CIEN vs DOX vs MANU Stock Comparison

Ciena, Amdocs and Manchester United Prices as of Nov 4, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (EXTR) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CIEN Ciena Corp
$271.66 -30.3% 1M +48.6% 1Y
Market cap
$38.55B
P/E
59.0x
Revenue (TTM)
$6.02B
Div. yield
–
Networking Equipment Technology
6 wins
DOX Amdocs Ltd
$43.66 -25.3% 1M -47.7% 1Y
Market cap
$4.73B
P/E
9.7x
Revenue (TTM)
$4.70B
Div. yield
5.12%
Networking Equipment Technology
4 wins
MANU Manchester United plc
$22.87 +14.0% 1M +45.5% 1Y
Market cap
$3.98B
P/E
–
Revenue (TTM)
$909.31M
Div. yield
–
Entertainment Venues Consumer Discretionary
1 win

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Ciena leads on 6 of the 12 questions below (Ciena 6, Amdocs 4, Manchester United 1). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCIENDOXMANULeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $38.55B $4.73B $3.98B CIEN
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 59.0x 9.7x -68.1x DOX
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 35.7x 5.5x — DOX
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +32.6% +3.6% +5.5% CIEN
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.9% 10.7% -6.4% CIEN
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 12.4% 12.6% 2.6% DOX
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.7x — 2.4x CIEN
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield — 5.12% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +48.6% -47.7% +45.5% CIEN
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +35.1%/yr -10.4%/yr +7.0%/yr CIEN
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 80.1% 46.7% 33.4% MANU
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 55/100 67/100 44/100 DOX

Percentile Scorecard

CIENDOXMANU

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCIENDOXMANU
Valuation 23 #87 of 112 89 #13 of 112 25 #34 of 45
Growth 94 #7 of 108 36 #70 of 108 74 #12 of 43
Profitability 82 #20 of 104 85 #16 of 104 51 #21 of 42
Financial Health 41 #69 of 116 30 #81 of 116 28 #35 of 48
Shareholder Returns 35 #56 of 85 94 #6 of 85 –
Overall 55 67 44
  • CIEN ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • DOX ranked among 121 companies in Computer Hardware
  • MANU ranked among 48 companies in Gaming and Leisure

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCIENDOXMANUSPY
1 month -30.3%-25.3%+14.0% -1.0%
3 months -33.6%-21.0%+2.6% -0.4%
6 months -52.9%-31.7%+21.4% +4.5%
Year to date +16.2%-45.8%+43.7% +12.4%
1 year +48.6%-47.7%+45.5% +13.6%
3 years +518.8%-47.1%+22.4% +76.4%
3 years, per year +83.7%-19.1%+7.0% +20.8%
5 years +349.0%-42.3%+40.0% +63.7%
5 years, per year +35.1%-10.4%+7.0% +10.4%
10 years +1,311.2%-25.0%+53.0% +267.7%
10 years, per year +30.3%-2.8%+4.3% +13.9%

Risk

MeasureCIENDOXMANUSPY
Volatility, 1Y 80.1%46.7%33.4% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 86.6%60.7%31.0% 12.7%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y 2.76-0.130.71 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.61-1.021.36 1.06
Max drawdown, 5Y -56.7%-55.8%-54.5% -25.4%
From 52-week high -56.7%-48.9%-5.5% -1.6%
52-week high $627.00$85.49$24.19 $779.14
52-week low $176.45$43.66$15.20 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCIENDOXMANU
P/E now vs peer median 59.0xmedian 28.1x 9.7xmedian 28.1x -68.1xmedian 18.6x
P/S now vs peer median 6.4xmedian 2.6x 1.0xmedian 2.6x 4.4xmedian 1.9x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 43.6xmedian 18.4x —median 18.4x 14.0xmedian 10.9x
P/FCF now vs peer median 47.3xmedian 26.6x 3.4xmedian 26.6x 10.9xmedian 12.0x
P/B now vs peer median 12.6xmedian 2.8x 1.4xmedian 2.8x 20.0xmedian 2.5x
PEG now vs peer median 1.32median 1.11 178.68median 1.11 4.03median 0.60

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCIENDOXMANU
Revenue $6.02B $4.70B $909.31M
Gross profit $2.65B $1.79B -$21.12M
Operating income $738.95M $682.94M $30.28M
Net income $654.41M $501.24M -$57.81M
Free cash flow $814.36M $1.38B $363.93M
R&D $924.94M $335.46M –
EPS (diluted) $4.48 $4.57 $-0.34
Cash & equivalents $2.45B $197.05M $89.13M
Total debt $3.23B $946.99M $913.14M
Shares (diluted) 145.97M 109.66M 172.43M
Enterprise value $32.11B $3.91B $3.65B

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCIENDOXMANU
P/E 59.0x 9.7x -68.1x
P/FCF 47.3x 3.4x 10.9x
P/Operating cash flow 36.5x 3.9x 15.7x
P/S 6.4x 1.0x 4.4x
P/B 12.6x 1.4x 20.0x
P/Tangible book 13.4x 1.4x 20.0x
EV/EBITDA 43.6x – 14.0x
EV/EBIT 53.0x 8.0x 158.8x
EV/Revenue 6.5x 1.2x 5.3x
EV/FCF 48.1x 4.0x 13.2x
EV/Operating cash flow 37.1x 4.6x 19.0x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 1.32 178.68 4.03

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCIENDOXMANU
Revenue growth (1Y) 32.6% 3.6% 5.5%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 12.5% -1.3% 5.2%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 40.6% 4.0% 24.6%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 13.3% 1.2% –
Operating income growth (1Y) 200.1% -6.7% 223.3%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 29.1% 1.5% 62.2%
Net income growth (1Y) 364.5% -11.7% -36.0%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 43.5% -2.6% -19.1%
EPS growth (1Y) 359.9% -11.2% -35.3%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 44.8% 0.1% -16.9%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) 34.5% 60.4% 128.3%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 201.2% 13.5% 22.8%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) 34.5% 62.2% 141.3%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 95.4% 13.5% 34.6%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCIENDOXMANU
Gross margin 44.1% 38.1% -2.3%
EBITDA margin 14.9% – 37.6%
Operating margin 12.3% 14.5% 3.3%
Pretax margin 12.1% 13.5% -7.0%
Net margin 10.9% 10.7% -6.4%
FCF margin 13.5% 29.5% 40.0%
Operating cash flow margin 17.5% 25.6% 27.8%
Return on equity 22.0% 15.0% -26.5%
Return on assets 9.3% 7.8% -2.8%
Return on invested capital 12.4% 12.6% 2.6%
Return on capital employed 13.1% 14.6% 2.5%
Asset turnover 0.9x 0.7x 0.4x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.6x 2.4x -4.4x
Stock comp / revenue 3.5% – 0.0%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCIENDOXMANU
Debt / assets 40.4% 14.8% 44.5%
Debt / equity 1.1x 0.3x 4.6x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.7x – 2.4x
Debt / FCF 4.0x 0.7x 2.5x
Liabilities / assets 61.8% 47.9% 90.3%
Equity / assets 38.2% 52.1% 9.7%
Interest coverage 10.6x – 0.5x
Current ratio 3.8x 0.9x 0.3x
Quick ratio 2.8x 0.1x 0.2x
Cash ratio 1.9x 0.1x 0.1x
Altman Z-score 5.88 – 1.09

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCIENDOXMANU
Dividend yield – 5.1% –
Net buyback yield -1.3% – –
Shareholder yield -1.3% 5.1% 0.0%
Payout ratio (earnings) – – –
Payout ratio (FCF) – – –
Dividend growth (1Y) – – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) – – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCIENDOXMANU
Forward P/E 35.7xFY2026 5.5xFY2026 –
EPS, next fiscal year $7.60FY2026 $7.92FY2026 $-0.18FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +187.9%FY2026 +13.3%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +64.7% +4.0% –
Revenue, next fiscal year $6.86BFY2026 $4.46BFY2026 $1.07BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +43.8%FY2026 -1.6%FY2026 +19.6%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +18.0% +5.0% -6.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCIENDOXMANU
Held by institutions 93.0% 93.0% 17.1%
Institutions holding 1,224 448 125
Change in shares held, QoQ -1.7% +0.5% +5.0%
Institutions buying 733 250 63
Institutions selling 379 153 30
Buyers to sellers 1.93 1.63 2.10

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CIENDOXMANU
CIEN 1.00 -0.04 0.01
DOX -0.04 1.00 -0.03
MANU 0.01 -0.03 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CIEN, DOX and MANU?

Ciena (CIEN) is the largest by market capitalisation: Ciena (CIEN) $38.55B, Amdocs (DOX) $4.73B, Manchester United (MANU) $3.98B.

Which stock is cheaper, CIEN, DOX and MANU?

Amdocs (DOX) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Ciena (CIEN) 59.0x, Amdocs (DOX) 9.7x, Manchester United (MANU) -68.1x). On next year's consensus earnings, Amdocs (DOX) is cheapest (Ciena (CIEN) 35.7x, Amdocs (DOX) 5.5x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ciena (CIEN) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Ciena (CIEN) +32.6%, Amdocs (DOX) +3.6%, Manchester United (MANU) +5.5%.

Which company is more profitable?

Ciena (CIEN) has the highest net margin (Ciena (CIEN) 10.9%, Amdocs (DOX) 10.7%, Manchester United (MANU) -6.4%). On return on invested capital, Amdocs (DOX) leads (Ciena (CIEN) 12.4%, Amdocs (DOX) 12.6%, Manchester United (MANU) 2.6%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year Ciena (CIEN) returned the most: Ciena (CIEN) +48.6%, Amdocs (DOX) -47.7%, Manchester United (MANU) +45.5%. Over five years, Ciena (CIEN) compounded fastest (Ciena (CIEN) +35.1%/yr, Amdocs (DOX) -10.4%/yr, Manchester United (MANU) +7.0%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Amdocs (DOX) 5.12%, Manchester United (MANU) 0.00%. Ciena (CIEN) and Manchester United (MANU) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Manchester United (MANU) has been the steadiest (Ciena (CIEN) 80.1%, Amdocs (DOX) 46.7%, Manchester United (MANU) 33.4%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CIEN, DOX and MANU?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Ciena (CIEN) leads on 6. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.