BFY2026 $3.93BFY2026
Revenue growth, next FY +10.0%FY2026 -1.8%FY2026 +6.3%FY2026
Revenue growth, the year after +2.1% +17.6% -4.3%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCLMMMREYN
Held by institutions 83.8% 74.5% 31.1%
Institutions holding 2,019 2,212 295
Change in shares held, QoQ 0.0% +0.8% +6.3%
Institutions buying 921 916 182
Institutions selling 722 839 89
Buyers to sellers 1.28 1.09 2.04

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CLMMMREYN
CL 1.00 0.28 0.50
MMM 0.28 1.00 0.42
REYN 0.50 0.42 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CL, MMM and REYN?

3M (MMM) is the largest by market capitalisation: Colgate Palmolive (CL) $78.50B, 3M (MMM) $100.26B, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) $5.30B.

Which stock is cheaper, CL, MMM and REYN?

Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Colgate Palmolive (CL) 38.3x, 3M (MMM) 28.5x, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) 15.4x). On next year's consensus earnings, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) is cheapest (Colgate Palmolive (CL) 26.3x, 3M (MMM) 21.8x, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) 15.1x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Colgate Palmolive (CL) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Colgate Palmolive (CL) +5.9%, 3M (MMM) +1.7%, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) +2.7%.

Which company is more profitable?

3M (MMM) has the highest net margin (Colgate Palmolive (CL) 9.6%, 3M (MMM) 14.0%, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) 9.1%). On return on invested capital, Colgate Palmolive (CL) leads (Colgate Palmolive (CL) 27.6%, 3M (MMM) 22.0%, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) 11.1%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Colgate Palmolive (CL) returned the most: Colgate Palmolive (CL) +29.0%, 3M (MMM) +20.8%, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) +2.2%. Over five years, 3M (MMM) compounded fastest (Colgate Palmolive (CL) +4.9%/yr, 3M (MMM) +5.0%/yr, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) -2.9%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) has the highest dividend yield: Colgate Palmolive (CL) 2.14%, 3M (MMM) 1.58%, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) 3.66%.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Colgate Palmolive (CL) has been the steadiest (Colgate Palmolive (CL) 23.5%, 3M (MMM) 27.2%, Reynolds Consumer Products (REYN) 26.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CL, MMM and REYN?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, 3M (MMM) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.