CHE vs ENSG vs INNV Stock Comparison

Chemed, Ensign and InnovAge Holding Prices as of Nov 3, 2026 Peers: Industry group
1 more company in this comparison (AVAH) Create a free account to keep reading and compare up to 10 companies.
CHE Chemed Corp
$533.15 +5.1% 1M +21.0% 1Y
Market cap
$7.23B
P/E
25.6x
Revenue (TTM)
$2.66B
Div. yield
0.00%
Home Health and Senior Care Healthcare
4 wins
ENSG Ensign Group, Inc
$182.21 +6.1% 1M -0.9% 1Y
Market cap
$10.92B
P/E
27.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$5.67B
Div. yield
–
Home Health and Senior Care Healthcare
3 wins
INNV InnovAge Holding Corp.
$8.85 -1.2% 1M +86.7% 1Y
Market cap
$1.34B
P/E
149.3x
Revenue (TTM)
$1.02B
Div. yield
–
Home Health and Senior Care Healthcare
4 wins

Head to Head

11 decided of 12

Chemed leads on 4 of the 12 questions below (Chemed 4, InnovAge Holding 4, Ensign 3). Which ones matter depends on what you are buying for; a cheap multiple and slow growth often come together.

QuestionCHEENSGINNVLeader
Larger companyMarket capitalisation $7.23B $10.92B $1.34B ENSG
Cheaper on earningsLower P/E, profitable companies only 25.6x 27.3x 149.3x CHE
Cheaper on forward earningsLower price / next fiscal year consensus EPS 20.1x 22.0x 19.7x INNV
Faster revenue growthRevenue growth, trailing twelve months +5.2% +17.5% +15.1% ENSG
More profitableNet margin, trailing twelve months 10.6% 7.0% 0.9% CHE
Better return on capitalReturn on invested capital 26.5% 14.3% 4.9% CHE
Less leveragedLower net debt / EBITDA 0.4x -0.3x -3.1x INNV
Higher dividend yieldTrailing dividend yield 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% –
Better 1-year returnPrice return, last 12 months +21.0% -0.9% +86.7% INNV
Better 5-year returnAnnualised price return, 5 years +1.8%/yr +18.7%/yr +5.7%/yr ENSG
Less volatileAnnualised volatility, 1 year 29.0% 29.4% 72.2% CHE
Higher overall scoreMean of the five percentile scores vs peers 56/100 64/100 71/100 INNV

Percentile Scorecard

CHEENSGINNV

Each axis is the mean percentile of its metrics against the company's industry group. 100 is the best in the group, 50 the middle.

Scores by Axis

AxisCHEENSGINNV
Valuation 49 #49 of 95 68 #31 of 95 69 #30 of 95
Growth 13 #77 of 88 61 #35 of 88 85 #14 of 88
Profitability 93 #7 of 87 73 #24 of 87 64 #32 of 87
Financial Health 66 #35 of 100 74 #27 of 100 68 #33 of 100
Shareholder Returns 61 #23 of 58 44 #33 of 58 –
Overall 56 64 71
  • CHE ranked among 102 companies in Healthcare Providers
  • ENSG ranked among 102 companies in Healthcare Providers
  • INNV ranked among 102 companies in Healthcare Providers

Price Performance

Price return, split-adjusted, before dividends. Click a name to hide or show it.

Returns

PeriodCHEENSGINNVSPY
1 month +5.1%+6.1%-1.2% -2.0%
3 months -1.1%+3.5%-18.4% -2.2%
6 months +24.7%+3.6%+11.2% +4.2%
Year to date +24.6%+4.6%+70.5% +10.6%
1 year +21.0%-0.9%+86.7% +10.4%
3 years -9.2%+78.6%+59.2% +73.6%
3 years, per year -3.2%+21.4%+16.8% +20.2%
5 years +9.4%+135.5%+31.9% +61.6%
5 years, per year +1.8%+18.7%+5.7% +10.1%
10 years +289.7%+952.6%— +261.3%
10 years, per year +14.6%+26.5%— +13.7%

Risk

MeasureCHEENSGINNVSPY
Volatility, 1Y 29.0%29.4%72.2% 12.8%
Downside volatility, 1Y 32.2%25.2%65.0% 12.8%
Beta vs S&P 500, 1Y -0.01-0.030.52 1.00
Return / volatility, 1Y 0.72-0.031.20 0.81
Max drawdown, 5Y -43.4%-31.8%-71.0% -25.4%
From 52-week high -3.5%-15.6%-26.9% -3.2%
52-week high $552.43$215.83$12.11 $779.14
52-week low $368.59$147.13$3.99 $631.97

Valuation History

Weekly multiples on trailing twelve-month fundamentals. Negative or extreme readings (a loss year, a collapsed denominator) are left out so the chart stays readable.

MultipleCHEENSGINNV
P/E now vs peer median 24.9xmedian 24.9x 26.4xmedian 24.9x 134.2xmedian 24.9x
P/S now vs peer median 2.6xmedian 1.6x 1.9xmedian 1.6x 1.2xmedian 1.6x
EV/EBITDA now vs peer median 16.2xmedian 15.2x 16.5xmedian 15.2x 29.6xmedian 15.2x
P/FCF now vs peer median 23.5xmedian 20.7x 20.9xmedian 20.7x 15.8xmedian 20.7x
P/B now vs peer median 8.1xmedian 3.2x 4.1xmedian 3.2x 4.7xmedian 3.2x
PEG now vs peer median 2.50median 0.72 1.67median 0.72 4.36median 0.72

Financial History

Reported figures by fiscal period, placed on the calendar year (or quarter) each period ended in, so companies with different fiscal years line up.

Trailing twelve monthsCHEENSGINNV
Revenue $2.66B $5.67B $1.02B
Gross profit $892.52M $1.20B $696.65M
Operating income $370.86M $509.16M $14.48M
Net income $282.40M $399.32M $11.03M
Free cash flow $295.45M $509.91M $76.31M
EPS (diluted) $21.40 $6.73 $0.07
Cash & equivalents $48.43M $337.59M $119.25M
Total debt $236.00M $198.72M $47.51M
Shares (diluted) 13.20M 59.30M 137.07M
Enterprise value $7.05B $9.04B $774.81M

All Metrics

58 metrics · best in bold

Bold marks the best reading: the lowest positive value for multiples, leverage and payout, the highest for everything else. The bar under each value is its percentile against that company's own peers. Hover a value for its rank and the peer median.

Valuation

12 metrics
MetricCHEENSGINNV
P/E 24.9x 26.4x 134.2x
P/FCF 23.5x 20.9x 15.8x
P/Operating cash flow 19.1x 15.3x 13.5x
P/S 2.6x 1.9x 1.2x
P/B 8.1x 4.1x 4.7x
P/Tangible book 8.9x 4.2x 4.7x
EV/EBITDA 16.2x 16.5x 29.6x
EV/EBIT 19.2x 20.5x 75.4x
EV/Revenue 2.7x 1.8x 1.1x
EV/FCF 24.1x 20.5x 14.3x
EV/Operating cash flow 19.6x 15.0x 12.2x
PEG (3Y EPS CAGR) 2.50 1.67 4.36

Growth

14 metrics
MetricCHEENSGINNV
Revenue growth (1Y) 5.2% 17.5% 15.1%
Revenue CAGR (3Y) 6.1% 16.8% 13.3%
Gross profit growth (1Y) 6.9% 21.7% 15.5%
Gross profit CAGR (3Y) 5.1% 16.3% 12.8%
Operating income growth (1Y) 5.5% 26.6% 187.4%
Operating income CAGR (3Y) 6.1% 18.3% 32.6%
Net income growth (1Y) 1.3% 21.6% 150.5%
Net income CAGR (3Y) 4.9% 17.2% 31.4%
EPS growth (1Y) 10.6% 20.9% 151.7%
EPS CAGR (3Y) 10.0% 15.9% 30.7%
Operating cash flow growth (1Y) -13.5% 44.5% 102.1%
Operating cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.1% 26.8% 76.1%
Free cash flow growth (1Y) -18.0% 76.1% 111.0%
Free cash flow CAGR (3Y) 4.5% 29.2% 55.1%

Profitability

14 metrics
MetricCHEENSGINNV
Gross margin 33.5% 21.2% 68.4%
EBITDA margin 16.5% 11.1% 3.6%
Operating margin 13.9% 9.0% 1.4%
Pretax margin 14.4% 9.4% 1.2%
Net margin 10.6% 7.0% 0.9%
FCF margin 11.1% 9.0% 7.5%
Operating cash flow margin 13.6% 12.3% 8.8%
Return on equity 33.4% 16.0% 5.0%
Return on assets 17.1% 6.8% 2.2%
Return on invested capital 26.5% 14.3% 4.9%
Return on capital employed 28.1% 10.4% 3.9%
Asset turnover 1.6x 1.0x 1.8x
Cash conversion (OCF / net income) 1.3x 1.7x 8.1x
Stock comp / revenue 1.2% 1.1% 0.6%

Financial Health

11 metrics
MetricCHEENSGINNV
Debt / assets 13.7% 3.3% 8.4%
Debt / equity 0.3x 0.1x 0.2x
Net debt / EBITDA 0.4x -0.3x -3.1x
Debt / FCF 0.8x 0.4x 0.6x
Liabilities / assets 49.9% 57.3% 54.2%
Equity / assets 50.1% 42.7% 45.8%
Interest coverage 75.4x 62.8x –
Current ratio 1.1x 1.2x 1.2x
Quick ratio 0.9x 1.1x 1.0x
Cash ratio 0.1x 0.4x 0.8x
Altman Z-score 9.70 3.60 4.12

Shareholder Returns

7 metrics
MetricCHEENSGINNV
Dividend yield 0.5% 0.2% –
Net buyback yield 7.1% 0.2% –
Shareholder yield 7.6% 0.3% –
Payout ratio (earnings) 11.9% – –
Payout ratio (FCF) 11.4% – –
Dividend growth (1Y) 9.9% – –
Dividend CAGR (3Y) 13.5% – –

Analyst Estimates

Solid lines are reported fiscal-year results; dashed lines are the consensus for the years ahead. Hover a year for the analysts' high and low, and how each result compared with its estimate.

ConsensusCHEENSGINNV
Forward P/E 20.1xFY2026 22.0xFY2026 19.7xFY2027
EPS, next fiscal year $26.52FY2026 $8.29FY2026 $0.45FY2027
EPS growth, next FY +23.1%FY2026 +26.2%FY2026 –
EPS growth, the year after +8.0% -1.8% +4.4%
Revenue, next fiscal year $2.66BFY2026 $5.76BFY2026 $1.00BFY2027
Revenue growth, next FY +5.1%FY2026 +13.9%FY2026 +1.5%FY2027
Revenue growth, the year after +15.2% +16.9% +11.0%

Institutional Ownership

13F filings, quarter ended Jun 30, 2026
HoldersCHEENSGINNV
Held by institutions 100.0% 89.8% 13.5%
Institutions holding 528 549 106
Change in shares held, QoQ +2.8% -1.2% +15.2%
Institutions buying 276 250 70
Institutions selling 187 215 24
Buyers to sellers 1.48 1.16 2.92

Return Correlation

Daily returns, last 12 months

1.00 means two stocks move in lockstep, 0 that they move independently. Pairs below about 0.5 diversify each other.

CHEENSGINNV
CHE 1.00 0.38 0.09
ENSG 0.38 1.00 0.06
INNV 0.09 0.06 1.00

Add a Peer

Largest companies in the same industry

Related Comparisons

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is bigger, CHE, ENSG and INNV?

Ensign (ENSG) is the largest by market capitalisation: Chemed (CHE) $7.23B, Ensign (ENSG) $10.92B, InnovAge Holding (INNV) $1.34B.

Which stock is cheaper, CHE, ENSG and INNV?

Chemed (CHE) trades on the lowest price-to-earnings ratio (Chemed (CHE) 25.6x, Ensign (ENSG) 27.3x, InnovAge Holding (INNV) 149.3x). On next year's consensus earnings, InnovAge Holding (INNV) is cheapest (Chemed (CHE) 20.1x, Ensign (ENSG) 22.0x, InnovAge Holding (INNV) 19.7x). A lower multiple can reflect slower expected growth, so read it next to the growth figures.

Which company is growing faster?

Ensign (ENSG) grew revenue fastest over the trailing twelve months: Chemed (CHE) +5.2%, Ensign (ENSG) +17.5%, InnovAge Holding (INNV) +15.1%.

Which company is more profitable?

Chemed (CHE) has the highest net margin (Chemed (CHE) 10.6%, Ensign (ENSG) 7.0%, InnovAge Holding (INNV) 0.9%). On return on invested capital, Chemed (CHE) leads (Chemed (CHE) 26.5%, Ensign (ENSG) 14.3%, InnovAge Holding (INNV) 4.9%).

Which stock has performed better?

Over the past year InnovAge Holding (INNV) returned the most: Chemed (CHE) +21.0%, Ensign (ENSG) -0.9%, InnovAge Holding (INNV) +86.7%. Over five years, Ensign (ENSG) compounded fastest (Chemed (CHE) +1.8%/yr, Ensign (ENSG) +18.7%/yr, InnovAge Holding (INNV) +5.7%/yr). Returns are price only, before dividends.

Which pays a higher dividend?

Only one of these companies pays a dividend: Chemed (CHE) 0.00%, Ensign (ENSG) 0.00%, InnovAge Holding (INNV) 0.00%. Ensign (ENSG) and InnovAge Holding (INNV) pays no regular dividend.

Which stock is riskier?

By one-year price volatility, Chemed (CHE) has been the steadiest (Chemed (CHE) 29.0%, Ensign (ENSG) 29.4%, InnovAge Holding (INNV) 72.2%). Volatility measures how widely the price swings, not the risk of the business.

Which is the better stock, CHE, ENSG and INNV?

There is no single answer; it depends on what you are buying for. On the 12 head-to-head measures on this page, Chemed (CHE) leads on 4. Business Quant does not give investment advice; use the comparison as a starting point for your own research.

Data from SEC filings, exchange prices and consensus estimates, via Business Quant. Percentile scores compare each company with its own peer group, so two companies' scores are each relative to different peers unless you rank against the whole market. Price returns exclude dividends. Nothing on this page is investment advice.